RIPPA Posted October 12, 2020 Author Share Posted October 12, 2020 Spoiler 131) THE HANDMAIDEN (Ah-ga-ssi) (2016) Director: Chan-wook Park 193 Points (2 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Bill S Preston (#4) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Control IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (95%/91%) : METACRITIC (84/8.5) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 12, 2020 Author Share Posted October 12, 2020 For those that don't want to do the math - Control's vote was #5 As far as I can tell - Handmaiden is the first movie to drop that had 2 Top 10 votes (not to mention Top 5) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 12, 2020 Author Share Posted October 12, 2020 Oh and that also wraps up everything for today 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Control Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 3 minutes ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 131) THE HANDMAIDEN (Ah-ga-ssi) (2016) Director: Chan-wook Park 193 Points (2 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Bill S Preston (#4) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Control IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (95%/91%) : METACRITIC (84/8.5) Good work, Bill. The rest of you are absolute jerks. This movie fucking rules. After October is over I’ll have to watch this again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted October 13, 2020 Share Posted October 13, 2020 I used to recommend a Korean movie called The Housemaid, years ago. It was from 2010. It was great. then around 2016/2017 people started telling me they watched the movie finally and that it was great. As they described it I was like "that's not the movie I'm talking about." They were all watching The Handmaiden. So I kind of put it off because of that resentment. I like Chan-wook Park, so I'm really only hurting myself. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 13, 2020 Share Posted October 13, 2020 The Handmaiden is featured fairly prominently on Prime, so I really have no excuse for never having clicked on it. I like everything of Park's I've seen. I liked Stoker for heaven's sake! I know it's TV so it doesn't really count here, but The Little Drummer Girl was fantastic and it was a pretty good decade overall for le Carre adaptations. Spoiler Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Execproducer Posted October 13, 2020 Share Posted October 13, 2020 1 hour ago, Control said: Good work, Bill. The rest of you are absolute jerks. This movie fucking rules. After October is over I’ll have to watch this again. 59 minutes ago, jaedmc said: I used to recommend a Korean movie called The Housemaid, years ago. It was from 2010. Both of those have been on my radar for years but I just haven't gotten around to them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 13, 2020 Share Posted October 13, 2020 Logan Lucky is further proof that Soderbergh should only do heist capers with loaded casts for the rest of his life. Get him Chris Evans, Donald Glover, Margot Robbie, and Colin Farrell, and put them in a riverboat casino or some shit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leonidas Posted October 13, 2020 Share Posted October 13, 2020 11 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 135) THE ARTIST (2011) Director: Michel Hazanavicius 190 Points (4 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: KLOS (#5) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: BP, Bill S Preston, Execproducer IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (95%/87%) : METACRITIC (89/8.2) Oof this one hurts. Maybe I have a bias because I love the silent era of film (also voted for Hugo), but this was one of the first movies I thought of for my top 10. Another trailer as Rippa's isn't working right now: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
(BP) Posted October 13, 2020 Share Posted October 13, 2020 10 hours ago, Andy in Kansas said: Logan Lucky is further proof that Soderbergh should only do heist capers with loaded casts for the rest of his life. Get him Chris Evans, Donald Glover, Margot Robbie, and Colin Farrell, and put them in a riverboat casino or some shit. When I saw Haywire recently I realized I like him most when he’s making the movie equivalent of airport novels that are stacked with incredible ensembles. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 13, 2020 Author Share Posted October 13, 2020 And for the record - those types of movies are A-Okay with me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JLSigman Posted October 13, 2020 Share Posted October 13, 2020 13 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 132) THE KING'S SPEECH (2010) Director: Tom Hooper 193 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: JL Sigman (#15) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Bill S Preston, Sublime IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (94%/92%) : METACRITIC (88/8.3) This type of film isn't usually my jam (Mom has a love of All Things WW2 British due to her youth spent mostly overseas) but Colin Firth and Geoffrey Rush deserve all the accolades they got. I was sucked in despite myself and really enjoyed it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 13, 2020 Author Share Posted October 13, 2020 Spoiler 130) ROOM (2015) Director: Lenny Abrahamson 194 Points (4 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: The Z (#31) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Andy in Kansas, Bill S Preston, Hobo Joe IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (93%/93%) : METACRITIC (86/8.3) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 13, 2020 Author Share Posted October 13, 2020 Spoiler https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/la-la-land-edgar-ascensao/ 129) LA LA LAND (2016) Director: Damien Chazelle 194 Points (4 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: The Z (#13) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Octopus, Bill S Preston, Hobo Joe IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (91%/81%) : METACRITIC (94/8.4) @Brian Fowler wrote Quote Finally saw La La Land tonight. A beautiful and giddy love letter to old school Hollywood, especially Technicolor musicals. I can't believe anyone saw it and didn't 100% know it was a lock for Best Picture. I'm not saying it's hands down the best movie of the year, but there's nothing Hollywood loves more than Hollywood. http://deathvalleydriver.com/forum/index.php?/topic/5794-february-2017-movie-discussion/&do=findComment&comment=613551 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chaos Posted October 13, 2020 Share Posted October 13, 2020 2 minutes ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/la-la-land-edgar-ascensao/ 129) LA LA LAND (2016) Director: Damien Chazelle 194 Points (4 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: The Z (#13) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Octopus, Bill S Preston, Hobo Joe IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (91%/81%) : METACRITIC (94/8.4) @Brian Fowler wrote Of the three Chazelle films I've seen, this was the weakest one for me as I just found both characters to be personally tough to relate. There are some moments that are absolutely breathtaking, but the movie as a whole was a misfire for me. I'm guessing this probably means First Man will not make the cut. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted October 13, 2020 Share Posted October 13, 2020 19 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 136) SWISS ARMY MAN (2016) Director: Dan Kwan/Daniel Scheinert 190 Points (4 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Caley (#8) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Hobo Joe, KLOS, New Blood IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (71%/72%) : METACRITIC (64/7.3) @caley wrote He also wrote a more detailed write up in the Pimping Thread - http://deathvalleydriver.com/forum/index.php?/topic/8389-20-10s-general-pimping-thread/&do=findComment&comment=1022616 I unabashedly LOVE this movie. One of the things I read was that it was born out of the directions having a conversation about what would be the dumbest idea for a movie and this was the end result of that conversation. 19 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 134) LOGAN LUCKY (2017) Director: Stephen Soderbergh 191 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: RIPPA (#21) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Andy in Kansas, Broken Lamp IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (92%/76%) : METACRITIC (78/6.9) This was good. I could well have voted for it but it kinda slipped through the cracks. 19 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 133) EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP (2010) Director: Banksy 192 Points (5 Votes + 1 HM) - HIGH VOTE: EVA (#24) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Bill S Preston, Hobo Joe, Octopus, New Blood - HONORABLE MENTION: The Z IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (96%/91%) : METACRITIC (85/8.1) I liked this movie but it when it came time to put it on my list, couldn't remember a SINGLE thing about it, so I left it off the list 19 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 132) THE KING'S SPEECH (2010) Director: Tom Hooper 193 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: JL Sigman (#15) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Bill S Preston, Sublime IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (94%/92%) : METACRITIC (88/8.3) Was that just this decade?! I could have sworn it came out like thirty years ago! 11 minutes ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 130) ROOM (2015) Director: Lenny Abrahamson 194 Points (4 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: The Z (#31) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Andy in Kansas, Bill S Preston, Hobo Joe IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (93%/93%) : METACRITIC (86/8.3) I liked the performances in this one but I didn't love the movie, if that makes sense. Sorta how I felt about 'Doubt' the first time I saw it (A second viewing made me appreciate it more so maybe I should revisit this one) 2 minutes ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/la-la-land-edgar-ascensao/ 129) LA LA LAND (2016) Director: Damien Chazelle 194 Points (4 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: The Z (#13) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Octopus, Bill S Preston, Hobo Joe IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (91%/81%) : METACRITIC (94/8.4) @Brian Fowler wrote This one was a big disappointment for me. I love Gosling, like Stone and Chazelle and it just never clicked with me. About the only thing I remember about it was my sister saw it, then the next day had a bee in her house or something and sang "City of bees" to the tune of that song from this flick and now it's the only thing I remember when this movie comes up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 13, 2020 Author Share Posted October 13, 2020 Spoiler 128) PADDINGTON 2 (2017) Director: Paul King 194 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Andy in Kansas (#16) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Sublime, Control IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (100%/88%) : METACRITIC (88/8.3) @turk128 wrote Quote Paddington 2 was shockingly fantastic. It's hard to describe just how great a general audience movie it is... like it's the ideal Disney family movie. It's like sunshine and wholesome goodness and fun and optimistic as fuck! Hugh Grant totally steals every scene he is in and was clearly loving it. Sally Hawkins' hobby being long distance swimming is as a wink-nudgey as it gets. The first movie had it's heart in the right place but the execution was awkward. Totally agree with Sublime that this sequel is vastly better so much so that the first isn't required to watch. And, yes, totally deserving of the 100% RT. http://deathvalleydriver.com/forum/index.php?/topic/6824-march-2018-movie-discussion-thread/&do=findComment&comment=733948 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 13, 2020 Author Share Posted October 13, 2020 I am less surprised about both Paddington movies making it than I am that it is only our 2nd 100% RT Movie Also - the big difference in placement can be directly related to Control voting for the 2nd one and not the 1st (Andy and Sublime voted for both) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 13, 2020 Author Share Posted October 13, 2020 Spoiler 127) WONDER WOMAN (2017) Director: Patty Jenkins 194 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: JL Sigman (#6) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: EVA, Mavs Fan IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (93%/86%) : METACRITIC (76/6.6) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 13, 2020 Author Share Posted October 13, 2020 Spoiler 126) A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT (2014) Director: Ana Lily Amirpour 194 Points (2 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Execproducer (#3) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Sublime IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (96%/75%) : METACRITIC (81/7.1) NOTE FROM RIPPA - Almost all the discussion I can find is @Curt McGirt saying he is going to watch it and then saying that he didn't actually watch it 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 13, 2020 Author Share Posted October 13, 2020 And that is our final 2 vote movie. Sublime had it #5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 13, 2020 Author Share Posted October 13, 2020 I am about to start a meeting that will last for a bit so more movies some time this evening. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted October 13, 2020 Share Posted October 13, 2020 7 minutes ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 127) WONDER WOMAN (2017) Director: Patty Jenkins 194 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: JL Sigman (#6) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: EVA, Mavs Fan IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (93%/86%) : METACRITIC (76/6.6) I guess the superhero voting bloc is not a hive mind. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 13, 2020 Share Posted October 13, 2020 45 minutes ago, RIPPA said: And that is our final 2 vote movie. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 13, 2020 Share Posted October 13, 2020 There's a bit of "perfect movie" hype around Paddington 2, but I kept them tied together on my list at 15 and 16. They're tied together in my memory. A+ family entertainment, great choices of older movie stars to just tear it up as cartoony villains. Who's up for number three? I vote Colin Farrell or Sharon Stone or Pierce Brosnan. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts