RIPPA Posted October 11, 2020 Author Share Posted October 11, 2020 On 9/30/2020 at 7:40 PM, odessasteps said: Likely wes Anderson only gets 2 (can't see isle of dogs making it). 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 11, 2020 Author Share Posted October 11, 2020 Spoiler 144) SILENCE (2016) Director: Martin Scorsese 182 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Octopus (#2) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: KLOS, Bill S Preston IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (83%/69%) : METACRITIC (79/7.6) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 11, 2020 Author Share Posted October 11, 2020 Spoiler https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/annihilation-by-kilian-eng/ 143) ANNIHILATION (2018) Director: Alex Garland 185 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Broken Lamp (#3) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Caley, Jae IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (88%/66%) : METACRITIC (79/7.1) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 11, 2020 Author Share Posted October 11, 2020 Spoiler https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/the-town-by-peter-howell/ 142) THE TOWN (2010) Director: Ben Affleck 186 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Mavs Fan (#11) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Andy in Kansas, Sublime IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (93%/85%) : METACRITIC (79/7.1) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 11, 2020 Author Share Posted October 11, 2020 That's all I am doing today Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted October 11, 2020 Share Posted October 11, 2020 23 minutes ago, RIPPA said: Pleasantly surprised Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 11, 2020 Author Share Posted October 11, 2020 Well of course it was immediately balanced out by Silence dropping since I know you don't like that movie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 2 minutes ago, RIPPA said: Well of course it was immediately balanced out by Silence dropping since I know you don't like that movie I can understand why some people would like it. I am not one of them and had a strong negative reaction to it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 Happy to see Mavs’ dubious choices help get The Town on the list. STRAP UP! BEN AFFLECK AND THE BOYS ARE ROBBING FENWAY PARK! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 (edited) Hey now. The Town was awesome. Pete Postlethwaite played the most evil gangster bit part since Robert Prosky in Thief. Christ, they're almost identical Edited October 12, 2020 by Curt McGirt 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Octopus Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 Let’s see if any of my Top 10 make it to the Top 100. So far Turin Horse (1), Silence (2), The Other Side of The Wind (7), and Goodbye to Language (10) have all been announced. I can see 2 of the other ones I voted for being voted well and maybe a 3rd one. I’ll chalk it up to bad taste in my part. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 Nah, @Octopus, you seem to have good taste that just touches on some stuff a bit off from the consensus choices. Which is fine. Greater variety of tastes make this more fun. Although selling me on Turin Horse as it being a spiritual companion piece of Tree of Life means there are a couple things we aren’t going to see eye to eye on and I may not like Turin Horse when I get to it... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Execproducer Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 Adding Beyond the Black Rainbow to my watch-list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 4 hours ago, Curt McGirt said: Hey now. The Town was awesome. Pete Postlethwaite played the most evil gangster bit part since Robert Prosky in Thief. Considering how many movies, including The Town, are inspired by Heat or just straight up lift shit from it, it feels right that you've found a way to introduce Mann into the conversation. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 (edited) Holy fuck, that trailer for The Town is amazing. "From the acclaimed director of Gone Baby Gone" cuts immediately to Affleck doing shirtless pullups with lighting that emphasizes his physique. That's hilarious. I wish every director did that. I want that for Ron Howard's next feature. Edited October 12, 2020 by Andy in Kansas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 12, 2020 Author Share Posted October 12, 2020 Spoiler 141) THE BIG SICK (2017) Director: Michael Showalter 187 Points (5 Votes + 1 HM) - HIGH VOTE: Sublime (#29) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: BP, Bill S Preston, Hobo Joe, EVA - HONORABLE MENTION: The Z IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (98%/88%) : METACRITIC (86/7.0) @Casey wrote... well pretty much the reason I haven't watched it despite knowing I will like it. I just.... can't. (Legit I teared up watching the trailer again as I grabbed it for this post.) Quote I just watched The Big Sick again and I forgot how much of a blubbering mess it makes me. Zoe Kazan is so, so good. http://deathvalleydriver.com/forum/index.php?/topic/8214-2020-movie-discussion/&do=findComment&comment=960641 And from @Johnny Sorrow Quote I saw "The Big Sick" last night and it's wonderful. Its the best movie I've seen in a long time. It did something tremendous, it made me cry and laugh at the same time, literally. And Holly Hunter and Ray Romano deserve Oscar noms. If you haven't seen it, do so. http://deathvalleydriver.com/forum/index.php?/topic/6393-sept-2017-movie-discussion/&do=findComment&comment=682483 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 12, 2020 Author Share Posted October 12, 2020 Spoiler 140) SICARIO (2015) Director: Denis Villeneuve 187 Points (5 Votes + 1 HM) - HIGH VOTE: Jae (#17) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Caley, Bill S Preston, EVA, Control - HONORABLE MENTION: The Z IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (92%/85%) : METACRITIC (82/8.1) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 12, 2020 Author Share Posted October 12, 2020 Those are our first two 5 vote movies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 Can't believe Black Rainbow got this high. Actually I guess it makes sense. It feels like one of those movies that if people like it, they like it a lot. But if they're not vibing with it early it could become a chore. It's a kind of horror movie that focuses on mood and sometimes obtuse imagery, and for me that's more refreshing than something that relies on plot. Decent placement for Annihilation too, which I prefer to Alex Garland's other sci-fi movie that I'm sure we'll see ahead. Is Prisoners the first Denis Villenueve? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 12, 2020 Author Share Posted October 12, 2020 4 minutes ago, jaedmc said: Is Prisoners the first Denis Villenueve? Yes though they are coming fast and furious now Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EVA Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 I usually love Alex Garland sci-fi (watch his show DEVS!), but I bounced off of ANNIHILATION pretty hard. That may be because I loved the book and had a hard time divorcing the two, though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 Looking back I probably should have voted one of his other movies higher than Sicario. I imagine it'll be on the way. What a great score Sicario has by the way. Johann Johannsson was incredible. Desert Music. The Beast. Great tracks. Annihilation was another one with a great score by Ben Salisbury. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EVA Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 (edited) SICARIO made the very end of my list on the strength of the direction, cinematography, performances, and score. Think the story is actually pretty dumb. Like, stuff happens that is so far removed from reality that it makes the film’s attempts to comment on The Way The World Really Is come off as absurd. Emily Blunt’s character is treated horribly, to boot. Edited October 12, 2020 by EVA Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 I guess the way Villenueve directs makes me feel like I'm never in any "real" reality. He and Deakins make everything look so alien that I never thought of Sicario as grounded in real shit. It's like an alternate present. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chaos Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 19 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/kubo-and-the-two-strings-by-tim-anderson/ 149) KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS (2016) Director: Travis Knight 177 Points (2 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: RIPPA (#7) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: New Blood IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (97%/86%) : METACRITIC (84/8.1) This might have been the highest animated film on my ballot if I had made one, so apologies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts