John from Cincinnati Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 (edited) Speaking of Sicario's story and fun things in trailers, the Hell or High Water trailer posted earlier touts that it's "From the writer of Sicario." Very fun. Edited October 12, 2020 by Andy in Kansas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 12, 2020 Author Share Posted October 12, 2020 Spoiler 139) KILLER JOE (2011) Director: William Friedkin 187 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Jae (#32) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: EVA, New Blood IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (79%/61%) : METACRITIC (62/6.7) @AxB wrote Quote Killer Joe (Friedkin, 2011). This film is fucking nasty, man. McConaughey bringing the sleazy bastard, but with real charisma... the movie is cast and acted to make his character seem vastly more important and significant than anyone else, and everyone defers to him. So it's like he becomes the hero of the movie, even though his character is a dirty cop, contract killer, perverted probable rapist. So basically it's a movie with a black hole where the moral centre should be, which it more or less gives away itselfin the first three minutes. With a close up shot of Gina Gershon's naked bush, as she opens the door to her step-son minus panties. And when he says she shouldn't do that, she says she didn't know who he was, as if that's a reasonable explanation. Also, it's violent. http://deathvalleydriver.com/forum/index.php?/topic/3348-march-2015-movie-thread/&do=findComment&comment=344998 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 That's a clear omission on my part. Sorry, gang. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 12, 2020 Author Share Posted October 12, 2020 Spoiler https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/dark-knight-rises-david-amblard/ 138) THE DARK KNIGHT RISES (2012) Director: Christopher Nolan 188 Points (5 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Natural (#34) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Mavs Fan, The Z, Hobo Joe, Caley IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (87%/90%) : METACRITIC (78/8.2) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 12, 2020 Author Share Posted October 12, 2020 Spoiler 137) WE ARE THE BEST! (Vi ar bast!) (2013) Director: Lukas Moodysson 188 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Caley (#12) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Execproducer, Control IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (96%/77%) : METACRITIC (87/7.6) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 12, 2020 Author Share Posted October 12, 2020 Okay - I gotta pause because work is kicking my ass. Some more some time later today Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sublime Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 1 hour ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 140) SICARIO (2015) Director: Denis Villeneuve 187 Points (5 Votes + 1 HM) - HIGH VOTE: Jae (#17) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Sublime, Bill S Preston, EVA, Control - HONORABLE MENTION: The Z IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (92%/85%) : METACRITIC (82/8.1) I didn't vote for Sicario, it's one that I had on my watch list at one point but it kinda got forgotten about before I ever got to it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 12, 2020 Author Share Posted October 12, 2020 4 minutes ago, Sublime said: I didn't vote for Sicario, it's one that I had on my watch list at one point but it kinda got forgotten about before I ever got to it. Yup - it was Caley Standard "you guys are next to each other on my Excel File" reason And that I am old and have terrible ones I already edited the original post Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Execproducer Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 It's been a minute since I've seen We Are The Best!. Want to do a double-feature with Linda Linda Linda. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 1 hour ago, Andy in Kansas said: That's a clear omission on my part. Sorry, gang. C'mon maaaaan. What a weird career William Friedkin has had. Side note, I really should go back and see which movies I was the high vote on. I used to do that in the past. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 12, 2020 Author Share Posted October 12, 2020 6 minutes ago, jaedmc said: Side note, I really should go back and see which movies I was the high vote on. I used to do that in the past. Killer Joe Sicario The Duke of Burgundy Two Days, One Night Elle 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chaos Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 10 minutes ago, jaedmc said: C'mon maaaaan. What a weird career William Friedkin has had. Side note, I really should go back and see which movies I was the high vote on. I used to do that in the past. and enjoy some K Fried C! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 5 minutes ago, RIPPA said: Killer Joe Sicario The Duke of Burgundy Two Days, One Night Elle My dude. Man I'm surprised about not being the high vote on Annihilation. I figured at best it would be back half kinda movie on most lists. Respect to Broken Lamp Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lamp, broken circa 1988 Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 (edited) A fun story about Annihilation: One of my least favorite things movies do is use cancer as a plot point. I've lost five family members to cancer, and I find most screenwriters just use it as a generic bogeyman and have no actual experience with it. Plus, it reminds me of all that good good trauma. So after this huge breakthrough with anxiety and depression, I go to the theater with a bunch of friends for the first time in what must be seven years. We sit at the very back of the theater. OF COURSE the first line in that movie is Natalie Portman saying "Cancer." I let out a single loud "HAH." we are not the only people in the theater. my friends are very good sports for putting up with me in times like this. as for the movie, it's excellent and seeing it so low makes me genuinely concerned for the placement of my #1. EDIT: Oh speaking of my friends being good sports, since I was the highvote on Beyond The Black Rainbow I should share that story too: we watched it on halloween last year (they were all big into Mandy and so after they saw that we checked that out) and swear to god I was pumping my fists like I was at a concert during the ending of that movie, screaming and hooting and hollering. I liked the rest of it too, the whole aesthetic of the VHS Science Video Compound falling into limbo over one horrible experiment, but I sure felt like a freak for how I responded to the ending. I just love a good anticlimax. Edited October 12, 2020 by Lamp, broken circa 1988 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John from Cincinnati Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 I get the "sign in to confirm your age" Youtube prompt on all kinds of stuff that doesn't really need it, but they don't have it for the Killer Joe chicken leg scene? I have no idea where the line is anymore. 1 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 Trying to figure out what it says about me that I made this list, voted for that movie, and at no point did I think about the chicken leg scene. It wasn't until you said something that I went "Ohhhhh yeah that happened." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 18 minutes ago, Lamp, broken circa 1988 said: EDIT: Oh speaking of my friends being good sports, since I was the highvote on Beyond The Black Rainbow I should share that story too: we watched it on halloween last year (they were all big into Mandy and so after they saw that we checked that out) and swear to god I was pumping my fists like I was at a concert during the ending of that movie, screaming and hooting and hollering. I liked the rest of it too, the whole aesthetic of the VHS Science Video Compound falling into limbo over one horrible experiment, but I sure felt like a freak for how I responded to the ending. I just love a good anticlimax. BtBR was one of those experiences where the movie could do no wrong by me. Sometimes I just get so caught up in aesthetics and sound that all the other "metrics of quality" go out the window. Sometimes with movies I don't give a fuck about story or plot. Just make it look fucking cool. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 22 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 148) THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA (Kaguyahime no monogatari) (2013) Director: Isao Takahata 179 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: New Blood (#22) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: The Z, Bill S Preston IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (100%/90%) : METACRITIC (89/8.6) @Jiji wrote Despite being a big Ghibli guy, this one never really connected with me. I feel like the whole concept is maybe a little too culturally alien to me. That ending, though, is one of the most nutso, devastatingly great endings. 19 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/the-town-by-peter-howell/ 142) THE TOWN (2010) Director: Ben Affleck 186 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Mavs Fan (#11) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Andy in Kansas, Sublime IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (93%/85%) : METACRITIC (79/7.1) If I had read that oral history I posted a little while back and rewatched this movie before the countdown, it totally would have made my list. 12 hours ago, Andy in Kansas said: Considering how many movies, including The Town, are inspired by Heat or just straight up lift shit from it, it feels right that you've found a way to introduce Mann into the conversation. In said oral history, one of the things they said was either Affleck (or one of the other filmmakers) said when they were making it they were gong "We don't want to rip off 'Heat', this is too much like 'Heat!" and then they went "Everyone loves 'Heat', let's just embrace it." 3 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 140) SICARIO (2015) Director: Denis Villeneuve 187 Points (5 Votes + 1 HM) - HIGH VOTE: Jae (#17) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Caley, Bill S Preston, EVA, Control - HONORABLE MENTION: The Z IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (92%/85%) : METACRITIC (82/8.1) Great flick, even better score. 2 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 139) KILLER JOE (2011) Director: William Friedkin 187 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Jae (#32) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: EVA, New Blood IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (79%/61%) : METACRITIC (62/6.7) @AxB wrote This was one crazy little movie, too. 2 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents https://alternativemovieposters.com/amp/dark-knight-rises-david-amblard/ 138) THE DARK KNIGHT RISES (2012) Director: Christopher Nolan 188 Points (5 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Natural (#34) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Mavs Fan, The Z, Hobo Joe, Caley IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (87%/90%) : METACRITIC (78/8.2) I've said it before, but I still think this is the best Batman movie. I love the whole arc where it descends into utter hopelessness before the last arc. I mean, I like 'The Dark Knight' but I find the last third tiresome. Plus, I'm the only person in the world who thinks Bane was a more compulsively watchable villain than Ledger's Joker. 2 hours ago, RIPPA said: Reveal hidden contents 137) WE ARE THE BEST! (Vi ar bast!) (2013) Director: Lukas Moodysson 188 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Caley (#12) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Execproducer, Control IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (96%/77%) : METACRITIC (87/7.6) Great movie that I haven't seen in 7 years or so now, as the library doesn't have it and Netflix seems to have removed it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 12, 2020 Author Share Posted October 12, 2020 Spoiler 136) SWISS ARMY MAN (2016) Director: Dan Kwan/Daniel Scheinert 190 Points (4 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Caley (#8) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Hobo Joe, KLOS, New Blood IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (71%/72%) : METACRITIC (64/7.3) @caley wrote Quote Swiss Army Man: Might just be my film of the year. Paul Dano stars as Hank, a man stuck on a deserted island about to take his own life, when a corpse, Manny, (Daniel Radcliffe) washes up on the beach. Hank and Manny become friends (Don't ask), and Hank uses Manny's talents for flatulence (Again don't ask), among other things, to try to make his way back to society. It's deeply weird, surprisingly touching, and full of wonder and awe. I loved the way they weaved the score into the action, with characters singing along to it, or starting it. I really loved this insane little movie. http://deathvalleydriver.com/forum/index.php?/topic/5728-best-of-2016-film-poll-pimping-polldetails/&do=findComment&comment=613380 He also wrote a more detailed write up in the Pimping Thread - http://deathvalleydriver.com/forum/index.php?/topic/8389-20-10s-general-pimping-thread/&do=findComment&comment=1022616 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 12, 2020 Author Share Posted October 12, 2020 Spoiler 135) THE ARTIST (2011) Director: Michel Hazanavicius 190 Points (4 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: KLOS (#5) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: BP, Bill S Preston, Execproducer IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (95%/87%) : METACRITIC (89/8.2) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 12, 2020 Author Share Posted October 12, 2020 Spoiler 134) LOGAN LUCKY (2017) Director: Stephen Soderbergh 191 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: RIPPA (#21) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Andy in Kansas, Broken Lamp IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (92%/76%) : METACRITIC (78/6.9) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 12, 2020 Author Share Posted October 12, 2020 Logan Lucky was one of the last things I watched before submitting my ballot so it is possible there were some recency bias going on. Of course it is also possible it would be even higher if I got to watch it again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted October 12, 2020 Share Posted October 12, 2020 I wonder what the Soderbergh count will be. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 12, 2020 Author Share Posted October 12, 2020 Spoiler 133) EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP (2010) Director: Banksy 192 Points (5 Votes + 1 HM) - HIGH VOTE: EVA (#24) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Bill S Preston, Hobo Joe, Octopus, New Blood - HONORABLE MENTION: The Z IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (96%/91%) : METACRITIC (85/8.1) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted October 12, 2020 Author Share Posted October 12, 2020 Spoiler 132) THE KING'S SPEECH (2010) Director: Tom Hooper 193 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: JL Sigman (#15) - ADDITIONAL VOTE: Bill S Preston, Sublime IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (94%/92%) : METACRITIC (88/8.3) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts