The Natural Posted October 30, 2020 Share Posted October 30, 2020 8 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 14) WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS (2014) Director: Jemaine Clement/ Taika Waititi 673 Points (10 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: KLOS (#2) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Sublime (#3), Caley (#6), Natural (#10), Andy in Kansas, BP, Broken Lamp, Hobo Joe, EVA, Control IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (96/86%) : METACRITIC (76/7.9) What We Do In The Shadows (2014), such a funny vampire meets werewolves mockumentary. Werewolves not swearwolves! Taika Waititi's best movie which went on to a TV version and surprised everyone as that's great as well. Movie is still king. 8 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 12) INCEPTION (2010) Director: Christopher Nolan 677 Points (11 Votes + 1 HM) - HIGH VOTE: RIPPA & The Z (#1) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Jae, BP, JL Sigman, Octopus, Hobo Joe, Sublime, EVA, KLOS, New Blood - HONORABLE MENTION: Natural IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (87/91%) : METACRITIC (74/8.8) NOTE FROM RIPPA - #179 on The GOAT list Inception (2010) I gave a HM to for the concept and the set pieces though I found the third act went on a tad too long. 7 hours ago, The Man Known as Dan said: I’m just pleased Spider-Verse got here. It felt like it would, and it is easily the best super hero movie made this decade to me. But I was worried after the giant Marvel drop there were just too many anti-Superhero movie folks for it to break this high. But top 10 is a pretty incredible achievement for an animated super hero movie, even if it was the best animated movie of the decade. I think Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) has a small chance at topping the poll beating what I consider the favourite, Mad Max: Fury Road (2015). The only film I think that has an outside shot of doing that is Parasite (2019). Shame you didn't submit a ballot. 4 hours ago, Andy in Kansas said: #1 votes already revealed: Reveal hidden contents BP EVA RIPPA The Z Execproducer Bill S Preston Caley New Blood KLOS Broken Lamp Sublime Hobo Joe MavsFan Octoups #1 votes still in play: Reveal hidden contents Natural Jae JL Sigman Control Andy in Kansas Hope I did that right. Thanks for this. I was wondering which #1 voters had come and still in play. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Natural Posted October 30, 2020 Share Posted October 30, 2020 (edited) 1 hour ago, hobo joe said: I'm gonna go ahead and try to predict positioning for the top ten, for shits and giggles Reveal hidden contents 10. Django Unchained 9. Gone Girl 8. Birdman 7. The Grand Budapest Hotel 6. Drive 5. The Master 4. Her 3. Parasite 2. Spider-man: Into the Spiderverse 1. Mad Max: Fury Road My attempt: Spoiler 10. Gone Girl. 9. Birdman. 8. Drive. 7. Django Unchained. 6. The Master. 5. The Grand Budapest Hotel. 4. Her. 3. Parasite. 2. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse. 1. Mad Max: Fury Road. Edited October 30, 2020 by The Natural 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JLSigman Posted October 30, 2020 Share Posted October 30, 2020 12 hours ago, RIPPA said: I will mention this again after we are done but do me a favor and wait until Monday-ish to start revealing your ballots. Like I have in the past - I am going to create a couple of new threads for debriefing and one of them will definitely be the place you can reveal your full ballot if you want. I just need time to get it all done which is what I will start working on over the weekend (though I do have Monday and Tuesday off too). It is better to not clog up the back end of this thread with that. Did you save the ballots? Because I'm pretty sure I sent mine to you and then deleted the file off my hard drive. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 30, 2020 Author Share Posted October 30, 2020 Yup I still have all ballots Heck I’m pretty sure I still have all the ballots from everything I’ve ever run 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Natural Posted October 30, 2020 Share Posted October 30, 2020 1 hour ago, RIPPA said: Yup I still have all ballots Heck I’m pretty sure I still have all the ballots from everything I’ve ever run Good stuff. I've kept every ballot I've submitted here: Best of the 2000s, Best of the 1990s redo and Greatest Movie of All Time. Likely missing one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Natural Posted October 30, 2020 Share Posted October 30, 2020 1 hour ago, RIPPA said: Yup I still have all ballots Heck I’m pretty sure I still have all the ballots from everything I’ve ever run Good stuff. I've kept every ballot I've submitted here: Best of the 2000s, Best of the 1990s redo and Greatest Movie of All Time. Likely missing a project. Speaking of, already looking forward to your next :). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 30, 2020 Author Share Posted October 30, 2020 Spoiler https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/gone-girl-by-janek-krasnodebski/ 10) GONE GIRL (2014) Director: David Fincher 725 Points (10 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: MavsFan & KLOS (#4) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Jae, Andy in Kansas, BP, Natural, The Z, Hobo Joe, Sublime, EVA IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (87/87%) : METACRITIC (79/8.2) In Sept 2015 @Lawful Metal wrote Quote Gone Girl is a horror movie, right? In Sept 2017 @Lawful Metal wrote Quote Gone Girl is a straight up horror movie 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 30, 2020 Share Posted October 30, 2020 21 minutes ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/gone-girl-by-janek-krasnodebski/ In Sept 2015 @Lawful Metal wrote In Sept 2017 @Lawful Metal wrote Asked and answered! I'm amazed at how much higher this is than Social Network, especially considering other best of the decade lists that I've seen. I hold MavsFan personally responsible for knocking Moonlight out of the top ten. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 30, 2020 Author Share Posted October 30, 2020 Spoiler 9) DJANGO UNCHAINED (2012) Director: Quentin Tarantino 728 Points (13 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: BP (#6) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Andy in Kansas, MavsFan, Broken Lamp, The Z, Hobo Joe, Sublime, EVA, Octopus, KLOS, Control, New Blood, Execproducer IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (87/91%) : METACRITIC (81/8.6) NOTE FROM RIPPA - Around page 3 of that thread starts the ranking of Tarantino movies - felt it was appropriate to link to it now Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 30, 2020 Author Share Posted October 30, 2020 Spoiler https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/birdman-by-shokxonestudios/ 8.) BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE) (2014) Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu 734 Points (12 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: KLOS (#6) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Jae, BP, Natural, Andy in Kansas, The Z, Bill S Preston, Hobo Joe, Octopus, Sublime, Caley, Execproducer IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (91/77%) : METACRITIC (87/8.2) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 30, 2020 Author Share Posted October 30, 2020 There was a point - just because of the sheer luck in the order of the ballots as I entered them - that I think Birdman was on like the first 8 ballots and I was like "Am I going to be the only person who doesn't vote for this movie? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fuzzy Dunlop Posted October 30, 2020 Share Posted October 30, 2020 (edited) Gone Girl is a weird one for me, I saw it in the cinema but, legit, sitting here now, I have no idea if I can remember liking it or not. It was just a film and that was that. It was neither good, bad nor indifferent and I'm honestly amazed it's in the top 10. I'd probably have completely forgotten about it had I bothered to compile a top 100. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood is another one that is not for me. Tarantino disappeared up his own arse a long time ago but I found that one especially self indulgent. Performances are unquestionably great in it but, yeah, just not for me. I love What We Do in the Shadows being so high because Taika is my dude but, that being said, as much as I love the film, the TV show is actually even better and I love Hunt for the Wilderpeople even more which is a film that, thus far, hasn't appeared and quite possibly won't so consider me amazed on that front. Edited October 30, 2020 by Fuzzy Dunlop Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 30, 2020 Author Share Posted October 30, 2020 Spoiler 7) THE MASTER (2012) Director: Paul Thomas Anderson 774 Points (9 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Jae & Andy in Kansas (#1) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Octopus (#6), Bill S Preston, Broken Lamp, Hobo Joe, Caley, EVA, New Blood IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (85/61%) : METACRITIC (86/7.3) NOTE FROM RIPPA - #213 on GOAT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 30, 2020 Author Share Posted October 30, 2020 Okay - my food just showed up. More when I am done