Leonidas Posted October 10, 2016 Share Posted October 10, 2016 5.) Stephen King's IT (1990): Spoiler OK, so we're 5 seconds in and I'm already more freaked out than all the other movies I've watched so far. Tim Curry just nails it so good. Surprised as it was only a TV miniseries, but the blu ray looks really, really good. Unlike many horror films the colours are bright and plentiful. Haha Seth Green looks like a Dudley Boy. This fat kid can act his socks off. Beverly just has no luck with men at all. If my eyes do not mistake me Richie just splattered his lunch all over the X-files' smoking man. So many weird connections in this. I am a bit in love with Annette O' Toole. Lucky John Ritter gets to kiss her twice, and she only turned out to be Tim Curry once. I'd take those odds. Guy playing Bill is so lame, the glasses, the mole and the ponytail? Next thing he'll be getting his treasure map out to go search for One Eyed Willy. I totally do not remember the ending of this with the giant spider version of IT. The blu ray suddenly doesn't look quite so good, as giant spider IT is VHS quality at best. The final fight definitely leaves a lot to be desired. I think the remake will improve on many aspects of it, great cast in this one though. With the new version coming out soon, I like that they're going with a younger actor for Pennywise, as they need to go for a different direction. Tim Curry deserves some sort of cult status award for the recognition the role has gotten over the years. 6.) Poltergeist (1982): Spoiler I'm 20 seconds in and they've booked this dog as Eddie Guerrero, lying, cheating and stealing his way through the family's food. Why is this creepy blonde girl talking to the static? She is weirding me out. Did not know this was a Spielberg, my knowledge is lacking. Not directed by him though, perhaps that's why. Hahahahaha! The look on the girl's face when mommy was about to flush tweety. This dog is no.1 babyface digging up poor tweety haha, and the daughter gets her goldfish. I did not know this was a comedy. Why would they put a clown doll at the end of their kids bed? The parents are weed smoking sadists. The tree is eating him, and the cute girl got taken into the abyss that was her closet. This got weird in a hurry. Who goes into someone's house and assumes they can cook a steak from out of their fridge? Martin Short's doppleganger that's who. Was the dog meant to go with the kid in the taxi or was he just like "fuck this noise, I'm outta here"? Smart dog. Maz Kanata has finally taken off her sunglasses and delivers a bad-ass speech. Apparently it is the BEAST~! in the closet. I have no earthly idea what I just watched. Oh wait this film isn't finished yet, the fucking clown doll! I knew it! Mum kept her screams to a minimum in the first 2 acts, as she didn't want to peak too early into the film, she is now giving herself laryngitis in the swimming pool! Epic Spielberg ending is epic as the house disappears, and I still have no unearthly idea what I just watched. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marty Sugar Posted October 11, 2016 Share Posted October 11, 2016 Just watched Def By Temptation (1990), and holy shit was it a ton of fun. Ridiculous, yes: but so awfully good. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leonidas Posted October 11, 2016 Share Posted October 11, 2016 7.) Poltergeist (2015): Spoiler Sam Rockwell is too good for this right? Seems like a pretty close remake so far, although they are lacking no.1 babyface of the dog. Kid is scared of the tree and it hasn't even tried to eat him yet. This movie is going to feel so dated in 10 years. Look guys we have ipads and skype! Haha, little boy with the cowardly heel turn as he abandons his sister, stay away from the closet kthxbye! This movie is 20 minutes shorter than the original, which I don't mind as it'll be finished sooner, but it actually worsens the film, as it gets rid of a lot of the atmosphere. It doesn't let things hang, tension has no time to build. It's just exposition, scene, exposition, scene. Irish mod Constantine is not gonna save this abomination. Terrible. 8.) 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016): Spoiler John Goodman is a force of nature in this and it's only 10 minutes in. Mary Winstead is more than holding her own too. Feels like a theatre production with the limited sets and the way it's shot. I am mentally prepared to not even find out what happened on the outside. It just feels like one of those mysteries where you never know. I really wanna know though! OK, this just keeps getting weirder and more intriguing. Holy fuck the twists just keep on coming. Acid!!!!!!!!!!!!! Wow, that ending. The pay off was immense. Even though it's in spoiler tags I won't completely spoil it, as it keeps you guessing right to the end. Needless to say, gripping, intense stuff, tons of mystery and tension. Ending worked for me perfectly. Sometimes when tonnes of people tell me to watch something, I rebel and deliberately don't watch it, because I'm not mainstream maaaan. This is not one of those times, watch this movie already! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted October 11, 2016 Share Posted October 11, 2016 Tonight: Who knows. I was gonna watch some more 80s Puerto Rico today which I think accurately falls under the horror category anyway. Tomorrow: Possession at the Art Theater after work. Thursday: Frankenstein and Bride of Frankenstein double feature Next Thursday: My choice of single/double feature. I went back in the stacks and am looking pretty hard at Mother's Day, but I also kind of want to do a double of Burial Ground and Nightmare City just because I don't think any of the parties involved have seen them in forever and they're such a good, sleazy pair to get drunk too. Or I can take a stack of stuff and we can play Russian Roulette over them. That might end up being the option (sans actual firearm, of course). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marty Sugar Posted October 12, 2016 Share Posted October 12, 2016 Mentioned earlier or elsewhere that I've never watched all of the Freddy Krueger movies, so I'm doing that this month. Part 2 was kind of a disjointed mess, but Part 3 was so much fun! Loved it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Unholy Dragon Posted October 12, 2016 Share Posted October 12, 2016 Nightmare 2 is sort of like the weirder F13 movies. It tries to do something different. Mostly it fails and it's certainly not good, but I admire it for trying. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marty Sugar Posted October 12, 2016 Share Posted October 12, 2016 1 hour ago, The Unholy Dragon said: Nightmare 2 is sort of like the weirder F13 movies. It tries to do something different. Mostly it fails and it's certainly not good, but I admire it for trying. It was telling this really great story for about 45 minutes and then the writers were all, "Shit: this is a slasher movie...throw that kid into a barbecue and have Freddy run around like a goof" for no reason. I was digging the story until it went sideways for 20-odd minutes. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted October 12, 2016 Share Posted October 12, 2016 21 hours ago, Marty Sugar said: Just watched Def By Temptation (1990), and holy shit was it a ton of fun. Ridiculous, yes: but so awfully good. Man, I thought I was the only person on earth who talked about that movie. I brought it up in the In Memoriam thread when we talked about Bill Nunn passing away. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted October 12, 2016 Share Posted October 12, 2016 I stared at it for years on the video shelves and never rented it. It was even a Troma release! What's wrong with me... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted October 17, 2016 Share Posted October 17, 2016 TCM is killing it tonight. They're showing Horror Hotel, Horror Express, The House That Dripped Blood, and The Creeping Flesh back to back (I think J.T. mentioned this in another thread but I'm too lazy to find it). Meanwhile AMC is showing the first three Omens in a row then Walking Dead, Omen IV and the '90 NOTLD. So wish I had a DVDR right now... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted October 17, 2016 Share Posted October 17, 2016 THE CREEPING FLESH~! FUCK YEAH~! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
piranesi Posted October 17, 2016 Share Posted October 17, 2016 1 minute ago, J.T. said: THE CREEPING FLESH~! FUCK YEAH~! Reviewed: http://www.terrachimp.com/horrific-halloween-vol-4-the-creeping-flesh-1973-peter-cushing-christopher-lee/ 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted October 17, 2016 Share Posted October 17, 2016 Fangoria hyped The Creeping Flesh as one of the great Freddie Francis movies when I was a kid so I've always wanted to see it and thankfully am off work in time to do so. Horror Hotel and Horror Express should be watched by one and all who aren't busy; those are probably the two greatest films with "horror" in their actual title. The House That Dripped Blood is also a fun, quirky Amicus anthology that's like the lighter-hearted cousin to Tales from the Crypt. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted October 17, 2016 Share Posted October 17, 2016 This brings to mind the question of what would you rank as your top ten horror films? I'm not talking best -- your favorite. Sometimes the best are not always your favorite. For me, a hallmark like The Exorcist loses out to a not as classy film like The Omen just because it appeals more. My list would look like, in no order Night of the Living Dead (#1 film of all time) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 Inferno Zombie The Omen Phantasm The Hills Have Eyes Day of the Dead Mark of the Devil Alien EDIT: I'd be perfectly happy to exchange Chainsaw 2 with the OG TCM, Phantasm with Phantasm II, or Mark of the Devil with either Witchfinder General or The Devils. But gun to head, this is probably what I'd pick. EDIT II: Scratch Day of the Dead. TALES FROM THE CRYPT. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nate Posted October 17, 2016 Share Posted October 17, 2016 I'll give this listmania a shot ... 1. Return of the Living Dead 2. American Werewolf in London 3. Abominable Dr. Phibes 4. The Blob 5. House on Haunted Hill 6. House of Frankenstein 7. Taste the Blood of Dracula 8. Black Sabbath (the AIP cut) 9. I Bury the Living 10. Asylum Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted October 17, 2016 Share Posted October 17, 2016 Top Ten Favorites? You're asking me to pick between my children and shit... In no particular order with a lot of honorable mentions not being mentioned yet.: 1. [REC] 2. NOROI: The Curse 3. Session 9. 4. American Werewolf In London. 5. The Blob (The 1988 remake.. Yes I know this is blasphemy..) 6. Tales From The Crypt (1972) 7. Phantasm 8. Alien 9. Suspiria 10. Let The Right One In. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted October 17, 2016 Share Posted October 17, 2016 17 minutes ago, J.T. said: Top Ten Favorites? You're asking me to pick between my children and shit... That would seem to be an easy choice. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted October 17, 2016 Share Posted October 17, 2016 Off the top of my head, in no particular order curse of the demon Abominable dr. Phibes Witchfinder General The Wicker Man Cat People i married a Witch Suspiria if it counts, Psycho if it counts, Silence of the Lambs if it counts, Throne of Blood 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted October 17, 2016 Share Posted October 17, 2016 1 hour ago, odessasteps said: That would seem to be an easy choice. FIGURE OF SPEECH~! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
(BP) Posted October 17, 2016 Share Posted October 17, 2016 In No Particular Order: The Fly (Cronenberg) Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein Phantom of the Opera (1943) Abominable Dr. Phibes Sleepaway Camp Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 The Shining The Descent Dawn of the Dead (Romero) Don't Look Now If it counts: Jaws Silence of the Lambs Manhunter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
piranesi Posted October 17, 2016 Share Posted October 17, 2016 Ten is tough. In, sort of, order: 1) Halloween (1978) 2) The Shining 3) The Exorcist 4) Fright Night (1985) 5) Suspiria 6) Re-Animator 7) Friday the 13th Part 3 (Fuck all y'all watch this with 3D glasses and love it. At this point I've written about 10,000 words on why it's great on this board) 8) Return of the Living Dead 9) Shaun of the Dead 10) Evil Dead 2 10+) Halloween 5: YEAH FUCK YOU FOWLER!!! Funny, apart from Shaun these all come from about a 15 year period and five of them are from between 1982 and 1987 with three from 1985 alone. I am a limited mind. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted October 17, 2016 Share Posted October 17, 2016 Oh, re-animator def should have been on my list... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted October 18, 2016 Share Posted October 18, 2016 I completely forgot about The Haunting so scratch Mark off the list. I also second the love for The Abominable Dr. Phibes, one that's a serious side contender that you might not think of at first. Maybe Top 15 or Top 20 would be a better idea... Also, there is nothing wrong with the '88 Blob! So much better than the original and one of the great unheralded '80s practical effects horror films. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted October 18, 2016 Share Posted October 18, 2016 The Creeping Flesh made me say "throw the penis in the fire" out loud just now. Don't believe there has been or ever will be another film that made me utter such a phrase. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted October 18, 2016 Share Posted October 18, 2016 The Creeping Flesh is soooooo good. I love that movie. The best thing about my Favorites list is that it could totally change in six months! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now