S.K.o.S. Posted May 8, 2015 Share Posted May 8, 2015 That's interesting about the voting for Interstellar. Those who liked it, liked it a lot. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted May 8, 2015 Author Share Posted May 8, 2015 I had to go back and re-check ballots when I found it up so high, but yeah everyone who voted for it (Yours truly included) loved it. I will post the full list later, need to clean it up a little bit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Execproducer Posted May 17, 2015 Share Posted May 17, 2015 Since we usually reveal our own ballots after all is said and done, here is mine. 1. Under the Skin2. Birdman3. The Raid 24. The Grand Budapest Hotel5. Whiplash6. Black Coal, Thin Ice7. Inherent Vice8. 2 Days, 1 Night9. Calvary10. Jodorowsky's Dune11. War Story12. The Rover13. Force majeure14. American Sniper15. Tim's Vermeer16. The Drop17. Only Lovers Left Alive18. We Are The Best!19. Selma20. Frank21. Wild22. Man on High Heels23. Enemy24. Edge of Tomorrow25. Dear White People26. The Lego Movie27. Guardians of the Galaxy28. Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown29. St. Vincent30. Kung Fu Jungle I'd be interested to see what other people might have voted for that didn't make the cut. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Z Posted May 17, 2015 Share Posted May 17, 2015 Here's mine: 1. Interstellar2. Birdman3. Whiplash4. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes5. Gone Girl6. X-Men: Days of Future Past7. Guardians of the Galaxy8. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya9. Nightcrawler10. How to Train Your Dragon 211. Captain America: The Winter Soldier12. Edge of Tomorrow13. Frank14. Big Hero 615. Boyhood16. Chef17. Enemy18. 22 Jump Street19. Horns20. Sin City: A Dame to Kill For21. The Lego Movie22. Calvary23. The Guest24. The Double25. The Raid 226. John Wick27. The Grand Budapest Hotel28. The Amazing Spider-Man 229. What We Do in the Shadows30. Inherent Vice 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Execproducer Posted May 17, 2015 Share Posted May 17, 2015 Here's mine: Interstellar, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, and Horns were 3 I wanted to get to, but ran out of time. Boyhood, John Wick, Nightcrawler and CA:TWS were on my 1st draft, but had to get chopped. I decided I wanted to read Gone Girl before I saw the film, but then I read it and seeing the film dropped in importance when I had so many others to watch. Not that I didn't like the book, but it was far from as good as the build-up. I'll watch the movie eventually. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S.K.o.S. Posted May 17, 2015 Share Posted May 17, 2015 My ballot: 1. Whiplash 2. The Babadook 3. It Felt Like Love 4. Enemy 5. Coherence 6. The Drop 7. Foxcatcher 8. Stretch 9. The Two Faces Of January 10. Honeymoon 11. Big Hero 6 12. Force Majeure 13. Starred Up 14. Listen Up Philip 15. 99 Homes (this must have been showing as 2014 on RT when I voted - I know I checked. It's on there as 2015 now) 16. Locke 17. Nightcrawler 18. Kill The Messenger 19. A Coffee In Berlin 20. The Guest 21. The Raid 2 22. Ida 23. Starry Eyes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jingus Posted May 17, 2015 Share Posted May 17, 2015 Mine was thus: 1. The Lego Movie 2. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 3. Edge of Tomorrow 4. Guardians of the Galaxy 5. Godzilla 6. X-Men: Days of Future Past 7. Dead Snow 2: Red vs Dead 8. The Raid 2: Berendal 9. Into the Woods 10. Tusk I didn't realize Only Lovers Left Alive was in contention, or else that would've easily been my #1 and everything else would've been bumped down a notch. In hindsight, I've really got Godzilla too damn high. Also, Snowpiercer and Under the Skin should have both been on there, not sure why I missed those. And if I wanted to stretch the list out and was feeling particularly generous, Sin City 2 could've snuck onto the tail end of the ballot. Still kinda surprised Whiplash took the top spot. Just judging from the comparative hype from the top-ranked movies, I would've expected Birdman to easily win out; but maybe our poll was thrown off by just how small a survey sample we really had. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted May 18, 2015 Author Share Posted May 18, 2015 "Someone get the man some water. He's black, he's been through a lot!" aka Caley's List of Top Film for 2015 40. Draft Day 39. Transformers: Age of Extinction 38. Joe 37. Alan Partridge 36. Godzilla 35. Noah 34. Neighbors 33. The Drop 32. Lucy 31. Happy Christmas 30. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 29. Snowpiercer 28. Divergent 27. The Fault in Our Stars 26. Edge of Tomorrow 25. Bad Words 24. The Interview 23. Like Father, Like Son 22. Gone Girl 21. The Equalizer 20. 22 Jump Street 19. Boyhood 18. Inherent Vice 17. The Grand Budapest Hotel 16. Blue Ruin 15. The Trip to Italy 14. American Sniper 13. Foxcatcher 12. Locke 11. The Lego Movie "I wish they'd all die in a fire." aka The Top Ten Either you're deliberately out of tune and sabotaging my band or you don't know you're of tune, and that's even worse. 10. Whiplash (Directed by Damien Chazelle) Previous #10s: Gravity (2013); The Imposter (2012); Rango (2011); Winter’s Bone (2010); Chocolate (2009); Miracle at St. Anna (2008); Sunshine (2007); Three Times (2006) She does look like she licked a homeless guy's ass. 09. Birdman (Directed by Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu) Previous #09s: Mud (2013); Celeste & Jesse Forever (2012); Super 8 (2011); The Other Guys (2010) ;Taken (2009); Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008); Atonement (2007); The Protector (2006) You can either hand over your son or you can die screaming next to him. 08. John Wick (Directed by Chad Stahelski & David Leitch) Previous #08s: Prince Avalanche (2013); The Dark Knight Rises (2012); Trollhunter (2011); Enter the Void (2010); Sita Sings the Blues (2009); The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008); Juno (2007); The Science of Sleep (2006) Well maybe next time you should cut deeper. 07. The Skeleton Twins (Directed by Craig Johnson) Previous #07s: Gimme the Loot (2013); The Raid: Redemption (2012); Win Win (2011); Inception (2010); Departures (2009); Burn After Reading (2008); There Will Be Blood (2007); Takeshis’ (2006) I'd like to think if you're seeing me you're having the worst day of your life. 06. Nightcrawler (Directed by Dan Gilroy) Previous #06s: Upstream Color (2013); Argo (2012); Our Idiot Brother (2011); Please Give (2010); Goodbye Solo (2009); Gran Torino (2008); Away From Her (2007); Apocalypto (2006) Do you think I'm pretty? 05. Under the Skin (Directed by Jonathan Glazer) Previous #05s: Inside Llewyn Davis (2013); The Master (2012); The Skin I Live In (2011); Animal Kingdom (2010); Where the Wild Things Are (2009); Be Kind, Rewind (2008); The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007); Letters From Iwo Jima (2006) We need to fix this before I go. 04. Interstellar (Directed by Chrstopher Nolan) Previous #04s: To the Wonder (2013); Safety Not Guaranteed (2012); Attack the Block (2011); The Fighter (2010); Moon (2009); The Wrestler (2008); No Country For Old Men (2007); Volver (2006) Only a fool argues for the pride of a dead man. 03. The Raid 2 (Directed by Gareth Evans) Previous #03s: Short Term 12 (2013); Jeff, Who Lives at Home (2012); Take Shelter (2011); True Grit (2010); Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call, New Orleans (2009); In Bruges (2008); The King of Kong (2007); Little Miss Sunshine (2006) I'm pretty sure the answer is: "I am Groot." 02. Guardians of the Galaxy (Directed by James Gunn) Previous #02s: Her (2013); Killing Them Softly (2012); Drive (2011); I’m Still Here (2010); Silent Light (2009); Slumdog Millionaire (2008); Michael Clayton (2007); Babel (2006) I believe in ketchup! 01. We Are the Best (Directed by Lukas Moodysson) Previous #01s: Nebraska (2013); Seven Psychopaths (2012); The Tree of Life (2011); Four Lions (2010); Observe and Report (2009); Shotgun Stories (2008); Gone Baby Gone (2007); The Fountain (2006) (Since I did this list, I've seen four more 2014s, three of which would find their way onto my list 'They Came Together', and 'Chef', with the former landing somewhere around 35ish and the latter somewhere around 23-25) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now