eating Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 30, 2020 Share Posted October 30, 2020 1 minute ago, RIPPA said: HIGH VOTE: Jae & Andy in Kansas (#1) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 30, 2020 Author Share Posted October 30, 2020 Spoiler 6) DRIVE (2011) Director: Nicolas Winding Refn 787 Points (11 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: New Blood (#2) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Caley (#5), Control (#7), Hobo Joe (#10), RIPPA, Jae, Andy in Kansas, The Z, Broken Lamp, Octopus, EVA IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (92/79%) : METACRITIC (78/8.1) NOTE FROM RIPPA - #169 on GOAT 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elizium Posted October 30, 2020 Share Posted October 30, 2020 (edited) OMG That means The Neon Demon is in top 5!!!!!! *absolutely refuses to check what the actual top 5 is so that this will always be true in my heart* Edited October 30, 2020 by elizium Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 30, 2020 Author Share Posted October 30, 2020 Spoiler 5) HER (2013) Director: Spike Jonze 854 Points (12 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Caley (#3) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Hobo Joe (#4), Bill S Preston (#8), The Z (#10), Hobo Joe (#10), Jae, BP, Andy in Kansas, Octopus, Sublime, EVA, KLOS IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (95/82%) : METACRITIC (90/8.6) NOTE FROM RIPPA - #94 on GOAT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 30, 2020 Author Share Posted October 30, 2020 Spoiler https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/parasite-by-marc-lafon/ 4) PARASITE (Gisaengchung) (2019) Director: Bong Joon-Ho 944 Points (11 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: BP, Bill S Preston, Control (#3) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: EVA (#4), Broken Lamp (#7), Andy in Kansas, Natural, The Z, Octopus, Hobo Joe, Caley IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (99/90%) : METACRITIC (90/8.6) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 30, 2020 Author Share Posted October 30, 2020 Spoiler 3) THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (2014) Director: Wes Anderson 986 Points (12 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Bill S Preston & Control (#2) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: KLOS (#3), EVA (#7), Sublime (#8), Jae, BP, Andy in Kansas, Octopus, Hobo Joe, New Blood, Execproducer IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (91/86%) : METACRITIC (88/8.5) NOTE FROM RIPPA - #325 on GOAT (The reason for so "low" at that point was only KLOS and Sublime voted for it then. Also two people said they forgot to vote for it then.) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Man Known as Dan Posted October 30, 2020 Share Posted October 30, 2020 CLIMB THE LADDER MILES, MAKE YOURSELF FAMOUS! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 30, 2020 Author Share Posted October 30, 2020 Okay - as per usual - I am gonna post #1 and #2 in the same post just to keep the minimal suspense going to the end. The Top 2 films had 14 and 15 votes total (the only movies to hit that mark). They are also both the only movies to surpass 1000 points Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Contentious C Posted October 30, 2020 Share Posted October 30, 2020 I guess Spider-Verse being this high should be no surprise given the voting base. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 30, 2020 Author Share Posted October 30, 2020 Spoiler 2) SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE (2018) Director: Bob Persichetti/Peter Ramsey/Rodney Rothman 1056 Points (14 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Natural & JL Sigman (#1) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: RIPPA (#3), The Z (#8), Hobo Joe (#9), Broken Lamp (#10), Jae, MavsFan, Andy in Kansas, Octopus, Sublime, EVA, Control, BP IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (97/93%) : METACRITIC (87/8.8) Spoiler 1) MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (2015) Director: George Miller 1189 Points (15 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Control (#1) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: RIPPA (#2), Broken Lamp (#2), Caley (#2), New Blood (#4), BP (#4), JL Sigman (#5), EVA (#5), Andy in Kansas (#7), The Z (#7), Jae, Octopus, Hobo Joe, Sublime, Execproducer IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (97/85%) : METACRITIC (90/8.6) NOTE FROM RIPPA - #80 on GOAT 3 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 30, 2020 Author Share Posted October 30, 2020 Fin 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts