RIPPA Posted October 9, 2020 Author Share Posted October 9, 2020 To bad its only the 2nd Quarter 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted October 9, 2020 Share Posted October 9, 2020 57 minutes ago, Execproducer said: And with different partners to back up each one. I'm just draining 3's from the perimeter. Captain America Winter Soldier steals the ball. Dishes it to Guardians of the Galaxy. @Execproducer Tries to get out in front.... ALLEY OOP TO BLACK PANTHER FOR THE JAM AND THE WIN. GAME. BLOUSES. A strong start for Arthouse Cinema but they just couldn't hang on. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 9, 2020 Share Posted October 9, 2020 BAH GAWD THAT’S CAPTAIN AMERICA CIVIL WAR’S MUSIC I think Before Midnight is the movie that dropped the furthest down my list based on my deciding to rewatch it for this. I’d thought coming in it was a mortal lock for my top ten. Not quite. If Linklater does another, I’ll be there with bells on opening weekend. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Contentious C Posted October 9, 2020 Share Posted October 9, 2020 (edited) I really didn't see the appeal of Train to Busan. It's...a zombie movie. OK. Fine. But...top of the decade good? Really? I mostly like ridiculing it with the alternate title: I Never Sang for My Father (Because He Died in a Zombie Apocalypse) Edited October 9, 2020 by Contentious C Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Contentious C Posted October 9, 2020 Share Posted October 9, 2020 (edited) Not really a fan of Before Midnight myself - Sunset was better - but it's one of those movies I can see others liking enough. He's never been someone who really struck me as great, or, maybe more to the point, greater than his contemporaries. I'm a little surprised it tapped out here. I kind of considered the idea of what a select list - everyone who did 100 with at least 5 foreign films & 5 documentaries - would look like; got to think it's one of those movies that would end up higher as a result. (Only double-posted because I accidentally quoted myself again and felt I should backfill this with actual content, so...) Edited October 9, 2020 by Contentious C Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S.K.o.S. Posted October 9, 2020 Share Posted October 9, 2020 Is World of Kanako that one where for like the first 10 minutes of the movie, there's a cut literally every second? Makes watching WWE look like child's play. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S.K.o.S. Posted October 9, 2020 Share Posted October 9, 2020 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted October 10, 2020 Share Posted October 10, 2020 35 minutes ago, Contentious C said: I really didn't see the appeal of Train to Busan. It's...a zombie movie. OK. Fine. But...top of the decade good? Really? I mostly like ridiculing it with the alternate title: I Never Sang for My Father (Because He Died in a Zombie Apocalypse) You're in the wrong thread. You're thread is down there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Contentious C Posted October 10, 2020 Share Posted October 10, 2020 Because you continuing to troll me is so very on-topic. Thanks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted October 10, 2020 Share Posted October 10, 2020 20 minutes ago, jaedmc said: You're in the wrong thread. You're thread is down there. Down where? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted October 10, 2020 Share Posted October 10, 2020 To those who voted for Spring Breakers, thanks for reminding me I haven't seen Trash Humpers yet. I'm gonna rectify that now. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted October 10, 2020 Share Posted October 10, 2020 1 hour ago, Contentious C said: Because you continuing to troll me is so very on-topic. Thanks. You call it trolling I call it moderating thankyouverymuch. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted October 10, 2020 Share Posted October 10, 2020 Richard Linklater is a fascinating director. I don't find him to be really exceptional, but that may be because he doesn't seem to play into any hype around him the way other "auteur" directors do. He just does the work and then does the next one. It always feels like everytime he releases a film that achieves broad success, he tosses one or two more under the radar. And it's just a strange variety. Bad News Bears and School of Rock were succeful, he probably just kept making movies just like those. Instead he goes to something like A Scanner Darkly or Last Flag Flying. His great strength is to focus on the characters plainly and get the fuck out of the way. Years ago, when my wife and Is tarted dating we watched both of the first two Before films and they felt like our relationship. When we watched Before Midnight, years later with one child and another on the way - it felt very real and personal to us. To me any way. And there was something very reassuring about it. It was sad but "hopefull", we knew what it meant to not be those idyllic kids from before, and how life changes you. How you're identity isn't just tied to the other person. We felt like we somehow managed to learn this before Jesse and Celine did. It was just the kind of adult inspection on relationships that we were ready for. I'm optimistic for those two fictional characters. I hope there's another. And maybe even one more. 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Octopus Posted October 10, 2020 Share Posted October 10, 2020 Personal connections to a film is a beautiful thing. You know what else is beautiful? Old bearded man riding a horse. Clip from my #1: v2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 11, 2020 Author Share Posted October 11, 2020 Spoiler 150) BLUE RUIN (2013) Director: Jeremy Saulnier 177 Points (4 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Execproducer (#26) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Jae, Control, New Blood IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (96%/79%) : METACRITIC (78/7.5) @caleywrote Quote Watched Blue Ruin last night which was a pretty fabulous little film. It stars Macon Blair (Whom I'd never seen before and reminds me a little of Stevie Janowski from 'Eastbound and Down') as Dwight, a wayward drifter at the start, sneaking into people's homes to take a bath, eating food out of dumpsters, living out of an abandoned car. One day a police officer comes up to him and takes him downtown where they reveal "he" is getting out. Immediately Dwight springs into action, putting gas in the car and a new battery in, and he drives to the jail. Within hours of the man's release, Dwight is stalking him with evil intentions. It sounds like the plot of your standard revenge thriller, but where this movie differs is the lead is basically an everyman and it shows what would happen if most everymen tried to carry out brual revenge. But while revenge is the motor for the entire plot, the movie isn't so much about the revenge, itself, as it is about how revenge just destroys the life of everyone involved. It's bloody, it's incredibly intense, thoroughly well-acted (Including Buzz from 'Home Alone'!) and has the teeniest bit of subtle, dark humor running throughout. Really quite a revelation. http://deathvalleydriver.com/forum/index.php?/topic/3104-january-2015-movie-discussion/&do=findComment&comment=303640 NOTE FROM RIPPA - Caley did not vote for Blue Ruin 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 11, 2020 Author Share Posted October 11, 2020 Spoiler https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/kubo-and-the-two-strings-by-tim-anderson/ 149) KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS (2016) Director: Travis Knight 177 Points (2 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: RIPPA (#7) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: New Blood IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (97%/86%) : METACRITIC (84/8.1) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 11, 2020 Author Share Posted October 11, 2020 EVERYONE BUT NEW BLOOD IS ON MY LIST! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 11, 2020 Share Posted October 11, 2020 The way people talk about Kubo, I’m floored that it only got two votes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 11, 2020 Author Share Posted October 11, 2020 Spoiler 148) THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA (Kaguyahime no monogatari) (2013) Director: Isao Takahata 179 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: New Blood (#22) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: The Z, Bill S Preston IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (100%/90%) : METACRITIC (89/8.6) @Jiji wrote Quote Ghibli Fest 2019 wrapped up with The Tale of Princess Kaguya. I hadn't seen it before but it was so amazing. First time I've basically wept in a theatre. It was weirdly scheduled at a different theatre and supposed to be the English dub. Thank God they fucked up and played the subtitles version as I can't imagine the dub of such a quintessentially Japanese movie having the same weight to it. As amazing as Miyazaki is, Takahata directed two of my favourite 3 Ghibli movies between that and Only Yesterday. http://deathvalleydriver.com/forum/index.php?/topic/23-your-all-purpose-anime-thread/&do=findComment&comment=944215 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 11, 2020 Author Share Posted October 11, 2020 4 minutes ago, Andy in Kansas said: The way people talk about Kubo, I’m floored that it only got two votes. That's why everyone but New Blood is on my list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted October 11, 2020 Share Posted October 11, 2020 Kubo is one of the best children's animated features of the last decade for sure. Great story with an ending that doesn't perpetuate the idea of killing your enemy in order to not have a problem. Even UP killed the bad guy in the end. It gives a different more radical and empathetic solution. I watched kids get confused when it happened in the theater. The myth of redemptive violence is ingrained early. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 11, 2020 Author Share Posted October 11, 2020 Spoiler 147) PRISONERS (2013) Director: Denis Villeneuve 181 Points (4 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: EVA (#22) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Jae, Andy in Kansas, Control IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (81%/87%) : METACRITIC (70/8.6) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 11, 2020 Author Share Posted October 11, 2020 I will have some more this evening. Figuring out dinner first Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 11, 2020 Author Share Posted October 11, 2020 Spoiler https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/beyond-the-black-rainbow-by-jay-shaw/ 146) BEYOND THE BLACK RAINBOW (2010) Director: Panos Cosmatos 181 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Broken Lamp (#8) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Jae, BP IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (58%/52%) : METACRITIC (49/6.7) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 11, 2020 Author Share Posted October 11, 2020 Spoiler https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/isle-of-dogs-by-joshua-budich/ 145) ISLE OF DOGS (2018) Director: Wes Anderson 182 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Hobo Joe (#27) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: The Z, Execproducer IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (90%/87%) : METACRITIC (82/8.0) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts