RIPPA Posted November 3, 2020 Author Share Posted November 3, 2020 16 minutes ago, Control said: I’d post my list but I can’t figure out the spoiler tags on the mobile site. That's because you couldn't... until now. The spoiler eyeball should now appear on mobile 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted November 3, 2020 Share Posted November 3, 2020 And I know I have no room to complain but Attack the Block not making the list makes me very very sad. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Control Posted November 3, 2020 Share Posted November 3, 2020 Amazing. Here’s my list. I’ve put in bold the titles I don’t think made the countdown. Spoiler Control’s List 1. Mad Max: Fury Road (Miller 2015) 2. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson 2014) 3. Parasite (Ho 2019) 4. Moonlight (Jenkins 2016) 5. The Handmaiden (Park 2016) 6. Blade Runner 2049 (Villeneuve 2017) 7. Drive (Refn 2011) 8. Embrace of the Serpent (Guerra 2015) 9. Incendies (Villeneuve 2010) 10. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Sciamma 2019) 11. Holy Motors (Carax 2012) 12. Coco (Unkrich & Molina 2017) 13. Midsommar (Aster 2019) 14. The Favourite (Lanthimos 2018) 15. 13 Assassins (Miike 2010) 16. Get Out (Peele 2017) 17. Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse (Persichetti, Ramsey, Rothman 2018) 18. Son of Saul (Nemes 2015) 19. Death of Stalin (Ianucci 2017) 20. Snowpiercer (Ho 2013) 21. The Guest (Wingard 2014) 22. Shin Godzilla (Anno & Higuchi 2016) 23. The Cabin in the Woods (Goddard 2011) 24. Under the Skin (Glazer 2013) 25. Edge of Tomorrow (Liman 2014) 26. True Grit (Coens 2010) 27. The Lobster (Lanthimos 2015) 28. Scott Pilgrim vs The World (Wright 2010) 29. What We Do in the Shadows (Clement & Waititi 2014) 30. I Saw the Devil (Kim 2010) 31. Inside Llewyn Davis (Coens 2013) 32. The World’s End (Wright 2013) 33. Force Majeure (Ostlund 2014) 34. Train to Busan (Yeon 2016) 35. Hunt for the Wilderpeople (Waititi 2016) 36. Midnight Special (Nichols 2016) 37. Thor: Ragnarok (Waititi 2017) 38. Mommy (Dolan 2014) 39. Sorry to Bother You (Riley 2018) 40. Hereditary (Aster 2018) 41. Duke of Burgundy (Strickland 2014) 42. I am Not a Witch (Nyoni 2017) 43. Dheepan (Audiard 2015) 44. Birds of Passage (Gallego & Guerra 2018) 45. Black Panther (Coogler 2018) 46. It Follows (Mitchell 2014) 47. Blade of the Immortal (Miike 2017) 48. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Tarantino 2019) 49. Blue Ruin (Saulnier 2013) 50. We Need to Talk About Kevin (Ramsay 2011) 51. Mr. Turner (Leigh 2014) 52. Green Room (Saulnier 2015) 53. Zama (Martel 2017) 54. Us (Peele 2019) 55. The Witch (Eggers 2015) 56. Only Lovers Left Alive (Jarmusch 2013) 57. Elle (Verhoeven 2012) 58. Take Shelter (Nichols 2011) 59. A Separation (Farhadi 2011) 60. The Babadook (Kent 2014) 61. You’re Next (Wingard 2011) 62. The Lighthouse (Eggers 2019) 63. Rebelle (War Witch) (Nguyen 2012) 64. Roma (Cuaron 2018) 65. We Are the Best (Moodysson 2013) 66. Uncut Gems (Safdie Bros 2019) 67. Florida Project (Baker 2017) 68. Paddington 2 (King 2018) 69. Attack the Block (Cornish 2011) 70. Four Lions (Morris 2010) 71. Frances Ha (Baumbach 2012) 72. A Field in England (Wheatley 2013) 73. Sicario (Villeneuve 2015) 74. Peterloo (Leigh 2018) 75. The Illusionist (Chomet 2010) 76. I Am Not Your Negro (Peck 2016) 77. The Killing (Tsukamoto 2018) 78. If Beale Street Could Talk (Jenkins 2018) 79. Django Unchained (Tarantino 2012) 80. Certified Copy (Kiarostami 2010) 81. Prisoners (Villeneuve 2013) 82. Detroit (Bigelow 2017) 83. Shape of Water (del Toro 2017) 84. A Long Day’s Journey into Night (Gan 2018) 85. Stories We Tell (Polley 2012) 86. Captain Phillips (Greengrass 2013) 87. Booksmart (Wilde 2019) 88. Color out of Space (Stanley 2019) 89. Elite Squad 2 (Padilha 2010) 90. Les Miserables (Ly 2019) 91. He Never Died (Krawcyzk 2015) 92. Man from Nowhere (Lee 2010) 93. Sightseers (2012) 94. The Past (Farhadi 2013) 95. Rhymes for Young Ghouls (Barnaby 2013) 96. Philomena (Friers 2013) 97. Kotoko (Tsukamoto 2011) 98. I Lost My Body (Clapin 2019) 99. Trollhunter (Overdal 2010) 100. Mandy (Cosmatos 2018) Honourable Mentions Knives Out! (Johnson 2017) Dogman (Garrone 2018) Beasts of the Southern Wild (Zeitlin 2012) Gravity (Cuaron 2013) Jojo Rabbit (Waititi 2019) 12 Years A Slave (McQueen 2013) The Guard (McDonagh 2011) The Night Eats the World (Rocher 2018) Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Coens 2018) Furie (Kiet 2019) Hail, Caesar! (Coens 2016) Foxcatcher (Miller 2014) Tomboy (Sciamma 2011) Trigger (McDonald 2011) Weirdos (McDonald 2016) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted November 3, 2020 Author Share Posted November 3, 2020 Just now, Curt McGirt said: And I know I have no room to complain but Attack the Block not making the list makes me very very sad. I have noted a few times the movies that where hurt most by JT not voting. Besides Train to Busan, Attack the Block might have been the biggest one 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted November 3, 2020 Author Share Posted November 3, 2020 I technically could also blame driver for not submitting a ballot since he was the one who reviewed (and loved it) for Ernie Ladd Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted November 3, 2020 Share Posted November 3, 2020 Spoiler 01) The Tree of Life (Malick, 2011) 02) Mad Max: Fury Road (Miller, 2015) 03) Her (Jonze, 2013) 04) Nebraska (Payne, 2013) 05) Drive (Winding Refn, 2011) 06) What We Do in the Shadows (Waititi, 2014) 07) Win Win (McCarthy, 2011) 08) Swiss Army Man (Kwan & Scheimert, 2016) 09 The Florida Project (Baker, 2017) 10) Faces Places (Varda & JR, 2017) 11) Mud (Nichols, 2012) 12) We Are the Best! (Moodysson, 2013) 13) Four Lions (Morris, 2010) 14) Silver Lining Playbook (Russell, 2012) 15) Support the Girls (Bujalski, 2018) 16) Under the Skin (Glazer, 2013) 17) Things to Come (Hansen-Love, 2016) 18) Seven Psychopaths (McDonagh, 2012) 19) Mission Impossible: Fallout (McQuarrie, 2018) 20) The Arrival (Villeneuve, 2016) 21) Toni Erdmann (Ade, 2016) 22) You Were Never Really Here (Ramsay, 2018) 23) A Ghost Story (Lowery, 2017) 24) Enough Said (Holofcener, 2013) 25) Call Me By Your Name (Guadagnino, 2017) 26) The Peanut Butter Falcon (Nilson & Schwartz, 2019) 27) The Trip (Winterbottom, 2010) 28) The Wind Rises (Miyazaki, 2013) 29) Shoplifters (Koreeda, 2018) 30) Parasite (Bong, 2019) 31) It's Such A Beautiful Day (Hertzfeldt, 2012) 32) The Descendants (Payne, 2011) 33) The Revenant (Inarritu, 2015) 34) Short Term 12 (Cretton, 2012) 35) Warrior (O'Connor, 2011) 36) Valley of Love (Nicloux, 2015) 37) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (McDonagh, 2017) 38) The Master (Anderson, 2012) 39) Our Idiot Brother (Peretz, 2011) 40) Other Guys, The (McKay, 2010) 41) Zero Dark Thirty (Bigelow, 2012) 42) Thor: Ragnarok (Waititi, 2017) 43) Jojo Rabbit (Waititi, 2019) 44) Moonlight (Jenkins, 2016) 45) The End of the Tour (Ponsoldt, 2015) 46) Paterson (Jarmusch, 2016) 47) Phantom Thread (Anderson, 2017) 48) The Guard (McDonagh, 2011) 49) John Wick (Stahelski, 2014) 50) Thunder Road (Cummings, 2018) 51) The Death of Stalin (Ianucci, 2018) 52) Youth (Sorrentino, 2015) 53) MacGruber (Taccone, 2010) 54) Killing Them Softly (Dominik, 2012) 55) The Babadook (Kent, 2014) 56) Cold in July (Mickle, 2014) 57) Midnight Special (Nichols, 2016) 58) Take Shelter (Nichols, 2011) 59) Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Inarritu, 2014) 60) Sicario (Villeneuve, 2015) 61) To the Wonder (Malick, 2012) 62) Personal Shopper (Assayas, 2016) 63) The Raid (Evans, 2011) 64) Spotlight (McCarthy, 2015) 65) Whiplash (Chizzelle, 2014) 66) It Follows (Mitchell, 2014) 67) Shame (McQueen, 2011) 68) Bird People (Ferran, 2014) 69) A Man Called Ove (Holm, 2015) 70) Blade Runner 2049 (Villeneuve, 2017) 71) Manchester By the Sea (Lonergan, 2016) 72) Uncut Gems (Safdie & Safdie, 2019) 73) Annihilation (Garland, 2018) 74) Nighcrawler (Gilroy, 2014) 75) Moneyball (Miller, 2011) 76) 13 Assassins (Miike, 2013) 77) Safety Not Guranteed (Trevorrow, 2012) 78) Inside Llewyn Davis (Coens, 2013) 79) The Kings of Summer (Vogt-Roberts, 2013) 80) The Meyerowitz Stories (Baumbach, 2017) 81) Oblivion (Kosinski, 2013) 82) The Great Beauty (Sorrentino, 2013) 83) Ex Machina (Garland, 2014) 84) The Neon Demon (Winding Refn, 2016) 85) Hereditary (Aster, 2018) 86) Incendies (Villeneuve, 2010) 87) The Farewell (Wang, 2019) 88) The Lighthouse (Eggers, 2019) 89) Colossal (Vigalondo, 2017) 90) 21 Jump Street (Lord & Miller, 2012) 91) Once Upon A Time in Anatolia (Ceylan, 2011) 92) The Dark Knight Rises (Nolan, 2012) 93) Cedar Rapids (Arteta, 2011) 94) Climax (Noe, 2019) 95) Knight of Cups (Malick, 2015) 96) The Fighter (Russell, 2010) 97) They Came Together (Wain, 2014) 98) Tom at the Farm (Dolan, 2013) 99) Lucy (Besson, 2014) 100) Grown Ups 2 (Dugan, 2013) HM) Another Year (Leigh, 2010) HM) The Avengers: Infinity War (Russos, 2018) HM) Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Russo, 2014) HM) Captain Marvel (Boden & Fleck, 2019) HM) Digging For Fire (Swanberg, 2015) HM) Eighth Grade (Burnham, 2018) HM) First Reformed (Schrader, 2018) HM) Freefire (Wheatley, 2016) HM) Guardians of the Galaxy (Gunn, 2014) HM) Inherent Vice (Anderson, 2014) HM) Interstellar (Nolan, 2014) HM) The Irishman (Scorsese, 2019) HM) Jack Reacher (McQuarrie, 2012) HM) Lady Bird (Gerwig, 2017) HM) Loving (Nichols, 2016) HM) Marjorie Prime (Almereyda, 2017) HM) Midsommar (Aster, 2019) HM) Nocturnal Animals (Ford, 2016) HM) Our Little Sister (Koreeda, 2015) HM) Out of the Furnace (Cooper, 2013) HM) The Raid 2 (Evans, 2014) HM) Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Edwards, 2016) HM) Sleepwalk With Me (Birbiglia and Barrish, 2012) HM) Sorry to Bother You (Riley, 2018) HM) While We're Young (Baumbach, 2014) Hey, it's my list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted November 3, 2020 Share Posted November 3, 2020 (edited) It would have been in my top five so yeah me making one would have got it on there, maybe Edited November 3, 2020 by Curt McGirt Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted November 3, 2020 Share Posted November 3, 2020 Okay, I'll do a top ten Spoiler 1. Mad Max: Fury Road 2. Jodorowsky's Dune 3. The Death of Stalin 4. Django Unchained 5. Attack the Block 6. Seven Psychopaths 7. I Saw the Devil 8. Mandy 9. Only God Forgives 10. First Reformed Something like that, anyway. The Color Out of Space probably belongs on there though with Mandy already on that was a tossup. There are probably a bunch of documentaries I'm forgetting about. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted November 3, 2020 Author Share Posted November 3, 2020 Now I’m glad you didn’t submit one Hate Jodorowsky’s Dune so much... 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leonidas Posted November 3, 2020 Share Posted November 3, 2020 Spoiler 1 The Revenant 2 What We Do in the Shadows 3 The Grand Budapest Hotel 4 Gone Girl 5 The Artist 6 Birdman 7 The Hateful Eight 8 Cloud Atlas 9 The Nice Guys 10 10 Cloverfield Lane 11 Nightcrawler 12 The Foreigner 13 Once Upon a Time ...in Hollywood 14 Blade Runner 2049 15 The Adventures of Tintin 16 Headhunters 17 The Woman in Black 18 John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 19 Avengers: Infinity War 20 Any Human Heart 21 The Wolf of Wall Street 22 Avengers: Endgame 23 Django Unchained 24 X-Men: Days of Future Past 25 Super 8 26 John Wick 27 Under the Skin 28 Dredd 29 Gravity 30 Uncut Gems 31 Deadpool 32 Interstellar 33 The Other Side of the Wind 34 1917 35 Arrival 36 The Irishman 37 Ready Player One 38 Hugo 39 The Avengers 40 The Raid 41 X-Men: First Class 42 Thor: Ragnarok 43 Guardians of the Galaxy 44 Prometheus 45 The Big Short 46 The Witch 47 Train to Busan 48 Silence 49 Mary Queen of Scots 50 The Favourite 51 Hacksaw Ridge 52 Sorry to Bother You 53 Bone Tomahawk 54 A Dangerous Method 55 The Man Who Killed Don Quixote 56 The Wolverine 57 12th Man 58 Upgrade 59 Green Room 60 The Expendables 61 The Cabin in the Woods 62 An Officer and a Spy 63 Black Mirror: Bandersnatch 64 The Martian 65 Shutter Island 66 The Shape of Water 67 Jodorowsky's Dune 68 Lost Soul: The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley's Island of Dr. Moreau 69 Inception 70 The Lobster 71 The World's End 72 Roma 73 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 74 Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets 75 Star Trek Into Darkness 76 Hungry Hearts 77 Eddie the Eagle 78 Snowpiercer 79 Moana 80 Maps to the Stars 81 Alita: Battle Angel 82 The Death of Stalin 83 Zootopia 84 Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil, and Vile 85 The BFG 86 The Great Gatsby 87 Her 88 Zombieland: Double Tap 89 Seven Psychopaths 90 The Other Guys 91 Predestination 92 World War Z 93 Split 94 Hereditary 95 Us 96 Get Out 97 Behind the Candelabra 98 Swiss Army Man 99 The Secret Life of Pets 100 Star Wars: The Force Awakens Ones that didn't make the list are in bold, but the noteworthy ones are: The Foreigner - Old man Jackie Chan vs Pierce Brosnan Headhunters - Norwegian crime thriller based on best selling book. The Woman in Black - One of Daniel Radcliffe's first movies post Potter. A scary house with a scary ghost that has a lot of jump scares, still holds up well now. Mary Queen of Scots - I had this one place ahead of the Favourite. The performances by both Saoirse Ronan and Margot Robbie are outstanding, great wardrobe, makeup, really enjoyed it, despite it being overshadowed by the other film that came out the same year. The Man Who Killed Don Quixote - Terry Gilliam's latest, less weird more accessible than his usual stuff, worth watching if you're a fan. The Wolverine - Get the unrated version for extra blood and carnage, surprised this one didn't make the list actually. 12th Man - Norwegian WW2 survival movie after a saboteur gets stranded as a lone survivor. Upgrade - Newer action film, sort of cyberpunk dystopian, great camera work, turn your brain off popcorn flick of the best kind. An Officer and a Spy - Polanski's latest, great cinematography and acting as to be expected from his work. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted November 3, 2020 Share Posted November 3, 2020 Logan, Hereditary, The Wolf of Wall Street, and as of last night Black kKklansman are all movies that I didn't see all the way through that were on the list too, btw. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted November 3, 2020 Share Posted November 3, 2020 Hey wait... Da 5 Bloods didn't make the list either?! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Contentious C Posted November 3, 2020 Share Posted November 3, 2020 Just came out this year, I think. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted November 3, 2020 Share Posted November 3, 2020 Oh yeah, Netflix original. Nevermind. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
(BP) Posted November 3, 2020 Share Posted November 3, 2020 I’ve already tweaked my list, but this was what I submitted. I wish I’d gotten to more pile of shame movies, but I really loved the ones I watched. Spoiler Moonlight Tree of Life Parasite Mad Max Fury Road Melancholia Django Unchained Good Time The Little Prince Hereditary Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Get Out The Lighthouse Gone Girl Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse Grand Budapest Hotel Black Swan The Irishman Ad Astra Inherent Vice Lady Bird Blackkklansman Uncut Gems Holy Motors Mandy Midnight in Paris The Skin I Live In Silver Linings Playbook Moneyball Cold War Us We Need to Talk About Kevin Inside Out This is the End Nebraska Moonrise Kingdom Midsommar Creed Brad’s Status Super First Reformed Coco The Other Guys Dolemite is My Name Spotlight The Nice Guys Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol Logan 21 Jump Street Dark Horse Scott Pilgrim vs the World Her Mud Spring Breakers Rise of the Planet of the Apes Kill List Beyond the Black Rainbow Her Smell The Last Jedi The Big Sick Birdman Guardians of the Galaxy Central Intelligence True Grit Inception Suspiria Red State Hail, Caesar! The Beach Bum Get Low We’re the Miller’s The Jungle Book John Wick The Last Movie Star The Gift Under the Silver Lake Green Room Joe The Guest Child’s Play Knives Out Tusk Game Night Tucker and Dale vs Evil The Ballad of Buster Scruggs Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri The Muppets John Wick 3 Macgruber What We Do in the Shadows Captain America: Civil War Hyde Park on the Hudson Thor: Ragnarok You Were Never Really Here The Artist Pacific Rim Spider-Man: Homecoming Captain America: Winter Soldier Fast Five Toy Story 4 Creed 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Natural Posted November 3, 2020 Share Posted November 3, 2020 19 hours ago, RIPPA said: No chance I revisit trying to do the Horror Ballot I am deciding between two projects (that I will probably put out for a group vote) but the earliest I run those would be next summer.) Looking forward to seeing the two. I'd like to suggest Best Films of the 21st Century. I'll post my ballot when I'm back on my PC. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted November 3, 2020 Author Share Posted November 3, 2020 15 hours ago, Andy in Kansas said: Was I the only vote on First Man? When I saw the trailer, I wasn't all that enthusiastic about it. More boomer stuff about the Apollo program? Doesn't feel like something anyone needed. But the way the space travel is framed is fun as hell. You're inside the cabin or you're watching a stationary camera on the side of the ship watching space whizzing around you. Very few wide external shots, and I think the couple that are in the movie are near the end. You're in the shit and it feels dangerous as hell. I was blown away. I know La La Land and Whiplash got more buzz, but I appreciated First Man a lot more. To confirm - yes you were the only vote for First Man I have moved it up on my watchlist as the combo of subject matter and Gosling (who I liked everything I watch of his so far) has me intrigued. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted November 3, 2020 Author Share Posted November 3, 2020 And since @odessasteps asked in the other thread The Guard got 1 vote and 1 HM 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JLSigman Posted November 3, 2020 Share Posted November 3, 2020 Spoiler 1) Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman 2) Black Panther (2018) Ryan Coogler 3) Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) Gareth Edwards 4) Marvel's The Avengers (2012) Joss Whedon 5) Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) George Miller 6) Wonder Woman (2017) Patty Jenkins 7) Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) Joe Russo, Anthony Russo Captain America: Civil War (2016) Anthony Russo 9) Pacific Rim (2013) Guillermo del Toro 10) Fast Color (2018) Julia Hart 11) Inception (2010) Christopher Nolan 12) Thor (2011) Kenneth Branagh 13) Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015) J.J. Abrams 14) X-Men: First Class (2011) Matthew Vaughn 15) The King's Speech (2010) Tom Hooper 16) Brave (2012) Brenda Chapman, Mark Andrews 17) Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) Jon Watts 18) Godzilla (2014) Gareth Edwards 19) Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) Joe Johnston 20) Tangled (2010) Nathan Greno, Byron Howard 21) Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) Peyton Reed 22) Sucker Punch (2011) Zack Snyder 23) Kong: Skull Island (2017) Jordan Vogt-Roberts 24) Pacific Rim: Uprising (2018) Steven S. DeKnight 25) Iron Man 3 (2013) Shane Black 26) Red (2010) Robert Schwentke 27) Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) Rupert Wyatt 28) Oblivion (2013) Joseph Kosinski 29) Iron Man 2 (2010) Jon Favreau 30) Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (2010) Mike Newell 31) Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017) Rian Johnson 32) Avengers: Endgame (2019) Anthony Russo 33) Man of Steel (2013) Zack Snyder 34) Harlock: Space Pirate (2013) Shinji Aramaki 35) Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010) Paul W. S. Anderson 36) Thor: Ragnarok (2017) Taika Waititi 37) Avengers: Infinity War (2018) Anthony Russo 38) Thor: The Dark World (2013) Alan Taylor 39) Shin Godzilla (2016) Hideaki Anno, Shinji Higuchi 40) Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) Joss Whedon 41) Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011) Guy Ritchie 42) Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) James Gunn 43) Resident Evil: Retribution (2012) Paul W. S. Anderson 44) The Last Witch Hunter (2015) Breck Eisner 45) Clash of the Titans (2010) Louis Leterrier 46) Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014) Michael Bay 47) The Expendables (2010) Sylvester Stallone 48) The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012) Peter Jackson 49) Star Trek Into Darkness (2013) J. J. Abrams 50) The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013) Peter Jackson 51) The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014) Peter Jackson 52) Dragon Age: Dawn of the Seeker (2012) Fumihiko Sori So, yes, I'm the Prince of Persia vote, and the Hobbit votes, and the Gozilla and Kong vote, and I had to stretch to hit the 50 cut off. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted November 3, 2020 Share Posted November 3, 2020 2 hours ago, RIPPA said: And since @odessasteps asked in the other thread The Guard got 1 vote and 1 HM I had it at #48. Lent it to my brother three years ago and keep hinting around about it ("So did I lend you my copy of 'The Guard'?!" "Oh I did? I was wondering where that was..."). And what really KILLS me is he STILL hasn't watched it! Yargh! And I know it actually is still there, as I was dog-sitting for him about a year and a half ago and it was o the rack with his DVDs. Just like I lent my brother-in-law 'It Follows' and really wanted it back for Halloween, but felt like haranguing a new father for a DVD was in poor taste. Moral of the Story? Don't lend people good DVDs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted November 3, 2020 Share Posted November 3, 2020 Wow, JL's is what I thought several of the ballots might look like... but even crazier. Did anybody vote for Green Book? That feels like a big ol' funny shame vote. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leonidas Posted November 4, 2020 Share Posted November 4, 2020 Ever ran a "favourite actor/actress" poll? Could be fun do a male then a female one, 30,40,50 actors on each ballot? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Contentious C Posted November 4, 2020 Share Posted November 4, 2020 I had a weird idea based off of some football-meets-wrestling crap I saw from some ESPN talking heat about who had The Belt, aka the current best player. Or maybe it was baseball. You could definitely do that with acting fairly easily. Look at everyone who won major awards for films, list who should have won or if it was correctly called, then see who dethrones them with future performances. So you end up with the actual award winners vs. award winners, and then the really egregious cases of people not getting nominated who were great (think John Goodman in The Big Lebowski). I think the one rule I'd set there is something like a 6- to 7-year maximum (or however long Hogan's WWF title run was, because that seems like a fitting length of time) before someone is automatically retired for a given performance - which, of course, means they could just win it again later for something else. My current belt holders would probably be: Actor - DiCaprio for OUATIH, dethroning Michael Keaton for Birdman; Actress - Amy Adams for Arrival; Supporting Actor - Mahershala Ali dethroning Mahershala Ali (Green Book & Moonlight); Supporting Actress - Alicia Vikander for The Danish Girl. I dunno. Could be fun. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Natural Posted November 6, 2020 Share Posted November 6, 2020 On 11/3/2020 at 2:35 PM, The Natural said: Looking forward to seeing the two. I'd like to suggest Best Films of the 21st Century. I'll post my ballot when I'm back on my PC. Another suggestion, Best Performances of All Time. That could be fun as you may want to vote for a performance so bad it's good. Contradiction I know. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now