RIPPA Posted February 27, 2017 Author Share Posted February 27, 2017 To bad it has Woody Allen in it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Execproducer Posted February 27, 2017 Share Posted February 27, 2017 1 hour ago, RIPPA said: I am trying to decide if Jae is an Execproducer sock puppet or if Exec is a Jae sock puppet If that were true The Miracle of Morgan's Creek and Sherlock Jr. would have gotten more support. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted February 27, 2017 Share Posted February 27, 2017 Chungking Express is awesome. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted February 27, 2017 Share Posted February 27, 2017 Holy Shit so many great films not going in the top 200 and I'm not even talking about the ones I (and apparently my boyfriend Execproducer) voted for. I think what really surprised me was Oldboy not cracking top 100. I thought for sure that movie was a lock. Fucking Shawshank is sitting pretty in the penthouse of this list and Seventh Seal is way back here. Buttholes. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Execproducer Posted February 27, 2017 Share Posted February 27, 2017 Several films that have already dropped, like Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring, In the Heat of the Night, and Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, were on my ballot when it was in the 200+ area, but something had to give. Oldboy is just a straight-up omission. On some of what I voted for: - The Wages of Fear had me curling my toes the 1st time I saw it about twenty years ago. Suspense par excellence. - Black Narcissus is peak Powell/Pressburger and the only one I voted for, but they legit have at least four GOAT candidates, five if you throw in Powell's Peeping Tom. Stunningly beautiful film shot by the great Jack Cardiff. The epitome of art direction in film. I would donate a testicle to science for the opportunity to see it on the big screen. - Contempt is another film that I would love to see in a theater setting. I enjoy a film about the process of film-making and/or writing, even when it really has other things on it's plate, like the failure of a relationship and commerce vs. culture. It is hilarious when they are screening footage of Fritz Lang's (in the film) adaptation of Homer's Odyssey and it looks like something that might have been created by a teenage Godard. And Bardot, Bardot, Bardot. The first time I ever saw her was as a child when Dear Brigitte played on TV and, like Billy Mumy, I was hooked. She is on my Mt. Rushmore of Screen Goddesses. And, as Curt said, Chungking Express is indeed awesome. As for my friend Jae, I don't know him personally but obviously he is a man of taste and distinction. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 27, 2017 Author Share Posted February 27, 2017 re: Oldboy These were the 6 votes it got - 52, 63, 68, 85, 86, 88 It was like everyone who was voting for it was "eh it should be on my ballot but someone else will clearly vote it higher so I can just throw it on here at the end" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chaos Posted February 27, 2017 Share Posted February 27, 2017 12 minutes ago, RIPPA said: re: Oldboy These were the 6 votes it got - 52, 63, 68, 85, 86, 88 It was like everyone who was voting for it was "eh it should be on my ballot but someone else will clearly vote it higher so I can just throw it on here at the end" You also have people like me who have seen it once and did not love it upon first viewing and probably should give it another go. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted February 27, 2017 Share Posted February 27, 2017 Black Narcissus straight blew my fucking mind when I watched it a few years ago. The sexual tension is just suffocating. And it is truly beautiful to look at. First time I watched it I didn't realize it was mostly painted backdrops. That's how incredible the art is in this film. Chungking Express probably should have been on my list. That's my bad. I probably wouldn't argue anyone about whether Oldboy is a Top 100. I could probably just as easily leave it off my list as I included it. But I do still enjoy it, and think that its effectiveness hasn't lessened after multiple viewings. Also if you're looking for something to watch, Korean cinema for the last 20 years has been producing some of the most exciting and compelling works. They've elevated genre films to a whole other level, with rich pathos and gorgeous technical ability. Just a really incredible run of exports from that country. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted February 27, 2017 Share Posted February 27, 2017 37 minutes ago, RIPPA said: re: Oldboy These were the 6 votes it got - 52, 63, 68, 85, 86, 88 It was like everyone who was voting for it was "eh it should be on my ballot but someone else will clearly vote it higher so I can just throw it on here at the end" It was hard ranking where Oldboy should go, To this day, I'm still not really sure how I really feel about it. There is no experience like watching this for the first time unprepared and being clubbed over the head by its visceral content. The story is emotionally moving and thought provoking but it is told in such a brutal and unapologetic manner, but that is the beauty of the so called Revenge Trilogy. Vengeance offers false catharsis to the "protagonist" and no catharsis at all to the audience. As it should be. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 27, 2017 Author Share Posted February 27, 2017 200) OCEAN'S ELEVEN (2001) Director: Steven Soderbergh 171 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Paco (#15) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Death From Above, RIPPA IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (82%) : METACRITIC (74) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #113 (2000s) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 27, 2017 Author Share Posted February 27, 2017 199) WHIPLASH (2014) Director: Damien Chazelle 171 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: SKOS (#14) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Z, Sublime IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (94%) : METACRITIC (88) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: N/A Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 27, 2017 Author Share Posted February 27, 2017 198) LE SAMOURAI (1967) Director: Jean-Pierre Melville 172 Points (2 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Jae & New Blood (#15) IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (100%) Criterion Collection: YES Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #36 (60s) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 27, 2017 Author Share Posted February 27, 2017 197) BRAVEHEART (1995) Director: Mel Gibson 173 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Death From Above (#18) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: WNBB, Hobo Joe IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (78%) : METACRITIC (68) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #97 (90s V2), #51 (90s V1) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted February 27, 2017 Share Posted February 27, 2017 I was doing awesome by voting for Oldboy. Then I failed to vote for Le Samourai and showed how worthless I truly am. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 27, 2017 Author Share Posted February 27, 2017 Whoops - broke the tiebreaker backwards so Braveheart is 196 and this next movie is 197 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 27, 2017 Author Share Posted February 27, 2017 196) PLANES, TRAINS & AUTOMOBILES (1987) Director: John Hughes 173 Points (2 Votes + 1 HM) - HIGH VOTE: Caley (#12) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Sublime - HONORABLE MENTION: Ed IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (94%) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #46 (80s) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 27, 2017 Author Share Posted February 27, 2017 5 minutes ago, RIPPA said: Whoops - broke the tiebreaker backwards so Braveheart is 196 and this next movie is 197 Actually - no I did it right the first time so totally fucking ignore me 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted February 27, 2017 Share Posted February 27, 2017 Top 200 and clearly this list is made to torture me for abandoning March Madness. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted February 27, 2017 Share Posted February 27, 2017 9 hours ago, Execproducer said: - Black Narcissus is peak Powell/Pressburger and the only one I voted for, but they legit have at least four GOAT candidates, five if you throw in Powell's Peeping Tom. Stunningly beautiful film shot by the great Jack Cardiff. The epitome of art direction in film. I would donate a testicle to science for the opportunity to see it on the big screen. I would guess i am likely the biggest Powell/Pressberger fan here, so i doubt we will see Colonel Blimp or the Red Shoes make the list, let alone tales of hoffman or stairway to heaven. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 27, 2017 Author Share Posted February 27, 2017 195) E.T. the EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL (1982) Director: Steven Spielberg 176 Points (4 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Paco (#1) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: KLOS, Chaos, JT IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (98%) : METACRITIC (91) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #19 (80s) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 27, 2017 Author Share Posted February 27, 2017 Our third #1 to drop God I wish that was a Spielberg movie that didn't make the list 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 27, 2017 Author Share Posted February 27, 2017 194) DOGVILLE (2003) Director: Lars von Trier 178 Points (2 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Jae (#11) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Z IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (70%) : METACRITIC (70) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #111 (2000s) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 27, 2017 Author Share Posted February 27, 2017 This run of movies is making me regret doing this list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 27, 2017 Author Share Posted February 27, 2017 193) ANCHORMAN: THE LEGEND OF RON BURGUNDY (2004) Director: Adam McKay 179 Points (4 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Paco (#23) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: KLOS, Chaos, Natural IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (70%) : METACRITIC (63) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: #51 (2000s) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted February 27, 2017 Share Posted February 27, 2017 13 minutes ago, RIPPA said: Our third #1 to drop God I wish that was a Spielberg movie that didn't make the list Duel? 1941? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now