John from Cincinnati Posted March 14, 2017 Share Posted March 14, 2017 25 minutes ago, jaedmc said: Goddamn it. I thought I had the Third Man on my list. I hate this game. I'm kicking myself often enough over things like this that I'm certain RIPPA designed this entire exercise to punish us all for rushing to cast our March Madness votes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 14, 2017 Author Share Posted March 14, 2017 73) THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD (1938) Director: Michael Curtiz, William Keighley 386 Points (7 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: RIPPA (#28) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Tbarrie, Execproducer, Matt D, Magnificent 7, JT, JH IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (100%) : METACRITIC (97) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: N/A 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted March 14, 2017 Share Posted March 14, 2017 Robin Hood in the Top 100 is no doubt going to be the biggest surprise for me. That movie is dope as hell too. Fucking gorgeous. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 14, 2017 Author Share Posted March 14, 2017 72) NORTH BY NORTHWEST (1959) Director: Alfred Hitchcock 393 Points (6 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Matt D (#4) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Death From Above, Chaos, Raziel, Z, JT IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (100%) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #11 (50s) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 14, 2017 Author Share Posted March 14, 2017 2 minutes ago, jaedmc said: Robin Hood in the Top 100 is no doubt going to be the biggest surprise for me. That movie is dope as hell too. Fucking gorgeous. I don't remember who picked it for the Movie Club but that is how I learned about it and fell in love with it Same thing with Harakiri Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted March 14, 2017 Share Posted March 14, 2017 That may be how I watched it too now that I think about it. If any of the Robin Hood lovers haven't seen it, I also recommend The Three Musketeers with Gene Kelly and Vincent Fucking Price. (also Lana Turner and a young Murder She Wrote.) I kind of put them together as a great double feature. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 14, 2017 Author Share Posted March 14, 2017 71) FIGHT CLUB (1999) Director: David Fincher 402 Points (7 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Hobo Joe (#1) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Z, Paco, CSC, Tbarrie, Cyanide, Natural IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (79%) : METACRITIC (66) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #13 (90s V2), #8 (90s V1) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 14, 2017 Author Share Posted March 14, 2017 There we go. 60s tomorrow And you can see - we have hit the 400s. Everything now has at least 400 points Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Z Posted March 14, 2017 Share Posted March 14, 2017 1 hour ago, RIPPA said: Now if only half of those people had voted for Infernal Affairs... I voted for Infernal Affairs II, but there's even less chance of that one showing up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
(BP) Posted March 14, 2017 Share Posted March 14, 2017 37 minutes ago, jaedmc said: That may be how I watched it too now that I think about it. If any of the Robin Hood lovers haven't seen it, I also recommend The Three Musketeers with Gene Kelly and Vincent Fucking Price. (also Lana Turner and a young Murder She Wrote.) I kind of put them together as a great double feature. Three Musketeers made my list. So much energy and fun, and Technicolor at its most glorious: Spoiler Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest The Magnificent 7 Posted March 14, 2017 Share Posted March 14, 2017 So not one other person votes for the original Mad Max in their top 100, The Road Warrior barely scrapes together any other votes, yet all you hipsters come out in droves to vote for Fury Road (which I put highly as well, but come on). Very few things were going to make me come out of hiding in my bunker, but that was one of them. The other was that some people think American Beauty is in a top 100 instead of a bottom 100. Thanks for doing this, RIPPA. You've done a man's job, sir. I tried to post a picture of Ed Olmos from Blade Runner under that line, but clearly I've been away too long to do anything like that correctly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Death From Above Posted March 14, 2017 Share Posted March 14, 2017 This just reminded me of this old fan made trailer for North By Northwest that, as far as homebrews go, I always liked. "How do you prove that you're not somebody else?" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matt D Posted March 14, 2017 Share Posted March 14, 2017 I'm equally happy that Adventures of Robin Hood did so well and that North by Northwest did so poorly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Natural Posted March 15, 2017 Share Posted March 15, 2017 100) Amelie. This dropped on my drafts finishing up as an honourable mention. Still like the film. 97) Up. Another honourable mention. THAT opening montage, man. The feels. Moving ending as well. I prefer a number of Pixar films to Up. 96) American Psycho. Corporate excesses and greed. Christian Bale's best performance. #37. I won't copy what I've already said about LOTR trilogy making my honourable mentions. 81) This Is Spinal Tap. Mockumentary following a band. Stonehenge, amps, love pump. Cool to tie Highest Votes with Death From Above on #42. 78) The Incredibles. Not surprised it's done well for fans of animation and comic books at DVDVR MB. Film closed out the halfway mark on my ballot. 77) The Departed. I watched this remake of Infernal Affairs before the original. Having watched both, I prefer Infernal Affairs. I voted for it. I do like The Departed still to make an honourable mention. 76) Se7en. A dark psychological thriller based around the seven deadly scenes. I said The Usual Suspects twist ending is the best in film history, this is up there and both came out in 1995! 71) Fight Club just made my ballot, one up from the bottom. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leonidas Posted March 15, 2017 Share Posted March 15, 2017 Fury Road being above some classics also made me rage. If we did this again in 5 years it would not make the list. I thought it was pretty disposable if fun action movie. Surprised I wasn't the high vote for The Exorcist or LA Confidential. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted March 15, 2017 Share Posted March 15, 2017 I have no idea how you could watch Robin Hood and not love it. Rippa shames me by putting it higher on his ballot than mine. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matt D Posted March 15, 2017 Share Posted March 15, 2017 The biggest problem I had with it on first watch when I was 18 or 19 was that I had seen Men in Tights a thousand times on HBO a few years earlier, and unlike other Brooks movies, that's almost scene for scene past a few Prince of Thieves riffs. It was very offputting at first. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted March 15, 2017 Share Posted March 15, 2017 19 hours ago, The Magnificent 7 said: So not one other person votes for the original Mad Max in their top 100, The Road Warrior barely scrapes together any other votes, yet all you hipsters come out in droves to vote for Fury Road (which I put highly as well, but come on). Okay, What The Fuck. Seriously people. MAD MAX IS NOT ON THIS LIST?! And I'll be damned if it's anywhere higher up... you tarnish the memory of the Night Rider and you should all be punished. Remember him when you look at the night sky RIP And also, all of you putting fucking Fight Club so high... ugh Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted March 15, 2017 Share Posted March 15, 2017 Here's Olmos for Mag 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 15, 2017 Author Share Posted March 15, 2017 Curt does a lot of yelling for a person too COWARDLY~! to submit a ballot 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted March 15, 2017 Share Posted March 15, 2017 20 hours ago, The Magnificent 7 said: So not one other person votes for the original Mad Max in their top 100, The Road Warrior barely scrapes together any other votes, yet all you hipsters come out in droves to vote for Fury Road (which I put highly as well, but come on). Very few things were going to make me come out of hiding in my bunker, but that was one of them. The other was that some people think American Beauty is in a top 100 instead of a bottom 100. I think it is pretty obvious that my ballot was full of fail when it comes to the Mad Max movies. See also Halloween. As I said before, my feelings about American Beauty have changed over time. It's pretty easy for young, single film snobs to have intense cerebral discussions about Lester (ie. He's just imprinting on Angela. She's a muse to him. She's a walking representation of the things Lester wants out of life but does not have the courage to pursue) and then later on when those film snobs get married and have a daughter the same age as Angela, shit gets really different. If I caught a guy like Lester sniffing around my kid, I'd fucking kill him with my bare hands. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted March 15, 2017 Share Posted March 15, 2017 On Sunday, March 12, 2017 at 2:59 PM, RIPPA said: Here is where I point out that on the original 60s poll - the high vote for Great Escape was cast by Caley As you notice... he didn't vote for it here. Ouch... Whoops. There were a couple movies where I wasn't sure if I had lined it up wrong or deleted films by accident while cobbling together a spreadsheet for this one. I suspect it got accidentally deleted. On Sunday, March 12, 2017 at 3:04 PM, RIPPA said: 101) THE SEARCHERS (1956) Director: John Ford 298 Points (5 Votes + 1 HM) - HIGH VOTE: Ed (#22) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Caley, JH, Magnificent 7, New Blood - HONORABLE MENTION: Execproducer IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (100%) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #8 (50s) #89 though I suspect that was a mistake. I mean, I liked 'The Searchers' when I saw it, but haven't re-watched it in like 10 years and can't remember anything about it save for the final shot. I suspect I mixed it up with one of the other Wayne westerns like 'Red River' that was supposed to be on my list but wasn't. On Monday, March 13, 2017 at 10:45 AM, RIPPA said: 100) AMELIE (Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain) (2001) Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet 302 Points (4 Votes + 2 HM) - HIGH VOTE: Death From Above (#8) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: RIPPA, Sublime, JT - HONORABLE MENTION: Natural, Caley IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (89%) : METACRITIC (69) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #8 (2000s) Once upon a time this would've been Top 5 for me but I haven't been able to watch it in years. If it was a little shorter, it would probably be higher on my list. On Monday, March 13, 2017 at 3:54 PM, RIPPA said: 95) DAYS OF HEAVEN (1978) Director: Terrence Malick 311 Points (5 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Chaos (#23) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Death From Above, Magnificent 7, New Blood, Caley IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (94%) : METACRITIC (93) Criterion Collection: YES Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #33 (70s) My #46. It was on TCM shortly after I submitted my ballot and I watched 10-15 minutes and went "*DREAMY SIGH* I should have had it higher!" On Monday, March 13, 2017 at 4:00 PM, RIPPA said: 94) HER (2013) Director: Spike Jonze 312 Points (5 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Caley (#22) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Z, Hobo Joe, Sublime, Cyanide IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (95%) : METACRITIC (90) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: N/A Good flick! I love re-watching this one. It was on the movie channels for a while and I couldn't NOT stop and watch it. On Monday, March 13, 2017 at 4:05 PM, RIPPA said: 93) RIO BRAVO (1959) Director: Howard Hawks 314 Points (4 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Caley (#18) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: WNBB, (BP), New Blood IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (100%) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #15 (50s) That's a pretty disparate two flicks to be back-to-back high votes on. 'Rio Bravo' is excellent. On Tuesday, March 14, 2017 at 6:56 AM, RIPPA said: 89) ALIENS (1986) Director: James Cameron 330 Points (6 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Cyanide (#19) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Death From Above, Raziel, Z, Magnificent 7, Caley IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (98%) : METACRITIC (87) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #11 (80s) My #85. I like it better than the original. Might just be the scariest film I've ever seen. On Tuesday, March 14, 2017 at 7:56 AM, RIPPA said: 81) THIS IS SPINAL TAP (1984) Director: Rob Reiner 346 Points (9 Votes) - HIGH VOTES: Natural, Death From Above (#42) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Ed, Tbarrie, Chaos, (BP), Hobo Joe, Sublime, Caley IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (95%) : METACRITIC (85) Criterion Collection: YES Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #20 (80s) My #44. Great comedy. One of the funniest movies ever. On Tuesday, March 14, 2017 at 8:01 AM, RIPPA said: 80) MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (2015) Director: George Miller 346 Points (5 Votes + 3 HM) - HIGH VOTE: CSC (#6) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Chaos, Z, Magnificent 7, Cyanide - HONORABLE MENTION: RIPPA, Matt D, Caley IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (97%) : METACRITIC (90) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: N/A There was a stretch this weekend where it was on Friday afternoon, Friday evening, Saturday evening, Sunday afternoon and Monday night. And I watched 10 minutes, 30 minutes, 14 minutes, 20 minutes and 90 minutes of it, respectively, each time it was on. It probably should have been on my list, proper. 21 hours ago, RIPPA said: 74) COOL HAND LUKE (1967) Director: Stuart Rosenberg 377 Points (9 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Ed (#7) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: KLOS, CHAOS, Matt D, Magnificent 7, New Blood, Cyanide, Caley, Jae IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (100%) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #11 (70s) My #86. I had to put it on my list or my Mom would be upset with me. 21 hours ago, RIPPA said: 72) NORTH BY NORTHWEST (1959) Director: Alfred Hitchcock 393 Points (6 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Matt D (#4) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Death From Above, Chaos, Raziel, Z, JT IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (100%) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #11 (50s) Whoops. That should have been on my list as it's basically my 3rd favourite Hitchcock. 20 hours ago, The Magnificent 7 said: So not one other person votes for the original Mad Max in their top 100, The Road Warrior barely scrapes together any other votes, yet all you hipsters come out in droves to vote for Fury Road (which I put highly as well, but come on). Very few things were going to make me come out of hiding in my bunker, but that was one of them. The other was that some people think American Beauty is in a top 100 instead of a bottom 100. Thanks for doing this, RIPPA. You've done a man's job, sir. I tried to post a picture of Ed Olmos from Blade Runner under that line, but clearly I've been away too long to do anything like that correctly. I gave both Fury Road and Mad Max HMs but I should have given 'Max Max 2' on there instead of the original because I'm not as crazy about the first one as I am of the second. Also, I forgot how much this board LOVES David Fincher. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted March 15, 2017 Share Posted March 15, 2017 1 hour ago, RIPPA said: Curt does a lot of yelling for a person too COWARDLY~! to submit a ballot I am merely a conscientious objector at this point. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted March 15, 2017 Share Posted March 15, 2017 2 minutes ago, Curt McGirt said: I am merely a conscientious objector at this point. Welcome to the club. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 15, 2017 Author Share Posted March 15, 2017 70) BOOGIE NIGHTS (1997) Director: Paul Thomas Anderson 405 Points (6 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Chaos (#7) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: CSC, Lacelle, New Blood, Caley, Cyanide IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (92%) : METACRITIC (85) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #14 (90s V2), #6 (90s V1) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now