RIPPA Posted October 20, 2020 Author Share Posted October 20, 2020 I have to run to a meeting. Couple of quick notes 12 Years A Slave is - as far as I can tell - the first movie to appear that was also on the Greatest of All Time List (it was 296 there) And from here forward - all movies will have at least 300 points Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 20, 2020 Share Posted October 20, 2020 I'm beginning to worry about Magic Mike. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted October 20, 2020 Share Posted October 20, 2020 11 minutes ago, Andy in Kansas said: I'm beginning to worry about Magic Mike. I'm beginning to worry about Lords of Salem. I should have placed it higher. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted October 20, 2020 Share Posted October 20, 2020 2 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 80) THE SKIN I LIVE IN (La piel que habito) (2011) Director: Pedro Almodóvar 295 Points (5 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: New Blood (#5) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: BP, Jae, Bill S Preston, Octopus IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (81%/84%) : METACRITIC (70/8.0) NOTE FROM RIPPA - I guess the trailer is NSFW since there is a rogue nipple that they really didn't try to hard to cover. I know I've seen this film. I know I liked this film. I think I even burned a DVD copy in the off-chance it didn't show up in the local rental place(s) (that's how old it is!). But for the life of me I cannot remember a thing about this film. I thought it was because it came out just before 'Broken Embraces', but apparently the latter preceded the former by two years. I thought it was because the two movies both used Penelope Cruz and Antonio Banderas, but apparently neither actor was in both movies. I went through a real Almodovar extensive period in the 2005-2011 range, going back and watching all his old stuff and getting to the theater for all his new stuff (They actually showed 'Volver' here and it blew me away) and even buying a book on him! And then shortly after this one, I just lost interest (Didn't care for 'I'm So Excited', never saw 'Julieta', even got 'Pain and Glory' from the library but didn't watch it, never read the book). I haven't watched an Almodovar, or rewatched one, since 2013. There's nothing wrong with his stuff, I'm sure I'd probably enjoy it if I went back, but it's kind of funny how you go through periods where you're just enamored of a director and then you grow out of it and move one. Similarly, I haven't watched a Chuck Norris movie in almost two years! 2 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 79) FOUR LIONS (2010) Director: Christopher Morris 297 Points (5 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Natural (#6) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Bill S Preston, Sublime, Caley, Control IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (82%/80%) : METACRITIC (68/7.9) I've already much detailed my love for this one, but it's kind of funny how two of the actors have gone on to pretty big things States-side (Riz Ahmed had that HBO miniseries, and Kayan Novak is one of the leads in the FX TV adaptation of 'What We Do in the Shadows' (Which is a million times better than I was expecting it to be!), but Nigel Lindsay, who kind of stole the movie a lot with his deranged white guy converted to Islamic terrorist role, never really increased his profile (I see he was a bad guy in the Magnum PI reboot but I will likely NEVER see that!). 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 20, 2020 Author Share Posted October 20, 2020 Spoiler https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/the-cabin-in-the-woods-by-phantom-city-creative/ 76) THE CABIN IN THE WOODS (2011) Director: Drew Goddard 300 Points (5 Votes + 1 HM) - HIGH VOTE: Hobo Joe (#11) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: EVA, KLOS, Octopus, Control - HONORABLE MENTION: Natural IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (92%/74%) : METACRITIC (72/8.1) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted October 20, 2020 Share Posted October 20, 2020 Whoa. Cabin in the Woods would have been Top 50 if a couple of key folks turned in ballots. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 20, 2020 Author Share Posted October 20, 2020 Spoiler https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/rogue-one-star-wars-story-mo-caro/ 75) ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY (2016) Director: Gareth Edwards 300 Points (4 Votes + 1 HM) - HIGH VOTE: JL Sigman (#3) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Natural, The Z, RIPPA - HONORABLE MENTION: Caley IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (84%/86%) : METACRITIC (65/7.6) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 20, 2020 Author Share Posted October 20, 2020 Rogue One is our last 4 "true" vote ballot Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted October 20, 2020 Share Posted October 20, 2020 Cabin has a real good memory for me. It was one of the last time our whole crew was in town before people started moving away. Everybody went to the Art, my buddy Justin had smuggled in a giant bottle of wine in his backpack, I came in completely cold and by the time the title exploded on the screen I was hook-in-mouth. The whole phalanx of us went down to the Blind Pig afterward. End of an era... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JLSigman Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 9 minutes ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/rogue-one-star-wars-story-mo-caro/ 75) ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY (2016) Director: Gareth Edwards 300 Points (4 Votes + 1 HM) - HIGH VOTE: JL Sigman (#3) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Natural, The Z, RIPPA - HONORABLE MENTION: Caley IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (84%/86%) : METACRITIC (65/7.6) For me, this is about as perfect a Star Wars film as you can get. It also gets bonus emotional stuff from me because a) I saw it right after Carrie Fisher died and b) it was the last film I saw in a theater. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 21, 2020 Author Share Posted October 21, 2020 Spoiler https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/baby-driver-vincent-aseo/ 74) BABY DRIVER (2017) Director: Edgar Wright 301 Points (6 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: RIPPA (#15) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: The Z, Mavs Fan, Andy in Kansas, Hobo Joe, EVA IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (92%/86%) : METACRITIC (86/7.8) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 21, 2020 Author Share Posted October 21, 2020 Baby Driver was one of the last things I watched for the last time and I loved it... especially the way it did incorporate the music into the whole movie. As per usual - the recency bias probably showed in my placement of it (I am like 20 spots higher than anyone else) In search for reviews - it is interesting because most of what pops up is about Kevin Spacey being a shithead. (Especially the number of people who say they won't own or rewatch the movie now). I am someone who can still watch a Chris Benoit match (well when I still watched wrestling) so YMMV Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 On re-watch, Kevin Spacey constantly addressing a young man with whom there's a power imbalance as "baby" can certainly read uncomfortable. Reading about the way they used music and sound in that movie is super interesting. And the action, especially on wheels, is *chef's kiss* real good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 21, 2020 Author Share Posted October 21, 2020 Spoiler 73) TRUE GRIT (2010) Director: Joel and Ethan Coen 305 Points (7 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Mavs Fan (#12) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Jae, BP, Bill S Preston, The Z, Control, Execproducer IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (96%/85%) : METACRITIC (80/7.8) @Curt McGirt wrote Quote Last night I finally caught True Grit, and I'm kicking myself for taking six damn years to see it. It's fantastic. Could've won any of the nominations it had for the Oscars and didn't which is a crime. Above all Hailee Steinfeld and the brilliant dialogue stand out. Certainly in the top five of Coen films, maybe in the top three. http://deathvalleydriver.com/forum/index.php?/topic/4738-movie-march-2016-discussion/&do=findComment&comment=500020 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
(BP) Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 7 minutes ago, Andy in Kansas said: On re-watch, Kevin Spacey constantly addressing a young man with whom there's a power imbalance as "baby" can certainly read uncomfortable. The real eye opener when I watched it a second time was when Spacey says, “I was blinded by the balls on that kid.” Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 (edited) 2 hours ago, caley said: I've already much detailed my love for this one, but it's kind of funny how two of the actors have gone on to pretty big things States-side (Riz Ahmed had that HBO miniseries, and Kayan Novak is one of the leads in the FX TV adaptation of 'What We Do in the Shadows' (Which is a million times better than I was expecting it to be!), but Nigel Lindsay, who kind of stole the movie a lot with his deranged white guy converted to Islamic terrorist role, never really increased his profile (I see he was a bad guy in the Magnum PI reboot but I will likely NEVER see that!). Once I saw Four Lions, I was looking for a reason to pivot to talking about The Night Of, but couldn't find a way. Thanks for going there for me! Ahmed is can't miss in that. The tension he has to carry, especially the first hour of that show, is nuts. And John Turturro turns in what would be a near career-best performance for anyone who isn't John fucking Turturro. So good. I hope this isn't the last time on this list we'll have a reason to bring up the What We Do in the Shadows series. You know how deep that bench is when you realize Novak might be the least funny of person in the main cast. Edited October 21, 2020 by Andy in Kansas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 21, 2020 Author Share Posted October 21, 2020 Spoiler 72) INSIDE OUT (2015) Director: Pete Docter/Ronnie Del Carmen 312 Points (5 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: RIPPA (#14) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: BP, Andy in Kansas, The Z, Hobo Joe IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (98%/89%) : METACRITIC (94/8.7) I feel like I should have posted this thread already Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 True Grit was rewatched by me a month or two back. It still stands up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Execproducer Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 3 minutes ago, RIPPA said: 72) INSIDE OUT (2015) Marty Scorsese would be so upset with this poll Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 21, 2020 Author Share Posted October 21, 2020 Spoiler 71) YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE (2017) Director: Lynne Ramsay 315 Points (6 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Caley (#22) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: BP, Jae, Hobo Joe, EVA, New Blood IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (89%/65%) : METACRITIC (84/7.3) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 21, 2020 Author Share Posted October 21, 2020 That's it for tonight Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 7 minutes ago, Curt McGirt said: True Grit was rewatched by me a month or two back. It still stands up. I thought it will be a little higher. But glad it’s on the list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 (edited) Definitely the best movie of the decade about a repressed psycho with mommy issues played by Joaquin Phoenix. And I'm sure it'll be the last of those to show up on this list. Spoiler Edited October 21, 2020 by Andy in Kansas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 5 minutes ago, Execproducer said: Marty Scorsese would be so upset with this poll Wait, what is this? Does Scorsese having some Inside Out-specific beef that I missed? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 21, 2020 Author Share Posted October 21, 2020 1 minute ago, Andy in Kansas said: Wait, what is this? Does Scorsese having some Inside Out-specific beef that I missed? I know at one point he shit on the Marvel movies (which he then tried to backtrack on) so I am wondering if Pixar was lumped into that too Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts