Jump to content
DVDVR Message Board
Sign in to follow this  
Elsalvajeloco

Them's Fightin' Words 2018 Picks Contest - Canelo vs. Golovkin II

Recommended Posts

RULES:

Each part of your pick is worth one point. If the fighter you select wins, you receive one point. If they win in the method you specified (TKO/KO, SUB, DEC), you gain another point. If they win in the round you specified (regardless of method chosen except decision), you also receive a point. For fights that go to DEC, you will be awarded points for the method of victory as well as guessing the correct round.

If you select the wrong fighter, you will receive 0 points.

Title fights and tournament final fights (with both participants correctly predicted) are worth double points in each category for a maximum of six points.

You are responsible for getting your picks in on time, especially when it comes to foreign cards that start at irregular times in North America.

Still working on what the prizes will be but that will be decided on in the coming months. 

EVENT #78 (LFA 48)
Hail Sabin: 6
Elsalvajeloco: 3
DreamBroken: 3

BONUS EVENT #1 (Matchroom Boxing Presents: Khan vs. Vargas)
Elsalvajeloco: 16
DreamBroken: 13
Hail Sabin: 8

BONUS EVENT #2 (HBO Boxing After Dark: Superfly III)
Hail Sabin: 17
DreamBroken: 14
Elsalvajeloco: 13

BONUS EVENT #3 (Showtime Championship Boxing: Garcia vs. Porter)
Elsalvajeloco: 34
Hail Sabin: 27
DreamBroken: 22

EVENT #79 (UFC 228)
Elsalvajeloco: 24
Hail Sabin: 20
DreamBroken: 14

2018 POINT TOTAL

1. Elsalvajeloco: 1934
2. DreamBroken: 1824
3. Hail Sabin: 1710

EVENT TALLY:

1st (36 events)
- Elsalvajeloco (#1 LFA 30, #2 Invicta FC 27, #4 LFA 31, #5 Bellator 192, #7 Bellator 193, #9 UFC on Fox 27, #10 CES 48, #12 UFC 221, #13 Glory 50, #15 Bellator 194, #18 UFC on Fox 28, #29 CES 49, #30 Titan FC 49, #33 KSW 43, #34 UFC on Fox 29, #35 UFC Fight Night 128, #37 Invicta FC 29, #40 UFC 224, #43 LFA 40, #44 UFC Fight Night 130, #46 UFC Fight Night 131, #48 CES 50, #49 LFA 43, #50 UFC Fight Night 132, #51  Bellator 201, #52 Titan FC 50, #54 TUF 27: Undefeated Finale, #56 UFC 226, #61 LFA 45, #64 UFC Fight Night 134, #67 UFC on Fox 30, #69 PFL 5, #70 CES 51, #71 UFC 227, #74 CES 51, #78 LFA 48) 

2nd (31 events)
DreamBroken (#3 UFC Fight Night 124, #6 UFC 220, #8 LFA 32, #11 UFC Fight Night 125, #19 Bellator 195, #20 LFA 34, #21 Glory 51, #22 UFC 222, #23 LFA 35, #24 UFC Fight Night 127, #26 Invicta FC 28, #27 Bellator 196, #28 Bellator Kickboxing 9, #29 CES 49, #31 UFC 223, #32 Bellator 197, #34 UFC on Fox 29, #36 Bellator 198, #41 UFC Fight Night 129, #42 Bellator 200, #45 LFA 41, #47 UFC 225, #49 LFA 43, #53 LFA 44, #55 ONE Championship 76, #58 Bellator 203, #62 WBSS Final: Gassiev vs. Usyk, #66 LFA 46, #68 RIZIN 1, #73 Bellator 204, #75 UFC Fight Night 135)

3rd (16 events)
- Hail Sabin (#14 Titan FC 48, #16 LFA 33, #17 UFC Fight Night 126, #25 LFA 36,
#27 Bellator 196, #28 Bellator Kickboxing 9, #38 LFA 39, #39 Bellator 199, #57 Bellator 202, #59 UFC Fight Night 155, #60 Glory 55, #63 Invicta FC 30, #65 ONE Championship 78, #72 LFA 47, #76 Invicta FC 31, #79 UFC 228)

PREVIOUS PICKS CONTEST WINNERS
2009: sprewell rimz
2010: Elsalvajeloco
2011: epwar
2012: sprewell rimz 
2013: Nenz 
2014: Elsalvajeloco
2015: Elsalvajeloco 
2016: Elsalvajeloco
2017: Elsalvajeloco

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

EVENT #80
POINT TOTAL:
LFA 49: Brady vs.  Urbina (9/14/2018) - Atlantic City, NJ (Golden Nugget Hotel & Casino)

Sean Brady vs. Gilbert Urbina - Brady, DEC
Jonavin Webb vs. Tanner Saraceno - Webb, SUB, R2
Andy Main vs. Saul Almeida - Main, DEC
Stephen Regman vs. Will Santiago - Regman, TKO, R2
Adi Alc vs. John de Jesus - De Jesus, DEC
Andrew Salas vs. Ahmet Kayretli - Kayretli, TKO, R3
Patrick Rivera vs. Dakota Bush - Bush, TKO, R2

BONUS EVENT #1
POINT TOTAL: 1934
Top Rank Boxing on ESPN: Ramirez vs. Orozco (9/14/2018) - Fresno, CA (Save Mart Center)
WBC Super Lightweight Championship
: Jose Carlos Ramirez vs. Antonio Orozco - Ramirez, DEC
Alexander Besputin vs. Alan Sanchez - Besputin, DEC
Hiroki Okada vs. Cristian Rafael Coria - Okada, DEC
Jamel Herring vs. John Vincent Moralde - Herring, DEC
Bryan Vasquez vs. Carlos Cardenas - Vasquez, DEC
Gabriel Flores Jr. vs. Roger Guiterrez - Flores Jr., DEC
Isidro Ochoa vs. Elliot De Jesus - Ochoa, DEC
Santos Ortega vs. Sebastian Baltazar - Ortega, DEC

EVENT #81
POINT TOTAL: 1934
Glory 58: Chicago (9/14/2018) - Hoffman Estates, IL (Sears Centre)
Glory Middleweight Championship
: Alex Pereira vs. Simon Marcus - Pereira, DEC
Benjamin Adegbuyi vs. Jahfarr Wilnis - Adegbuyi, DEC
Richard Abraham vs. Omari Boyd - Abraham, DEC
Bailey Sugden vs. Anvar Boynazrov - Sugden, DEC
Junior Tafa vs. Haze Wilson - Tafa, TKO, R1
2018 Welterweight Qualification Tournament Final: Mike Lemaire vs. Troy Jones - Jones, DEC
Matt Baker vs. Thomas Jenkins - Baker, DEC
2018 Welterweight Qualification Tournament Semi-Final (2): Casey Greene vs. Troy Jones - Jones,  TKO, R2
2018 Welterweight Qualification Tournament Semi-Final (1): Mike Lemaire vs. Omar Moreno - Lemaire, DEC

EVENT #82
POINT TOTAL: 1934
UFC Fight Night 136: Hunt vs. Oliynyk (9/15/2018) - Moscow, Russia (Olimpiyskiy Stadium)

Mark Hunt vs. Oleksiy Oliynyk - Hunt, TKO, R1
Jan Błachowicz vs. Nikita Krylov - Krylov, TKO, R2
Andrei Arlovski vs. Shamil Abdurakhimov - Arlovski, DEC
Alexey Kunchenko vs. Thiago Alves - Kunchenko, TKO, R2
C.B. Dollaway vs. Khalid Murtazaliev - Murtazaliev, TKO, R1
Petr Yan vs. Jin Soo Son - Yan, TKO, R1
Rustam Khabilov vs. Kajan Johnson - Khabilov, DEC
Mairbek Taisumov vs. Desmond Green - Taisumov, TKO, R3
Magomed Ankalaev vs. Marcin Prachnio - Ankalaev, TKO, R2
Jordan Johnson vs. Adam Yandiev - Johnson, DEC
Ramazan Emeev vs. Stefan Sekulić - Emeev, DEC
Merab Dvalishvili vs. Terrion Ware - Dvalishvili, DEC

