J.T. Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 My faith in a civilized and cultured humanity is restored. Seven mother fucking Samurai is #1. I'm impressed. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
(BP) Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 I did not see that coming. I could've sworn Seven Samurai had already placed. Thanks for doing this @RIPPA. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 22, 2017 Author Share Posted March 22, 2017 BTW - Seven Samurai was the movie that caused issues earlier on and why we are a movie short of my original count because some of you fuckers called it "The Seven Samurai" and like a fucking lemon I put that in my sheet and thus had two separate listings. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matt D Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 I, like the rest of you, quite enjoy our token samurai movie. What an awesomely deranged list. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 FUCK YES. Great surprise for me. AND WITHOUT A #1 VOTE. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 22, 2017 Author Share Posted March 22, 2017 Just now, jaedmc said: AND WITHOUT A #1 VOTE. To be fair - the same thing happened in the 90s redo. Pulp Fiction defended its crown without a #1 vote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S.K.o.S. Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 Well I guess that explains why 13 Assassins didn't make the list. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Z Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 Just now, RIPPA said: To be fair - the same thing happened in the 90s redo. Pulp Fiction defended its crown without a #1 vote Are you sure about that high vote on Seven Samurai being New Blood at #4? I think I had it at #3 on my list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 10 minutes ago, S.K.o.S. said: Well I guess that explains why 13 Assassins didn't make the list. This sound crazy at first until you discover how much you really liked Audition.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 3 minutes ago, S.K.o.S. said: Well I guess that explains why 13 Assassins didn't make the list. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 22, 2017 Author Share Posted March 22, 2017 4 minutes ago, The Z said: Are you sure about that high vote on Seven Samurai being New Blood at #4? I think I had it at #3 on my list. You are correct - in my brain 97 comes after 98 apparently 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
(BP) Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 Okay, so films I voted for that I was surprised didn't make it (but I'm not, like, Mad Online™ about)... McCabe and Mrs. Miller Amarcord Blowout The Last Emperor The General On the Town The Long Goodbye Brokeback Mountain Memories of Murder Blow-Up A Hard Day's Night Santa Sangre Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 Everyone is sleeping on the awesomeness of the fact that Marsellus Wallace's representation on that Pulp Fiction poster is wearing a ball gag. Yeah, put that on your wall and explain that shit to your kid. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
(BP) Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 Speaking of posters, this thread has also made me commit to getting a tattoo sleeve of minimalist movie poster art, so thanks(?) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 2 minutes ago, (BP) said: Speaking of posters, this thread has also made me commit to getting a tattoo sleeve of minimalist movie poster art, so thanks(?) If I were into ink, I'd totally get one of the coin flip. eye, shotgun flash suppressor dealie from the No Country For Old Men poster.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 1 hour ago, jaedmc said: I enjoyed The Good The Bad and The Ugly but I don't think it's in my Top 15 or maybe even 20 Westerns. Personally I'd go for Duck, You Sucker! over all three Eastwoods but that's just me. Though I still haven't seen Once Upon A Time (grrrr) and would completely forget to put Duck on my list. You heathens couldn't put Night of the Living Dead in the top 100 (I think) which pisses me off... but you put Seven Samurai first. My faith in the board is restored and all March venom is released into the aether. Except for not liking the third act of Goodfellas! Jeez... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 5 minutes ago, Curt McGirt said: Except for not liking the third act of Goodfellas! Jeez... We've already established that I am a complete idiot and probably have Alzheimer's, Parkinson's, Aspergers or some combination thereof. You don't have to rub it in. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Execproducer Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 My complete ballot: Spoiler 1. The Maltese Falcon (Huston, 41) 2. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly. (Leone, 66) 3. Sherlock Jr. (Keaton, 24) 4. Black Narcissus (Powell/Pressburger, 47) 5. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (Sturges, 44) 6. Seven Samurai (Kurosawa, 57) 7. The Godfather: Part II (Coppola, 74) 8. Eyes Without a Face (Franju, 60) 9. Kill Bill: Vol. II (Tarantino, 2004) 10. The Spirit of the Beehive (Erice, 73) 11. After Life (Koreeda, 98) 12. The Wild Bunch (Peckinpah, 69) 13. The Wages of Fear (Clouzet, 53) 14. The Curse of the Cat People (Fritsch/Wise, 44) 15. Gojira (Honda, 54) 16. Sunset Boulevard (Wilder, 50) 17. Reservoir Dogs (Tarantino, 92) 18. Cat People (Tourneur, 42) 19. Beauty and the Beast (Cocteau, 46) 20. Contempt (Godard, 63) 21. Raging Bull (Scorsese, 80) 22. Point Blank (Boorman, 67) 23. Winchester '73 (Mann, 50) 24. Psycho (Hitchcock, 60) 25. Once Upon a Time in the West (Leone, 68) 26.Yojimbo (Kurosawa, 61) 27. Casablanca (Curtiz, 42) 28. Blue Velvet (Lynch, 86) 29. The Gold Rush (Chaplin, 25) 30. Monty Python's Life of Brian (Jones, 79) 31. Night and the City (Dassin, 50) 32. The Prowler (Losey, 51) 33. His Girl Friday (Hawks, 40) 34. Black Sunday (Bava, 60) 35. Abashiri Bangaichi (Ishii, 65) 36. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (Ford, 62) 37. Horror of Dracula (Fisher, 58) 38. The Rules of the Game (Renoir, 39) 39. Taxi Driver (Scorsese, 76) 40. Man With a Movie Camera (Vertov, 29) 41. Vampyr (Dreyer, 32) 42. Tokyo Drifter (Suzuki, 66) 43. Chungking Express (Wong, 92) 44. Wild at Heart (Lynch, 90) 45. Singin' in the Rain (Donen/Kelly, 52) 46. Touch of Evil (Welles, 58) 47. The Adventures of Robin Hood (Curtiz/Keighley, 38) 48. The Great Silence (Corbucci, 68) 49. Rebecca (Hitchcock, 40) 50. Do the Right Thing (Lee, 89) 51. The Assassin ( Hou, 2015) 52. Lady Snowblood (Fujita, 73) 53. Under the Skin (Glazer, 2013) 54. Babette's Feast (Axel, 87) 55. Gunga Din (Stevens, 39) 56. Tarzan and His Mate (Gibbons/Conway, 34) 57. Unforgiven (Eastwood, 92) 58. Jackie Brown (Tarantino, 97) 59. Barfly (Schroeder, 87) 60. The Big Heat (Lang, 53) 61. The Shop Around the Corner (Lubitsch, 40) 62. Tampopo (Itami, 85) 63. Hamlet (Olivier, 48) 64. Unfaithfully Yours (Sturges, 48) 65. The Young Master (Chan, 80) 66. Emperor of the North (Aldrich, 73) 67. Bride of Frankenstein (Whale, 35) 68. Intimate Confessions of a Chinese Courtesan (Chor, 72) 70. Planet of the Apes (Schaffner, 68) 71. The Hitch-Hiker (Lupino, 53) 72. A Face in the Crowd (Kazan, 57) 73. The Entertainer (Richardson, 60) 74. Wings (Wellman, 27) 75. Groundhog Day (Ramis, 93) 76. Fight, Zatoichi, Fight (Misumi, 64) 77. Buck Privates (Lubin, 41) 78. King Kong (Cooper/Schoedsack, 33) 79. Blade Runner (Scott, 82) 80. Only Angels Have Wings (Hawks, 39) 81. Seven Men From Now (Boetticher, 56) 82. Come Drink With Me (Hu, 66) 83. Nosferatu (Murnau, 22) 84. The Road Warrior (Miller, 81) 85. Rocky, Avildsen, 76) 86. In a Lonely Place (Ray, 50) 87. Hard-Boiled (Woo, 92) 88. Branded to Kill (Suzuki, 67) 89. The Blade (Hark, 95) 90. The Golden Voyage of Sinbad (Hessler, 73) 91. The Exorcist (Friedkin, 73) 92. Eye of the Devil (Thompson, 67) 93. Der Tiger von Eschnapur (Lang, 59) 94. Martial Club (Liu, 81) 95. The Eight Diagram Pole Fighter (Liu, 84) 96. Violent Cop (Kitano, 89) 97. The Thief of Bagdad (Walsh, 24) 98. Welfare (Wiseman, 75) 99. The Tall T (Boetticher, 57) 100. Decoy (Bernhard, 46) Honorable Mentions: 1. The Wizard of Oz (Fleming/Cukor, 39) 2. The Searchers (Ford, 56) 3. Star Wars (Lucas, 77) 4. Suspicion (Hitchcock, 41) 5. Blazing Saddles (Brooks, 74) 6. Broken Blossoms (Griffith, 19) 7. Back to the Future (Zemeckis, 85) 8. The Hustler (Rossen, 61) 9. The Outlaw Josey Wales (Eastwood, 76) 10. Batman (Burton, 89) 11. ...All the Marbles (Aldrich, 81) 12. Sidewalk Stories (Lane, 89) 13. Being John Malkovich (Jonze, 99) 14. Police Story (Chan/Chen, 85) 15. Full Contact (Lam, 92) 16. The General (Keaton/Bruckman, 26) 17. Lost in Translation (S. Coppola, 2003) 18. High Sierra (Walsh, 41) 19. I Walked with a Zombie (Tourneur, 43) 20. The Killer (Woo, 89) 21. Golden Swallow (Cheh, 68) 22. Venus in Furs (Franco, 69) 23. Ride the High Country (Peckinpah, 62) 24. The List of Adrian Messenger (Huston, 63) 25. The City of Lost Children (Caro/Jeunet, 95) 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 Yes, that's already well established (sorry) but has nothing to do with it. Not liking the third act of Goodfellas is basically not liking Goodfellas. The entire damn point of the movie is not that these assholes get away over and over again with their shit, it's that they don't. Would I watch a whole movie of them drinking, shooting people and eating food? Probably, but it wouldn't be as good. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 22, 2017 Author Share Posted March 22, 2017 The Master List post has been fully updated. I will probably created a page for it that I put up on the regular site to make it easier to search but that won't be today Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Execproducer Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 20 minutes ago, (BP) said: Okay, so films I voted for that I was surprised didn't make it (but I'm not, like, Mad Online™ about)... The General Had The General as an HM. I guess the film that I voted for that I'm the most disappointed it didn't show up would be Cat People. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 3 minutes ago, Execproducer said: My complete ballot: Hide contents 1. The Maltese Falcon (Huston, 41) 2. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly. (Leone, 66) 3. Sherlock Jr. (Keaton, 24) 4. Black Narcissus (Powell/Pressburger, 47) 5. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (Sturges, 44) 6. Seven Samurai (Kurosawa, 57) 7. The Godfather: Part II (Coppola, 74) 8. Eyes Without a Face (Franju, 60) 9. Kill Bill: Vol. II (Tarantino, 2004) 10. The Spirit of the Beehive (Erice, 73) 11. After Life (Koreeda, 98) 12. The Wild Bunch (Peckinpah, 69) 13. The Wages of Fear (Clouzet, 53) 14. The Curse of the Cat People (Fritsch/Wise, 44) 15. Gojira (Honda, 54) 16. Sunset Boulevard (Wilder, 50) 17. Reservoir Dogs (Tarantino, 92) 18. Cat People (Tourneur, 42) 19. Beauty and the Beast (Cocteau, 46) 20. Contempt (Godard, 63) 21. Raging Bull (Scorsese, 80) 22. Point Blank (Boorman, 67) 23. Winchester '73 (Mann, 50) 24. Psycho (Hitchcock, 60) 25. Once Upon a Time in the West (Leone, 68) 26.Yojimbo (Kurosawa, 61) 27. Casablanca (Curtiz, 42) 28. Blue Velvet (Lynch, 86) 29. The Gold Rush (Chaplin, 25) 30. Monty Python's Life of Brian (Jones, 79) 31. Night and the City (Dassin, 50) 32. The Prowler (Losey, 51) 33. His Girl Friday (Hawks, 40) 34. Black Sunday (Bava, 60) 35. Abashiri Bangaichi (Ishii, 65) 36. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (Ford, 62) 37. Horror of Dracula (Fisher, 58) 38. The Rules of the Game (Renoir, 39) 39. Taxi Driver (Scorsese, 76) 40. Man With a Movie Camera (Vertov, 29) 41. Vampyr (Dreyer, 32) 42. Tokyo Drifter (Suzuki, 66) 43. Chungking Express (Wong, 92) 44. Wild at Heart (Lynch, 90) 45. Singin' in the Rain (Donen/Kelly, 52) 46. Touch of Evil (Welles, 58) 47. The Adventures of Robin Hood (Curtiz/Keighley, 38) 48. The Great Silence (Corbucci, 68) 49. Rebecca (Hitchcock, 40) 50. Do the Right Thing (Lee, 89) 51. The Assassin ( Hou, 2015) 52. Lady Snowblood (Fujita, 73) 53. Under the Skin (Glazer, 2013) 54. Babette's Feast (Axel, 87) 55. Gunga Din (Stevens, 39) 56. Tarzan and His Mate (Gibbons/Conway, 34) 57. Unforgiven (Eastwood, 92) 58. Jackie Brown (Tarantino, 97) 59. Barfly (Schroeder, 87) 60. The Big Heat (Lang, 53) 61. The Shop Around the Corner (Lubitsch, 40) 62. Tampopo (Itami, 85) 63. Hamlet (Olivier, 48) 64. Unfaithfully Yours (Sturges, 48) 65. The Young Master (Chan, 80) 66. Emperor of the North (Aldrich, 73) 67. Bride of Frankenstein (Whale, 35) 68. Intimate Confessions of a Chinese Courtesan (Chor, 72) 70. Planet of the Apes (Schaffner, 68) 71. The Hitch-Hiker (Lupino, 53) 72. A Face in the Crowd (Kazan, 57) 73. The Entertainer (Richardson, 60) 74. Wings (Wellman, 27) 75. Groundhog Day (Ramis, 93) 76. Fight, Zatoichi, Fight (Misumi, 64) 77. Buck Privates (Lubin, 41) 78. King Kong (Cooper/Schoedsack, 33) 79. Blade Runner (Scott, 82) 80. Only Angels Have Wings (Hawks, 39) 81. Seven Men From Now (Boetticher, 56) 82. Come Drink With Me (Hu, 66) 83. Nosferatu (Murnau, 22) 84. The Road Warrior (Miller, 81) 85. Rocky, Avildsen, 76) 86. In a Lonely Place (Ray, 50) 87. Hard-Boiled (Woo, 92) 88. Branded to Kill (Suzuki, 67) 89. The Blade (Hark, 95) 90. The Golden Voyage of Sinbad (Hessler, 73) 91. The Exorcist (Friedkin, 73) 92. Eye of the Devil (Thompson, 67) 93. Der Tiger von Eschnapur (Lang, 59) 94. Martial Club (Liu, 81) 95. The Eight Diagram Pole Fighter (Liu, 84) 96. Violent Cop (Kitano, 89) 97. The Thief of Bagdad (Walsh, 24) 98. Welfare (Wiseman, 75) 99. The Tall T (Boetticher, 57) 100. Decoy (Bernhard, 46) Honorable Mentions: 1. The Wizard of Oz (Fleming/Cukor, 39) 2. The Searchers (Ford, 56) 3. Star Wars (Lucas, 77) 4. Suspicion (Hitchcock, 41) 5. Blazing Saddles (Brooks, 74) 6. Broken Blossoms (Griffith, 19) 7. Back to the Future (Zemeckis, 85) 8. The Hustler (Rossen, 61) 9. The Outlaw Josey Wales (Eastwood, 76) 10. Batman (Burton, 89) 11. ...All the Marbles (Aldrich, 81) 12. Sidewalk Stories (Lane, 89) 13. Being John Malkovich (Jonze, 99) 14. Police Story (Chan/Chen, 85) 15. Full Contact (Lam, 92) 16. The General (Keaton/Bruckman, 26) 17. Lost in Translation (S. Coppola, 2003) 18. High Sierra (Walsh, 41) 19. I Walked with a Zombie (Tourneur, 43) 20. The Killer (Woo, 89) 21. Golden Swallow (Cheh, 68) 22. Venus in Furs (Franco, 69) 23. Ride the High Country (Peckinpah, 62) 24. The List of Adrian Messenger (Huston, 63) 25. The City of Lost Children (Caro/Jeunet, 95) That is a really great and varied list! Putting a Franco film in as even an honorable mention... the balls on this guy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Execproducer Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 It is pretty easily the best Franco film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyanide Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 My no-shows: Spoiler 29) Looper (Johnson, 2012) 33) The Hunt (Vinterberg, 2012) 43) Primer (Carruth, 2004) 45) The Cabin in the Woods (Goddard, 2012) 49) Zero Dark Thirty (Bigelow, 2012) 51) Donnie Darko (Kelly, 2001) 55) In Bruges (McDonagh, 2008) 62) The Battle of Algiers (Pontecorvo, 1966) 64) True Grit (Coens, 2010) 70) Birdman (Iñárritu, 2014) 77) Michael Clayton (Gilroy, 2007) 78) Take Shelter (Nichols, 2011) 79) High and Low (Kurosawa, 1963) 82) Sunshine (Boyle, 2007) 85) Jarhead (Mendes, 2005) 88) Blue Ruin (Saulnier, 2013) 90) Training Day (Fuqua, 2001) 91) Trainspotting (Boyle, 1996) 92) Battle Royale (Fukasaku, 2000) 93) The Bad Sleep Well (Kurosawa, 1960) 94) Syriana (Gaghan, 2005) 95) East of Eden (Kazan, 1955) 96) Winter's Bone (Granik, 2010) 97) The Aviator (Scorsese, 2004) 98) Catch Me If You Can (Spielberg, 2002) 100) Locke (Knight, 2013) Get that a lot of the more recent stuff wouldn't get much love, but I think The Hunt is eventually going to be considered a classic foreign film on the back of a truly visceral and heartbreaking Mads Mikkelsen performance. Was hoping it would sneak in here. Shocked Battle of Algiers didn't show up at all. From the same period, I think both High and Low and The Bad Sleep Well are underrated gems in Kurosawa's body of work. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 I also had the Battle of Algiers on my ballot. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now