RIPPA Posted October 26, 2020 Author Share Posted October 26, 2020 Me as people convinced themselves Gravity wasn't making the list 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 26, 2020 Author Share Posted October 26, 2020 Spoiler 35) THE REVENANT (2015) Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu 527 Points (9 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: KLOS (#1) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Bill S Preston, EVA, Octopus, Caley, Broken Lamp, The Z, New Blood, Execproducer IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (78%/84%) : METACRITIC (76/8.0) @HumanChessgame wrote Quote The Revenant was pretty great. It could have been a bit shorter, but it's one of the best looking movies I've seen in a while and DiCaprio went full Daniel Day Lewis in this. If he gets the little golden statue for this he'll totally be deserving. http://deathvalleydriver.com/forum/index.php?/topic/4455-movie-january-2016-discussion/&do=findComment&comment=468126 NOTE FROM RIPPA - There is also, funnily enough, discussion currently in the 2020 Movie thread about the Revenant Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 26, 2020 Author Share Posted October 26, 2020 Oh and The Revenant was #355 on the GOAT poll (KLOS was the high voter than too. The Z tossed it a Honorable Mention then) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 26, 2020 Author Share Posted October 26, 2020 Spoiler 34) THE ACT OF KILLING (2012) Director: Joshua Oppenheimer 541 Points (7 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Execproducer (#2) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: EVA, New Blood, Jae, Broken Lamp, Bill S Preston, Hobo Joe IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (95%/85%) : METACRITIC (91/8.5) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 26, 2020 Author Share Posted October 26, 2020 I am positive both @EVA and @New Blood thought they were gonna be the high vote on Act of Killing Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EVA Posted October 26, 2020 Share Posted October 26, 2020 I am indeed surprised. But perhaps less surprised than I am to discover that Alejandro Inarritu directed it. What a decade for that guy! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Natural Posted October 26, 2020 Share Posted October 26, 2020 27 minutes ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 36) GRAVITY (2013) Director: Alfonso Cuaron 519 Points (9 Votes + 2 HM) - HIGH VOTE: Hobo Joe (#6) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Natural, Jae, Andy in Kansas, Bill S Preston, EVA, KLOS, Octopus, Execproducer - HONORABLE MENTION: Control, The Z IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (96%/80%) : METACRITIC (96/7.8) Gravity (2013) just missed my top ten placing #11. One of the most unique cinematic experiences I've had. It's one you had to see on the big screen as TV showings wouldn't replicate what made it so. 26 minutes ago, RIPPA said: Me as people convinced themselves Gravity wasn't making the list Yeah, I was surprised by people thinking Gravity wasn't making the list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 26, 2020 Author Share Posted October 26, 2020 Spoiler 33) SNOWPIERCER (2013) Director: Bong Joon Ho 547 Points (9 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Jae (#9) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: RIPPA, Broken Lamp, Octopus, Hobo Joe, EVA, KLOS, Control, New Blood IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (94%/72%) : METACRITIC (84/7.2) @Control wrote Quote SNOWPIERCER was awesome. I might even like it more than GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY. That axe fight! That school room scene!! Song Kang-Ho and Tilda Swinton!!! Best English-language debut from the current crop of Korean directors, by a fair sight. http://deathvalleydriver.com/forum/index.php?/topic/1245-2014-movie-omnibus-thread/&do=findComment&comment=230658 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 26, 2020 Author Share Posted October 26, 2020 3 minutes ago, EVA said: I am indeed surprised. But perhaps less surprised than I am to discover that Alejandro Inarritu directed it. What a decade for that guy! God Dammit! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Natural Posted October 26, 2020 Share Posted October 26, 2020 2 minutes ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 33) SNOWPIERCER (2013) Director: Bong Joon Ho 547 Points (9 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Jae (#9) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: RIPPA, Broken Lamp, Octopus, Hobo Joe, EVA, KLOS, Control, New Blood IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (94%/72%) : METACRITIC (84/7.2) @Control wrote Here's what I said about Snowpiercer in the pimping thread: Snowpiercer (2013) .You know when you invest in something and then the last third/ending feels flat to you, more so as you've invested that time leading up to it? That's how I felt about the third act of Snowpiercer. Did it undo what came before it? Can you still vote for something on the last 75% and not the last part? Hmmm. There's an eerie start to it seeing "The Weinstein Company". Never liked Harvey and even less now for what he was found guilty of this year. The bastard. Glad it did more for voters than it wound up doing for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 26, 2020 Author Share Posted October 26, 2020 Spoiler https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/black-swan-la-boca-2-2/ 32) BLACK SWAN (2010) Director: Darren Aronofsky 552 Points (10 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Andy in Kansas (#8) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: BP, Octopus, Bill S Preston, The Z, Sublime, Hobo Joe, EVA, New Blood, Execproducer IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (85%/84%) : METACRITIC (79/8.1) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
(BP) Posted October 26, 2020 Share Posted October 26, 2020 I adore Black Swan. It’s even more impressive when you consider that it’s Aronofsky’s follow up to The Wrestler, a film that’s very, very different but explores the same themes (losing your identity in slavish devotion to a craft that creates a compulsion to be validated by others.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 26, 2020 Author Share Posted October 26, 2020 Spoiler https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/the-lighthouse-by-gabriel-infante/ 31) THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019) Director: Robert Eggers 555 Points (10 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Jae (#2) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: BP, Broken Lamp, Bill S Preston, Octopus, Caley, EVA, Control, New Blood, Execproducer IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (90%/72%) : METACRITIC (83/8.0) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted October 26, 2020 Share Posted October 26, 2020 I think Black Swan suffered for me from not seeing it in a while. I loved it. I own it. I watched it several times when it came out. But when I was making my list I felt like I forgot why I enjoyed it so much. Should probably rewatch that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 26, 2020 Author Share Posted October 26, 2020 Spoiler 30) UNCUT GEMS (2019) Director: Benny & Josh Safdie 556 Points (9 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Hobo Joe (#7) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: BP, Broken Lamp, Jae, Andy in Kansas, The Z, Caley, KLOS, Control IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (92%/52%) : METACRITIC (91/7.1) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 26, 2020 Author Share Posted October 26, 2020 Mike Francesa is in a Top 30 movie I don't like this list anymore Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 26, 2020 Author Share Posted October 26, 2020 Anyway - that is it for now. The next two require some admin on my side so they probably won't be up till later today 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S.K.o.S. Posted October 26, 2020 Share Posted October 26, 2020 Act of Killing top 40, I love you guys. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S.K.o.S. Posted October 26, 2020 Share Posted October 26, 2020 btw @RIPPA, Uncut Gems should be #30, not #31. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
(BP) Posted October 26, 2020 Share Posted October 26, 2020 46 minutes ago, RIPPA said: I don't like this list anymore Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 26, 2020 Share Posted October 26, 2020 1 hour ago, RIPPA said: Me as people convinced themselves Gravity wasn't making the list 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hobo joe Posted October 26, 2020 Share Posted October 26, 2020 I ended up watching The Lighthouse about a week after the deadline, it would have made my list for sure. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chaos Posted October 26, 2020 Share Posted October 26, 2020 4 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 35) THE REVENANT (2015) Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu 527 Points (9 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: KLOS (#1) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Bill S Preston, EVA, Octopus, Caley, Broken Lamp, The Z, New Blood, Execproducer IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (78%/84%) : METACRITIC (76/8.0) @HumanChessgame wrote NOTE FROM RIPPA - There is also, funnily enough, discussion currently in the 2020 Movie thread about the Revenant I saw this in theaters because I knew Leo was getting the Best Actor for it, but I just can't with Inarritu. I get this film is bold and visually arresting due to the cinematography, but Leo's performance and what they endured to make this is a broader statement on him as a filmmaker and the criticism thrown at him about being depression porn. I didn't care for Birdman either. I've never seen Amores Perros, and I recall liking 21 Grams when younger, but I'm not sure how that ages. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted October 26, 2020 Share Posted October 26, 2020 So the top thirty are all gonna be Marvel or DC films. Got it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 26, 2020 Author Share Posted October 26, 2020 2 minutes ago, Curt McGirt said: So the top thirty are all gonna be Marvel or DC films. Got it I do enjoy that you think there are 30 Marvel/DC movies left to fill it 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts