Lamp, broken circa 1988 Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 Here are the Top 10 games of each year according to aggregate review scores from Gamerankings 20061. Resistance: Fall of Man2. Fight Night Round 33. NBA 2K74. Tiger Woods PGA Tour 075. Call of Duty 36. Ridge Racer 77. NHL 2K78. Marvel Ultimate Alliance9. Tony Hawk's Project 810. Need For Speed Carbon 20071. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare2. Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion3. Rock Band4. Uncharted: Drake's Fortune5. The Orange Box6. Ratchet & Clank Future: Tools of Destruction7. Ninja Gaiden Sigma8. Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter 29. Virtua Fighter 510. Unreal Tournament 3 20081. Grand Theft Auto IV2. Little Big Planet3. Bioshock4. Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots5. Rock Band 26. Fallout 37. Dead Space8. Burnout Paradise9. Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo HD Remix10. Bionic Commando Rearmed 20091. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves2. Street Fighter IV3. Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 24. Batman: Arkham Asylum5. Assassin's Creed 26. God of War Collection7. Killzone 28. FIFA Soccer 109. Demon's Souls10. The Beatles: Rock Band 20101. Red Dead Redemption2. God of War III3. Super Street Fighter IV4. Rock Band 35. MLB 10: The Show6. Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood7. NHL 118. Heavy Rain9. Grand Theft Auto: Episodes from Liberty City10. Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit (Criterion) 20111. Batman: Arkham City2. Portal 23. Mass Effect 24. Little Big Planet 25. The ICO & Shadow of the Colossus Collection6. Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception7. Metal Gear Solid HD Collection8. Deus Ex: Human Revolution9. MLB 11: The Show10. NBA 2K12 20121. Journey2. Mass Effect 33. Borderlands 24. Okami HD5. Dishonored6. Far Cry 37. FIFA Soccer 138. MLB 12: The Show9. UFC Undisputed 310. Persona 4 Arena 20131. Grand Theft Auto V2. The Last of Us3. Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag4. MLB 13: The Show5. Guacamelee!6. Fifa 147. Diablo III8. Ni no Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch9. DmC: Devil May Cry10. Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Blacklist Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Andrew POE! Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 Valkyria Chronicles - A charming SRPG that every PS3 owner should have. I don't care if it doesn't have trophies. Folklore - Another overlooked RPG as well. I REALLY need to play through this. Heavenly Sword - God of War clone where you can't jump, but very surprising game. Enslaved: Odyssey to the West - Also from Ninja Theory, it's got elements of Uncharted and Prince of Persia and did the 'lush floral post-apocalypse' that The Last Of Us did. Shadows of the Damned - Suda 51/Mikami did this RE4 style game that is oppressive and bleak but has lots of interesting ideas if you can get past certain areas (TASTE MY BIG BONER!) Darksiders - Zelda clone that is very long but one of the best first games I've ever seen. Just Cause 2 - One of the more fun open world games. Sleeping Dogs - A man who don't eat pork bun is not a whole man. Great game. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Big Fresh Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 Twisted goddamn Metal Nothing else matters. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GojiColin Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 Catherine deserves some pimping, it's a great platform/puzzle game about a man trying to decide to commit to a relationship with a real surreal twist to it thanks to being part of the Shin Megami Tensei series. It's kind of like playing an episode of The Twilight Zone. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JLSigman Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 Heavenly Sword - God of War clone where you can't jump, but very surprising game. But way too short, unfortunately. I loved it, loved playing as a kick ass woman, but it was missing about half the game. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JLSigman Posted May 23, 2014 Share Posted May 23, 2014 DmC has no business being on this list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RandomAct Posted May 24, 2014 Share Posted May 24, 2014 I'll make something of a list: The Uncharted Series--Yes, I feel like all 3 games deserve to be mentioned. 2 and 3 are two of the best action platformers ever, and the first game really set the framework NBA 2K11--To me, this is the benchmark game of the series. The Jordan challenge was excellent, and every part of the gameplay was my favorite the series has offered Infamous--Never played the second game, but this is probably my favorite superhero game ever Metal Gear Solid 4--Say what you will about the series, but this game made me fucking cry over the smallest details Batman Arkham City--I played this on PS3. Not much to say that hasn't already been said, but anytime you FEEL like you are Batman, that game is a winner. Heavy Rain--I found myself actively curious about the mystery in the game, and felt heartbroken at the reveal. The setup to everything was genuinely unsettling. The Last of Us--One of the best stories I've ever experienced in a game. Once again, I found myself genuinely caring about the outcome. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
