J.T. Posted March 13, 2017 Share Posted March 13, 2017 14 hours ago, RIPPA said: There is a very NSFW version of that poster but y'all can't handle Kate Upton's areolas That is the wrong thing to see on your smartphone at seven in the morning when you're on your way to work. And knowing human nature and the internet, why would you even mention that and send nerds scrambling to Google? I am not so surprised that I wasn't the high vote for Gojira as I am that JH wasn't the high vote. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 13, 2017 Author Share Posted March 13, 2017 Gojira is another movie that would have done better if Rev Ray had voted Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.H. Posted March 13, 2017 Share Posted March 13, 2017 RIPPA is not the only guy who hates RotJ. I just don;t buy Luke skywalker as Jedi Badass and the stooging of Han was intolerable. James Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 13, 2017 Author Share Posted March 13, 2017 17 minutes ago, J.H. said: RIPPA is not the only guy who hates RotJ. I just don;t buy Luke skywalker as Jedi Badass and the stooging of Han was intolerable. James I hated Return of the KING - not Return of the JEDI so you aren't even in the right franchise I voted for Jedi So you are on JH Island on that one 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted March 13, 2017 Share Posted March 13, 2017 Man, 110-101 is half crummy half great. Godzilla probably should have been on my list. I get great pleasure in seeing Aguirre rank ahead of Star Wars: Return of the Crummy and Lord of the Rings: The Return of the Crummy, and Saving Private Crummy. SNOBBIN' OUT. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Man Known as Dan Posted March 13, 2017 Share Posted March 13, 2017 16 hours ago, RIPPA said: I fucking want this poster. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S.K.o.S. Posted March 13, 2017 Share Posted March 13, 2017 The over/under for number of movies from my list that show up in the top 100 is like 2.5. I'm very sure that one in particular will be there, then there are two more that are maybes. Of course there are several that could completely surprise me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.H. Posted March 13, 2017 Share Posted March 13, 2017 41 minutes ago, RIPPA said: I hated Return of the KING - not Return of the JEDI so you aren't even in the right franchise I voted for Jedi So you are on JH Island on that one and I have egg on my face.. still hate Jedi though BUT I do hate all 3 LotR movies anyway. It is a very lonel island... James 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leonidas Posted March 13, 2017 Share Posted March 13, 2017 Great Escape was the movie that made me fall in love with cinema. I vividly remember it being on the TV when I was like 7 and being babysat by my Uncle. He must've been thanking his lucky stars he found something that would keep a 7 year old boy quiet and sat still for 2 hours 52 minutes. It's also where I fell in love with Steve McQueen especially, but really the whole cast. My mind was blown that Big X was the white haired dude from Jurassic Park. Also that's 5 of my top 20 gone, I feel confident that 10 out of the remaining 15 will make the list, pretty happy with that I guess. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tbarrie Posted March 13, 2017 Share Posted March 13, 2017 I had an internal debate on the LotR movies (and another movie that probably won't make the list): how highly should I rank an adaptation where most of its awesomeness stemmed from reminding me how awesome the source material was? In the end, I decided to simply go with how much the movie entertained me rather than over-analyze exactly why they entertained me. So the three LotR movies all ranked highly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Natural Posted March 13, 2017 Share Posted March 13, 2017 106) Saving Private Ryan. Only watched this for the first time a few years ago. The first 20 minutes are particularly powerful. #45. 105) Jurassic Park. First film I watched at the cinema, liking dinosaurs and how my Mum loved it helped it's cause so I wound up the HV. 104) Almost Famous. Turns out when I watched this for the Best of 2000-2009 Films, Sky showed the longest version. One of the finds of the project for me, great film. Hoped it wouldn't show yet. Thanks to voters of it. Brian Fowler taking part would've made the film chart higher. As noted earlier, I gave honourable mentions to all three LOTR films and the order they've appeared in, I had the same. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 13, 2017 Author Share Posted March 13, 2017 100) AMELIE (Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain) (2001) Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet 302 Points (4 Votes + 2 HM) - HIGH VOTE: Death From Above (#8) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: RIPPA, Sublime, JT - HONORABLE MENTION: Natural, Caley IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (89%) : METACRITIC (69) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #8 (2000s) 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 13, 2017 Author Share Posted March 13, 2017 99) THE DEER HUNTER (1978) Director: Michael Cimino 308 Points (5 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Z (#9) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: JT, Lacelle, JH, Cyanide IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (94%) : METACRITIC (73) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #17 (70s) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Robert S Posted March 13, 2017 Share Posted March 13, 2017 How fitting that the worst LotR movie and the worst movie of the original Star Wars trilogy are back-to-back (and have almost the same name). Interesting that the first LotR movie seems to be the high ratest one. My favorite movie of the trilogy was The Two Towers. It has much better pacing than Fellowship and it builds to a single climax, the battle at the end, a battle that does not do way too much (and goes on way too long) as the battle in RotK. Plus it has awesomeness like Christopher Lee, Rohan looking as perfect as it gets and the best Gollum stuff of the trilogy. The only deviation of the book that really hurts is the Entmoot. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 13, 2017 Author Share Posted March 13, 2017 98) HARAKIRI (1962) Director: Masaki Kobayashi 308 Points (4 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: New Blood (#11) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: RIPPA, Z, Cyanide IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (100%) Criterion Collection: YES Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #47 (60s) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 13, 2017 Author Share Posted March 13, 2017 97) UP (2009) Director: Pete Docter, Bob Peterson 310 Points (6 Votes + 1 HM) - HIGH VOTE: Tbarrie (#7) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: RIPPA, Z, Matt D, CSC, Hobo Joe - HONORABLE MENTION: Natural IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (98%) : METACRITIC (88) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #20 (2000s) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 13, 2017 Author Share Posted March 13, 2017 96) AMERICAN PSYCHO (2000) Director: Mary Harron 310 Points (5 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: KLOS (#16) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: CSC, Cyanide, Natural, Lacelle IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (67%) : METACRITIC (64) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #91 (2000s) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 13, 2017 Author Share Posted March 13, 2017 Okay - rest of the 90s when I get back from my son's dentist appointment Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tbarrie Posted March 13, 2017 Share Posted March 13, 2017 Huh. I didn't vote for Amelie? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 13, 2017 Author Share Posted March 13, 2017 3 minutes ago, tbarrie said: Huh. I didn't vote for Amelie? You did not (I just double checked your ballot to be sure) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tbarrie Posted March 13, 2017 Share Posted March 13, 2017 Well, I regret that. Can we start over? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 13, 2017 Author Share Posted March 13, 2017 1 minute ago, tbarrie said: Well, I regret that. Can we start over? Yes - maybe this time people will fucking vote for Hoop Dreams Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted March 13, 2017 Share Posted March 13, 2017 Holy shit, American Psycho made 96?! Luckily I'm at work so I can't either a. Look up the Upton poster or b. Cry over the Saving Private Ryan poster. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 13, 2017 Author Share Posted March 13, 2017 95) DAYS OF HEAVEN (1978) Director: Terrence Malick 311 Points (5 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Chaos (#23) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Death From Above, Magnificent 7, New Blood, Caley IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (94%) : METACRITIC (93) Criterion Collection: YES Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #33 (70s) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 13, 2017 Author Share Posted March 13, 2017 94) HER (2013) Director: Spike Jonze 312 Points (5 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Caley (#22) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Z, Hobo Joe, Sublime, Cyanide IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (95%) : METACRITIC (90) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: N/A Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now