EVENT #83
POINT TOTAL: 1934
Canelo vs. Golovkin II (9/15/2018) - Las Vegas, NV (T-Mobile Arena)
WBA Super/WBC/Ring Magazine Middleweight Championship
: Gennady Golovkin vs. Saúl Álvarez - Golovkin, DEC
WBO Super Welterweight Championship: Jaime Munguia vs. Brandon Cook - Munguia, TKO, R6
David Lemieux vs. Gary O'Sullivan - O'Sullivan, DEC
Román González vs. Moisés Fuentes - González, DEC
Vergil Ortiz Jr. vs. Roberto Ortiz - Ortiz Jr., TKO, R3
Alexis Rocha vs. Carlos Ortiz Cervantes - Rocha, DEC
Jaba Khositashvili vs. Lawrence King - Khositashvili, DEC
Brian Ceballo vs. David Thomas - Ceballo, TKO, R2

 

The Friday events deadline is September 14, 8:00 p.m. CST.
The Event #82 deadline is Saturday, September 15, 9:30 a.m. CST.
The Event #83 deadline is Saturday, September 15, 4:45 p.m. CST.

Be aware that the cards may change so check back to make sure before the deadlines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

THREAD UPDATED!

EVENT #78 (LFA 48)
Hail Sabin: 6
Elsalvajeloco: 3
DreamBroken: 3

BONUS EVENT #1 (Matchroom Boxing Presents: Khan vs. Vargas)
Elsalvajeloco: 16
DreamBroken: 13
Hail Sabin: 8

BONUS EVENT #2 (HBO Boxing After Dark: Superfly III)
Hail Sabin: 17
DreamBroken: 14
Elsalvajeloco: 13

BONUS EVENT #3 (Showtime Championship Boxing: Garcia vs. Porter)
Elsalvajeloco: 34
Hail Sabin: 27
DreamBroken: 22

EVENT #79 (UFC 228)
Elsalvajeloco: 24
Hail Sabin: 20
DreamBroken: 14

2018 POINT TOTAL

1. Elsalvajeloco: 1934
2. DreamBroken: 1824
3. Hail Sabin: 1710

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

EVENT #80
POINT TOTAL: 1710
LFA 49: Brady vs.  Urbina (9/14/2018) - Atlantic City, NJ (Golden Nugget Hotel & Casino)

Sean Brady vs. Gilbert Urbina - Brady TKO R2 
Jonavin Webb vs. Tanner Saraceno - Webb TKO R1 
Andy Main vs. Saul Almeida - Main TKO R1 
Stephen Regman vs. Will Santiago -  Regman TKO R1 
Adi Alc vs. John de Jesus - de Jesus TKO R1 
Andrew Salas vs. Ahmet Kayretli - Kayretli TKO R1 
Patrick Rivera vs. Dakota Bush - BUSH TKO R1 

BONUS EVENT #1
POINT TOTAL: 1710
Top Rank Boxing on ESPN: Ramirez vs. Orozco (9/14/2018) - Fresno, CA (Save Mart Center)
WBC Super Lightweight Championship
: Jose Carlos Ramirez vs. Antonio Orozco - Ramirez DEC 
Alexander Besputin vs. Alan Sanchez - Besputin DEC 
Hiroki Okada vs. Cristian Rafael Coria - Okada DEC 
Jamel Herring vs. John Vincent Moralde - Herring DEC 
Bryan Vasquez vs. Carlos Cardenas - Vasquez TKO R4 
Gabriel Flores Jr. vs. Roger Guiterrez - Flores DEC 
Isidro Ochoa vs. Elliot De Jesus - Ochoa DEC 
Santos Ortega vs. Sebastian Baltazar - Ortega DEC 

EVENT #81
POINT TOTAL: 1710
Glory 58: Chicago (9/14/2018) - Hoffman Estates, IL (Sears Centre)
Glory Middleweight Championship
: Alex Pereira vs. Simon Marcus - Pereira TKO R4 
Benjamin Adegbuyi vs. Jahfarr Wilnis - Wilnis DEC 
Richard Abraham vs. Omari Boyd - Abraham DEC 
Bailey Sugden vs. Anvar Boynazrov - Sugden DEC 
Junior Tafa vs. Haze Wilson - Tafa TKO R1 
2018 Welterweight Qualification Tournament Final: Semi-Final Winner #1 vs. Semi-Final Winner #2 - Lemaire DEC 
Matt Baker vs. Thomas Jenkins - Baker DEC 
2018 Welterweight Qualification Tournament Semi-Final (2): Casey Greene vs. Troy Jones - Greene DEC 
2018 Welterweight Qualification Tournament Semi-Final (1): Mike Lemaire vs. Omar Moreno - Lemaire DEC 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

EVENT #80
POINT TOTAL: 1758
LFA 49: Brady vs.  Urbina (9/14/2018) - Atlantic City, NJ (Golden Nugget Hotel & Casino)

Sean Brady vs. Gilbert Urbina - Brady, DEC
Jonavin Webb vs. Tanner Saraceno - Saraceno, SUB, R2
Andy Main vs. Saul Almeida - Main, DEC
Stephen Regman vs. Will Santiago - Regman, TKO, R1
Adi Alc vs. John de Jesus - Alc, DEC
Andrew Salas vs. Ahmet Kayretli - Kayretli, TKO, R1
Patrick Rivera vs. Dakota Bush -
Bush, DEC

BONUS EVENT #1
POINT TOTAL: 1758
Top Rank Boxing on ESPN: Ramirez vs. Orozco (9/14/2018) - Fresno, CA (Save Mart Center)
WBC Super Lightweight Championship
: Jose Carlos Ramirez vs. Antonio Orozco - Ramirez, DEC
Alexander Besputin vs. Alan Sanchez - Besputin, DEC
Hiroki Okada vs. Cristian Rafael Coria - Okada, DEC
Jamel Herring vs. John Vincent Moralde - Herring, TKO, R5
Bryan Vasquez vs. Carlos Cardenas - Vasquez, DEC
Gabriel Flores Jr. vs. Roger Guiterrez - Flores Jr., DEC
Isidro Ochoa vs. Elliot De Jesus - Ochoa, DEC
Santos Ortega vs. Sebastian Baltazar -
Ortega, DEC

EVENT #81
POINT TOTAL: 1758
Glory 58: Chicago (9/14/2018) - Hoffman Estates, IL (Sears Centre)
Glory Middleweight Championship
: Alex Pereira vs. Simon Marcus - Pereira, DEC
Benjamin Adegbuyi vs. Jahfarr Wilnis - Adegbuyi, TKO, R2
Richard Abraham vs. Omari Boyd - Boyd, DEC
Bailey Sugden vs. Anvar Boynazrov - Sugden, DEC
Junior Tafa vs. Haze Wilson - Tafa, TKO, R2
2018 Welterweight Qualification Tournament Final: Mike Lemaire vs. Troy Jones - Lemaire, DEC
Matt Baker vs. Thomas Jenkins - Baker, TKO, R1
2018 Welterweight Qualification Tournament Semi-Final (2): Casey Greene vs. Troy Jones - Jones, DEC
2018 Welterweight Qualification Tournament Semi-Final (1): Mike Lemaire vs. Omar Moreno - Lemaire, DEC

EVENT #82
POINT TOTAL: 1758
UFC Fight Night 136: Hunt vs. Oliynyk (9/15/2018) - Moscow, Russia (Olimpiyskiy Stadium)

Mark Hunt vs. Oleksiy Oliynyk - Oliynyk, SUB, R2
Jan Błachowicz vs. Nikita Krylov - Blachowicz, SUB, R1
Andrei Arlovski vs. Shamil Abdurakhimov - Arlovski, DEC
Alexey Kunchenko vs. Thiago Alves - Kunchenko, KO, R2
C.B. Dollaway vs. Khalid Murtazaliev - Murtazaliev, TKO, R1
Petr Yan vs. Jin Soo Son - Yan, DEC
Rustam Khabilov vs. Kajan Johnson - Khabliov, DEC
Mairbek Taisumov vs. Desmond Green - Taisumov, SUB, R1
Magomed Ankalaev vs. Marcin Prachnio - Ankalev, TKO, R1
Jordan Johnson vs. Adam Yandiev - Johnson, DEC
Ramazan Emeev vs. Stefan Sekulić - Emeev, DEC
Merab Dvalishvili vs. Terrion Ware -
Dvalishvili, DEC

EVENT #83
POINT TOTAL: 1758
Canelo vs. Golovkin II (9/15/2018) - Las Vegas, NV (T-Mobile Arena)
WBA Super/WBC/Ring Magazine Middleweight Championship
: Gennady Golovkin vs. Saúl Álvarez - Golovkin, DEC
WBO Super Welterweight Championship: Jaime Munguia vs. Brandon Cook - Munguia, TKO, R6
David Lemieux vs. Gary O'Sullivan - Lemieux, DEC
Román González vs. Moisés Fuentes - Gonzalez, TKO, R4
Vergil Ortiz Jr. vs. Roberto Ortiz - Ortiz Jr., KO, R2
Alexis Rocha vs. Carlos Ortiz Cervantes - Rocha, KO, R3
Jaba Khositashvili vs. Lawrence King - Khositashvili, DEC
Brian Ceballo vs. David Thomas - Ceballo, DEC

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

EVENT #82
POINT TOTAL: 1710
UFC Fight Night 136: Hunt vs. Oliynyk (9/15/2018) - Moscow, Russia (Olimpiyskiy Stadium)

Mark Hunt vs. Oleksiy Oliynyk - Hunt TKO R1 
Jan Błachowicz vs. Nikita Krylov - Krylov TKO R2 
Andrei Arlovski vs. Shamil Abdurakhimov - Arlovski, TKO R2 
Alexey Kunchenko vs. Thiago Alves - Kunchenko, KO, R2
C.B. Dollaway vs. Khalid Murtazaliev - Murtazaliev, TKO, R1
Petr Yan vs. Jin Soo Son - Yan, TKO R2 
Rustam Khabilov vs. Kajan Johnson - Khabliov, TKO R1 
Mairbek Taisumov vs. Desmond Green - Taisumov, SUB, R1
Magomed Ankalaev vs. Marcin Prachnio - Ankalev, TKO, R1
Jordan Johnson vs. Adam Yandiev - Johnson, DEC
Ramazan Emeev vs. Stefan Sekulić - Emeev, TKO R2 
Merab Dvalishvili vs. Terrion Ware -
Dvalishvili, TKO R1 

EVENT #83
POINT TOTAL: 1710
Canelo vs. Golovkin II (9/15/2018) - Las Vegas, NV (T-Mobile Arena)
WBA Super/WBC/Ring Magazine Middleweight Championship
: Gennady Golovkin vs. Saúl Álvarez - GGG DEC
WBO Super Welterweight Championship: Jaime Munguia vs. Brandon Cook - Munguia, DEC 
David Lemieux vs. Gary O'Sullivan - Lemieux, TKO R6
Román González vs. Moisés Fuentes - Gonzalez, DEC
Vergil Ortiz Jr. vs. Roberto Ortiz - Ortiz Jr., KO, R2
Alexis Rocha vs. Carlos Ortiz Cervantes - Rocha, KO, R3
Jaba Khositashvili vs. Lawrence King - Khositashvili, DEC
Brian Ceballo vs. David Thomas - Ceballo, DEC 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×