Jump to content
DVDVR Message Board

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'Gilbert Burns'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • THE DEATH VALLEY DRIVER VIDEO REVIEW MESSAGE BOARD
    • BOARD NEWS/FEEDBACK
    • The PROFESSIONAL WRESTLING
    • BOXING & MMA
    • SPORTS
    • MOVIES & TV
    • MUSIC
    • COMPUTERS & GAMES & TECH
    • READING & WRITING
    • LAND OF CONFUSION

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Website URL


Location

Found 5 results

  1. UFC 264: Poirier vs. McGregor III July 10, 2021 Las Vegas, NV (T-Mobile Arena) Dustin Poirier (156) vs. Conor McGregor (156) - Poirier, TKO (doctor stoppage), R1 (5:00) Gilbert Burns (170.5) vs. Stephen Thompson (170.5) - Burns, DEC (unanimous) Tai Tuivasa (263) vs. Greg Hardy (264.5) - Tuivasa, KO (punches), R1 (1:07) Irene Aldana (139.5)* vs. Yana Kunitskaya (134.5) - Aldana, TKO (punches), R1 (4:35) Sean O'Malley (135.5) vs. Kris Moutinho (135) - O'Malley, TKO (strikes), R3 (4:33) ESPN / ESPN+ Preliminary Card: Carlos Condit (171) vs. Max Griffin (170.5) - Griffin, DEC (unanimous) Niko Price (169.5) vs. Michel Pereira (170.5) - Pereira, DEC (unanimous) Ryan Hall (145) vs. Illia Topuria (145.5) - Topuria, KO (punches), R1 (4:47) Dricus du Plessis (185.5) vs. Trevin Giles (185.5) - Du Plessis, KO (punches), R2 (1:41) ESPN+ / Fight Pass Preliminary Card: Jennifer Maia (125.5) vs. Jessica Eye (125.5) - Maia, DEC (unanimous) Omari Akhmedov (185.5) vs. Brad Tavares (184.5) - Tavares, DEC (split) Zhalgas Zhumagulov (125.5) vs. Jerome Rivera (125.5) - Zhumagulov, SUB (standing guillotine choke), R1 (2:02) *Forfeits 30% of purse for missing weight Event Bonuses ($75,000) Performance of the Night: Dricus du Plessis Performance of the Night: Tai Tuivasa Fight of the Night: Sean O'Malley vs. Kris Moutinho Attendance: 20,062 Gate: $16,760,000 Buyrate:
  2. UFC 258: Usman vs. Burns February 13, 2021 Las Vegas, NV (UFC APEX) UFC Welterweight Championship: Kamaru Usman © (170) vs. Gilbert Burns (170) (third defense) - Usman, TKO (punches), R3 (0:34) Maycee Barber (126) vs. Alexa Grasso (125.5) - Grasso, DEC (unanimous) Kelvin Gastelum (186) vs. Ian Heinsch (185.5) - Gastelum, DEC (unanimous) Ricky Simón (145.5) vs. Brian Kelleher (145.5) - Simón, DEC (unanimous) Maki Pitolo (185) vs. Julian Marquez (185) - Marquez, SUB (anaconda choke), R3 (4:17) ESPN/ESPN+ Preliminary Card: Rodolfo Vieira (186) vs. Anthony Hernandez (186) - Hernandez, SUB (modified guillotine choke), R2 (1:53) Belal Muhammad (169.5) vs. Dhiego Lima (171) - Muhammad, DEC (unanimous) Polyana Viana (116) vs. Mallory Martin (115.5) - Viana, SUB (armbar), R1 (3:18) Andre Ewell (138.5) vs. Chris Gutiérrez (140) - Gutiérrez, DEC (unanimous) UFC Fight Pass Preliminary Card: Gabriel Green (169.5) vs. Philip Rowe (171) - Green, DEC (unanimous) Event Bonuses ($50,000) Performance of the Night: Polyana Viana Performance of the Night: Anthony Hernandez Performance of the Night: Julian Marquez Performance of the Night: Kamaru Usman
  3. UFC Fight Night on ESPN 10: Woodley vs. Burns May 30, 2020 Las Vegas, NV (UFC APEX) Tyron Woodley (170.5) vs. Gilbert Burns (170.5) - Burns, DEC (unanimous) Blagoy Ivanov (255.5) vs. Augusto Sakai (259.5) - Sakai, DEC (split) Billy Quarantillo (149.5) vs. Spike Carlyle (150) - Quarantillo, DEC (unanimous) Roosevelt Roberts (156) vs. Brok Weaver (157.5)* - Roberts, SUB (rear naked choke), R2 (3:26) Mackenzie Dern (115.5) vs. Hannah Cifers (115.5) - Dern, SUB (kneebar), R1 (2:36) ESPN/ESPN+ Preliminary Card: Katlyn Chookagian (126) vs. Antonina Shevchenko (125.5) - Chookagian, DEC (unanimous) Gabriel Green (170.5) vs. Daniel Rodriguez (170) - Rodriguez, DEC (unanimous) Jamahal Hill (205.5) vs. Klidson Abreu (206) - Hill, TKO (strikes), R1 (1:51) Tim Elliott (126) vs. Brandon Royval (125.5) - Royval, SUB (arm triangle choke), R2 (3:18) Louis Smolka (136) vs. Casey Kenney (136) - Kenney, SUB (guillotine choke), R1 (3:03) Chris Gutierrez (145.5) vs. Vince Morales (145.5) - Gutierrez, TKO (low kicks), R2 (4:27) *Forfeits 20% of purse for missing weight Event Bonuses ($50,000) Performance of the Night: Mackenzie Dern Performance of the Night: Gilbert Burns Fight of the Night: Tim Elliott vs. Brandon Royval Rating: 1.02 million viewers Cancelled Fights: Kevin Holland vs. Daniel Rodriguez - Injury to Holland (Shoulder)
  4. UFC Fight Night on ESPN 8: Lee vs. Oliveira March 14, 2020 Brasília, Brazil (Ginásio Nilson Nelson) Kevin Lee (158.5)* vs. Charles Oliveira (156) - Oliveira, SUB (guillotine choke), R3 (0:28) Demian Maia (170.5) vs. Gilbert Burns (170.5) - Burns, TKO (punches), R1 (2:34) Renato Carneiro (155.5) vs. Damir Hadžović (155) - Carneiro, SUB (rear naked choke), R1 (0:44) Johnny Walker (206) vs. Nikita Krylov (206) - Krylov, DEC (unanimous) Francisco Trinaldo (156) vs. John Makdessi (155) - Trinaldo, DEC (unanimous) ESPN+ Preliminary Card: Jussier Formiga (126) vs. Brandon Moreno (126) - Moreno, DEC (unanimous) Randa Markos (116) vs. Amanda Ribas (115.5) - Ribas, DEC (unanimous) Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos (171) vs. Alexey Kunchenko (170) - Dos Santos, DEC (unanimous) Rani Yahya (136) vs. Enrique Barzola (136) - DRAW (majority) Maryna Moroz (126) vs. Mayra Bueno Silva (126) - Moroz, DEC (unanimous) Bruno Silva (125.5) vs. David Dvořák (126) - Dvořák, DEC (unanimous) Veronica Macedo (135.5) vs. Bea Malecki (136) - Malecki, DEC (unanimous) *Forfeits 20% of purse for missing weight Event Bonuses ($50,000) Performance of the Night: Gilbert Burns Performance of the Night: Charles Oliveira Fight of the Night: Maryna Moroz vs. Mayra Bueno Silva Rating: 672,000 viewers Cancelled Fights: Brad Tavares vs. Antônio Carlos Júnior - Injury to Tavares (ACL) Antônio Carlos Júnior vs. Makhmud Muradov - Injury to Carlos Júnior Paige VanZant vs. Amanda Ribas - Injury to VanZant (Arm) Bruno Silva vs. Su Mudaerji - Mudaerji Withdrew From Bout
  5. UFC Fight Night on ESPN+ 18: Hermansson vs. Cannonier September 28, 2019 Copenhagen, Denmark (Royal Arena) Jack Hermansson (185) vs. Jared Cannonier (185) - Cannonier, TKO (punches), R2 (0:27) Mark Madsen (155) vs. Danilo Belluardo (156) - Madsen, TKO (punches), R1 (1:12) Gunnar Nelson (170) vs. Gilbert Burns (171) - Burns, DEC (unanimous) Ion Cuțelaba (205) vs. Khalil Rountree (205) - Cuțelaba, TKO (punches and elbows), R1 (2:35) Michał Oleksiejczuk (205) vs. Ovince St. Preux (206) - St. Preux, SUB (Von Flue choke), R2 (2:14) Nicolas Dalby (171) vs. Alex Oliveira (171) - Dalby, DEC (unanimous) ESPN+ Preliminary Card: Alen Amedovski (185) vs. John Phillips (186) - Phillips, KO (punches), R1 (0:14) Alessio Di Chirico (186) vs. Makhmud Muradov (185) - Muradov, DEC (unanimous) Siyar Bahadurzada (171) vs. Ismail Naurdiev (171) - Naurdiev, DEC (unanimous) Brandon Davis (146) vs. Giga Chikadze (146) - Chikadze, DEC (split) Macy Chiasson (136) vs. Lina Länsberg (136) - Länsberg, DEC (unanimous) Landon Vannata (155) vs. Marc Diakiese (155) - Diakiese, DEC (unanimous) Jack Shore (135) vs. Nohelin Hernandez (136) - Shore, SUB (rear naked choke), R3 (2:51) Event Bonuses ($50,000) Performance of the Night: Jack Shore Performance of the Night: John Phillips Performance of the Night: Ovince St. Preux Performance of the Night: Jared Cannonier Attendance: 12,767 Gate: $1.6 million Cancelled Fights: Danny Henry vs. Mike Davis - Henry Withdrew From Bout Gunnar Nelson vs. Thiago Alves - Injury to Alves Alessio Di Chirico vs. Peter Sobotta - Sobotta Withdrew From Bout
×
×
  • Create New...