Jump to content

2013 Harvey Award Nominations


John Austin
 Share

Recommended Posts

I know this was a staple on the old boards so here's this year's nominations.

 

BEST LETTERER

____ Joe Caramagna, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics____ Chris Eliopoulos, COW BOY: A BOY AND HIS HORSE, Archaia____ Todd Klein, FABLES, DC Comics____ Jack Morelli, ARCHIE, Archie Comics____ Chris Ware, BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon

 

BEST COLORIST

____ Laura Allred, FF , Marvel Comics____ Matt Hollingsworth, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics____ Tito Pena, ARCHIE, Archie Comics____ Ed Ryzowski, GUTTERS, the-gutters.com____ Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

 

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

____ CUL DE SAC, Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate____ DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services____ GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, United Feature Syndicate____ MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features____ PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephen Pastis, United Feature Syndicate

 

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

____ BANDETTE, Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover, http://www.monkeybraincomics.com/titles/bandette/____ BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, http://www.battlepug.com____ THE DREAMER, Lora Innes, http://www.thedreamercomic.com____ NIMONA, Noelle Stevenson, http://gingerhaze.com/nimona____ SHELDON, Dave Kellett, http://sheldoncomics.com

 

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

____ ABELARD, NBM____ BLACKSAD: A SILENT HELL, Dark Horse____ NEW YORK MON AMOUR, Fantagraphics Books____ SHARAZ-DE: TALES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS, Archaia____ NAOKI URASAWA’S 20TH CENTURY BOYS, VOL. 22, VIZ Media

 

BEST INKER

____ Steve Ellis, ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning____ Jonathan Glapion, BATMAN, DC Comics____ Klaus Janson, CAPTAIN AMERICA, Marvel Comics____ Mark Morales, AVENGERS VS. X-MEN, Marvel Comics____ Bob Smith, LIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comics

 

BEST NEW SERIES

____ ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios____ HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics____ NEW CRUSADERS: RISE OF THE HEROES, Red Circle Comics____ REVIVAL, Image Comics____ SAGA, Image Comics

 

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

____ Jerry Gaylord, FANBOYS VS. ZOMBIES, BOOM! Studios____ Dennis Hopeless, AVENGERS ARENA, Marvel Comics____ Ryan Jampole, MEGA MAN, Archie Comics____ Mark Mariano, Happyloo, MyPalMark.com____ David Nytra, THE SECRET OF THE STONE FROG, Toon Books

 

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

____ Chad Lambert, THE POSSUM AT LARGE 10TH ANNIVERSARY CRAPTACULAR, Old School Comics____ Ryan North, ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios____ Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics____ Chris Sparks, TEAM CUL DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Andrews McMeel____ Jim Zub, IMAGE COMICS, Skullkickers

 

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

____ ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios____ AMELIA RULES: HER PERMANENT RECORD, Simon and Schuster____ COW BOY: A BOY AND HIS HORSE, Archaia____ DRAMA, Schoolastic____ SUPERMAN FAMILY ADVENTURES, DC Comics____ THE SHARK KING, Toon Books

 

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

____ ALIEN: THE ILLUSTRATED STORY, Titan Books____ ARCHIE: THE MARRIED LIFE, BOOK 2, Archie Comics____ CURSED PIRATE GIRL COLLECTED EDITION: VOLUME ONE, Archaia____ HEADS OR TAILS, Fantagraphics____ KING CITY, Image

 

BEST ANTHOLOGY

____ DARK HORSE PRESENTS, various, Dark Horse____ DISTRICT COMICS, Matt Dembicki, Fulcrum Publishing____ ONCE UPON A TIME MACHINE, Andrew Carl, Dark Horse____ TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Chris Sparks, Andrews McMeel____ WOMANTHOLOGY: SPACE, Mariah Huehner, IDW

 

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

____ BEST OF ARCHIE COMICS, VOL. 2, Archie Comics____ CAME THE DAWN AND OTHER STORIES, THE EC COMICS LIBRARY, Fantagraphics____ CRIME DOES NOT PAY ARCHIVES, Dark Horse Comics____ DAVID MAZZUCHELLI’S DAREDEVIL BORN AGAIN: ARTIST’S EDITION, IDW____ POGO: BONA FIDE BALDERDASH VOL. 2, WALT KELLY’S POGO, Fantagraphics

 

BEST COVER ARTIST

____ David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics____ Steve Ellis, ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning____ Jenny Frison, REVIVAL, Image Comics____ Adam Hughes, FAIREST, Vertigo Comics____ Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

 

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

____ ALTER EGO MAGAZINE, TwoMorrows Publishing____ JACK KIRBY COLLECTOR, TwoMorrows Publishing____ TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Andrews McMeel____ MARVEL COMICS: THE UNTOLD STORY, HarperCollins____ ROBOT 6 WEBSITE, Comic Book Resources

 

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

____ BUILDING STORIES, Chris Ware, Pantheon Books____ CURSED PIRATE GIRL COLLECTED EDITION: VOLUME ONE, Jeremy Bastian, Archaia____ DAVID MAZZUCCHELLI’S DAREDEVIL BORN AGAIN: ARTIST’S EDITION, Scott Dunbier, IDW____ TEAM CUL DE DE SAC: CARTOONISTS DRAW THE LINE AT PARKINSON’S, Chris Sparks, Andrews McMeel____ THE ART OF BETTY AND VERONICA, Victor Gorelick and Craig Yoe, Archie Comics

 

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

____ BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon____ THE CARTER FAMILY: DON’T FORGET THIS SONG, Abrams ComicArts____ MY FRIEND DAHMER, Abrams ComicArts____ RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE SCORE, IDW____ THE UNDERWATER WELDER, Top Shelf

 

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

____ BATMAN, DC Comics____ DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics____ HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics____ LOCKE AND KEY, IDW____ RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios____ SAGA, Image Comics

 

BEST WRITER

____ Matt Fraction, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics____ Joe Hill, LOCKE AND KEY, IDW____ Tim Seeley, REVIVAL, Image Comics____ Scott Snyder, BATMAN, DC Comics____ Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics____ Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

 

BEST ARTIST

____ David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics____ Greg Capullo, BATMAN, DC Comics____ Mike Norton, REVIVAL, Image Comics____ Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics____ Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

 

BEST CARTOONIST

____ Jaime Hernandez, LOVE AND ROCKETS: NEW STORIES, Fantagraphics____ Jeff Lemire, THE UNDERWATER WELDER, Top Shelf____ Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios____ Chris Ware, BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon____ Adam Withers and Comfort Love, RAINBOW IN THE DARK, uniquescomic.com

 

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

____ BATMAN # 12, DC Comics____ BUILDING STORIES, Pantheon____ HAWKEYE # 1, Marvel Comics____ LOCKE AND KEY: GRINDHOUSE, IDW____ THE MIRE, BeckyCloonan.net____ SAGA # 1, Image Comics____ TALES DESIGNED TO THRIZZLE #8, Fantagraphics

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...