Jump to content
DVDVR Message Board

Them's Fightin' Words 2021 Picks Contest - UFC 266: Volkanovski vs. Ortega


Elsalvajeloco
 Share

Recommended Posts

RULES:

Each part of your pick is worth one point. If the fighter you select wins, you receive one point. If they win in the method you specified (TKO/KO, SUB, DEC), you gain another point. If they win in the round you specified (regardless of method chosen except decision), you also receive a point. For fights that go to DEC, you will be awarded points for the method of victory as well as guessing the correct round.

If you select the wrong fighter, you will receive 0 points.

Title fights and tournament final fights (with both participants correctly predicted) are worth double points in each category for a maximum of six points.

You are responsible for getting your picks in on time, especially when it comes to foreign cards that start at irregular times in North America.

The final point total for 2020 is still being tallied and will be posted soon.

CURRENT 2021 POINT TOTAL (09/24/2021)
1. DreamBroken: 1417
2. Elsalvajeloco: 1408
3. Hail Sabin: 1399

EVENT TALLY:

Elsalvajeloco 1st (53 events)
DreamBroken 2nd (44 events)
Hail Sabin 3rd (40 events)

PREVIOUS PICKS CONTEST WINNERS
2009: sprewell rimz
2010: Elsalvajeloco
2011: epwar
2012: sprewell rimz 
2013: Nenz 
2014: Elsalvajeloco
2015: Elsalvajeloco 
2016: Elsalvajeloco
2017: Elsalvajeloco
2018: Elsalvajeloco
2019: Elsalvajeloco
2020: Elsalvajeloco

Link to comment
Share on other sites

EVENT #3
POINT TOTAL: 23
UFC Fight Night on ESPN 20: Chiesa vs. Magny (1/20/2021) - Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (UFC Fight Island - Etihad Arena)

Michael Chiesa vs. Neil Magny - Magny, DEC
Warlley Alves vs. Mounir Lazzez - Lazzez, DEC
Isaac Villanueva vs. Vinicius Moreira - Villanueva, TKO, R2
Roxanne Modafferi vs. Viviane Araújo - Araújo, DEC
Matt Schnell vs. Tyson Nam - Nam, TKO, R1
Lerone Murphy vs. Douglas Silva de Andrade - Murphy, DEC    
Omari Akhmedov vs. Tom Breese - Akhmedov, DEC
Ricky Simón vs. Gaetano Pirrello - Simón, DEC
Su Mudaerji vs. Zarrukh Adashev - Mudaerji, TKO, R1
Dalcha Lungiambula vs. Markus Perez - Lungiambula, TKO, R2
Francisco Nazareno vs. Jerome Rivera - Nazareno, TKO, R2
Mike Davis vs. Mason Jones - Jones, DEC
Umar Nurmagomedov vs. Sergey Morozov - Nurmagomedov, DEC
Victoria Leonardo vs. Manon Fiorot - Fiorot, DEC

BONUS EVENT #1
POINT TOTAL: 23
ShoBox: Solano vs. Williams (1/20/2021) - Uncasville, CT (Mohegan Sun Casino)

Yeis Gabriel Solano vs. Mykquan Williams - Williams, DEC
Jose Nunez vs. Aram Avagyan - Avagyan, DEC

BONUS EVENT #2
POINT TOTAL: 23
Showtime Championship Boxing: Leo vs. Fulton (1/23/2021) - Uncasville, CT (Mohegan Sun Casino)

WBO Super Bantamweight Championship: Angelo Leo vs. Stephen Fulton - Fulton, DEC
Interim WBA World Super Bantamweight Championship: Vic Pasillas vs. Raeese Aleem - Aleem, DEC
Rolando Romero vs. Avery Sparrow - Romero, DEC
McJoe Arroyo vs. Sharone Carter - Arroyo, DEC

EVENT #4
POINT TOTAL: 23
UFC 257: Poirier vs. McGregor II (1/23/2021) - Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (UFC Fight Island - Etihad Arena)

Dustin Poirier vs. Conor McGregor - McGregor, TKO, R2
Dan Hooker vs. Michael Chandler - Chandler, DEC
Jessica Eye vs. Joanne Calderwood - Calderwood, DEC
Marina Rodriguez vs. Amanda Ribas - Ribas, DEC
Matt Frevola vs. Arman Tsarukyan - Tsarukyan, DEC
Brad Tavares vs. Antônio Carlos Júnior - Carlos Júnior, SUB, R2
Julianna Peña vs. Sara McMann - McMann, DEC
Khalil Rountree vs. Marcin Prachnio - Rountree, TKO, R2
Andrew Sanchez vs. Makhmud Muradov - Muradov, TKO, R2
Movsar Evloev vs. Nik Lentz - Evloev, DEC
Amir Albazi vs. Zhalgas Zhumagulov - Albazi, DEC

The Event #3 deadline is Wednesday, January 20, 8:00 a.m. CT.
The Bonus Event #1 deadline is Wednesday, January 20, 7:30 p.m. CT.
The Saturday events deadline is January 23, 5:15 p.m. CT.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Elsalvajeloco changed the title to Them's Fightin' Words 2021 Picks Contest - UFC on ABC 1: Holloway vs. Kattar

THREAD UPDATED!

EVENT #1 (LFA 97)
Hail Sabin: 17
Elsalvajeloco: 14
DreamBroken: 13

EVENT #2 (UFC on ABC 1)
DreamBroken: 11
Elsalvajeloco: 9
Hail Sabin: 2

CURRENT 2020 POINT TOTAL (1/19/2021)
1. DreamBroken: 24
2. Elsalvajeloco: 23
3. Hail Sabin: 19

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Elsalvajeloco changed the title to Them's Fightin' Words 2021 Picks Contest - UFC Fight Night on ESPN 20: Chiesa vs. Magny

EVENT #3
POINT TOTAL: 19
UFC Fight Night on ESPN 20: Chiesa vs. Magny (1/20/2021) - Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (UFC Fight Island - Etihad Arena)

Michael Chiesa vs. Neil Magny - Chiesa SUB R3
Warlley Alves vs. Mounir Lazzez - Lazzez TKO R3
Isaac Villanueva vs. Vinicius Moreira - Villanueva SUB R2
Roxanne Modafferi vs. Viviane Araújo - Roxanne DEC 
Matt Schnell vs. Tyson Nam - Nam DEC 
Lerone Murphy vs. Douglas Silva de Andrade -  Murphy TKO R2
Omari Akhmedov vs. Tom Breese - Breese TKO R1
Ricky Simón vs. Gaetano Pirrello - Simon TKO R1
Su Mudaerji vs. Zarrukh Adashev - Mujidaer DEC 
Dalcha Lungiambula vs. Markus Perez - Lungiambula SUB R3
Francisco Nazareno vs. Jerome Rivera - Nazareno TKO R1
Mike Davis vs. Mason Jones - Jones TKO R2
Umar Nurmagomedov vs. Sergey Morozov - Nurmagomedov SUB R2
Victoria Leonardo vs. Manon Fiorot - Fiorot TKO R2

BONUS EVENT #1
POINT TOTAL: 19
ShoBox: Solano vs. Williams (1/20/2021) - Uncasville, CT (Mohegan Sun Casino)

Yeis Gabriel Solano vs. Mykquan Williams - Solano DEC 
Jose Nunez vs. Aram Avagyan - Nunez DEC 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

EVENT #3
POINT TOTAL: 24
UFC Fight Night on ESPN 20: Chiesa vs. Magny (1/20/2021) - Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (UFC Fight Island - Etihad Arena)

Michael Chiesa vs. Neil Magny - Magny, TKO, R3
Warlley Alves vs. Mounir Lazzez - Lazzez, DEC
Isaac Villanueva vs. Vinicius Moreira - Villanueva, TKO, R1
Roxanne Modafferi vs. Viviane Araújo - Araujo, DEC 
Matt Schnell vs. Tyson Nam - Nam, TKO, R2
Lerone Murphy vs. Douglas Silva de Andrade - Murphy, TKO, R2
Omari Akhmedov vs. Tom Breese - Akhmedov, DEC
Ricky Simón vs. Gaetano Pirrello - Simon, DEC
Su Mudaerji vs. Zarrukh Adashev - Mudaerji, KO, R1
Dalcha Lungiambula vs. Markus Perez - Lunglambula, TKO, R3
Francisco Nazareno vs. Jerome Rivera - Rivera, DEC
Mike Davis vs. Mason Jones - Jones, DEC
Umar Nurmagomedov vs. Sergey Morozov - Nurmagomedov, DEC
Victoria Leonardo vs. Manon Fiorot - Leonardo, SUB, R2

BONUS EVENT #1
POINT TOTAL: 24
ShoBox: Solano vs. Williams (1/20/2021) - Uncasville, CT (Mohegan Sun Casino)

Yeis Gabriel Solano vs. Mykquan Williams - Solano, DEC
Jose Nunez vs. Aram Avagyan - Nunez, DEC

BONUS EVENT #2
POINT TOTAL: 24
Showtime Championship Boxing: Leo vs. Fulton (1/23/2021) - Uncasville, CT (Mohegan Sun Casino)

WBO Super Bantamweight Championship: Angelo Leo vs. Stephen Fulton - Leo, DEC
Interim WBA World Super Bantamweight Championship: Vic Pasillas vs. Raeese Aleem - Aleem, DEC
Rolando Romero vs. Avery Sparrow - Romero, DEC
McJoe Arroyo vs. Sharone Carter - Arroyo, DEC

EVENT #4
POINT TOTAL: 24
UFC 257: Poirier vs. McGregor II (1/23/2021) - Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (UFC Fight Island - Etihad Arena)

Dustin Poirier vs. Conor McGregor - McGregor, TKO, R1
Dan Hooker vs. Michael Chandler - Hooker, TKO, R2
Jessica Eye vs. Joanne Calderwood - Calderwood, DEC
Marina Rodriguez vs. Amanda Ribas - Ribas, DEC
Andrew Sanchez vs. Makhmud Muradov - Muradov, TKO, R3
Matt Frevola vs. Arman Tsarukyan - Tsarukyan, TKO, R3
Brad Tavares vs. Antônio Carlos Júnior - Tavares, DEC 
Julianna Peña vs. Sara McMann - Pena, DEC
Khalil Rountree vs. Marcin Prachnio - Rountree, TKO, R1
Movsar Evloev vs. Nik Lentz - Evloev, DEC
Amir Albazi vs. Zhalgas Zhumagulov - Albazi, SUB, R2

Edited by DreamBroken
added ShoBox +1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Elsalvajeloco changed the title to Them's Fightin' Words 2021 Picks Contest - UFC 257: Poirier vs. McGregor
3 hours ago, Elsalvajeloco said:

@DreamBroken I just added the Showtime Championship Boxing card for Saturday night that I missed when I was looking through this week's events.

Looks like I forgot the Rolando Romero bout. That should be on the template now as well. My bad.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

BONUS EVENT #2
POINT TOTAL: 19
Showtime Championship Boxing: Leo vs. Fulton (1/23/2021) - Uncasville, CT (Mohegan Sun Casino)

WBO Super Bantamweight Championship: Angelo Leo vs. Stephen Fulton - Leo, TKO R8
Interim WBA World Super Bantamweight Championship: Vic Pasillas vs. Raeese Aleem - Aleem, TKO R6
Rolando Romero vs. Avery Sparrow - Romero, DEC
McJoe Arroyo vs. Sharone Carter - Arroyo, TKO R4

EVENT #4
POINT TOTAL: 19
UFC 257: Poirier vs. McGregor II (1/23/2021) - Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (UFC Fight Island - Etihad Arena)

Dustin Poirier vs. Conor McGregor -  Conor TKO R3
Dan Hooker vs. Michael Chandler - Chandler TKO R3
Jessica Eye vs. Joanne Calderwood - Calderwood, TKO R2
Marina Rodriguez vs. Amanda Ribas - Ribas, SUB R2
Andrew Sanchez vs. Makhmud Muradov - Muradov, TKO, R2
Matt Frevola vs. Arman Tsarukyan - Tsarukyan, TKO, R2
Brad Tavares vs. Antônio Carlos Júnior - Carlos Junior DEC 
Julianna Peña vs. Sara McMann - McMann DEC 
Khalil Rountree vs. Marcin Prachnio - Rountree, TKO, R1
Movsar Evloev vs. Nik Lentz - Evloev, DEC
Amir Albazi vs. Zhalgas Zhumagulov - Albazi, SUB, R1

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thread updated

EVENT #3 (UFC Fight Night on ESPN 20)
Elsalvajeloco: 16
Hail Sabin: 15
DreamBroken: 11

BONUS EVENT #1 (ShoBox: Solano vs. Williams)
Elsalvajeloco: 3
DreamBroken: 0
Hail Sabin: 0

BONUS EVENT #2 (Showtime Championship Boxing: Leo vs. Fulton)
Elsalvajeloco: 5
Hail Sabin: 3
DreamBroken: 2

EVENT #4 (UFC 257) 
Elsalvajeloco: 15
DreamBroken: 15
Hail Sabin: 10

CURRENT 2021 POINT TOTAL (1/29/2021)
1. Elsalvajeloco: 62
2. DreamBroken: 52
3. Hail Sabin: 47

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here is the template for this week:

EVENT #5
POINT TOTAL: 62
LFA 98: Fremd vs. Oliveira (1/29/2021) - Park City, KS (Hartman Arena)

Josh Fremd vs. Bruno Oliveira - Fremd, TKO, R3
JJ Okanovich vs. Lucas Clay - Okanovich, DEC
Richard Palencia vs. Jeimeson Saudino - Palencia, DEC
Dakota Bush vs. Austin Clem - Bush, SUB, R2
Tabatha Ricci vs. Vanessa Marie Grimes - Ricci, SUB, R1
Joshua Silveira vs. Matt Paul - Silveira, SUB, R2
Zac Pauga vs. Ashby Thomas - Pauga, TKO, R1

EVENT #6
POINT TOTAL: 62
KSW 58: Parnasse vs. Torres (1/30/2021) - Łódź, Poland (Studio Klubu Wytwórnia)

Salahdine Parnasse vs. Daniel Torres - Parnasse, DEC
Szymon Kołecki vs. Martin Zawada - Kołecki, TKO, R2
Shamil Musaev vs. Uroš Jurišič - Musaev, DEC
Bartłomiej Kopera vs. Francisco Albano Barrio - Barrio, DEC
Robert Ruchała vs. Daniel Bažant - Ruchała, SUB, R3
Paweł Polityło vs. Dawid Martynik - Polityło, DEC
Michał Michalski vs. Aleksandar Rakas - Michalski, TKO, R3
Michał Andryszak vs. Guto Inocente - Andryszak, TKO, R1

EVENT #7
POINT TOTAL: 62
Glory 77: Rotterdam (1/30/2021) - Rotterdam, Netherlands (Rotterdam Ahoy)

2021 Glory Heavyweight Tournament Final: Rico Verhoeven vs. Levi Rigters - Verhoeven, DEC
Glory Light Heavyweight Championship: Artem Vakhitov vs. Alex Pereira - Pereira, TKO, R2
Glory Welterweight Championship: Cédric Doumbé vs. Murthel Groenhart -  Doumbé, TKO, R3
2021 Glory Heavyweight Tournament Semi-Finals B: Tarik Khbabez vs. Levi Rigters - Rigters, TKO, R2
2021 Glory Heavyweight Tournament Semi-Finals A: Rico Verhoeven vs. Hesdy Gerges - Verhoeven, DEC
Glory Women's Super Bantamweight Championship: Tiffany van Soest vs. Alina Pereira - Van Soest, DEC
Luis Tavares vs. Donegi Abena - Tavares, DEC

EVENT #8
POINT TOTAL: 62
XMMA: Vick vs. Fialho (1/30/2021) - West Palm Beach, FL (Palm Beach Convention Center)

James Vick vs. Andre Fialho - Vick, DEC
Kyle Bochniak vs. Caio Uruguai - Bochniak, DEC
Charlie Radtke vs. Geralbert Castillo - Castillo, DEC
Chris Curtis vs. Kyle Stewart - Stewart, DEC
Tyler Ray vs. Austin Jones - Ray, DEC
Francisco Rivera vs. Ryan Lilley - Rivera, DEC
Mahmoud Fawzy Sebie vs. Jarell Murry - Sebie, TKO, R1
Marcelo Golm vs. Brandon Hebert - Golm, TKO, R2

BONUS EVENT #1
POINT TOTAL: 62
Premier Boxing Champions: Plant vs. Truax (1/30/2021) - Los Angeles, CA (Shrine Exposition Center)

IBF Super Middleweight Championship: Caleb Plant vs. Caleb Truax - Plant, TKO, R8
Michael Polite Coffie vs. Darmani Rock - Rock, TKO, R5
Rances Barthelemy vs. All Rivera - Barthelemy, DEC
Joey Spencer vs. Isiah Seldon - Spencer, TKO, R2   
Brandyn Lynch vs. Mark Anthony Hernandez - Lynch, DEC
Fernando Angel Molina vs. James De Herrera - Molina, DEC
Atif Oberlton vs. Nathan Davis Sharp - Oberlton, TKO, R2
Daniel Garcia vs. Jose Delgado - Garcia, DEC

The Event #5 deadline is Friday, January 29, 8:00 p.m. CT.
The Event #6 & Event #7 deadline is Saturday, January 30, 12:30 p.m. CT.
The remaining Saturday events deadline is January 30, 5:15 p.m. CT.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Elsalvajeloco changed the title to Them's Fightin' Words 2021 Picks Contest - LFA 98: Fremd vs. Oliveira

EVENT #5
POINT TOTAL: 47
LFA 98: Fremd vs. Oliveira (1/29/2021) - Park City, KS (Hartman Arena)

Josh Fremd vs. Bruno Oliveira - Fremd TKO R2
JJ Okanovich vs. Lucas Clay - Okanovich TKO R2
Richard Palencia vs. Jeimeson Saudino - Palencia SUB R2 
Dakota Bush vs. Austin Clem - Bush TKO R2
Tabatha Ricci vs. Vanessa Marie Grimes - Ricci DEC
Joshua Silveira vs. Matt Paul - Silverira TKO R2
Zac Pauga vs. Ashby Thomas -  Pauga TKO R2

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Fremd tko r2Okanovich decPalencia decBush sub r2Ricci sub r1Silveira sub r1Pauga dec

EVENT #5
POINT TOTAL: 52
LFA 98: Fremd vs. Oliveira (1/29/2021) - Park City, KS (Hartman Arena)

Josh Fremd vs. Bruno Oliveira - Fremd, TKO, R2
JJ Okanovich vs. Lucas Clay - Okanovich, DEC
Richard Palencia vs. Jeimeson Saudino - Palencia, DEC
Dakota Bush vs. Austin Clem - Bush, SUB, R2
Tabatha Ricci vs. Vanessa Marie Grimes - Ricci, SUB, R1
Joshua Silveira vs. Matt Paul - Silveira, SUB, R1
Zac Pauga vs. Ashby Thomas - Pauga, DEC

EVENT #6
POINT TOTAL: 52
KSW 58: Parnasse vs. Torres (1/30/2021) - Łódź, Poland (Studio Klubu Wytwórnia)

Salahdine Parnasse vs. Daniel Torres - Parnasse, DEC
Szymon Kołecki vs. Martin Zawada - Kolecki, TKO, R1
Shamil Musaev vs. Uroš Jurišič - Jurisic, DEC
Bartłomiej Kopera vs. Francisco Albano Barrio - Barrio, DEC
Robert Ruchała vs. Daniel Bažant - Ruchala, DEC
Paweł Polityło vs. Dawid Martynik - Politylo, DEC
Michał Michalski vs. Aleksandar Rakas - Michalski, DEC
Michał Andryszak vs. Guto Inocente - Inocente, TKO, R1

EVENT #7
POINT TOTAL: 52
Glory 77: Rotterdam (1/30/2021) - Rotterdam, Netherlands (Rotterdam Ahoy)

2021 Glory Heavyweight Tournament Final: Rico Verhoeven vs. Levi Rigters - Verhoeven, DEC
Glory Light Heavyweight Championship: Artem Vakhitov vs. Alex Pereira - Pereira, DEC
Glory Welterweight Championship: Cédric Doumbé vs. Murthel Groenhart - Doumbe, TKO, R3
2021 Glory Heavyweight Tournament Semi-Finals B: Tarik Khbabez vs. Levi Rigters - Rigters, TKO, R2
2021 Glory Heavyweight Tournament Semi-Finals A: Rico Verhoeven vs. Hesdy Gerges - Verhoeven, DEC
Glory Women's Super Bantamweight Championship: Tiffany van Soest vs. Alina Pereira - van Soest, DEC
Luis Tavares vs. Donegi Abena - Tavares, DEC

EVENT #8
POINT TOTAL: 52
XMMA: Vick vs. Fialho (1/30/2021) - West Palm Beach, FL (Palm Beach Convention Center)

James Vick vs. Andre Fialho - Vick, TKO, R2
Kyle Bochniak vs. Caio Uruguai - Uruguai, DEC
Charlie Radtke vs. Geralbert Castillo - Castillo, DEC
Chris Curtis vs. Kyle Stewart - Stewart, TKO, R1
Tyler Ray vs. Austin Jones - Ray, SUB, R2
Francisco Rivera vs. Ryan Lilley - Lilley, TKO, R3
Mahmoud Fawzy Sebie vs. Jarell Murry - Sebie, SUB, R1
Marcelo Golm vs. Brandon Hebert - Hebert, TKO, R1

BONUS EVENT #1
POINT TOTAL: 52
Premier Boxing Champions: Plant vs. Truax (1/30/2021) - Los Angeles, CA (Shrine Exposition Center)

IBF Super Middleweight Championship: Caleb Plant vs. Caleb Truax - Plant, TKO, R8
Michael Polite Coffie vs. Darmani Rock - Coffie, TKO, R6
Rances Barthelemy vs. All Rivera - Barthelemy, TKO, R4
Joey Spencer vs. Isiah Seldon - Spencer, KO, R2
Brandyn Lynch vs. Mark Anthony Hernandez - Lynch, DEC
Fernando Angel Molina vs. James De Herrera - Molina, TKO, R3
Atif Oberlton vs. Nathan Davis Sharp - Oberlton, DEC
Daniel Garcia vs. Jose Delgado - Garcia, DEC

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Elsalvajeloco changed the title to Them's Fightin' Words 2021 Picks Contest - KSW 58 & Glory 77

EVENT #6
POINT TOTAL: 47
KSW 58: Parnasse vs. Torres (1/30/2021) - Łódź, Poland (Studio Klubu Wytwórnia)

Salahdine Parnasse vs. Daniel Torres - Parnasse, DEC
Szymon Kołecki vs. Martin Zawada - Kołecki, TKO, R1
Shamil Musaev vs. Uroš Jurišič - Musaev, DEC
Bartłomiej Kopera vs. Francisco Albano Barrio - Barrio, DEC
Robert Ruchała vs. Daniel Bažant - Ruchała, SUB, R2
Paweł Polityło vs. Dawid Martynik - Polityło, DEC
Michał Michalski vs. Aleksandar Rakas - Michalski, TKO, R2
Michał Andryszak vs. Guto Inocente - Andryszak, TKO, R2

EVENT #7
POINT TOTAL: 47
Glory 77: Rotterdam (1/30/2021) - Rotterdam, Netherlands (Rotterdam Ahoy)

2021 Glory Heavyweight Tournament Final: Rico Verhoeven vs. Levi Rigters - Verhoeven, TKO R3
Glory Light Heavyweight Championship: Artem Vakhitov vs. Alex Pereira - Pereira, TKO, R1
Glory Welterweight Championship: Cédric Doumbé vs. Murthel Groenhart -  Doumbé, TKO, R4
2021 Glory Heavyweight Tournament Semi-Finals B: Tarik Khbabez vs. Levi Rigters - Rigters, TKO, R1
2021 Glory Heavyweight Tournament Semi-Finals A: Rico Verhoeven vs. Hesdy Gerges - Verhoeven, DEC
Glory Women's Super Bantamweight Championship: Tiffany van Soest vs. Alina Pereira - Van Soest, DEC
Luis Tavares vs. Donegi Abena - Tavares, DEC

Link to comment
Share on other sites

EVENT #8
POINT TOTAL: 47
XMMA: Vick vs. Fialho (1/30/2021) - West Palm Beach, FL (Palm Beach Convention Center)

James Vick vs. Andre Fialho - Vick, TKO, R3
Kyle Bochniak vs. Caio Uruguai - Uruguai, DEC
Charlie Radtke vs. Geralbert Castillo - Castillo, DEC
Chris Curtis vs. Kyle Stewart - Stewart, TKO, R1
Tyler Ray vs. Austin Jones - Ray, SUB, R2
Francisco Rivera vs. Ryan Lilley - Lilley, TKO, R3
Mahmoud Fawzy Sebie vs. Jarell Murry - Sebie, SUB, R1
Marcelo Golm vs. Brandon Hebert - Hebert, TKO, R1

BONUS EVENT #1
POINT TOTAL: 47
Premier Boxing Champions: Plant vs. Truax (1/30/2021) - Los Angeles, CA (Shrine Exposition Center)

IBF Super Middleweight Championship: Caleb Plant vs. Caleb Truax - Plant, TKO, R7
Michael Polite Coffie vs. Darmani Rock - Rock TKO R4 
Rances Barthelemy vs. All Rivera - Barthelemy, TKO, R6
Joey Spencer vs. Isiah Seldon - Spencer, KO, R6
Brandyn Lynch vs. Mark Anthony Hernandez - Hernandez DEC 
Fernando Angel Molina vs. James De Herrera - Molina, TKO, R4
Atif Oberlton vs. Nathan Davis Sharp - Oberlton, DEC
Daniel Garcia vs. Jose Delgado - Garcia, DEC 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

THREAD UPDATED!

EVENT #5 (LFA 98)
Elsalvajeloco: 14
DreamBroken: 13
Hail Sabin: 9

EVENT #6 (KSW 58)
Elsalvajeloco: 16
Hail Sabin: 16
DreamBroken: 9

EVENT #7 (Glory 77)
DreamBroken: 22
Elsalvajeloco: 18
Hail Sabin: 18

EVENT #8 (XMMA: Vick vs. Fialho)
Elsalvajeloco: 10 
Hail Sabin: 4
DreamBroken: 4

BONUS EVENT #1 (Premier Boxing Champions: Plant vs. Truax)
Elsalvajeloco: 11
DreamBroken: 11
Hail Sabin: 9

CURRENT 2021 POINT TOTAL (2/5/2021)
1. Elsalvajeloco: 131
2. DreamBroken: 111
3. Hail Sabin: 103

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here is the template for this week:

EVENT #9
POINT TOTAL: 131
BKFC: Knuckle Mania (2/5/2021) - Lakeland, FL (RP Funding Center)

Paige VanZant vs. Britain Hart - VanZant, DEC
BKFC Bantamweight Championship: Johnny Bedford vs. Dat Nguyen - Bedford, TKO, R3
Chris Leben vs. Quentin Henry - Henry, TKO, R2
Charisa Sigala vs. Taylor Jenkins - Sigala, DEC
Greg Bono vs. John Chalbeck - Chalbeck, TKO, R1
Martin Brown vs. Zach Zane - Brown, DEC
Lorenzo Hunt vs. Rob Morrow - Hunt, TKO, R3
Dillon Cleckler vs. Chris Jensen - Cleckler, TKO, R1

EVENT #10
POINT TOTAL: 131
UFC Fight Night on ESPN+ 42: Overeem vs. Volkov (2/6/2021) - Las Vegas, NV (UFC APEX)

Alistair Overeem vs. Alexander Volkov - Overeem, TKO, R3
Cory Sandhagen vs. Frankie Edgar - Sandhagen, DEC
Michael Johnson vs. Clay Guida - Johnson, TKO, R2
Alexandre Pantoja vs. Manel Kape - Kape, TKO, R2
Carlos Diego Ferreira vs. Beneil Dariush - Dariush, DEC
Mike Rodríguez vs. Danilo Marques - Rodríguez, TKO, R2
Timur Valiev vs. Martin Day - Valiev, DEC
Devonte Smith vs. Justin Jaynes - Smith, TKO, R1
Karol Rosa vs. Joselyne Edwards - Rosa, DEC
Molly McCann vs. Lara Procópio - Procópio, DEC
Seung Woo Choi vs. Youssef Zalal - Zalal, DEC
Ode Osbourne vs. Jerome Rivera - Osborne, SUB, R1

The Event #9 deadline is Friday, February 5, 6:30 p.m. CT.
The Event #10 is Saturday, February 6, 4:00 p.m. CT.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Elsalvajeloco changed the title to Them's Fightin' Words 2021 Picks Contest - BKFC: Knuckle Mania

EVENT #9
POINT TOTAL: 103
BKFC: Knuckle Mania (2/5/2021) - Lakeland, FL (RP Funding Center)

Paige VanZant vs. Britain Hart - PVZ DEC 
BKFC Bantamweight Championship: Johnny Bedford vs. Dat Nguyen - Nguyen TKO R3
Chris Leben vs. Quentin Henry - Leben TKO R3
Charisa Sigala vs. Taylor Jenkins - Sigala DEC 
Greg Bono vs. John Chalbeck - Bono TKO R2 
Martin Brown vs. Zach Zane - Zane TKO R2
Lorenzo Hunt vs. Rob Morrow - Hunt TKO R2
Dillon Cleckler vs. Chris Jensen - Jensen DEC 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

POINT TOTAL: 111
BKFC: Knuckle Mania (2/5/2021) - Lakeland, FL (RP Funding Center)

Paige VanZant vs. Britain Hart - Vanzant, TKO R3
BKFC Bantamweight Championship: Johnny Bedford vs. Dat Nguyen - Bedford, TKO R2
Chris Leben vs. Quentin Henry - Leben, TKO R1
Charisa Sigala vs. Taylor Jenkins - Sigala, DEC
Greg Bono vs. John Chalbeck - Chalbeck, TKO R1
Martin Brown vs. Zach Zane - Brown, TKO R1
Lorenzo Hunt vs. Rob Morrow - Hunt, TKO R2
Dillon Cleckler vs. Chris Jensen - Cleckler, TKO R3

EVENT #10
POINT TOTAL: 111
UFC Fight Night on ESPN+ 42: Overeem vs. Volkov (2/6/2021) - Las Vegas, NV (UFC APEX)

Alistair Overeem vs. Alexander Volkov - Overeem, TKO, R4
Cory Sandhagen vs. Frankie Edgar - Sandhagen, DEC
Michael Johnson vs. Clay Guida - Guida, DEC
Alexandre Pantoja vs. Manel Kape - Pantoja, DEC
Carlos Diego Ferreira vs. Beneil Dariush - Dariush, DEC
Mike Rodríguez vs. Danilo Marques - Rodriguez, TKO, R3
Timur Valiev vs. Martin Day - Valiev, TKO, R2
Devonte Smith vs. Justin Jaynes - Smith, TKO,R 1
Karol Rosa vs. Joselyne Edwards - Edwards, DEC
Molly McCann vs. Lara Procópio - McCann, DEC
Seung Woo Choi vs. Youssef Zalal - Zalal, DEC
Ode Osbourne vs. Jerome Rivera - Osbourne, SUB, R2

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Elsalvajeloco changed the title to Them's Fightin' Words 2021 Picks Contest - UFC Fight Night on ESPN+ 42: Overeem vs. Volkov

EVENT #10
POINT TOTAL: 103
UFC Fight Night on ESPN+ 42: Overeem vs. Volkov (2/6/2021) - Las Vegas, NV (UFC APEX)

Alistair Overeem vs. Alexander Volkov - Overeem, TKO, R3
Cory Sandhagen vs. Frankie Edgar - Sandhagen, DEC
Michael Johnson vs. Clay Guida - Johnson DEC 
Alexandre Pantoja vs. Manel Kape - Pantoja, DEC
Carlos Diego Ferreira vs. Beneil Dariush - Dariush, DEC 
Mike Rodríguez vs. Danilo Marques - Rodriguez, TKO, R2
Timur Valiev vs. Martin Day - Valiev, TKO, R1
Devonte Smith vs. Justin Jaynes - Smith, TKO,R 1
Karol Rosa vs. Joselyne Edwards - Rosa DEC 
Molly McCann vs. Lara Procópio - McCann, DEC
Seung Woo Choi vs. Youssef Zalal - Zalal, TKO R1
Ode Osbourne vs. Jerome Rivera - Osbourne, SUB, R1

Link to comment
Share on other sites

THREAD UPDATED!

EVENT #9 (BKFC: Knuckle Mania)
DreamBroken: 12
Elsavajeloco: 8
Hail Sabin: 7

EVENT #10 (UFC Fight Night on ESPN+ 42)
Elsavajeloco: 17
Hail Sabin: 15
DreamBroken: 14

CURRENT 2021 POINT TOTAL (2/12/2021)
1. Elsalvajeloco: 156
2. DreamBroken: 137
3. Hail Sabin: 125
 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here is the template for this week:

EVENT #11
POINT TOTAL: 156
LFA 99: Dennis vs. Cherant (2/12/2021) - Park City, KS (Hartman Arena)

Myron Dennis vs. Fabio Cherant - Cherant, SUB, R2
Brant Moore vs. Ago Huskić - Moore, TKO, R2
Fernando Padilla vs. Nate Richardson - Richardson, DEC
Cody Brundage vs. Joseph Kropschot - Brundage, TKO, R2
Valerie Ann Marie Soto vs. Flore Hani - Soto, DEC
Darian Weeks vs. Craig Fairley - Weeks, TKO, R2
Trevor Wallace vs. Cesar Gutierrez - Wallace, TKO, R1

EVENT #12
POINT TOTAL: 156
Titan FC 67: Sabatello vs. Blackshear (2/12/2021) - Miami, FL (InterContinental Miami)

Danny Sabatello vs. Da'Mon Blackshear - Sabatello, DEC
Muhammadjon Naimov vs. Olivier Murad - Naimov, DEC
Dilano Taylor vs. Lewis Gonzalez - Taylor, SUB, R3
Evelyn Martins vs. Melissa Croden - Croden, TKO, R2
Alberto Montes vs. Richie Santiago - Santiago, SUB, R2

BONUS EVENT #1
POINT TOTAL: 156
Golden Boy Boxing on DAZN: Diaz vs. Rakhimov (2/13/2021) - Indio, CA (Fantasy Springs Casino)

IBF Super Featherweight Championship: Joseph Diaz vs. Shavkatdzhon Rakhimov - Diaz, DEC
WBO Super Welterweight Championship: Patrick Teixeira vs. Brian Carlos Castano - Castano, TKO, R7
Ronny Rios vs. Oscar Negrete - Rios, DEC
Azat Hovhannisyan vs. Enrique Bernache - Hovhannisyan, TKO, R5
Shane Mosley Jr. vs. Cristian Olivas - Mosley Jr., DEC
Victor Morales Jr. vs. Rodrigo Guerrero - Morales Jr., DEC
Dalis Kaleiopu vs. Eduardo Sanchez - Kaleiopu, TKO, R2
Bektemir Melikuziev vs. Morgan Fitch - Melikuziev, TKO, R2

BONUS EVENT #2
POINT TOTAL: 156
Top Rank Boxing on ESPN: Commey vs. Marinez (2/13/2021) - Las Vegas, NV (MGM Grand Conference Center Grand Ballroom)

Richard Commey vs. Jackson Marinez - Commey, DEC
Adam Lopez vs. Jason Sanchez - Lopez, DEC
Jared Anderson vs. Kingsley Ibeh - Anderson, TKO, R4
Floyd Diaz vs. Fernando Macias - Diaz, DEC
Jahi Tucker vs. Eric Rodriguez - Tucker, TKO, R3
Troy Isley vs. Bryant Costello - Isley, DEC
Eric Puente vs. Sergio Vega - Puente, DEC

EVENT #13
POINT TOTAL: 156
UFC 258: Usman vs. Burns (2/13/2021) - Las Vegas, NV (UFC APEX)

Kamaru Usman vs. Gilbert Burns - Usman, TKO, R2
Maycee Barber vs. Alexa Grasso - Barber, DEC
Kelvin Gastelum vs. Ian Heinsch - Gastelum, TKO, R3
Ricky Simón vs. Brian Kelleher - Simón, DEC
Maki Pitolo vs. Julian Marquez - Marquez, DEC
Rodolfo Viera vs. Anthony Hernandez - Vieira, DEC
Belal Muhammad vs. Dhiego Lima - Muhammad, DEC
Polyana Viana vs. Mallory Martin - Viana, SUB, R3
Andre Ewell vs. Chris Gutiérrez - Gutiérrez, DEC    
Gabriel Green vs. Philip Rowe - Green, DEC

The Friday events deadline is February 12, 8:00 p.m. CT.
The Saturday events deadline is February 13, 5:30 p.m. CT.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Elsalvajeloco changed the title to Them's Fightin' Words 2021 Picks Contest - LFA 99 & Titan FC 67

EVENT #11
POINT TOTAL: 125
LFA 99: Dennis vs. Cherant (2/12/2021) - Park City, KS (Hartman Arena)

Myron Dennis vs. Fabio Cherant - Cherant TKO R2
Brant Moore vs. Ago Huskić - Moore SUB R2
Fernando Padilla vs. Nate Richardson - Richardson TKO R2
Cody Brundage vs. Joseph Kropschot - Brundage TKO R2
Valerie Ann Marie Soto vs. Flore Hani - Soto TKO R2
Darian Weeks vs. Craig Fairley - Weeks TKO R2
Trevor Wallace vs. Cesar Gutierrez - Wallace TKO R2

EVENT #12
POINT TOTAL: 125
Titan FC 67: Sabatello vs. Blackshear (2/12/2021) - Miami, FL (InterContinental Miami)

Danny Sabatello vs. Da'Mon Blackshear - Sabatello TKO R2
Muhammadjon Naimov vs. Olivier Murad - Naimov TKO R3
Dilano Taylor vs. Lewis Gonzalez - Taylor TKO R2
Evelyn Martins vs. Melissa Croden - Croden TKO R2
Alberto Montes vs. Richie Santiago -  Santiago TKO R2

Link to comment
Share on other sites

EVENT #11
POINT TOTAL: 137
LFA 99: Dennis vs. Cherant (2/12/2021) - Park City, KS (Hartman Arena)

Myron Dennis vs. Fabio Cherant - Dennis, DEC 
Brant Moore vs. Ago Huskić - Moore, SUB, R2
Fernando Padilla vs. Nate Richardson - Richardson, DEC
Cody Brundage vs. Joseph Kropschot - Brundage, TKO, R3
Valerie Ann Marie Soto vs. Flore Hani - Soto, DEC
Darian Weeks vs. Craig Fairley - Weeks, SUB, R1
Trevor Wallace vs. Cesar Gutierrez - Wallace, KO, R1

EVENT #12
POINT TOTAL: 137
Titan FC 67: Sabatello vs. Blackshear (2/12/2021) - Miami, FL (InterContinental Miami)

Danny Sabatello vs. Da'Mon Blackshear - Sabatello, DEC
Muhammadjon Naimov vs. Olivier Murad - Murad, DEC
Dilano Taylor vs. Lewis Gonzalez - Taylor, TKO, R2
Evelyn Martins vs. Melissa Croden - Croden, TKO, R3
Alberto Montes vs. Richie Santiago - Montes, DEC

BONUS EVENT #1
POINT TOTAL: 137
Golden Boy Boxing on DAZN: Diaz vs. Rakhimov (2/13/2021) - Indio, CA (Fantasy Springs Casino)

IBF Super Featherweight Championship: Joseph Diaz vs. Shavkatdzhon Rakhimov - Diaz, DEC
WBO Super Welterweight Championship: Patrick Teixeira vs. Brian Carlos Castano - Castano, TKO, R6
Ronny Rios vs. Oscar Negrete - Rios, DEC
Azat Hovhannisyan vs. Enrique Bernache - Hovhannisyan, KO, R5
Shane Mosley Jr. vs. Cristian Olivas - Mosley Jr. DEC
Victor Morales Jr. vs. Rodrigo Guerrero - Morales Jr., DEC
Dalis Kaleiopu vs. Eduardo Sanchez - Kaleiopu, DEC
Bektemir Melikuziev vs. Morgan Fitch - Melkuziev, TKO, R4

BONUS EVENT #2
POINT TOTAL: 137
Top Rank Boxing on ESPN: Commey vs. Marinez (2/13/2021) - Las Vegas, NV (MGM Grand Conference Center Grand Ballroom)

Richard Commey vs. Jackson Marinez - Commey, DEC
Adam Lopez vs. Jason Sanchez - Lopez, DEC
Jared Anderson vs. Kingsley Ibeh - Anderson, TKO, R5
Floyd Diaz vs. Fernando Macias - Diaz, DEC
Jahi Tucker vs. Eric Rodriguez - Tucker, DEC
Troy Isley vs. Bryant Costello - Isley, DEC
Eric Puente vs. Sergio Vega - Puente, DEC

EVENT #13
POINT TOTAL: 137
UFC 258: Usman vs. Burns (2/13/2021) - Las Vegas, NV (UFC APEX)

Kamaru Usman vs. Gilbert Burns - Usman, DEC
Maycee Barber vs. Alexa Grasso - Grasso, DEC
Kelvin Gastelum vs. Ian Heinsch - Heinsch, DEC
Andre Ewell vs. Chris Gutiérrez - Gutierrez, TKO, R3
Maki Pitolo vs. Julian Marquez - Marquez, SUB, R2
Rodolfo Viera vs. Anthony Hernandez - Viera, SUB, R2
Belal Muhammad vs. Dhiego Lima - Muhammad, DEC
Polyana Viana vs. Mallory Martin - Martin, SUB, R3
Ricky Simón vs. Brian Kelleher - Simon, DEC
Gabriel Green vs. Philip Rowe - Rowe, TKO, R1
Gillian Robertson vs. Miranda Maverick - Maverick, DEC

Edited by DreamBroken
finished
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Elsalvajeloco changed the title to Them's Fightin' Words 2021 Picks Contest - UFC 258: Usman vs. Burns

BONUS EVENT #1
POINT TOTAL: 125
Golden Boy Boxing on DAZN: Diaz vs. Rakhimov (2/13/2021) - Indio, CA (Fantasy Springs Casino)

IBF Super Featherweight Championship: Joseph Diaz vs. Shavkatdzhon Rakhimov - Diaz, DEC
WBO Super Welterweight Championship: Patrick Teixeira vs. Brian Carlos Castano - Castano, TKO, R8
Ronny Rios vs. Oscar Negrete - Rios, DEC
Azat Hovhannisyan vs. Enrique Bernache - Hovhannisyan, KO, R4
Shane Mosley Jr. vs. Cristian Olivas - Mosley Jr. DEC
Victor Morales Jr. vs. Rodrigo Guerrero - Morales Jr., DEC
Dalis Kaleiopu vs. Eduardo Sanchez - Kaleiopu, DEC
Bektemir Melikuziev vs. Morgan Fitch - Melkuziev, TKO, R6

BONUS EVENT #2
POINT TOTAL: 125
Top Rank Boxing on ESPN: Commey vs. Marinez (2/13/2021) - Las Vegas, NV (MGM Grand Conference Center Grand Ballroom)

Richard Commey vs. Jackson Marinez - Commey, DEC
Adam Lopez vs. Jason Sanchez - Lopez, DEC
Jared Anderson vs. Kingsley Ibeh - Anderson, TKO, R6
Floyd Diaz vs. Fernando Macias - Diaz, DEC
Jahi Tucker vs. Eric Rodriguez - Tucker, DEC
Troy Isley vs. Bryant Costello - Isley, DEC
Eric Puente vs. Sergio Vega - Puente, DEC

EVENT #13
POINT TOTAL: 125
UFC 258: Usman vs. Burns (2/13/2021) - Las Vegas, NV (UFC APEX)

Kamaru Usman vs. Gilbert Burns - Usman, TKO R3
Maycee Barber vs. Alexa Grasso - Grasso, DEC
Kelvin Gastelum vs. Ian Heinsch - Gastelum DEC 
Andre Ewell vs. Chris Gutiérrez - Gutierrez, TKO, R2 
Maki Pitolo vs. Julian Marquez - Marquez, SUB, R1
Rodolfo Viera vs. Anthony Hernandez - Viera, SUB, R1 
Belal Muhammad vs. Dhiego Lima - Lima DEC 
Polyana Viana vs. Mallory Martin - Viana SUB R2
Ricky Simón vs. Brian Kelleher - Simon, TKO R2
Gabriel Green vs. Philip Rowe - Rowe, TKO, R1
Gillian Robertson vs. Miranda Maverick - Maverick, DEC

Link to comment
Share on other sites

This is the template for this week:

EVENT #14
LFA 100: Altamirano vs. Smith (2/19/2021) - Park City, KS (Hartman Arena)

Victor Altamirano vs. Nate Smith - Altamirano, SUB, R3
Charles Johnson vs. Karlee Pangilinan - Johnson, DEC
Steven Nguyen vs. Jorge Juarez - Nguyen, SUB, R1
Gerald Scott vs. Tommy Aaron - Scott, TKO, R1
Christian Natividad vs. Evan Woolsey - Natividad, TKO, R1

BONUS EVENT #1
Showtime Championship Boxing: Broner vs. Santiago (2/20/2021) - Uncasville, CT (Mohegan Sun Casino)

Adrien Broner vs. Jovanie Santiago - Broner, DEC
Otto Wallin vs. Dominic Breazeale - Wallin, TKO, R6
Robert Easter Jr. vs. Ryan Martin - Easter Jr., DEC
Zachary Ochoa vs. Juan Jose Velasco - Ochoa, TKO, R3
Rau'shee Warren vs. Sharone Carter - Warren, DEC

BONUS EVENT #2
Top Rank Boxing on ESPN: Berchelt vs Valdez (2/20/2021) - Las Vegas, NV (MGM Grand Conference Center Grand Ballroom)

WBC Super Featherweight Championship: Miguel Berchelt vs. Oscar Valdez - Berchelt, TKO, R9
Gabriel Flores Jr. vs. Jayson Velez - Flores Jr., DEC
Esquiva Falcao vs. Artur Akavov - Falcao, DEC
Elvis Rodriguez vs. Luis Alberto Veron - Rodriguez, TKO, R5
Xander Zayas vs. James Martin - Zayas, TKO, R3
Omar Rosario vs. Uriel Villanueva - Rosario, DEC
Javier Martinez vs. Billy Wagner - Martinez, DEC

EVENT #15
UFC Fight Night on ESPN+ 43: Blaydes vs. Lewis (2/20/2021) - Las Vegas, NV (UFC APEX)

Curtis Blaydes vs. Derrick Lewis - Blaydes, TKO, R2
Ketlen Vieira vs. Yana Kunitskaya - Vieira, DEC
Charles Rosa vs. Darrick Minner - Rosa, SUB, R2
Oleksiy Oliynyk vs. Chris Daukaus - Oliynyk, SUB, R1
Phil Hawes vs. Nassourdine Imavov - Hawes, TKO, R2   
Andrei Arlovski vs. Tom Aspinall - Aspinall, TKO, R2
Jared Gordon vs. Danny Chavez - Gordon, DEC
Eddie Wineland vs. John Castañeda - Castañeda, DEC   
Nate Landwehr vs. Julian Erosa - Landwehr, TKO, R2
Shana Dobson vs. Casey O'Neill - O'Neill, TKO, R2
Aiemann Zahabi vs. Drako Rodriguez - Zahabi, TKO, R3    
Sergey Spivak vs. Jared Vanderaa - Spivak, TKO, R1

The Event #14 deadline is February 19, 7:30 p.m. CT.
The Saturday events deadline is February 20, 4:00 p.m. CT.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Elsalvajeloco changed the title to Them's Fightin' Words 2021 Picks Contest - UFC 266: Volkanovski vs. Ortega

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...