JLowe Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 Damnit, Gregg! I just started my journey back through Teenage Fanclub albums and now I need to find my copy of Judgement Night too. Totally on the Teenage Fanclub tip, it is amusing now that Bandwagonesque has gone from being considered overrated (Spin's album of the year in 1991) to now criminally underrated. It's a legit pop masterpiece that I think only Gregg and I love now. I love Bandwagonesque (and It's a Shame about Ray, I used to be able to sing the whole thing cover to cover from memory). Judgment Night is something that for years I would remember as this awesome thing and wish that I hadn't sold my copy. Then a few months back I got on Spotify to show my girlfriend how amazing it was and...it hasn't aged well for me, at all. Only truly listenable tracks for me now are TFC/De la, Dinosaur Jr/Del, and Mudhoney/Mix-a-Lot 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cool arrow Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 Jimmy Bain also worked with Phil Lynott, Scorpions and -- amazingly -- Kate Bush, apparently. RIP to him and Kantner... I never realized Bain played on Thin Lizzy's Black Rose. Only one song, but still. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 Anyone else remember the Judgment Night soundtrack? What a weird thing. This was the soundtrack to a really bad movie that paired up the biggest alternative rock acts with some of the bigger hip hop artists of the day in a pretty interesting collaboration. House of Pain and Helmet? Sure! Why not? Pearl Jam and Cypress Hill? Go for it! Faith No More and B.O.O. Ya Tribe? Done deal. It's a really weird album and I have never, ever been able to figure out if I like it or not. This was the first "rap rock" thing and it's infinitely better than the neckbeard roofie garbage from Woodstock '99. There is one song on this album that is undeniably a great song. That is "Fallin'" by De La Soul and Teenage Fanclub. One of my favorite songs and a constant on mix-tapes I made throughout my sweet romantic teenage nights. These two tracks are tied for the best on the soundtrack, IMO. The Mix-a-lot / Mudhoney track is criminally underloved and I also like the De-La-Soul / Teenage Fanclub collab. The Onyx / Biohazard title track is not better than the worst song on Backdafucup. It did not make me forget Throw Ya Gunz. Rock / Rap is not dead. The Black Keys have a collab album with a few hip hop artists but they call themselves Blakroc when they take the Hip Rock route. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ace Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 For the 5 Albums gimmick, I'll go with Queen: Queen II Sheer Heart Attack A Night at the Opera A Day at the Races Jazz or maybe Bowie. Hunky Dory Ziggy Stardust Aladdin Sane Pin Ups Diamond Dogs 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 I don't have that soundtrack but I'll forever love that three-song Exploited medley that Slayer put together with Ice-T that builds and builds and builds until it just explodes into "Disorder". (other two are "War" and "UK '82" for those wondering, all of of Troops of Tomorrow) This will make you drive really really fast. Oh and Biohazard/Onyx is too damn catchy. I really should just download the whole thing someday, even though I'll probably hate most of it. Also, I thought Judgment Night was pretty good, at least towards the end (especially the climax). Denis Leary's best role outside of Rescue Me for sure. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sabremike Posted January 30, 2016 Share Posted January 30, 2016 Everyone is talking about the JN soundtrack and It's a Shame About Ray and all of a sudden I'm 14 again! Still remember buying them from Strawberries. As for 5 albums I'd have to go with the Toasters: Skaboom Thrill Me Up Dub 56 Hard Band For Dead Don't Let the Bastards Grind You Down. or the Dead Kennedys Fresh Fruit In God we Trust inc. Plastic Surgery Disasters Frankenchrist Bedtime for Democracy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted January 30, 2016 Share Posted January 30, 2016 Ooooooo, DKs is a good pick. But I'm going with BOC: Blue Oyster Cult Tyranny and Mutation Secret Treaties Agents of Fortune Spectres (actually On Your Feet Or On Your Knees, which is live, is stuck in the middle. If you want that to count and cut Spectres I'm on board as well 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lamp, broken circa 1988 Posted January 30, 2016 Share Posted January 30, 2016 My music library doesn't lend itself to a lot of artists with large catalogs. I dont know for sure how that happened. Anyways here's some I was able to come up with --Daniel Lopatin (Oneohtrix Point Never/Chuck Person) Chuck Person's Eccojams Vol. 1 Returnal Replica R Plus 7 Garden of Delete --Steven Ellison (Flying Lotus/Captain Murphy) 1983 Los Angeles Cosmogramma Until The Quiet Comes Duality also I tried Liars but the problem with Liars is that my favorite Liars records at this point are They Were Wrong So We Drowned and Mess, and there's four records between those two. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cliff Hanger Posted January 31, 2016 Share Posted January 31, 2016 Ooooooo, DKs is a good pick. But I'm going with BOC: Blue Oyster Cult Tyranny and Mutation Secret Treaties Agents of Fortune Spectres (actually On Your Feet Or On Your Knees, which is live, is stuck in the middle. If you want that to count and cut Spectres I'm on board as well BOC is an excellent choice. I'd probably go with Oingo Boingo, which raises the question of whether "Boingo Alive" counts or not (it's "live in studio", basically, a new-recordings-of-greatest-hits thing before that was a thing, using the concert arrangements of songs) Without Alive it looks like this: Good For Your Soul Dead Man's Party Boi-Ngo Dark at the End of the Tunnel Boingo With Alive you start with DMP instead, but get some of the better songs off GFYS. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Casey Posted January 31, 2016 Share Posted January 31, 2016 Nine Inch Nails:The Downward Spiral The Fragile Year Zero The Slip Hesitation Marks If a double album counts as two albums for this fantasy scenario, just take off Hesitation Marks. I would smuggle Still in my underwear or something, too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ace Posted January 31, 2016 Share Posted January 31, 2016 Ooooooo, DKs is a good pick. But I'm going with BOC: Blue Oyster Cult Tyranny and Mutation Secret Treaties Agents of Fortune Spectres (actually On Your Feet Or On Your Knees, which is live, is stuck in the middle. If you want that to count and cut Spectres I'm on board as well BOC is an excellent choice. I'd probably go with Oingo Boingo, which raises the question of whether "Boingo Alive" counts or not (it's "live in studio", basically, a new-recordings-of-greatest-hits thing before that was a thing, using the concert arrangements of songs) Without Alive it looks like this: Good For Your Soul Dead Man's Party Boi-Ngo Dark at the End of the Tunnel Boingo With Alive you start with DMP instead, but get some of the better songs off GFYS. See, I'd go earlier. Only a Lad Nothing to Fear Good For Your Soul Dead Man's Party Boi-ngo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GOTNW Posted January 31, 2016 Share Posted January 31, 2016 I'd take the easy way out Talking Heads: 77 More Songs About Buildings And Food Fear of Music Remain In Light Speaking In Tongues 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JLowe Posted February 1, 2016 Share Posted February 1, 2016 Lots of interesting choices here, reflecting a wide spectrum! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rainmakerrtv Posted February 1, 2016 Share Posted February 1, 2016 Fuck, Paul Kantner died. So did Signe Anderson ... half of the original lineup of the Airplane is now gone Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rainmakerrtv Posted February 1, 2016 Share Posted February 1, 2016 Might be just where my head is currently at, but Springsteen's first five are all aces in my book : Greetings From Asbury Park , NJ The Wild, the Innocent and The E Street Shuffle Born To Run Darkness At The Edge Of Town The River 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Death From Above Posted February 1, 2016 Share Posted February 1, 2016 Sabbath's first 5 records contain the majority of hard rock ideas worth giving a shit about. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Control Posted February 1, 2016 Share Posted February 1, 2016 Bad Religion: No Control (1989) Against the Grain (1990) Generator (1992) Recipe for Hate (1993) Stranger than Fiction (1994) 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sabremike Posted February 2, 2016 Share Posted February 2, 2016 First 5 Pennywise albums! Fuck I had forgotten how much I loved them, thanks YouTube!!! And put the Bouncing Souls in that category too. True Believers may be my favorite song ever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted February 2, 2016 Share Posted February 2, 2016 I was gonna go with Sabbath but the Cult has my soul. The only other option aside from Sabbath I can think of would be Priest. Rocka Rolla Sad Wings of Destiny Sin After Sin Stained Class Hell Bent For Leather/Killing Machine Honestly, I don't know if the BOC five album spread can even touch that. Sad Wings of Destiny is still my favorite album of all time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greggulator Posted February 2, 2016 Share Posted February 2, 2016 Crap. I might have to go with REM. Trying to think of the order.I think Automatic for the People is probably my favorite album of there's. But they don't really have anything too great after that, aside for a few great songs. And directly in front chronologically is Out Of Time, which I really don't like (aside from "Me In Honey.")So I think I'd have to go Reckoning, Fables of the Reconstruction, Life's Rich Pageant, Document and Green.I think that's an awesome five albums. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greggulator Posted February 2, 2016 Share Posted February 2, 2016 First 5 Pennywise albums! Fuck I had forgotten how much I loved them, thanks YouTube!!! And put the Bouncing Souls in that category too. True Believers may be my favorite song ever. I'm not a Bouncing Souls fan. I grew up listening to the first two albums and then fell off and thought they were really friggin' dumb. But then I heard THE GOLD RECORD well after the fact and that album is so insanely great. It's a total hidden gem. The Souls get lumped into Warped Tour-type bands that are dismissed critically. It's a shame because if some random band no one ever heard of dropped The Gold Record, people would have bugged the hell out for it. It's super. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rainmakerrtv Posted February 2, 2016 Share Posted February 2, 2016 No love for New Adventures In Hi Fi? I maintain that is a criminally underrated record. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greggulator Posted February 2, 2016 Share Posted February 2, 2016 No love for New Adventures In Hi Fi? I maintain that is a criminally underrated record. I like New Adventures a lot. But it's "a band's best five albums in a row" and trying to put that album to include New Adventures means I'd have to start at Life's Rich Pageant AND include Out Of Time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sabremike Posted February 3, 2016 Share Posted February 3, 2016 First 5 Pennywise albums! Fuck I had forgotten how much I loved them, thanks YouTube!!! And put the Bouncing Souls in that category too. True Believers may be my favorite song ever. I'm not a Bouncing Souls fan. I grew up listening to the first two albums and then fell off and thought they were really friggin' dumb. But then I heard THE GOLD RECORD well after the fact and that album is so insanely great. It's a total hidden gem. The Souls get lumped into Warped Tour-type bands that are dismissed critically. It's a shame because if some random band no one ever heard of dropped The Gold Record, people would have bugged the hell out for it. It's super. The critics called Pinkerton the worst album ever. Point being the critics are morons and nobody should take any of them seriously. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James F'n X Posted February 3, 2016 Share Posted February 3, 2016 This feels like cheating for the 5 albums bit, but..... BleachNevermindIn Utero Foo Fighters The Colour and the Shape Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts