RIPPA Posted October 24, 2020 Author Share Posted October 24, 2020 Spoiler https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/ex-machina-jock/ 43) EX MACHINA (2014) Director: Alex Garland 457 Points (8 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: EVA (#10) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Jae, Execproducer, Natural, RIPPA, New Blood, Caley, Hobo Joe IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (92%/86%) : METACRITIC (78/8.0) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 24, 2020 Author Share Posted October 24, 2020 Man - Oscar Isaac had himself a nice little decade Anyway - quick story So I watched Ex Machina for the first time for this a few weeks ago and as it gets near the climax of the movie, of course my wife walks into the room for the first time right when completely nude Alicia Wikander is on screen. Fortunately, at that point of the movie, she had far more questions about what was happening then why Lara Croft had nothing on. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 24, 2020 Author Share Posted October 24, 2020 Spoiler https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/the-witch-by-colin-gallagher/ 42) THE WITCH (2015) Director: Robert Eggers 471 Points (8 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: New Blood (#3) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Jae, Sublime, Bill S Preston, EVA, KLOS, Control, Execproducer IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (90%/58%) : METACRITIC (83/7.3) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 24, 2020 Author Share Posted October 24, 2020 Okay I am stopping there because the next 5 movies that I will do tomorrow might be the most irritating batch of the whole countdown for some It also contains - to me - one major surprise 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S.K.o.S. Posted October 24, 2020 Share Posted October 24, 2020 5 hours ago, Execproducer said: I was high on Whiplash on first watch but going back to it I was like "I hate both of these douchebags, fuck this movie." and that was the end of it on my ballot. Pretty sure I'd still love it. Not sure that says anything good about me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S.K.o.S. Posted October 24, 2020 Share Posted October 24, 2020 I never liked The Witch but I think that's because I only saw it once and was working under the assumption that I was supposed to be rooting for the whole family. I may have compared it once to "Oculus, but like if the protagonists were blaming everything on their refrigerator". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
(BP) Posted October 24, 2020 Share Posted October 24, 2020 5 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/inside-llewyn-davis-ignacio/ 48) INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS (2013) Director: Joel & Ethan Coen 405 Points (6 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: New Blood (#13) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Bill S Preston, Hobo Joe, Caley, EVA, Control IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (92%/74%) : METACRITIC (93/7.8) I like to think the entire new Star Wars trilogy is really taking place inside of Adam Driver’s character’s head while he’s singing Please, Mr. Kennedy. 1 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Contentious C Posted October 24, 2020 Share Posted October 24, 2020 Rise of Pile of Crap would have been infinitely better if Kylo Ren died with a big ol' "UH-OH!" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted October 24, 2020 Share Posted October 24, 2020 5 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 44) INHERENT VICE (2014) Director: Paul Thomas Anderson 420 Points (9 Votes + 1 HM) - HIGH VOTE: Broken Lamp (#11) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Jae, BP, Andy in Kansas, Bill S Preston, Octopus, Hobo Joe, EVA, Execproducer - HONORABLE MENTION: Caley IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (74%/52%) : METACRITIC (81/7.3) @TimLivingston wrote @Curt McGirt wrote I saw this in theaters and enjoyed it, but was sort of baffled by it, figured being able to watch it at home with closed captioning for some of the mumblier scenes would help me figure it out. Rewatched it at home and was perhaps more bewildered than I was the first time. Then I bought the blu-ray for like $5 because I really wanted to see it again and got about forty minutes into it, got completely lost again, even moreso than before. I've tried reading the plot outlines online and stuff and I enjoy the film, but I want to know what's going on! It's almost like if someone took 'The Big Lebowski' but leaned more on mystery than silliness, and made it more complicated. So while I [i]like[/i], I feel like I could like it more. 5 