glfpunk Posted May 24, 2014 Share Posted May 24, 2014 Every game of The Show series. The best sports games ever made. I have a two way tie probably for my favorite game of this generation and they're both multi-plat games. The one I played on PS3 was Red Dead Redemption. What a great game. Even the tedious tasks that you can get bogged down in for most games weren't tedious in this game and it was one of my favorite endings in a game ever. COD4 is pretty high up on my list also. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tabe Posted May 25, 2014 Share Posted May 25, 2014 For me, the top games have been AC2 and Uncharted 2. AC2 is the best game I've ever played, while UC2 has the most memorable sequence (the train ride up the mountain). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Natural Posted May 25, 2014 Share Posted May 25, 2014 I'll make something of a list: Batman Arkham Asylum--I played this on PS3. Not much to say that hasn't already been said, but anytime you FEEL like you are Batman, that game is a winner. What did you think to Batman: Arkham City? For me, the top games have been AC2 and Uncharted 2. AC2 is the best game I've ever played, while UC2 has the most memorable sequence (the train ride up the mountain). I think I know the game Tabe will be giving his #1 vote to ; ). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
glfpunk Posted May 25, 2014 Share Posted May 25, 2014 For me, the top games have been AC2 and Uncharted 2. AC2 is the best game I've ever played, while UC2 has the most memorable sequence (the train ride up the mountain). Man, there were so many good games. It's hard to sort them out. Uncharted 2 is way up on my list but it might be just behind Fallout 3, Skyrim, Red Dead Redemption, and GTA 5. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RandomAct Posted May 25, 2014 Share Posted May 25, 2014 I'll make something of a list: Batman Arkham Asylum--I played this on PS3. Not much to say that hasn't already been said, but anytime you FEEL like you are Batman, that game is a winner. What did you think to Batman: Arkham City? For me, the top games have been AC2 and Uncharted 2. AC2 is the best game I've ever played, while UC2 has the most memorable sequence (the train ride up the mountain). I think I know the game Tabe will be giving his #1 vote to ; ). I actually MEANT Arkham City lol. I'll have to edit that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Natural Posted May 25, 2014 Share Posted May 25, 2014 I'll make something of a list: Batman Arkham Asylum--I played this on PS3. Not much to say that hasn't already been said, but anytime you FEEL like you are Batman, that game is a winner. What did you think to Batman: Arkham City? For me, the top games have been AC2 and Uncharted 2. AC2 is the best game I've ever played, while UC2 has the most memorable sequence (the train ride up the mountain). I think I know the game Tabe will be giving his #1 vote to ; ). I actually MEANT Arkham City lol. I'll have to edit that. Ah. Sorry 'bout that. You've played Batman: Arkham Asylum haven't you? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tabe Posted May 25, 2014 Share Posted May 25, 2014 I think I know the game Tabe will be giving his #1 vote to ; ).I can try to be clearer if need be Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RandomAct Posted May 25, 2014 Share Posted May 25, 2014 I'll make something of a list: Batman Arkham Asylum--I played this on PS3. Not much to say that hasn't already been said, but anytime you FEEL like you are Batman, that game is a winner. What did you think to Batman: Arkham City? For me, the top games have been AC2 and Uncharted 2. AC2 is the best game I've ever played, while UC2 has the most memorable sequence (the train ride up the mountain). I think I know the game Tabe will be giving his #1 vote to ; ). I actually MEANT Arkham City lol. I'll have to edit that. Ah. Sorry 'bout that. You've played Batman: Arkham Asylum haven't you? Of course! I love both, but I love the scope of City. Haven't played Origins yet, though. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red is Dead Posted May 27, 2014 Share Posted May 27, 2014 Oooooof - such a difficult decision. Uncharted 2 has to be up there just for sheer balls out scale and the daring to do what it tried to do. Red Dead is a visually stunning game with a control system that felt right for the game. Portal 2 for taking a physics game to the nth degree. Far Cry 3 was another brilliant escape from reality for me. Loved Vaas as a deranged antagonist. Best villain in years. I would probably put the original Borderlands over the second one - just because I hated handsome jack. And where would you be without some ni no kuni in your life. dead, a husk of a human being. A charming game. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
supremebve Posted June 2, 2014 Share Posted June 2, 2014 My bad, wrong thread. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vincey Greene Posted June 14, 2014 Share Posted June 14, 2014 I've spent more time with online Virtua Fighter 5 Final Showdown than any game since Sonic 2 back then, so maybe that? Street Fighter IV gets a lot of justified credit for bringing back fighters but I'm of the opinion this is best. 3000 online bouts roughly and I know my Jean Kujo and Pai Chan are both merely decent. Depth on top of depth. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now