ArtVanderlay Posted September 30, 2015 Share Posted September 30, 2015 1. Roots 2. Shogun 3. M*A*S*H 4. Rich Man, Poor Man 5. Roots: The Next Generation 6. Cheers 7. Seinfeld 8. Star Trek: The Next Generation 9. The Winds of War 10. Fernwood 2 Night/America 2 Night 11. Ken Burns' The Civil War 12. Hill Street Blues *drops mic* 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Big Fresh Posted September 30, 2015 Share Posted September 30, 2015 You have poor taste. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lamp, broken circa 1988 Posted September 30, 2015 Share Posted September 30, 2015 liked for Ken Burns' The Civil war which, earnest or not, is a great gag with great timing in that list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
steve Posted September 30, 2015 Share Posted September 30, 2015 All his posts are stuff like this, too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stiffshots Posted September 30, 2015 Share Posted September 30, 2015 River Tam is like "what the actual fuck..." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
muhammedboehm Posted September 30, 2015 Share Posted September 30, 2015 Kind of surprised The Wire, The Shield, and Friday Night Lights didn't make the cut Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted September 30, 2015 Share Posted September 30, 2015 I am kinda surprised you are taking his troll attempts seriously 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ryan Posted September 30, 2015 Share Posted September 30, 2015 *scrolls list* Nah. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cristobal Posted September 30, 2015 Share Posted September 30, 2015 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ryan Posted September 30, 2015 Share Posted September 30, 2015 That looks just like you Cristobal. I assume your name is Chris Tobal and you're a huge fan of the Tobal fighting games from back in the day and that that is a lost character design. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elsalvajeloco Posted October 1, 2015 Share Posted October 1, 2015 Roots: The Next Generation? Shit, you might as well have said Alex Haley's Queen. That's only pushing 22 years old. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OSJ Posted October 1, 2015 Share Posted October 1, 2015 1. Roots 2. Shogun 3. M*A*S*H 4. Rich Man, Poor Man 5. Roots: The Next Generation 6. Cheers 7. Seinfeld 8. Star Trek: The Next Generation 9. The Winds of War 10. Fernwood 2 Night/America 2 Night 11. Ken Burns' The Civil War 12. Hill Street Blues *drops mic* Your ideas intrigue me and I wish to subscribe to your newsletter. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ArtVanderlay Posted October 1, 2015 Author Share Posted October 1, 2015 Uh, guys, I started this thread so that the "Movies" thread wouldn't get clogged with discussion about shows better than Firefly. Let's get those lists/debates going here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Randy Posted October 1, 2015 Share Posted October 1, 2015 a quick clarification: are these the only 12 shows better than Firefly in your humble opinion, or just a random selection from a larger pool? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted October 2, 2015 Share Posted October 2, 2015 1. Roots 2. Shogun 3. M*A*S*H 4. Rich Man, Poor Man 5. Roots: The Next Generation 6. Cheers 7. Seinfeld 8. Star Trek: The Next Generation 9. The Winds of War 10. Fernwood 2 Night/America 2 Night 11. Ken Burns' The Civil War 12. Hill Street Blues *drops mic* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted October 2, 2015 Share Posted October 2, 2015 Yeah, I am struggling to think of a character in Hill Street Blues that was more badass than The Operative. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Technico Support Posted October 5, 2015 Share Posted October 5, 2015 Short-lived, cancelled genre shows tend to get overrated because: They weren't around long enough to experience the usual downturn in quality They typically have small but rabid fanbases who won't shut up about them I liked Firefly but it wasn't a life-changing show that left a hole in my life when it was cancelled. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reed Posted October 8, 2015 Share Posted October 8, 2015 Almost Human. My fondness for unapologetic Blade Runner rip-off shows has never quite faded. Firefly was good, but all this "one of the best TV shows ever!" stuff seems a bit exaggerated. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Technico Support Posted October 8, 2015 Share Posted October 8, 2015 On a related note, the cast and crew of The 4400 are campaigning to have it brought back. I enjoyed that show more than Firefly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheVileOne Posted October 11, 2015 Share Posted October 11, 2015 Luther and Farscape are both better than Firefly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now