Jump to content
DVDVR Message Board

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'Michael Johnson'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • THE DEATH VALLEY DRIVER VIDEO REVIEW MESSAGE BOARD
    • BOARD NEWS/FEEDBACK
    • The PROFESSIONAL WRESTLING
    • BOXING & MMA
    • SPORTS
    • MOVIES & TV
    • MUSIC
    • COMPUTERS & GAMES & TECH
    • READING & WRITING
    • LAND OF CONFUSION

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Website URL


Location

Found 11 results

  1. UFC Fight Night on ESPN+ 20: Maia vs. Askren October 25, 2019 Kallang, Singapore (Singapore Indoor Stadium) Demian Maia (170.5) vs. Ben Askren (171) - Maia, SUB (rear naked choke), R3 (3:54) Michael Johnson (156) vs. Stevie Ray (156) - Ray, DEC (majority) Frank Camacho (155.5) vs. Beneil Dariush (156) - Dariush, SUB (rear naked choke), R1 (2:02) Ciryl Gané (239) vs. Don’Tale Mayes (250) - Gané, SUB (heel hook), R3 (4:46) Muslim Salikhov (171) vs. Laureano Staropoli (171) - Salikhov, DEC (unanimous) ESPN+ Preliminary Card: Randa Markos (115) vs. Ashley Yoder (115) - Markos, DEC (split) Alex White (155) vs. Rafael Fiziev (155) - Fiziev, DEC (unanimous) Enrique Barzola (146) vs. Movsar Evloev (146) - Evloev, DEC (unanimous) Sergey Pavlovich (253) vs. Maurice Greene (250) - Pavlovich, TKO (punches), R1 (2:11) Loma Lookboonmee (114) vs. Aleksandra Albu (116) - Lookboonmee, DEC (split) Raphael Pessoa Nunes (264) vs. Jeff Hughes (254) - Nunes, DEC (unanimous) Event Bonuses ($50,000) Performance of the Night: Ciryl Gané Performance of the Night: Beneil Dariush Fight of the Night: Demian Maia vs. Ben Askren Attendance: 7,155 Cancelled Fights: Greg Hardy vs. Jarjis Danho - Danho Removed From Bout Xiaonan Yan vs. Ashley Yoder - Injury to Yan (Foot) Ian Heinisch vs. Brad Tavares - Bout Nixed Julia Avila vs. Karol Rosa - Injury to Rosa (Knee)
  2. UFC Fight Night on ESPN 2: Barboza vs. Gaethje March 30, 2019 Philadelphia, PA (Wells Fargo Center) Edson Barboza (155.5) vs. Justin Gaethje (155.5) - Gaethje, KO (punch), R1 (2:30) David Branch (185.5) vs. Jack Hermansson (185) - Hermansson, SUB (guillotine choke), R1 (0:49) Josh Emmett (145.75) vs. Michael Johnson (146) - Emmett, KO (punch), R3 (4:14) Karolina Kowalkiewicz (114.75) vs. Michelle Waterson (115.5) - Waterson, DEC (unanimous) Paul Craig (205) vs. Kennedy Nzechukwu (205.5) - Craig, SUB (triangle choke), R3 (4:20) Sheymon Moraes (145) vs. Sodiq Yusuff (145.5) - Yusuff, DEC (unanimous) ESPN Preliminary Card: Jessica Aguilar (115.25) vs. Marina Rodriguez (114.75) - Rodriguez, DEC (unanimous) Ross Pearson (155.25) vs. Desmond Green (155) - Green, TKO (punches), R2 (2:52) Enrique Barzola (145) vs. Kevin Aguilar (145) - Aguilar, DEC (unanimous) Kevin Holland (185) vs. Gerald Meerschaert (185.5) - Holland, DEC (split) ESPN+ Preliminary Card: Ray Borg (137.75)* vs. Casey Kenney (135.5) - Kenney, DEC (unanimous) Maryna Moroz (125.25) vs. Sabina Mazo (125.5) - Moroz, DEC (unanimous) Alex Perez (135.5) vs. Mark De La Rosa (135.25) - Perez, DEC (unanimous) *Forfeits 30% of purse for missing weight Event Bonuses ($50,000) Performance of the Night: Paul Craig Performance of the Night: Jack Hermansson Fight of the Night: Edson Barboza vs. Justin Gaethje Attendance: 11,123 Gate: $1.1 million Rating: 828,000 viewers Cancelled Fights: Ray Borg vs. Liu Pingyuan - Injury to Pingyuan Alexa Grasso vs. Marina Rodriguez - Injury to Grasso Ray Borg vs. Kyler Phillips - Injury to Phillips
  3. UFC Fight Night 138: Volkan vs. Smith October 27, 2018 Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada (Avenir Centre) Volkan Oezdemir (205.5) vs. Anthony Smith (205.5) - Smith, SUB (rear naked choke), R3 (4:26) Michael Johnson (147)* vs. Artem Lobov (145.5) - Johnson, DEC (unanimous) Misha Cirkunov (205) vs. Patrick Cummins (205.5) - Cirkunov, SUB (arm triangle choke), R1 (2:20) Andre Soukhamthath (136) vs. Jonathan Martinez (135) - Soukhamthath, DEC (unanimous) Gian Villante (205.5) vs. Ed Herman (205.5) - Villante, DEC (split) Alex Garcia (170.5) vs. Court McGee (170.5) - McGee, DEC (unanimous) Fox Sports 2 Preliminary Card: Nordine Taleb (170.5) vs. Sean Strickland (170.5) - Strickland, TKO (punches), R2 (3:10) Thibault Gouti (155.5) vs. Nasrat Haqparast (156) - Haqparast, DEC (unanimous) Calvin Kattar (146) vs. Chris Fishgold (146) - Kattar, TKO (punches), R1 (4:11) Sarah Moras (135.5) vs. Talita Bernardo (133) - Bernardo, DEC (unanimous) Fight Pass Preliminary Card: Te'Jovan Edwards (156) vs. Don Madge (154) - Madge, KO (head kick), R2 (0:14) Arjan Bhullar (242) vs. Marcelo Golm (255.5) - Bhullar, DEC (unanimous) Stevie Ray (155.5) vs. Jessin Ayari (155.5) - Ray, DEC (unanimous) *Forfeits 20% of purse for missing weight Event Bonuses ($50,000) Performance of the Night: Don Madge Performance of the Night: Anthony Smith Fight of the Night: Thibault Gouti vs. Nasrat Haqparast Attendance: 6,282 Gate: $526,741 Rating: 531,000 viewers Cancelled Bouts: Gavin Tucker vs. Andre Soukhamthath - Injury to Tucker Artem Lobov vs. Zubaira Tukhugov - Tukhugov Removed From Bout
  4. UFC Fight Night 135: Gaethje vs. Vick August 25, 2018 Lincoln, NE (Pinnacle Bank Arena) Justin Gaethje (156) vs. James Vick (156) - Gaethje, KO (punch), R1 (1:27) Michael Johnson (146) vs. Andre Fili (146) - Johnson, DEC (split) Cortney Casey (115.5) vs. Angela Hill (115.5) - Casey, DEC (split) Jake Ellenberger (170) vs. Bryan Barberena (170) - Barberena, TKO (punches), R1 (2:26) John Moraga (125.5) vs. Deiveson Alcântara (125) - Alcântara, TKO (punches), R2 (3:08) Eryk Anders (185.5) vs. Tim Williams (185) - Anders, KO (head kick), R3 (4:42) Fox Sports 2 Preliminary Card: James Krause (170.5) vs. Warlley Alves (171) - Krause, KO (jumping knee and punches), R2 (2:28) Iuri Alcântara (136) vs. Cory Sandhagen (135) - Sandhagen, TKO (punches), R2 (1:01) Andrew Sanchez (185) vs. Markus Perez (186) - Sanchez, DEC (unanimous) Mickey Gall (169) vs. George Sullivan (170.5) - Gall, SUB (rear naked choke), R1 (1:09) Fight Pass Preliminary Card: Joanne Calderwood (125.5) vs. Kalindra Faria (125) - Calderwood, SUB (armbar), R1 (4:57) Drew Dober (156) vs. Jon Tuck (155.5) - Dober, DEC (unanimous) Rani Yahya (136) vs. Luke Sanders (135.5) - Yahya, SUB (heel hook), R1 (1:31) Event Bonuses ($50,000) Performance of the Night: Eryk Anders Performance of the Night: Justin Gaethje Fight of the Night: Iuri Alcântara vs. Cory Sandhagen Attendance: 6,409 Gate: $478,337 Rating: 596,000 viewers Cancelled Bouts: Angela Hill vs. Alexa Grasso - Injury to Grasso (Knee) Andrew Sanchez vs. Antônio Braga Neto - Injury to Neto
  5. UFC Fight Night 124: Stephens vs. Choi January 14, 2018 St. Louis, MO (Scottrade Center) Jeremy Stephens (145.5) vs. Do Hoo Choi (146) - Stephens, TKO (punches), R2 (2:36) Paige VanZant (125.5) vs. Jessica-Rose Clark (125.5) - Clark, DEC (unanimous) Kamaru Usman (169.5) vs. Emil Weber Meek (170.5) - Usman, DEC (unanimous) Darren Elkins (145.5) vs. Michael Johnson (145) - Elkins, SUB (rear naked choke), R2 (2:22) Fox Sports 1 Preliminary Card: James Krause (155.5) vs. Alex White (155) - Krause, DEC (unanimous) Matt Frevola (156) vs. Polo Reyes (155.5) - Reyes, KO (punch), R1 (1:00) Talita Bernardo (134.5) vs. Irene Aldana (135) - Aldana, DEC (unanimous) Kyung Ho Kang (135.5) vs. Guido Cannetti (135) - Kang, SUB (triangle choke), R1 (4:53) Fight Pass Preliminary Card: Kalindra Faria (124.5) vs. Jessica Eye (126) - Eye, DEC (split) Danielle Taylor (113.5) vs. JJ Aldrich (115.5) - Aldrich, DEC (unanimous) Mike Santiago (146) vs. Mads Burnell (150)* - Burnell, DEC (unanimous) *Forfeits 20% of purse for missing weight Event Bonuses ($50,000): Performance of the Night: Polo Reyes Performance of the Night: Darren Elkins Fight of the Night: Jeremy Stephens vs. Do Hoo Choi Attendance: 10,052 Gate: $812,995 Rating: 1.28 million viewers Cancelled Bouts: Thiago Alves vs. Zak Cummings - Injury to Cummings (Head) Uriah Hall vs. Vitor Belfort - Hall Removed Due to Medical Reasons
  6. TUF 25: Redemption Finale July 7, 2017 Las Vegas, NV (T-Mobile Arena) Michael Johnson (155) vs. Justin Gaethje (155.75) - Gaethje, TKO (strikes), R2 (4:48) TUF 25 Welterweight Tournament Final: Dhiego Lima (170.5) vs. Jesse Taylor (171) - Taylor, SUB (rear naked choke), R2 (0:43) Marc Diakiese (154.5) vs. Drakkar Klose (155.5) - Klose, DEC (split) Jared Cannonier (204) vs. Nick Roehrick (205.5) - Cannonier, TKO (elbows), R2 (2:08) Brad Tavares (186) vs. Elias Theodorou (186) - Tavares, DEC (unanimous) Jordan Johnson (205.5) vs. Marcel Fortuna (205.5) - Johnson, DEC (unanimous) Fox Sports 1 Preliminary Card: Angela Hill (114.75) vs. Ashley Yoder (115.5) - Hill, DEC (uanimous) Tom Gallicchio (170) vs. James Krause (170) - Krause, DEC (unanimous) Ed Herman (205.5) vs. C.B. Dollaway (205) - Dollaway, DEC (unanimous) Tecia Torres (115) vs. Juliana Lima (115.5) - Torres, SUB (rear naked choke), R2 (0:53) Fight Pass Preliminary Card: Gray Maynard (145.5) vs. Teruto Ishihara (145) - Maynard, DEC (unanimous) Event Bonuses ($50,000): Performance of the Night: Tecia Torres Performance of the Night: Justin Gaethje Fight of the Night: Michael Johnson vs. Justin Gaethje Attendance: 6,308 Gate: $432,495 Rating: 724,000 viewers Cancelled Bouts: Juliana Lima vs. Amanda Ribas - Ribas Flagged for Potential USADA Violation Jared Cannonier vs. Steve Bossé - Bossé Withdrew from the Bout Jessica Eye vs. Aspen Ladd - Ladd Removed From Bout Due to Illness
  7. UFC Fight Night 94: Poirier vs. Johnson September 17, 2016 Hidalgo, TX (State Farm Arena) Dustin Poirier (156) vs. Michael Johnson (154.5) - Johnson, KO (punches), R1 (1:35) Uriah Hall (185.5) vs. Derek Brunson (186) - Brunson, TKO (punches), R1 (1:41) Evan Dunham (156) vs. Rick Glenn (154.5) - Dunham, DEC (unanimous) Roan Carneiro (171) vs. Kenny Robertson (170.5) - Carneiro, DEC (split) Chris Wade (156) vs. Islam Makhachev (155.5) - Makhachev, DEC (unanimous) Chas Skelly (146) vs. Maximo Blanco (145.5) - Skelly, SUB (d'arce choke), R1 (0:19) Fox Sports 1 Preliminary Card: Gabriel Benítez (145.5) vs. Sam Sicilia (146) - Benítez, SUB (guillotine choke), R2 (1:20) Augusto Montaño (170.5) vs. Belal Muhammad (170.5) - Muhammad, TKO (punches), R3 (4:19) Antônio Carlos Júnior (185) vs. Leonardo Augusto Guimarães (186) - Carlos Júnior, SUB (rear naked choke), R3 (4:46) José Alberto Quiñonez (134.5) vs. Joey Gomez (135) - Quiñonez, DEC (unanimous) Fight Pass Preliminary Card: Erick Montaño (171) vs. Randy Brown (171) - Brown, SUB (guillotine choke), R3 (0:18) Alejandro Pérez (135) vs. Alberto Morales (135) - DRAW (majority) Event Bonuses ($50,000) Performance of the Night: Chas Skelly Performance of the Night: Michael Johnson Fight of the Night: Evan Dunham vs. Rick Glenn Attendance: 5,624 Gate: $323,419 Rating: 826,000 viewers Cancelled Bouts: Manvel Gamburyan vs. Alejandro Pérez - Gamburyan Withdrew From Bout Abel Trujillo vs. Evan Dunham - Injury to Trujillo (Arm)
  8. UFC on Fox 17: Dos Anjos vs. Cerrone II December 19, 2015 Orlando, FL (Amway Center) UFC Lightweight Championship: Rafael dos Anjos © (154.5) vs. Donald Cerrone (154.5) (first defense) - Dos Anjos, TKO (strikes), R1 (1:06) Junior dos Santos (239) vs. Alistair Overeem (243) - Overeem, TKO (referee stoppage), R2 (4:43) Michael Johnson (155.5) vs. Nate Diaz (156) - Diaz, DEC (unanimous) Randa Markos (116) vs. Karolina Kowalkiewicz (114.5) - Kowalkiewicz, DEC (unanimous) Fox Sports 1 Preliminary Card: Charles Oliveira (150.5)** vs. Myles Jury (146) - Oliveira, SUB (guillotine choke), R1 (3:05) C.B. Dollaway (185.5) vs. Nate Marquardt (186) - Marquardt, KO (punch), R2 (0:28) Sarah Kaufman (136) vs. Valentina Shevchenko (134) - Shevchenko, DEC (split) Josh Samman (186) vs. Tamdan McCrory (185) - McCrory, SUB (triangle choke), R3 (4:10) Nik Lentz (156) vs. Danny Castillo (156)* - Lentz, DEC (split) Cole Miller (146) vs. Jim Alers (145) - No Contest (Miller Unable to Continue Due to Accidental Eyepoke), R2 (1:34) Fight Pass Preliminary Card: Leon Edwards (171) vs. Kamaru Usman (171) - Usman, DEC (unanimous) Hayder Hassan (170) vs. Vicente Luque (171) - Luque, SUB (anaconda choke), R1 (2:13) Luiz Henrique (248) vs. Francis Ngannou (254) - Ngannou, KO (punches), R2 (2:53) *Reweighed after weighing 158 on first attempt **Forfeits 20% of purse for missing weight Event Bonuses ($50,000): Performance of the Night: Vicente Luque Performance of the Night: Rafael dos Anjos Fight of the Night: Michael Johnson vs. Nate Diaz Attendance: 14,459 Gate: $1.7 million Rating: 2.78 million viewers Cancelled Bouts: Sarah Kaufman vs. Germaine de Randamie - Injury to De Randamie
  9. UFC Fight Night 73: Teixeira vs. St. Preux August 8, 2015 Nashville, TN (Bridgestone Arena) Glover Teixeira (205.5) vs. Ovince St. Preux (206) - Teixeira, SUB (rear naked choke), R3 (3:10) Michael Johnson (155.5) vs. Beneil Dariush (156) - Dariush, DEC (split) Derek Brunson (186) vs. Sam Alvey (186) - Brunson, TKO (punches), R1 (2:19) Jared Rosholt (237) vs. Timothy Johnson (265) - Rosholt, DEC (unanimous) Sara McMann (136)** vs. Amanda Nunes (136) - Nunes, SUB (rear naked choke), R1 (2:53) Ray Borg (126.75)* vs. Geane Herrera (126) - Borg, DEC (unanimous) Fox Sports 2 Preliminary Card: Uriah Hall (185.5) vs. Oluwale Bamgbose (184.5) - Hall, TKO (punches), R1 (2:32) Chris Camozzi (185.5) vs. Tom Watson (185) - Camozzi, DEC (unanimous) Dustin Ortiz (125.5) vs. Willie Gates (126) - Ortiz, TKO (elbows and punches), R3 (2:58) Frankie Saenz (136) vs. Sirwan Kakai (136) - Saenz, DEC (split) Fight Pass Preliminary Card: Chris Dempsey (204.5) vs. Jonathan Wilson (205) - Wilson, KO (punch), R1 (0:50) Marlon Vera (135.5) vs. Roman Salazar (135) - Vera, SUB (triangle armbar), R2 (2:15) Anthony Christodoulou (156) vs. Scott Holtzman (155.5) - Holtzman, SUB (rear naked choke), R3 (2:40) *Forfeits 20% of purse for missing weight **Reweighed after weighing 136.5 on first attempt Event Bonuses ($50,000): Performance of the Night: Marlon Vera Performance of the Night: Amanda Nunes Fight of the Night: Glover Teixeira vs. Ovince St. Preux Attendance: 7,539 Gate: $454,551 Rating: 1.159 million viewers Cancelled Bouts: Matt Van Buren vs. Jonathan Wilson - Injury to Van Buren Joe Riggs vs. Uriah Hall - Riggs Withdrew Jared Cannonier vs. Jonathan Wilson - Injury to Cannonier (Broken Rib) Ian McCall vs. Dustin Ortiz - Injury to McCall
  10. UFC Fight Night 61: Bigfoot vs. Mir February 22, 2015 Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil (Ginásio Gigantinho) Antônio Silva (264) vs. Frank Mir (261) - Mir, KO (punches and elbows), R1 (1:40) Edson Barboza (156) vs. Michael Johnson (155) - Johnson, DEC (unanimous) Cezar Ferreira (185) vs. Sam Alvey (186) - Alvey, KO (punches), R1 (3:34) Rustam Khabilov (156) vs. Adriano Martins (156) - Martins, DEC (split) Iuri Alcântara (136) vs. Frankie Saenz (136) - Saenz, DEC (unanimous) Santiago Ponzinibbio (171) vs. Sean Strickland (171) - Ponzinibbio, DEC (unanimous) Fox Sports 1 Preliminary Card: Jéssica Andrade (135) vs. Marion Reneau (134) - Reneau, SUB (triangle choke), R1 (1:54) William Macário (168) vs. Matt Dwyer (170) - Dwyer, KO (Superman punch and strikes), R1 (3:14) Tiago dos Santos (146) vs. Mike De La Torre (146) - De La Torre, TKO (punches), R1 (2:59) Douglas Silva de Andrade (135) vs. Cody Gibson (135) - Andrade, DEC (unanimous) Fight Pass Preliminary Card: Ivan Jorge (155) vs. Josh Shockley (155) - Jorge, DEC (unanimous) Event Bonuses ($50,000): Performance of the Night: Matt Dwyer Performance of the Night: Marion Reneau Performance of the Night: Sam Alvey Performance of the Night: Frank Mir Attendance: 5,080 Rating: 1.2 million viewers Cancelled Bouts: Rashad Evans vs. Glover Teixeira - Injury to Teixeira (Knee) Wendell Oliveira vs. TJ Waldburger - Waldburger Lost Consciousness Prior to Weigh-Ins
  11. UFC Fight Night 37: Gustafsson vs. Manuwa March 8, 2014 London, England, United Kingdom (The O2 Arena) Alexander Gustafsson (204) vs. Jimi Manuwa (205) - Gustafsson, TKO (punches), R2 (1:18) Michael Johnson (155) vs. Melvin Guillard (156) - Johnson, DEC (unanimous) Brad Pickett (125) vs. Neil Seery (125) - Pickett, DEC (unanimous) Gunnar Nelson (170) vs. Omari Akhmedov (170) - Nelson, SUB (guillotine choke), R1 (4:36) Fight Pass Preliminary Card: Cyrille Diabaté (205) vs. Ilir Latifi (205) - Latifi, SUB (guillotine choke), R1 (3:02) Luke Barnatt (186) vs. Mats Nilsson (184) - Barnatt, TKO (strikes), R1 (4:24) Brad Scott (186) vs. Cláudio Henrique da Silva (185) - Silva, DEC (unanimous) Igor Araújo (171) vs. Danny Mitchell (170) - Araújo, DEC (unanimous) Phil Harris (125) vs. Louis Gaudinot (126) - NC (Gaudinot Tested Positive For Diuretics) Event Bonuses ($50,000): Performance of the Night: Gunnar Nelson Performance of the Night: Alexander Gustafsson Fight of the Night: Alexander Gustafsson vs. Jimi Manuwa Attendance: 14,604 Gate: $2,000,056 Cancelled Bouts: Alexander Gustafsson vs. Antônio Rogério Nogueira - Injury to Nogueira (Back) Melvin Guillard vs. Ross Pearson - Injury to Pearson (Knee) Brad Pickett vs. Ian McCall - Injury to McCall (Torn Groin and Hip) Davey Grant vs. Roland Delorme - Injury to Grant (Torn Mensicus) -
×
×
  • Create New...