driver Posted November 24, 2013 Share Posted November 24, 2013 Funny Farm, the best Chevy Chase movie of the '80's that didn't involve going on Vacation. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted November 24, 2013 Share Posted November 24, 2013 Two crime films nobody talks about, one really good and one kinda ehhhh that I love a lot: State of Grace and City of Industry. Those are both two late-night satellite catches I got that I absolutely adore. The former is legit amazing with a great psychotic Gary Oldman performance and perfect finale, City of Industry has Stephen Dorff being a scumbag and Harvey Keitel being himself. Lots of ludicrous plot twists but again a great shootout ending. It also has a really good performance from Famke Janssen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marty Sugar Posted November 24, 2013 Share Posted November 24, 2013 I love Tin Cup. My sister did ruin a part of it for me when she points out the many cuts back-and-forth in the scene where Don Johnson and Kevin Costner challenge each other to see who can drive a ball farther from the patio...Rene Russo has her hair parted differently every time the camera cuts back to her. It's very distracting. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SovietShooter Posted November 25, 2013 Share Posted November 25, 2013 Rookie of the Year is awesome. Does anyone remember Little Big League? Was from right around the same time as Angels In the Outfield and Rookie of the Year. The gist was the guy that owned the Minnesota Twins dies and leaves the team to his teenage grandson, who then names himself manager. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mco543 Posted November 25, 2013 Share Posted November 25, 2013 Little Big League is by far my favorite of the three. Never cared for Angels In the Outfield and Rookie Of the Year was so-so. It isn't a classic by any stretch but I like it and will check it out if I stumble across it on television. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LethalStriker Posted November 25, 2013 Share Posted November 25, 2013 Con Air I loved the movie except for they explained how Cage's character got locked up. It was so over the top and ridiculous but once they got onto the plane the movie was gravy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elsalvajeloco Posted November 25, 2013 Share Posted November 25, 2013 Two crime films nobody talks about, one really good and one kinda ehhhh that I love a lot: State of Grace and City of Industry. Those are both two late-night satellite catches I got that I absolutely adore. The former is legit amazing with a great psychotic Gary Oldman performance and perfect finale, City of Industry has Stephen Dorff being a scumbag and Harvey Keitel being himself. Lots of ludicrous plot twists but again a great shootout ending. It also has a really good performance from Famke Janssen. I second the love of Gary Oldman in State of Grace. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
driver Posted November 25, 2013 Share Posted November 25, 2013 If you like mob movies then check out Men Of Respect. You can't go wrong with John Turturro doing Shakespeare. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gonzo Posted November 25, 2013 Share Posted November 25, 2013 Night at the Roxbury The majority of the SNL movies are absolutely awful, but Night at the Roxbury was actually pretty enjoyable. It's not as though it's Stuart Saves His Family or It's Pat or anything. EMILIOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Newb82 Posted November 25, 2013 Share Posted November 25, 2013 HALLOWEEN III is a decent idea with, until the ending, terrible execution. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Justin877 Posted November 25, 2013 Share Posted November 25, 2013 Mallrats, just sheer unadulterated fun. So many great lines. Helped to cement the awesomeness of the pop culture duo of Jay and Silent Bob. I know there are more Kevin Smith detractors than fans on the board. But Kevin Smith had his finger on the button of what this comic book loving kid enjoyed in his late teens and early 20's 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cwoy2j Posted November 25, 2013 Share Posted November 25, 2013 Mallrats, just sheer unadulterated fun. So many great lines. Helped to cement the awesomeness of the pop culture duo of Jay and Silent Bob. I know there are more Kevin Smith detractors than fans on the board. But Kevin Smith had his finger on the button of what this comic book loving kid enjoyed in his late teens and early 20's Plus it had Michael Rooker eating tainted chocolate pretzels. Instant classic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Super Ape Posted November 25, 2013 Share Posted November 25, 2013 I can't believe I forgot My Fellow Americans. James Garner was my HERO for a loooooong time after I first saw this. "Decaf, you pussy!" Also, I'll throw in Watchmen. For all that they could have fucked up with the adaptation, I think they did a damn fine job. And Jackie Earle Haley as Rorschach still stands in my head as the single most brilliant casting decision since Jim Carrey as Andy Kaufman. And while it's in my mind, is there anyone who didn't like Man on the Moon? The idea that those people might exist keeps me awake at night. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Craig H Posted November 25, 2013 Share Posted November 25, 2013 Watchmen is neither bad, nor unpopular... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Johnny Sorrow Posted November 25, 2013 Share Posted November 25, 2013 I really like the Phantom. It really makes the most of its period piece nature.Along the same lines, I adore The Shadow with Alec Baldwin. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bear Wyatt Posted November 25, 2013 Share Posted November 25, 2013 Rules of Attraction is a hilarious film on so many levels. James Van Der Beek plays a total nihilistic jerk but it's the kind of performance where you can't look away. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted November 26, 2013 Share Posted November 26, 2013 Seconded on Gremlins 2, Halloween III, and especially Rules of Attraction. For that matter I like Less Than Zero too. Rules is the superior film but Downey's performance is so close to (his) home. Plus Jami Gertz is so hot. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RandomAct Posted November 26, 2013 Share Posted November 26, 2013 I can't believe I forgot My Fellow Americans. James Garner was my HERO for a loooooong time after I first saw this. "Decaf, you pussy!" Also, I'll throw in Watchmen. For all that they could have fucked up with the adaptation, I think they did a damn fine job. And Jackie Earle Haley as Rorschach still stands in my head as the single most brilliant casting decision since Jim Carrey as Andy Kaufman. And while it's in my mind, is there anyone who didn't like Man on the Moon? The idea that those people might exist keeps me awake at night. Man on the Moon was pretty meh for me. Watchmen was awesome though. I have ZERO attachment to the graphic novel, and I think that helped me enjoy it more. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cliff Hanger Posted November 26, 2013 Share Posted November 26, 2013 Halloween III is my favorite of the series, even though about 3/4 of it is unwatchable. Part of that is because it expertly pushed a few of my childhood nightmare buttons (for some reason, I occasionally got super scared of deadly consumer products and events--Tim Burton's BATMAN came out just as I was getting too old to really worry about that kind of shit or I would have never gone to a parade again) and part is just because it's so bizarre and baffling. And I think Rocketeer/Shadow/Phantom are all definitely of a piece, with Sky Captain maybe on the fringes. Retro action stories that are maybe TOO retro, or retro in the wrong way (Raiders of the Lost Ark being an example of a movie that tries some of the same period-piece buttons but found a lot more commercial success). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lacelle Posted November 26, 2013 Share Posted November 26, 2013 Funny Farm, the best Chevy Chase movie of the '80's that didn't involve going on Vacation. Have you not watched Fletch? 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trocar Slush Weasel Posted November 26, 2013 Share Posted November 26, 2013 Funny Farm, the best Chevy Chase movie of the '80's that didn't involve going on Vacation. Have you not watched Fletch? Non-Vacation Chevy Chase movies from the 80s, I'd have Fletch, Fletch Lives, Caddyshack (maybe not a Chevy Chase movie), Seems Like Old Times, Spies Like Us and Three Amigos ahead of Funny Farm. But that isn't a slight on Funny Farm, that's just a compliment on Chevy Chase's output back in the day. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reed Posted November 26, 2013 Share Posted November 26, 2013 Don't think Dark City is regarded as bad by anyone or anything, but it's not as popular as it should be. It's still the best-looking film I've ever seen by far. God, I love that movie. So sad that no-one has ever heard of it. I think Dark City may have hindered by not having any A list names. I like Rufus Sewell, but, really, what had done before it? Keifer Sutherland and Jennifer Connolly were known, sure, but neither were major stars at that point. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zimbra Posted November 26, 2013 Share Posted November 26, 2013 I have a deep and abiding love for Under Siege 2, mostly for Eric Bogosian giving one of the all-time great 'just cashing a check' performances. Plus Clarence Boddicker and Mike Ehrmantraut in small roles. A short story: I worked in a movie theater all through high school. When they remodeled they installed TVs above the concession stand to show trailers in the lobby. For about six months corporate sent us new tapes of trailers before they kind of lost interest in the whole deal. So we ended up replaying the same tape of trailers every hour for about 18 months. Nestled among the garbage (Sour Grapes! Jane Austen's Mafia!) was the trailer for Bring it On. So that movie will always have a special place burrowed out in my brain, and not just for Kirsten Dunst in her underwear. I'm a David Spade apologist so I still enjoy both Black Sheep and Lost and Found. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Antacular Posted November 27, 2013 Share Posted November 27, 2013 I'll vouch for Black Sheep (2006), it's just fantastic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Craig H Posted November 27, 2013 Share Posted November 27, 2013 Black Sheep is alright. It's basically Tommy Boy and it makes you wonder why they just didn't make Tommy Boy 2, but it's good. Was Black Sheep the one where they get pulled over and they start running outside the car screaming about bees? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now