caley Posted February 10, 2017 Share Posted February 10, 2017 2 hours ago, RIPPA said: 316) FIREWORKS (HANA-BI) (1997) Director: Takeshi Kitano 108 Points (2 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Magnificent 7 (#26) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Caley IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (95%) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: 75 (90s V2), 73 (90s V1) One of the few films I actually managed to re-watch before the poll. It was a lot more opaque than I remembered, with lots of jumping back and forth with the chronology that's not exactly obvious on a first watch. Still a stunning film, really, full of violence and sadness and, surprisingly, humor. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted February 10, 2017 Share Posted February 10, 2017 31 minutes ago, Death From Above said: Matt D is clearly the early candidate for Most Likely To Be Triggered By The List, hang on there buddy. You can make it. He's working out the kinks for his March Madness gimmick. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sublime Posted February 10, 2017 Share Posted February 10, 2017 I have no idea how I've never watched Once Upon a Time in America. It looks like something that I would love and I know that but I've never gotten around to watching it. 2 hours ago, (BP) said: Schrader made a class conscious 70s drama with Richard Pryor, Harvey Keitel, and Yaphet Kotto, and I've never heard of it?! My thoughts exactly need to find this one and give it a watch for sure. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 10, 2017 Author Share Posted February 10, 2017 2 minutes ago, Sublime said: I have no idea how I've never watched Once Upon a Time in America. It looks like something that I would love and I know that but I've never gotten around to watching it. Almost 4 hours long is why Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sublime Posted February 10, 2017 Share Posted February 10, 2017 That is probably a very big reason yes, I forgot just how long it was. yeesh. I'll still try to find some time to watch it even if I have to break it up into smaller chunks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Death From Above Posted February 10, 2017 Share Posted February 10, 2017 Blue Collar is a thing I'd have never known about without the 70's poll, certainly worth finding even if I didn't vote for it on this all time list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Z Posted February 10, 2017 Share Posted February 10, 2017 I actually just rewatched "Once Upon a Time in America" a couple of weeks ago, which is probably why I ranked it so high. I even watched the Extended Version, which is 20 minutes longer (4hrs 11min). When I first saw it like 15 years ago I fell asleep several times, but this time I ended up loving it (this probably goes well with what J.T. said a couple of pages ago). It's definitely worth watching at least once. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matt D Posted February 10, 2017 Share Posted February 10, 2017 1 hour ago, odessasteps said: He's working out the kinks for his March Madness gimmick. Rollins being injured is playing havoc with it to be honest. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 10, 2017 Author Share Posted February 10, 2017 IF YOU HAD FRIDAY AT 3 PM WHEN RIPPA DISCOVERS THE FIRST MAJOR FUCK-UP - YOU WIN THE POOL Okay - so I combined the two different versions of Point Blank (the Boorman 1967 one and the Bigelow 1991 one). This hybrid creation was going to show up in the next batch of movies. Basically all this means is that only 360 movies made the countdown (which I actually like better). I will renumber the master list but I am not going to renumber this thread. So the next movie posted here will be #312 Grr... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted February 10, 2017 Share Posted February 10, 2017 16 minutes ago, RIPPA said: IF YOU HAD FRIDAY AT 3 PM WHEN RIPPA DISCOVERS THE FIRST MAJOR FUCK-UP - YOU WIN THE POOL What was the prize? Your Criterion version of It Happened One Night? 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 10, 2017 Author Share Posted February 10, 2017 My version of Avatar that I won this year that I never received Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S.K.o.S. Posted February 10, 2017 Share Posted February 10, 2017 32 minutes ago, RIPPA said: My version of Avatar that I won this year that I never received Hm. I'll see what I can do about that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paco Posted February 10, 2017 Share Posted February 10, 2017 1 hour ago, RIPPA said: Okay - so I combined the two different versions of Point Blank (the Boorman 1967 one and the Bigelow 1991 one). This hybrid creation was going to show up in the next batch of movies. The 1991 Bigelow film is Point BREAK though. But I guess it makes no difference if neither version got enough points to make it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 10, 2017 Author Share Posted February 10, 2017 There was that issue too Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 10, 2017 Author Share Posted February 10, 2017 I did confirm that I didn't wrap in Grosse Pointe Blank too Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Execproducer Posted February 10, 2017 Share Posted February 10, 2017 So only one vote for Point Blank and one for Point Break? That's just.....crazy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 10, 2017 Author Share Posted February 10, 2017 There are so many movies that only got 1 or no votes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matt D Posted February 10, 2017 Share Posted February 10, 2017 It wouldn't have mattered but Grosse Pointe Blank should have probably been an honorable mention for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted February 10, 2017 Share Posted February 10, 2017 NEW BLOOD IS MY NEW FAVORITE. Only ten years after the war to end all wars, Kon Ichikawa made an incredible film about coming to grips with the idea that Japan did some abominable shit. But he does it in such an elegant and poetic way that it hits deeper and harder than some of the more radical Japanese New Wave that came later. Can't recommend it enough. And at the same time, I'm going to bat for @Rippa and say Austin Powers is a solid comedy and one I'd probably include in a best comedies ever Top 100. Michael Myers recycles some material(because that's what he does), but the film itself feels like a cult indy comedy that some how became a blockbuster. And it's paced out really fucking well. The others are just big budget cannibalism of the same shit, but the first one is fantastic. Also while I'm here waiting for Yeezy's to drop, I'll add that I rewatched MAGNOLIA twice(!)last year and it's really quite beautiful, and moves faster than its runtime would lead you to believe. I think it suffers the same way that Boogie Nights does in feeling like PTA's version of other great director's movies, but even that is better than most director's regular stuff. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 10, 2017 Author Share Posted February 10, 2017 GOD DAMMIT!!! I forgot to at least put Boogie Nights on my Honorable Mention Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.H. Posted February 10, 2017 Share Posted February 10, 2017 I'm guessing my 90-100 were all 1 vote getters since I'm positive no one voted for stuff like Super Infra-Man , Farewell Space Battleship Yamato, The Street Fighter or Harold & Maude besides me. James Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 10, 2017 Author Share Posted February 10, 2017 Okay - I will renumber the other thread later but I wanted to get some more movies up. So just know that in this thread there won't be a #313 (but the master list will look correct) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted February 10, 2017 Share Posted February 10, 2017 24 minutes ago, J.H. said: I'm guessing my 90-100 were all 1 vote getters since I'm positive no one voted for stuff like Super Infra-Man , Farewell Space Battleship Yamato, The Street Fighter or Harold & Maude besides me. James I can see Harold and Maude getting votes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 10, 2017 Author Share Posted February 10, 2017 312) BADLANDS (1973) Director: Terrence Malick 109 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Cyanide (#20) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Chaos, New Blood IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (98%) : METACRITIC (90) Criterion Collection: YES Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: 51 (70s) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 10, 2017 Author Share Posted February 10, 2017 311) OUT OF SIGHT (1998) Director: Steven Soderbergh 109 Points (2 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Chaos (#43) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Paco IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (93%) : METACRITIC (85) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: 88 (V2), 165 (V1) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now