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/ex-machina-jock/ 43) EX MACHINA (2014) Director: Alex Garland 457 Points (8 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: EVA (#10) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Jae, Execproducer, Natural, RIPPA, New Blood, Caley, Hobo Joe IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (92%/86%) : METACRITIC (78/8.0) Oscar Isaac dancing in this movie would definitely make my Top 10 scenes of the decade list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Natural Posted October 24, 2020 Share Posted October 24, 2020 (edited) 16 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/deadpool-richie-gonzalez/ 47) DEADPOOL (2016) Director: Tim Miller 409 Points (6 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: RIPPA (#4) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Natural, Mavs Fan, Broken Lamp, EVA KLOS IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (85%/90%) : METACRITIC (65/8.1) NOTE FROM RIPPA - Of course I picked the Red Band Trailer Deadpool (2016) was my #15. Such a funny film taking shots at the superhero genre and the X-Men film series. You get the hilarious opening credits, freeway fight, T-Rex, Deadpool rap and the last talk with Dopinda as Collossus/Negasonic ride in the taxi. Only X-Men film I'd have above it is X2 (2003). 16 hours ago, Andy in Kansas said: "You can't buy love, but you can rent it for three minutes." Best Stan Lee cameo? Maybe top three. Age of Ultron and Guardians 2 are also great. You've named the best ones barring two, The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) and Teen Titans GO! To The Movies (2018). Avengers: Age of Ultron is the best Stan Lee cameo. 16 hours ago, jaedmc said: Rippa representing almost every kids animated feature and then being the highvote on Deadpool is all anyone needs to know. 16 hours ago, RIPPA said: Damn straight bitches LOL. 14 hours ago, caley said: I completely forgot this movie existed. It probably could have snuck into my HMs for sure. I liked this miles better than the sequel. Same here. Deadpool 2 (2018) disappointed me. The original had a better story, it was leaner and funnier too. The mid-credits and post-credits scenes in Deadpool 2, you know the ones are the only things it has going for it. 12 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/ex-machina-jock/ 43) EX MACHINA (2014) Director: Alex Garland 457 Points (8 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: EVA (#10) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Jae, Execproducer, Natural, RIPPA, New Blood, Caley, Hobo Joe IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (92%/86%) : METACRITIC (78/8.0) Ex Machina (Garland, 2014). I'm hit and miss when it comes with the sci-fi genre. More often than not, I don't like it. This proved to be an exception addressing AI and can autonomy think and pass off as a person? Alicia Vikander is great as Eva. A lock for my ballot. My #24. Edited October 24, 2020 by The Natural Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Natural Posted October 24, 2020 Share Posted October 24, 2020 12 hours ago, RIPPA said: Okay I am stopping there because the next 5 movies that I will do tomorrow might be the most irritating batch of the whole countdown for some It also contains - to me - one major surprise Intriguing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 24, 2020 Author Share Posted October 24, 2020 Spoiler 41) CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER (2014) Director: Anthony & Joe Russo 471 Points (7 Votes + 1 HM) - HIGH VOTE: Mavs Fan (#5) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Natural, JL Sigman, BP, RIPPA, The Z, New Blood - HONORABLE MENTION: Caley IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (90%/92%) : METACRITIC (70/8.5) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 24, 2020 Author Share Posted October 24, 2020 Spoiler 40) GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (2014) Director: James Gunn 471 Points (10 Votes + 1 HM) - HIGH VOTE: RIPPA (#11) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: JL Sigman, BP, Broken Lamp, The Z, Octopus, Hobo Joe, EVA, KLOS, New Blood - HONORABLE MENTION: Caley IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (91%/92%) : METACRITIC (76/8.5) NOTE FROM RIPPA - Our first 10 vote movie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 24, 2020 Author Share Posted October 24, 2020 Someone brought up "rewatchability" when ranking movies and so for me its funny that these two are back to back since they are the two most rewatchable movies of the Marvel franchise (I guess I would toss the first Avengers in there too) I had them 5 spots apart in my ballot. If I redid it tomorrow, it is entirely possible their order would be flipped. God - I still wish Robert Redford had been utilized more 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 24, 2020 Author Share Posted October 24, 2020 Spoiler 39) BLACK PANTHER (2018) Director: Ryan Coogler 471 Points (8 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: JL Sigman (#2) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: RIPPA, Natural, The Z, Octopus, Sublime, EVA, Control IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (96%/79%) : METACRITIC (88/6.3) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 24, 2020 Author Share Posted October 24, 2020 And there is the stunner I referenced. I was positive Black Panther would be Top 20 with an outside shot at Top 10 JT is gonna return and be so disappointed in you guys. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Contentious C Posted October 24, 2020 Share Posted October 24, 2020 Welp, that blows up the Marvel theory. Mad Max FTW. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 24, 2020 Author Share Posted October 24, 2020 Spoiler 38) LOGAN (2017) Director: James Mangold 500 Points (8 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Mavs Fan (#8) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Natural, BP, Broken Lamp, Hobo Joe, EVA, Sublime, New Blood IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (93%/90%) : METACRITIC (77/8.4) NOTE FROM RIPPA - Our first movie to reach 500 points 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 24, 2020 Share Posted October 24, 2020 On 10/19/2020 at 5:38 PM, Andy in Kansas said: For the Marvel stuff, I'm not sure Infinity War or Endgame are the best bets. Winter Soldier has a solid backing who swear by it being the best of the films, so in my estimation either it or Black Panther finishes highest among those. Get a load of this dipshit. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 24, 2020 Author Share Posted October 24, 2020 Spoiler 37) AVENGERS: ENDGAME (2019) Director: Anthony & Joe Russo 501 Points (7 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: The Z (#20) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Natural, Mavs Fan, JL Sigman, Octopus, KLOS, RIPPA IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (94%/90%) : METACRITIC (78/7.8) NOTE FROM RIPPA - If you are wonder how this is so high with a high vote only at #20, the lowest vote was #47 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 24, 2020 Author Share Posted October 24, 2020 And now you see why I wanted to do that block of 5 together. Adjust your expectations of this list accordingly 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 24, 2020 Author Share Posted October 24, 2020 23 hours ago, RIPPA said: And there goes our last 6 vote movie I said this about Sorry to Bother You It was a dirty dirty lie I couldn't have been more comically wrong Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Execproducer Posted October 24, 2020 Share Posted October 24, 2020 I like that they're in a nice little group and now some of us are going to have unreasonable expectations about what is going to be top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fuzzy Dunlop Posted October 24, 2020 Share Posted October 24, 2020 (edited) I've been following this thread with great interest, thanks to all the folks who submitted lists because there's definitely a lot of stuff people voted for that I've never seen but which I'm absolutely going to check out with I Saw the Devil being the main one. I have no idea how I hadn't even heard of it much less saw it, it seems right up my street. Figured there'd be a lot of Marvel films in the top half, I've never ever read a comic book and there's been, what, 400 Marvel films released in the last 15 years? Out of all those I'd probably have maybe 5 in my top 100, those being maybe Ragnarok, Winter Soldier, Guardians 1, Deadpool and, yeah, Logan which is fucking great. But Marvel films are super popular and I have zero qualms with anyone voting for them. I didn't submit a ballot not out of cowardice but out of sheer ignorance and missing this whole thing altogether. Surprising one for me so far is definitely Whiplash being so low; it would be really high on my list. Fury Road is number one with a bullet but Whiplash, Nightcrawler, Hunt for the Wilderpeople and six others would round off the rest of my top 10 in some undetermined order. There are some I loved though like The Guard, Calvary, Wild Rose, Funny Cow and Tyrannosaur which were probably nowhere near anyone's list. Edited October 24, 2020 by Fuzzy Dunlop Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted October 24, 2020 Share Posted October 24, 2020 8 minutes ago, Fuzzy Dunlop said: There are some I loved though like The Guard, Calvary, Wild Rose, Funny Cow and Tyrannosaur which were probably nowhere near anyone's list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts