Jump to content
DVDVR Message Board

Elsalvajeloco

Moderators
  • Posts

    22,913
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    35

Everything posted by Elsalvajeloco

  1. Poor Tsarukyan looked absolutely crestfallen after the decision was read. To be honest, Gamrot probably did just enough late to steal some close rounds. Gamrot looked like a guy who had been 5 rounds before (apparenty, he was 3-0 in five round fights going into this one). Tsarukyan looked like a guy who was probably wishing it was only 3 rounds.
  2. Here is the template for this week: EVENT #95 PFL 5 2022: Regular Season (06/24/2022) - Atlanta, GA (Overtime Elite Arena) Bruno Cappelozza vs. Matheus Scheffel - Cappelozza, TKO, R2 Anthony Pettis vs. Stevie Ray - Pettis, DEC Renan Ferreira vs. Klidson Abreu - Ferreira, TKO, R1 Chris Wade vs. Kyle Bochniak - Wade, DEC Ante Delija vs. Shelton Graves - Delija, TKO, R1 Bubba Jenkins vs. Reinaldo Ekson - Jenkins, DEC Denis Goltsov vs. Maurice Greene - Goltsov, TKO, R1 Lance Palmer vs. Sheymon Moraes - Palmer, DEC Sam Kei vs. Juan Adams - Adams, TKO, R1 EVENT #96 Bellator 282: Mousasi vs. Eblen (06/24/2022) - Uncasville, CT (Mohegan Sun Arena) Gegard Mousasi vs. Johnny Eblen - Mousasi, TKO, R3 Leandro Higo vs. Danny Sabatello - Sabatello, DEC Magomed Magomedov vs. Enrique Barzola - Magomedov, DEC Brent Primus vs. Alexander Shabliy - Shabliy, TKO, R2 Cat Zingano vs. Pam Sorenson - Zingano, DEC Anatoly Tokov vs. Muhammad Abdullah - Tokov, SUB, R1 Sabah Homasi vs. Maycon Mendonça - Homasi, TKO, R3 Alejandra Lara vs. Ilara Joanne - Lara, DEC Dan Moret vs. Killys Mota - Moret, DEC EVENT #97 Cage Warriors 140: McKee vs. Burlinson (06/25/2022) - Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom (SSE Arena) Rhys McKee vs. Justin Burlinson - Burlinson, DEC Caolan Loughran vs. Festus Ahorlu - Loughran, DEC James Sheehan vs. Martin Causse - Sheehan, TKO, R1 Federico Pasquali vs. Harry Hardwick - Pasquali, DEC Ryan Shelley vs. Matthew Elliott - Shelley, SUB, R2 EVENT #98 Ares FC 7: Abdoul vs. Amoussou (06/25/2022) - Paris, France (Le Dôme de Paris - Palais des Sports) Abdoul Abdouraguimov vs. Karl Amoussou - Abdouraguimov, SUB, R2 Akhmed Salamov vs. Jose Galindo - Salamov, SUB, R2 William Gomis vs. José Marcos - Gomis, TKO, R1 Slim Trabelsi vs. Luis Henrique - Henrique, SUB, R1 Damien Lapilus vs. Amin Ayoub - Ayoub, DEC Shamil Gaziev vs. Kirill Kornilov - Kornilov, TKO, R1 BONUS EVENT #1 Matchroom Boxing USA: Rodriguez vs. Rungvisai (06/25/2022) - San Antonio, TX (Tech Port Arena) WBC Super Flyweight Championship: Jesse Rodriguez vs. Wisaksil Wangek - Rodriguez, DEC WBA Super World & IBF Super Bantamweight Championship: Murodjon Akhmadaliev vs. Ronny Rios - Akhmadaliev, TKO, R9 WBC/WBA/IBF/WBO/Ring Magazine Female Welterweight Championship: Jessica McCaskill vs. Alma Ibarra - McCaskill, DEC Raymond Ford vs. Richard Medina - Ford, DEC Nikita Ababiy vs. Noe Larios Jr. - Ababiy, DEC Jesus Martinez vs. Keven Monroy - Martinez, DEC EVENT #99 UFC Fight Night on ESPN 38: Tsarukyan vs. Gamrot (06/25/2022) - Las Vegas, NV (UFC APEX) Arman Tsarukyan vs. Mateusz Gamrot - Tsarukyan, DEC Neil Magny vs. Shavkat Rakhmonov - Rakhmonov, TKO, R3 Josh Parisian vs. Alan Baudot - Parisian, DEC Thiago Moisés vs. Christos Giagos - Moisés, DEC Nate Maness vs. Umar Nurmagomedov - Nurmagomedov, TKO, R2 Chris Curtis vs. Rodolfo Vieira - Curtis, TKO, R2 Carlos Ulberg vs. Tafon Nchukwi - Ulberg, TKO, R2 Shayilan Nuerdanbieke vs. T.J. Brown - Brown, DEC Raulian Paiva vs. Sergey Morozov - Paiva, DEC JP Buys vs. Cody Durden - Durden, DEC Brian Kelleher vs. Mario Bautista - Bautista, DEC Vanessa Demopoulos vs. Jinh Yu Frey - Frey, DEC EVENT #100 Fury FC 65: Weems vs. Miller (06/25/2022) - New Orleans, LA (Alario Center) Joshua Weems vs. Mo Miller - Themba Gorimbo vs. Julio Rodrigues - Tyrek Malveaux vs. Matheus Camilo - Jonathan Eiland vs. Casey Jones - Felipe Efrain vs. Javier Obregon - The Friday events deadline is June 24, 8:00 p.m. CT. The Event #97 & Event #98 deadline is Saturday, June 25, 12:45 p.m. CT. The remaining Saturday events deadline is June 25, 5:30 p.m. CT. The Event #100 deadline is Sunday, June 25, 2:15 p.m. CT.
  3. UFC Fight Night on ESPN 38: Tsarukyan vs. Gamrot June 25, 2022 Las Vegas, NV (UFC APEX) Arman Tsarukyan (156) vs. Mateusz Gamrot (156) - Gamrot, DEC (unanimous) Neil Magny (171) vs. Shavkat Rakhmonov (170.5) - Rakhmonov, SUB (guillotine choke), R2 (4:58) Josh Parisian (265.5) vs. Alan Baudot (253) - Parisian, TKO (punches), R2 (3:04) Thiago Moisés (155.5) vs. Christos Giagos (156) - Moisés, SUB (rear naked choke), R1 (3:05) Nate Maness (135) vs. Umar Nurmagomedov (136) - Nurmagomedov, DEC (unanimous) Chris Curtis (185.5) vs. Rodolfo Vieira (185) - Curtis, DEC (unanimous) ESPN2 / ESPN+ Preliminary Card: Carlos Ulberg (204.5) vs. Tafon Nchukwi (206) - Ulberg, TKO (strikes), R1 (1:15) Shayilan Nuerdanbieke (146) vs. T.J. Brown (145.5) - Nuerdanbieke, DEC (unanimous) Raulian Paiva (136) vs. Sergey Morozov (136) - Morozov, DEC (unanimous) JP Buys (126) vs. Cody Durden (126) - Durden, TKO (punches), R1 (1:08) Brian Kelleher (135.5) vs. Mario Bautista (135.5) - Bautista, SUB (rear naked choke), R1 (2:27) Vanessa Demopoulos (115.5) vs. Jinh Yu Frey (115.5) - Demopoulos, DEC (split) Rating: Event Bonuses ($50,000) Performance of the Night: Thiago Moisés Performance of the Night: Josh Parisian Performance of the Night: Shavkat Rakhmonov Fight of the Night: Arman Tsarukyan vs. Mateusz Gamrot
  4. You know someone from WWE (or specifically Vince) is going to pull a Shep Proudfoot on the witness stand. "Never heard of him...don't vouch for him!"
  5. I was very surprised at how aggressive Joe Smith was at the beginning of the fight. I thought that was a bold move. Then, Beterbiev said "fuck it" and just overwhelmed him. He also landed some sneaky fast shots. That first knockdown looked like a slip and then on the replay, you see Joe Smith leap right into Beterbiev's cuffing right hand. From there, it was just an onslaught.
  6. Kattar-Emmett was a very fun fight to cap off a very entertaining card.
  7. Joaquin Buckley is quickly becoming one of my favorite fighters to watch.
  8. What was suppose to be a showcase for one prospect ends as the showcase for the other. I didn't really get the hype on Jasudavicius.
  9. Phil Hawes absolutely battered Deron Winn. Winn tried to mustered something up, but Hawes landed everything he wanted to.
  10. Here is the template for this week: EVENT #89 CES 69: Ajim vs. Baatar (06/17/2022) - Lincoln, RI (Twin River Casino) Ashiek Ajim vs. Azjavkhlan Baatar - Ajim, TKO, R2 Mike Rodriguez vs. Jeremy May - Rodriguez, TKO, R1 Richie Santiago vs. Harris Bonfiglio - Bonfiglio, SUB, R2 Alex Cardenas vs. Tyrime Da Silva - Da Silva, SUB, R2 Dion Rubio vs. Sam Watford - Rubio, DEC Fran Collins vs. Deran Martinez - Collins, SUB, R2 Nathan Ghareeb vs. Javon Wright - Ghareeb, TKO, R1 EVENT #90 Combat FC 1: DiSciullo vs. De la Cruz (06/17/2022) - Wilmington, MA (The Shriners Auditorium) Rico DiSciullo vs. Gareth De la Cruz - DiSciullo, SUB, R1 Tim Caron vs. Salaiman Ahmadyar - Ahmadyar, DEC Jesse Erickson vs. Jay Bakanowski - Erickson, SUB, R3 Sage Philippe vs. Sanad Armouti - Armouti, TKO, R3 Leonardo Ladeira vs. Paul Teague - Ladeira, TKO, R2 Stephen Stengel vs. Pat Casey - Casey, SUB, R1 EVENT #91 PFL 4 2022 Regular Season: Collard vs. Martinez (06/17/2022) - Atlanta, GA (Overtime Elite Arena) Clay Collard vs. Alex Martinez - Collard, DEC Antônio Carlos Júnior vs. Bruce Souto - Carlos Júnior, SUB, R1 Raush Manfio vs. Olivier Aubin-Mercier - Aubin-Mercier, DEC Jeremy Stephens vs. Myles Price - Stephens, TKO, R2 Omari Akhmedov vs. Teodoras Aukštuolis - Akhmedov, TKO, R2 Natan Schulte vs. Marcin Held - Schulte, DEC Emiliano Sordi vs. Delan Monte - Sordi, TKO, R2 Rob Wilkinson vs. Viktor Pešta - Wilkinson, TKO, R2 EVENT #92 Lux Fight League 23: Beltrán vs. Perez (06/17/2022) - Puebla, Mexico (Centro Expositor) Marco Beltrán vs. Rodolfo Rubio Perez - Beltrán, SUB, R1 Allan Zuñiga vs. Francesco Patron Manzo - Manzo, SUB, R2 Santiago Prieto vs. Jose Roura - Roura, SUB, R2 Alma Cespedes vs. Elizabeth Rodriguez - Rodriguez, DEC Antonio Suarez vs. Carlos Arana - Arana, DEC Linda Martell vs. Andrea Vazquez - Vazquez, DEC EVENT #93 KSW 71: Ziółkowski vs. Rajewski (06/18/2022) - Toruń, Poland (Arena Toruń) Marian Ziółkowski vs. Sebastian Rajewski - Ziółkowski, DEC KSW Kickboxing Rules: Marcin Różalski vs. Errol Zimmerman - Zimmerman, TKO, R3 Artur Szpilka vs. Serhiy Radchenko - Szpilka, TKO, R2 Borys Mańkowski vs. Daniel Torres - Mańkowski, DEC Jakub Wikłacz vs. Bruno Santos - Wikłacz, SUB, R2 Filip Stawowy vs. Michal Martínek - Stawowy, TKO, R3 Roman Szymański vs. Valeriu Mircea - Szymański, DEC Artur Sowiński vs. Donovan Desmae - Desmae, DEC Przemysław Dzwoniarek vs. Marc Doussis - Doussis, TKO, R2 EVENT #94 UFC Fight Night on ESPN 37: Kattar vs. Emmett (06/18/2022) - Austin, TX (Moody Center) Calvin Kattar vs. Josh Emmett - Kattar, DEC Kevin Holland vs. Tim Means - Holland, TKO, R2 Joaquin Buckley vs. Albert Duraev - Duraev, SUB, R2 Damir Ismagulov vs. Guram Kutateladze - Ismagulov, DEC Julian Marquez vs. Gregory Rodrigues - Rodrigues, TKO, R2 Adrian Yanez vs. Tony Kelley - Yanez, TKO, R2 Jasmine Jasudavicius vs. Natália Silva - Jasudavicius, DEC Court McGee vs. Jeremiah Wells - Wells, DEC Ricardo Ramos vs. Danny Chavez - Ramos, DEC Maria Oliveira vs. Gloria de Paula - De Paula, DEC Cody Stamann vs. Eddie Wineland - Stamann, DEC Phil Hawes vs. Deron Winn - Hawes, TKO, R2 Kyle Daukaus vs. Roman Dolidze - Daukaus, DEC BONUS EVENT #1 Top Rank Boxing on ESPN: Beterbiev vs. Smith Jr. (06/18/2022) - New York, NY (Hulu Theater at Madison Square Garden) WBC/IBF/WBO Light Heavyweight Championship: Artur Beterbiev vs. Joe Smith Jr. - Beterbiev, TKO, R7 Abraham Nova vs. Robeisy Ramirez - Nova, DEC Wendy Toussaint vs. Asinia Byfield - Toussaint, DEC Bruce Carrington vs. Adrian Leyva - Carrington, TKO, R2 Jahi Tucker vs. D'Andre Smith - Tucker, DEC Troy Isley vs. Donte Stubbs - Isley, DEC Jahyae Brown vs. Keane McMahon - Brown, TKO, R4 Floyd Diaz vs. Daniil Platonovschi - Diaz, DEC The Friday events deadline is June 17, 8:30 p.m. CT. The Saturday events deadline is June 18, 2:00 p.m. CT.
  11. UFC Fight Night on ESPN 37: Kattar vs. Emmett June 18, 2022 Austin, TX (Moody Center) Calvin Kattar (146) vs. Josh Emmett (145.5) - Emmett, DEC (split) Kevin Holland (170) vs. Tim Means (170.5) - Holland, SUB (d'arce choke), R2 (1:28) Joaquin Buckley (184) vs. Albert Duraev (185.5) - Buckley, TKO (doctor stoppage), R3 (0:10) Damir Ismagulov (155) vs. Guram Kutateladze (155.5) - Ismagulov, DEC (split) Julian Marquez (185.5) vs. Gregory Rodrigues (185.5) - Rodrigues, KO (punch), R1 (3:18) Adrian Yanez (135.5) vs. Tony Kelley (137.5)* - Yanez, TKO (strikes), R1 (3:49) ESPN2 / ESPN+ Preliminary Card: Jasmine Jasudavicius (124.75) vs. Natália Silva (125.5) - Silva, DEC (unanimous) Court McGee (170) vs. Jeremiah Wells (171) - Wells, KO (punch), R1 (1:34) Ricardo Ramos (146) vs. Danny Chavez (145) - Ramos, KO (spinning back elbow), R1 (1:12) Maria Oliveira (115) vs. Gloria de Paula (115) - Oliveira, DEC (split) Cody Stamann (135.5) vs. Eddie Wineland (135) - Stamann, TKO (strikes), R1 (0:59) Phil Hawes (185) vs. Deron Winn (186) - Hawes, TKO (strikes), R2 (4:25) Kyle Daukaus (185.5) vs. Roman Dolidze (185.5) - Dolidze, KO (knee and punches), R1 (1:13) *Forfeits 20% of purse for missing weight Attendance: 13,689 Gate: $1.93 million Rating: 716,000 viewers Event Bonuses ($50,000) Performance of the Night: Roman Dolidze Performance of the Night: Phil Hawes Performance of the Night: Cody Stamann Performance of the Night: Ricardo Ramos Performance of the Night: Jeremiah Wells Performance of the Night: Adrian Yanez Performance of the Night: Gregory Rodrigues Performance of the Night: Joaquin Buckley Performance of the Night: Kevin Holland Fight of the Night: Calvin Kattar vs. Josh Emmett
  12. When M-1 first started knight fights, I spent roughly an 1 hour plus going down that rabbit hole. Also, I'm pretty sure I posted this exact GIF about 7 years.
×
×
  • Create New...