Chaos Posted October 13, 2020 Share Posted October 13, 2020 2 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 125) A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT (2014) Director: Ana Lily Amirpour 194 Points (2 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Execproducer (#3) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Sublime IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (96%/75%) : METACRITIC (81/7.1) NOTE FROM RIPPA - Almost all the discussion I can find is @Curt McGirt saying he is going to watch it and then saying that he didn't actually watch it I too have almost started this movie countless times only to never do so. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 14, 2020 Author Share Posted October 14, 2020 Quick note - A Girl Walks is #126 I corrected the original post but that is why the quote block in the post above looks off. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 14, 2020 Author Share Posted October 14, 2020 Spoiler 125) JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 - PARABELLUM (2019) Director: Chad Stahelski 195 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Andy in Kansas (#3) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: KLOS, BP IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (90%/86%) : METACRITIC (73/7.7) @Andy in Kansas wrote Quote John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019) Keanu Reeves kills many, many people. He kills some people with books, some with knives, some with swords. He kills most of them with guns, and a couple while almost seated on a horse. He killed one who was reloading his gun underwater, which was pretty cool. There's a SWAT team all body-armoured up that he seems to need to kill at least three times per person. Asia Kate Dillon pretends someone else's dumb play is a stroke of genius, which is something they do a lot on Billions. Lance Reddick finally gets to shoot a bunch of people. Can they get Carrie-Anne Moss for the sequel? Am I asking for too much? Keanu may be a bad actor. Possibly. But he's in cool stuff and he does it right. Oh, and there are dogs wearing body armour. 1/2 out of five. http://deathvalleydriver.com/forum/index.php?/topic/7705-2019-q2-movie-discussion/&do=findComment&comment=876974 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 14, 2020 Author Share Posted October 14, 2020 Spoiler 124) BRAVE (2012) Director: Mark Andrews/Brenda Chapman/Steve Purcell 195 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: JL Sigman (#16) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Broken Lamp, RIPPA IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (78%/75%) : METACRITIC (69/7.2) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 14, 2020 Author Share Posted October 14, 2020 Spoiler 123) CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE FIRST AVENGER (2011) Director: Joe Johnston 197 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: JL Sigman (#19) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Natural, RIPPA IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (80%/74%) : METACRITIC (66/7.2) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 14, 2020 Share Posted October 14, 2020 Quote Oh, and there are dogs wearing body armour. Only two movies this decade offered me more than this. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 14, 2020 Author Share Posted October 14, 2020 Spoiler 122) SHAME (2011) Director: Steve McQueen 197 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Octopus (#18) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Caley, New Blood IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (79%/75%) : METACRITIC (72/7.8) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 14, 2020 Author Share Posted October 14, 2020 Spoiler 121) MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (2016) Director: Kenneth Lonergan 197 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: The Z (#11) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Caley, Bill S Preston IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (96%/78%) : METACRITIC (96/8.2) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 14, 2020 Author Share Posted October 14, 2020 Another day done 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 14, 2020 Share Posted October 14, 2020 Fassbender really felt like he was on a roll coming into the first half of the decade. Even accounting for his slumping in the back half, the list of leading men who've put together a better body of work this decade is short. Hope he and McQueen aren't done working together. Shame, Prometheus, Frank, and A Dangerous Method for him so far. He's well-represented here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 14, 2020 Author Share Posted October 14, 2020 Fassbender seems very much to be the type who is all "I am gonna do the giant blockbuster so I can do these smaller movies that I really care about" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted October 14, 2020 Share Posted October 14, 2020 15 minutes trying to fix my post and i give up. “shame, come back, shame.” 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Contentious C Posted October 14, 2020 Share Posted October 14, 2020 I don't think Octo could be the high vote @ 18 for 2 movies in a row. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted October 14, 2020 Share Posted October 14, 2020 I had to go back and read the Wiki on Shame after what Contentious C wrote about it in his thread, having remembered no details. My response: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 14, 2020 Author Share Posted October 14, 2020 7 minutes ago, Contentious C said: I don't think Octo could be the high vote @ 18 for 2 movies in a row. The Manchester by the Sea votes are The Z at #11 for high vote. Bill S Preston and Caley are the other two votes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Control Posted October 14, 2020 Share Posted October 14, 2020 I think SHAME has an absolute powerhouse of a lead performance and virtually nothing else of note. Never got around to seeing MANCHESTER BY THE SEA. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted October 14, 2020 Share Posted October 14, 2020 Shame started on my list and then just tumbled off. Fassbender and Mulligan are great. I'm on the fence with McQueen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted October 14, 2020 Share Posted October 14, 2020 17 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 122) SHAME (2011) Director: Steve McQueen 197 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Octopus (#18) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Caley, New Blood IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (79%/75%) : METACRITIC (72/7.8) 17 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 121) MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (2016) Director: Kenneth Lonergan 197 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: The Z (#11) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Caley, Bill S Preston IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (96%/78%) : METACRITIC (96/8.2) Pretty apt that these come back-to-back as they are both great movies, built around great acting performances by their lead and I appreciate both and have no interest in watching either one ever again. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 14, 2020 Share Posted October 14, 2020 (edited) Casey Affleck was good in Manchester by the Sea, but Michelle Williams almost steals the movie out from under him with her big scene. I think that's one of my few real memories of that one. Watched that scene again just now, and she's really good. Maybe I should give Fosse/Verdon a chance... Edited October 14, 2020 by Andy in Kansas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted October 14, 2020 Share Posted October 14, 2020 I'm still kinda kicking myself for not finishing Fosse/Verdon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted October 14, 2020 Share Posted October 14, 2020 16 minutes ago, Andy in Kansas said: Casey Affleck was good in Manchester by the Sea, but Michelle Williams almost steals the movie out from under him with her big scene. I think that's one of my few real memories of that one. Watched that scene again just now, and she's really good. Maybe I should give Fosse/Verdon a chance... Williams has kind of gotten a reputation around my family for doing roles when she always cries and we're all kinda "meh" on her but this was one of those films that made me kind of reevaluate that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 14, 2020 Author Share Posted October 14, 2020 4 minutes ago, Curt McGirt said: I'm still kinda kicking myself for not finishing Fosse/Verdon. I feel like I could do a whole poll on Movies Curt Hasn't Finished Yet 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted October 14, 2020 Share Posted October 14, 2020 1. That was a miniseries, so it was multiple films 2. You should wait until this list is finished. I'll have something interesting for you... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 14, 2020 Author Share Posted October 14, 2020 BTW - I have been in a parade of virtual meetings today which I am still suffering through so I will not get to post new movies until sometime this evening. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 14, 2020 Author Share Posted October 14, 2020 Spoiler 120) WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN (2011) Director: Lynne Ramsay 198 Points (4 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: BP (#31) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Hobo Joe, EVA, Control IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (75%/78%) : METACRITIC (68/7.4) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts