RIPPA Posted March 17, 2017 Author Share Posted March 17, 2017 53) THE WILD BUNCH (1969) Director: Sam Peckinpah 485 Points (7 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: New Blood (#10) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Ed, Execproducer, WNBB, Caley, JH, Magnificent 7 IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (98%) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #9 (60s) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 17, 2017 Author Share Posted March 17, 2017 52) THE THING (1982) Director: John Carpenter 487 Points (7 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: WNBB (#4) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: DFA, KLOS, Magnificent 7, New Blood, Hobo Joe, Caley IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (81%) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #16 (80s) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 17, 2017 Author Share Posted March 17, 2017 I have given up trying to understand logic behind what movies Metacritic does and does not have pages for Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 17, 2017 Author Share Posted March 17, 2017 51) MONTY PYTHON AND THE HOLY GRAIL (1975) Director: Terry Gilliam, Terry Jones 489 Points (7 Votes + 1 HM) - HIGH VOTES: Tbarrie & Chaos (#15) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: DFA, Execproducer, Matt D, Paco, Hobo Joe - HONORABLE MENTION; RIPPA IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (97%) : METACRITIC (90) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #14 (70s) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 17, 2017 Author Share Posted March 17, 2017 Okay - Top 50 starts tomorrow Fittingly enough - every movie from now on has at least 500 points 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Death From Above Posted March 17, 2017 Share Posted March 17, 2017 Not gonna lie, seeing Rear Window fall hurt a bit. All great films in this lot though, top to bottom. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matt D Posted March 17, 2017 Share Posted March 17, 2017 27 minutes ago, RIPPA said: Okay - Top 50 starts tomorrow Fittingly enough - every movie from now on has at least 500 points It's amazing how neatly some of these breaks fell. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted March 17, 2017 Share Posted March 17, 2017 6 hours ago, RIPPA said: 56) IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE (1946) Director: Frank Capra 467 Points (8 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Caley (#1) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: RIPPA, Tbarrie, Chaos, JT, Hobo Joe, Sublime, JH IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (97%) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: N/A This is my go-to favourite movie. It just always makes me feel good. I want to watch it right now, but don't want to dig through the Christmas decorations to find it. 5 hours ago, RIPPA said: 55) REAR WINDOW (1954) Director: Alfred Hitchcock 471 Points (8 Votes + 1HM) - HIGH VOTE: Death From Above (#5) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Matt D, WNBB, JT, Lacelle, Caley, JH, Z - HONORABLE MENTION: Hobo Joe IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (100%) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #12 (50s) My #29. For a while it was my favourite Hitchcock, but sometimes I just prefer the visceral thrill of 'Psycho'. 5 hours ago, RIPPA said: 54) THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE (1962) Director: John Ford 475 Points (7 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Ed (#1) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: RIPPA, DFA, Execproducer, WNBB, (BP), Caley IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (93%) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #8 (60s) I had this at #7. My second favourite Western. Everything about it is perfect. 5 hours ago, RIPPA said: 53) THE WILD BUNCH (1969) Director: Sam Peckinpah 485 Points (7 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: New Blood (#10) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Ed, Execproducer, WNBB, Caley, JH, Magnificent 7 IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (98%) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #9 (60s) My #73. This would probably be higher on my ballot but the last time I watched it, I noticed a horse on the bridge when it blows up and that kinda stuff really bothers me, so I've found myself unable to re-watch it. 5 hours ago, RIPPA said: 52) THE THING (1982) Director: John Carpenter 487 Points (7 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: WNBB (#4) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: DFA, KLOS, Magnificent 7, New Blood, Hobo Joe, Caley IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (81%) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #16 (80s) My #51. I watched the remake/sequel not too long ago and was surprised at how the updated special effects were infinitely less effective and gruesome than the original. I love the story about people asking Keith David years later which of them was the alien at the end and David simply replied "Well, I don't know about (Kurt Russell), but it sure as hell wasn't me." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Execproducer Posted March 17, 2017 Share Posted March 17, 2017 5 hours ago, RIPPA said: 51) MONTY PYTHON AND THE HOLY GRAIL (1975) Had to double check to make sure. I voted for a Python film, but this wasn't the one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Natural Posted March 17, 2017 Share Posted March 17, 2017 60) A Clockwork Orange. Disturbing film. One of the best openings to a movie. #92. 59) City of God. I managed to watch this back for the project and that helped it's placement coming in at #38. 57) Ghostbusters. Watched Ghostbusters for the first time in years and it reminded me how good this supernatural comedy is. Seeing where it placed on my ballot, #71, it needed moving up some. The theme song is so catchy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Execproducer Posted March 17, 2017 Share Posted March 17, 2017 6 hours ago, odessasteps said: Is it better than The Apple Dumpling Gang Rides Again? No, nor is it better than The Reluctant Astronaut. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.H. Posted March 17, 2017 Share Posted March 17, 2017 It's A Wonderful Life - 2 months after I proposed to Janice (aka The Wife) we were trying to pick a movie to see on Christmas Day since the theater was going to be empty and I'm Jewish (yes we had Chinese for lunch even though she is technically Roman Catholic). There was very little we wanted to see at the theater that day but then I saw there was a showing of It's A Wonderful Life and Janice had never seen it before (try to remember that The Wife and have a 17 year age difference). She agreed that we should see it. The fac the first time she saw it was on the big screen was even better. This was almost 3 years ago now. Last night we were in our shared office at home and she turned to me and said "Baby, when we have the family we want, can we watch It's Wonderful Life on Christmas Eve every year?". I almost broke down crying from the beauty of that question James 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted March 17, 2017 Share Posted March 17, 2017 City of God is so fucking awesome and heartbreaking. Another movie like Schindler's List that I think is really great but I'd never sit down and say, "Hey, I think I'll watch City of God, today!" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted March 17, 2017 Share Posted March 17, 2017 It's a different kind of heartbreaking. Schindler's List is truly a short list of films you'd never watch again entry (I did a thread for those in here one time). City of God, I liked so much I bought it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted March 17, 2017 Share Posted March 17, 2017 4 hours ago, J.T. said: Another movie like Schindler's List that I think is really great Bummer. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted March 17, 2017 Share Posted March 17, 2017 I hate you so much, Jae... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted March 17, 2017 Share Posted March 17, 2017 1 hour ago, Curt McGirt said: It's a different kind of heartbreaking. Schindler's List is truly a short list of films you'd never watch again entry (I did a thread for those in here one time). City of God, I liked so much I bought it. Oh, I bought it on DVD too after seeing it on IFC and I have only watched it once. I am surprised I had the courage to take it out of the plastic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sublime Posted March 17, 2017 Share Posted March 17, 2017 I love City of God and I agree that there is a very heartbreaking aspect to the movie I find it very easy to revisit and do so atleast once a year. Of course I was the high vote and it was my number 2 movie so it is obvious that I think very high of it. On the other hand I have never watched Schindlers List, having seen so much real footage from WW2 I've never been able to decide to sit down and watch a dramatized version of what happened or really and desire to revisit the historical footage very much either it's all too heartbreaking. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sublime Posted March 17, 2017 Share Posted March 17, 2017 On a lighter note I was shocked that I was the high vote on Ghostbusters thought someone would have put that in their top 20 for sure. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 17, 2017 Author Share Posted March 17, 2017 50) THE WIZARD OF OZ (1939) Director: Victor Fleming 503 Points (9 Votes + 2 HM) - HIGH VOTES: JT (#10) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Tbarrie, Ed, Chaos, Raziel, CSC, (BP), Sublime, JH - HONORABLE MENTION: Execproducer, Hobo Joe IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (99%) : METACRITIC (100) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: N/A Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 17, 2017 Author Share Posted March 17, 2017 49) NETWORK (1976) Director: Sidney Lumet 507 Points (7 Votes) - HIGH VOTES: Chaos (#8) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: DFA, KLOS, JT, Lacelle, New Blood, Cyanide IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (91%) : METACRITIC (88) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #11 (70s) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 17, 2017 Author Share Posted March 17, 2017 48) TOUCH OF EVIL (1958) Director: Orson Welles 519 Points (8 Votes) - HIGH VOTES: RIPPA (#7) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Ed, WNBB, Execproducer, JT, Matt D, (BP), New Blood IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (96%) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #10 (50s) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 17, 2017 Author Share Posted March 17, 2017 47) FULL METAL JACKET (1987) Director: Stanley Kubrick 523 Points (9 Votes + 1 HM) - HIGH VOTE: WNBB (#15) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Raziel, Z, Magnificent 7, Lacelle, Hobo Joe, Sublime, Cyanide, Natural - HONORABLE MENTION: DFA IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (95%) : METACRITIC (78) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #7 (80s) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 17, 2017 Author Share Posted March 17, 2017 46) THE MALTESE FALCON (1941) Director: John Huston 523 Points (6 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: 1 (#Execproducer) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Ed, WNBB, Matt D, JT, JH IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (100%) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: N/A Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 17, 2017 Author Share Posted March 17, 2017 Maltese Falcon was our last 6 vote movie Network was our last 7 vote movie Everything from here on out appeared on at least 8 ballots And for a frame of reference of how well Maltese Falcon did - it's lowest vote was 28 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now