John from Cincinnati Posted October 28, 2020 Share Posted October 28, 2020 (edited) 35 minutes ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/the-wolf-of-wall-street-by-michal-mroz/ 25) THE WOLF OF WALL STREET (2013) Director: Martin Scorsese 603 Points (10 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Mavs Fan (#7) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Jae, Andy in Kansas, Octopus, Bill S Preston, The Z, Hobo Joe, Sublime, EVA, KLOS IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (80/83%) : METACRITIC (75/6.8) NOTE FROM RIPPA - You would be shocked this movie is so high if you read the reviews of it on this board. Spoiler Edited October 28, 2020 by Andy in Kansas 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 28, 2020 Author Share Posted October 28, 2020 Spoiler https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/under-the-skin-by-nikos-bogris/ 21) UNDER THE SKIN (2013) Director: Jonathan Glazer 635 Points (10 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Execproducer (#1) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Jae, Broken Lamp, Caley, EVA, KLOS, Control, New Blood, Bill S Preston, Hobo Joe IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (85/55%) : METACRITIC (80/6.9) NOTE FROM RIPPA - Again you would be surprised this placed so high if you just went by the reviews you could easily find on the board Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Execproducer Posted October 28, 2020 Share Posted October 28, 2020 I blame @odessasteps for it placing so low by preemptively trying to shame anyone who voted for it. 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 28, 2020 Author Share Posted October 28, 2020 It was another movie hurt by the lack of a JT ballot Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Execproducer Posted October 28, 2020 Share Posted October 28, 2020 And damn it, not a movie helped by a Mavsfan ballot. Good riddance to that guy! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Control Posted October 28, 2020 Share Posted October 28, 2020 Liking the too 25 so far. Honestly, I think KNIVES OUT is a fun movie that’s benefitting from recency bias. Like a lot of Rian Johnson movies, it goes down smooth, but compare it to the emotional or aesthetic reach of the films around it in the list. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted October 28, 2020 Share Posted October 28, 2020 Somehow Jonathan Glazer has only directed three movies in 20 years and I have loved them all, but Under the Skin is my favourite film. But my favourite Glazer thing ever is this https://youtu.be/RCG7qJAP7Qk Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted October 28, 2020 Share Posted October 28, 2020 What the fuuuuuuuucj COCO?!?!?!?! I think I just discovered my Shawshank for this list. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chaos Posted October 28, 2020 Share Posted October 28, 2020 13 hours ago, Execproducer said: I blame @odessasteps for it placing so low by preemptively trying to shame anyone who voted for it. 13 hours ago, RIPPA said: It was another movie hurt by the lack of a JT ballot The amount of films my ballot would have improved is pretty staggering at this point. Under the Skin is probably another one of those. However, I'll openly admit that Holy Motors has been on my pile of shame for a very long time. I should finally render that at some point along with a lot of other things. 9 hours ago, jaedmc said: What the fuuuuuuuucj COCO?!?!?!?! I think I just discovered my Shawshank for this list. Inside Out popped awhile ago, right? I'm too lazy to go back and check. If so, I agree. I enjoyed Coco, but I by no means consider it to be premier PIXAR. Hell, you could see the twist coming very early in the movie, and I cringed at how obvious it was when it finally happened. In no particular order, I'd put Inside Out, Spiderverse, Kubo, Toy Story 3, Wind Rises, and I'm guessing Kaguya if I had made the effort to watch it ahead of Coco. Solid decade for animation in hindsight, and that's without mentioning something like Hertzfeldt's World of Tomorrow. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 28, 2020 Author Share Posted October 28, 2020 Yes - Inside Out already dropped I go back to my comment awhile ago regarding how I really should have had Book of Life higher Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Z Posted October 28, 2020 Share Posted October 28, 2020 Well, The Good Dinosaur hasn't dropped, yet. Surely I'm not the only one, who voted.... never mind. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Natural Posted October 28, 2020 Share Posted October 28, 2020 17 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 27) TOY STORY 3 (2010) Director: Lee Unkrich 577 Points (9 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: (The Z #3) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Natural, Octopus, Hobo Joe, Bill S Preston, Mavs Fan, Andy in Kansas, Sublime, RIPPA IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (98%/89%) : METACRITIC (92/8.9) NOTE FROM RIPPA - #289 on the GOAT list I gave Toy Story 3 (2010) the #31 spot on my ballot. As I said earlier about Toy Story 4, this was the one to go out on and in my head canon, it did here. That furnace scene and ending, man. 17 hours ago, Chaos said: I'm not sure I can ever get through the final 20ish minutes of this movie without being a sobbing mess. Understandable. 14 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 23) COCO (2017) Director: Lee Unkrich/Adrian Molina 621 Points (10 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Control (#12) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: RIPPA, New Blood, BP, Natural, Broken Lamp, Andy in Kansas, Sublime, Octopus, Hobo Joe IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (97/94%) : METACRITIC (81/8.3) Watched Coco (2017). A moving film for the subject matter, life and death. The last ten minutes made me cry. Stupid Pixar. Glad we got an extra week as my ballot is better off for Coco and Zootropolis inclusion on it. #30. My highest ranked Pixar Movie of the Decade joining WALL-E (2008) for the 2000s and Toy Story (1995) for the 1990s. 14 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 22) KNIVES OUT (2019) Director: Rian Johnson 634 Points (8 Votes + 1 HM) - HIGH VOTE: RIPPA (#6) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Hobo Joe, EVA, Broken Lamp, BP, Natural, Mavs Fan, The Z - HONORABLE MENTION: Control IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (97/92%) : METACRITIC (82/7.6) Knives Out (2019) was my #18. Here's what I said about it: Knives Out (Johnson, 2019). Really liked this mystery whodunnit? Reminded me of the live action Cluedo show in the UK back in the day. Clever tight script, THAT accent by Daniel Craig and seeing Evans play against type from what he's best known as, Captain America. I'll be voting for this. 14 hours ago, RIPPA said: Yeah - I think Chris Evans ended up being my actor of the decade This, Snowpiercer, Cap. Heck I even tossed The Losers on my ballot somewhere near the back Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (2010) as well. Steve Rogers/Captain America is a hard part to play getting that balance right between stoicism and doing what's right. The biggest compliment I can give Chris Evans is that Spider-Man will always be THE Marvel character to me but in the MCU, Cap's my favourite and #1. I never thought I'd like him to the extent I do but credit to Chris, Kevin Feige, Joe Johnston, the Russo Brothers and Christopher Markus/Stephen McFreely. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Natural Posted October 28, 2020 Share Posted October 28, 2020 Looking at my ballot working out the ones to come and the ones I didn't vote for but others did. I think I've got a good handle on the twenty left. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CSC Posted October 28, 2020 Share Posted October 28, 2020 Well now I'm pissed at myself for not putting in a ballot seeing the reaction to Coco being where it was, because it would have easily been a top 5 movie for me. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Natural Posted October 28, 2020 Share Posted October 28, 2020 5 minutes ago, CSC said: Well now I'm pissed at myself for not putting in a ballot seeing the reaction to Coco being where it was, because it would have easily been a top 5 movie for me. COWARD!!! @RIPPA(c) ;). 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chaos Posted October 28, 2020 Share Posted October 28, 2020 46 minutes ago, CSC said: Well now I'm pissed at myself for not putting in a ballot seeing the reaction to Coco being where it was, because it would have easily been a top 5 movie for me. I enjoyed it. I thought it was a gorgeous film visually, but it just doesn't hold up with some other animated stuff. Maybe that changes if I ever revisit it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted October 28, 2020 Share Posted October 28, 2020 Coco was the first Pixar movie I started and couldn't finish. I just got bored about halfway in. I don't think I can watch 3D animated movies in general any more. It's the eyes. They just keep flittering and jittering about, up down side to side. Every expression is so micromanaged for optimal "emotional authenticity". And it feels like I can see the strings being pulled at all times. It's like Disney/Nickelodeon channel acting but created by a bunch of soulless nerds on computers. And it feels like everything is either about death or someone sacrificing themselves in the climax but living anyway. Like this is the only way we can get any emotion out of an audience, we have to pretend to kill Wreck It Ralph. Or the annoying little dude from Home. Or Anna from Frozen. Or the robot from Big Hero Six. Or shit they just straight up murdered Bing Bong. No comin' back for that guy. Yeah. Can't do it anymore. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted October 28, 2020 Share Posted October 28, 2020 The fake death trope in the last decade is so cheap and overdone. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 28, 2020 Author Share Posted October 28, 2020 Couple of small teases for the Top 20 - which I will get some up of before I pass out tonight (though ideally in the next hour if work would leave me the fuck alone) By my count there are 8 remaining #1 votes left 2 movies received 8 votes 2 movies received 9 votes Everything else received at least 10 votes 23 Directors remaining - 3 of them appear twice And finally - 2-1-2-1-5-1-1-4-1-2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted October 28, 2020 Share Posted October 28, 2020 WILD SPECULATION: I'm wondering if Rippa's number sequence is placement votes for the Top 10. Like the #1 movie of the decade was not #1 on anyone's list, it's highest placement would be 2. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 28, 2020 Author Share Posted October 28, 2020 Spoiler 20) PHANTOM THREAD (2017) Director: Paul Thomas Anderson 649 Points (8 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Bill S Preston (#5) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Jae, Andy in Kansas, Octopus, Caley, EVA, Sublime, Hobo Joe, IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (91/71%) : METACRITIC (90/7.7) @eliziumwrote Quote Went to see Phantom Thread tonight. Catty bitch Daniel Day-Lewis is everything. Though Lesley Manville may steal the show as his sister/assistant/manager/guardian/heavy Cyril. http://deathvalleydriver.com/forum/index.php?/topic/6665-janfeb-2018-movie-discussion/&do=findComment&comment=720398 NOTE FROM RIPPA - Movie received one other Top 10 vote. #6 from Jae Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 28, 2020 Share Posted October 28, 2020 Phantom Thread was my 11. I loved going from not knowing where PTA stood in this thing and then Inherent Vice dropped pretty high and my brain went all "Holy shit, how high is Phantom Thread?!" Good stuff. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 28, 2020 Author Share Posted October 28, 2020 Spoiler 19) THOR: RAGNAROK (2017) Director: Taika Waititi 655 Points (11 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Broken Lamp (#17) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: BP, Natural, JL Sigman, The Z, Octopus, Sublime, Caley, KLOS, Control, RIPPA IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (93/87%) : METACRITIC (74/7.8) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 28, 2020 Author Share Posted October 28, 2020 Okay since it dropped I will now say this - and this is probably the only time I slightly spoil things That was the last movie from the Marvel Cinematic Universe to drop (remember - Spiderverse doesn't count for that) 21 of the 23 movies were eligible. 12 made the list (probably one too many - I am looking at your Iron Man 3) I would still say I more surprised at how "low" Black Panther was than Ragnarok being the highest one 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted October 28, 2020 Share Posted October 28, 2020 So excited to see Phantom Thread and then Thor Ragnarok came after to ruin it. On paper, it feels like that one should be my favorite of all the MCU stuff but it just didn't vibe with me. It was just a long MCU SNL Sketch and nothing really mattered except for the rapid fire jokes. I didn't give a shit what happened neither did anyone else. At least I cared about the Guardians of the Galaxy. I'm just a big party pooper today. Ignore me. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts