RIPPA Posted March 23, 2017 Author Share Posted March 23, 2017 GWTW made it at 288 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted March 23, 2017 Share Posted March 23, 2017 Wait, now... WAIT. MEAN STREETS DIDN'T MAKE THE LIST. I can understand First Blood. I cannot in any way understand this. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.H. Posted March 23, 2017 Share Posted March 23, 2017 I'm shocked by Harold & Maude as well James Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted March 23, 2017 Share Posted March 23, 2017 12 hours ago, J.H. said: The lack of love for Shaft is shameful! James I blame myself. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Execproducer Posted March 23, 2017 Share Posted March 23, 2017 We should all take some solace in 100 slots, 8 trillion choices. Everything wasn't going to be represented. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sublime Posted March 23, 2017 Share Posted March 23, 2017 Movies I voted for that didn't make it: Spoiler 9: Trading Places (Landis, 1982) 12: Anatomy of a Murder (Preminger, 1959) 15: Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner (Kunuk, 2001) 28. Black Swan (Aronofsky, 2010) 29. Carrie (De Palma, 1976) 31. National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (Chechik, 1989) 33.Fruitvale Station (Coogler, 2013) 44. Smoke Signals (Eyre, 1998) 61. American History X (Kaye, 1998) 62. Akira (Otomo, 1988) 66. 28 Days Later (Boyle, 2002) 68. Bamboozled (Lee, 2000) 71. The Witch (Eggers, 2015) 75. Dogtown and Z Boys (Peralta, 2002) 76. Django Unchained (Tarantino, 2012) 77. Spaceballs (Brooks, 1987) 78. This is England (Meadows, 2006) 79. The Blues Brothers (Landis, 1980) 95. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Russo, 2014) 96. Stranger than Fiction (Forster, 2006) 97. Little Shop of Horrors (Oz, 1986) 98. Little Miss Sunshine (Dayton & Faris, 2006) Honorable Mentions The Goonies (Donner, 1985) Beasts of the Southern Wild (Zeitlin, 2012) Fantastic Mr. Fox (Anderson, 2009) Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban (Cuaron, 2004) Edward Scissorhands (Burton, 1990) We Were Kings (Gast, 1996) Gremlins (Dants, 1984) Scream (Craven, 1996) Bowling for Columbine (Moore, 2002) Life of Brian (Jones, 1979) Stand By Me (Reiner, 1986) My full list: (with the number they placed on here and asterisks denote I was high vote) Spoiler TAXI DRIVER (Scorsese, 1976) - (9)* CITY OF GOD (Meirelles & Lund, 2002) - (59)* THE GODFATHER PART 2 (Coppola, 1974) - (8) CITIZEN KANE (Welles, 1941) - (6) THE GODFATHER (Coppola, 1972) - (4) SEVEN SAMURAI (Kurosawa, 1954) - (1) GOODFELLAS (Scorsese, 1990) - (5) COMING TO AMERICA (Landis, 1988) - (256)* TRADING PLACES (Landis, 1982) NOSFERATU (Murnau, 1922) - (125) RAGING BULL (Scorsese, 1980) -(11) ANATOMY OF A MURDER (Preminger, 1959) BLAZING SADDLES (Brooks, 1974) - (32) THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Anderson, 2007) - (22) ATANARJUAT: THE FAST RUNNER (Kunuk, 2001) ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOOS NEST (Forman, 1975) - (40) PLANES, TRAINS AND AUTOMOBILES (Hughes, 1987) - (196) THE ROYAL TENNENBAUMS (Anderson, 2001) - (264)* FARGO (Coen, 1996) - (35) PULP FICTION (Tarantino, 1994) - (2) GHOSTBUSTERS (Reitman, 1984) - (57)* THE SHINING (Kubrick, 1980) - (16) ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Gondry, 2004) - (37) ROSEMARY’S BABY (Polanski, 1968) - (139)* REQUIEM FOR A DREAM (Aronofsky, 2000) - (354)* DO THE RIGHT THING (Lee, 1989) - (235)* MEMENTO (Nolan, 2000) - (41) BLACK SWAN (Aronofsky, 2010) CARRIE (De Palma, 1976) THE PRINCESS BRIDE (Reiner, 1987) - (17) NATIONAL LAMPOON’S CHRISTMAS VACATION (Chechik, 1989) CLERKS (Smith, 1994) - (177)* FRUITVALE STATION (Coogler, 2013) THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (Kershner, 1980) - (3) ROCKY (Avildsen, 1976) - (29) THE BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN (Whale, 1935) - (154) 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Kubrick, 1968) - (19) THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY (Leone, 1966) - (7) RESERVOIR DOGS (Tarantino, 1992) - (18) FULL METAL JACKET (Kubrick, 1987) - (47) PSYCHO (Hitchcock, 1960) - (31) AMELIE (Jeunet, 2001) - (100) O BROTHER WHERE ART THOU? (Coen, 2000) - (239)* SMOKE SIGNALS (Eyre, 1998) 12 ANGRY MEN (Lumet, 1957) - (45) THIS IS SPINAL TAP (Reiner, 1984) - (81) FINDING NEMO (Stanton & Unkrich, 2003) - (240)* THE DARK KNIGHT (Nolan, 2008) - (42) WHIPLASH (Chazelle, 2014) - (199) IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE (Capra, 1946) - (56) LET THE RIGHT ONE IN (Alfredson, 2008) - (121) OLDBOY (Park, 2003) - (208)* RAISING ARIZONA (Coen, 1987) - (276) HOT FUZZ (Wright, 2007) - (269) SLING BLADE (Thornton, 1996) - (338) 12 YEARS A SLAVE (McQueen, 2013) - (296) LEON: THE PROFESSIONAL (Besson, 1994) - (122) SNATCH (Ritchie, 2000) - (327)* THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Anderson, 2014) - (325) NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Coen, 2007) - (21) AMERICAN HISTORY X (Kaye, 1998) AKIRA (Otomo, 1988) MONSTERS INC (Doctor, 2001) - (308) THE GRAPES OF WRATH (Ford, 1940) - (201) SAVING PRIVATE RYAN (Spielberg, 1998). - (106) 28 DAYS LATER (Boyle, 2002) INCEPTION (Nolan, 2010) - (179) BAMBOOZLED (Lee, 2000) JAWS (Spielberg, 1975) - (43) RUSHMORE (Anderson, 1998) - (112) THE WITCH (Eggers, 2015) WIZARD OF OZ (Fleming, 1939) - (50) LOST IN TRANSLATION (Coppola, 2003) - (150) HER (Jonze, 2013) - (94) DOGTOWN AND Z-BOYS (Peralta, 2002) DJANGO UNCHAINED (Tarantino, 2012) SPACEBALLS (Brooks, 1987) THIS IS ENGLAND (Meadows, 2006) THE BLUES BROTHERS (Landis, 1980) SHAUN OF THE DEAD (Wright, 2004) - (171) ZODIAC (Fincher, 2007) - (152) THE BIG LEBOWSKI (Coen, 1998) - (25) PANS LABYRINTH (Del Toro, 2006) - (192) HERO (Zhang, 2002) - (300) YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (Brooks, 1974) - (64) CADDYSHACK (Ramis, 1980) - (249) THE DEPARTED (Scorsese, 2006) - (77) CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Lee, 2000) - (135) THE PIANIST (Polanski, 2002) - (344) TOY STORY (Lasseter, 1995) - (39) SEVEN (Fincher, 1995) - (76) AIRPLANE! (Abrahams & Zucker, 1980) - (120) HEAT (Mann, 1995) - (34) THE GRADUATE (Nichols, 1967) - (189) CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER (Russo, 2014) STRANGER THAN FICTION (Forster, 2006) LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (Oz, 1986) LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE (Dayton & Faris, 2006) GOOD WILL HUNTING (Van Sant, 1997) - (110) FORREST GUMP (Zemeckis, 1994) - (144) THE GOONIES (Donner, 1985) BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD (Zeitlin, 2012) STAR WARS: A NEW HOPE (Lucas, 1977) - (24) FANTASTIC MR. FOX (Anderson, 2009) GONE WITH THE WIND (Fleming, 1939) - (288) THE USUAL SUSPECTS (Singer, 1995) - (156) HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (Cuaron, 2004) THE BIRDS (Hitchcock, 1963) - (301) EDWARD SCISSORHANDS (Burton, 1963) THE JERK (Reiner, 1979) - (318) WHEN WE WERE KINGS (Gast, 1996) LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (Jackson, 2002) - (113) THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION (Darabont, 1994) - (23) GRIZZLY MAN (Herzog, 2005) - (291) GREMLINS (Dante, 1984) SCREAM (Craven, 1996) BOWLING FOR COLUMBINE (Moore, 2002) LORD OF THE RINGS: RETURN OF THE KING (Jackson, 2003) THE LIFE OF BRIAN (Jones, 1979) STAND BY ME (Reiner, 1986) My 44 movie, Smoke Signals, I did not at all expect to show up. It's a movie that will resonate best with people who have spent enough time on reservations to really understand and recognize the characters in the people they know. But for most younger (mid 30's and down) Native Americans I know the movie is a cultural touchstone. It also may not be the most well made film but it offers very honest representation on film of life of many Native Americans. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zev Posted March 23, 2017 Share Posted March 23, 2017 Kurosawa would've been 107 today. https://www.criterion.com/current/posts/4471-from-the-kurosawa-archives Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted March 23, 2017 Share Posted March 23, 2017 Just now, zev said: Kurosawa would've been 107 today. https://www.criterion.com/current/posts/4471-from-the-kurosawa-archives just coming to post this. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zev Posted March 23, 2017 Share Posted March 23, 2017 Figured it would be just as well served here as in the Criterion thread. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hobo joe Posted March 24, 2017 Share Posted March 24, 2017 On 3/23/2017 at 0:19 AM, RIPPA said: GWTW made it at 288 Missed that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted March 25, 2017 Share Posted March 25, 2017 Just went to check and i think im correct that grand illusion didnt make the list. Disappointing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted March 27, 2017 Share Posted March 27, 2017 My full ballot: Spoiler 1 Citizen Kane Welles 1941 2 Casablanca Curtiz 1942 3 Star Wars: A New Hope Lucas 1977 4 Chinatown Polanski 1974 5 Lawrence of Arabia Lean 1962 6 Jaws Spielberg 1975 7 Bridge Over The River Kwai Lean 1957 8 Seven Samurai Kurosawa 1954 9 One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest Forman 1975 10 The Wizard of Oz Fleming 1939 11 The Godfather Part 2 Coppola 1974 12 The Godfather Coppola 1972 13 The Maltese Falcon Huston 1941 14 Schindler's List Spielberg 1993 15 Dr. Strangelove Kubrick 1964 16 Raging Bull Scorsese 1980 17 It's A Wonderful Life Capra 1946 18 The Graduate Nicols 1967 19 Amelie Jeunet 2001 20 Close Encounters of the Third Kind Spielberg 1977 21 The Deer Hunter Cimino 1978 22 Rashomon Kurosawa 1950 23 The Third Man Reed 1949 24 The Sound of Music Wise 1965 25 The Good, The Bad, & The Ugly Leone 1966 26 The Shawshank Redemption Darabont 1994 27 The Empire Strikes Back Kershner 1980 28 North By Northwest Hitchcock 1959 29 Metropolis Lang 1927 30 Alien Scott 1979 31 Gojira Honda 1954 32 The Adventures of Robin Hood Curtiz / Keighley 1938 33 The Exorcist Friedkin 1973 34 Shane Stevens 1953 35 The Manchurian Candidate Frankenheimer 1962 36 Double Indemnity Wilder 1944 37 Psycho Hitchcock 1960 38 A Streetcar Named Desire Kazan 1951 39 Ben-Hur Wyler 1959 40 2001: A Space Odyssey Kubrick 1968 41 Rain Man Levinson 1988 42 Rear Window Hitchcock 1954 43 Raiders of the Lost Ark Spielberg 1981 44 Apocalypse Now Coppola 1979 45 Rosemary's Baby Polanski 1968 46 West Side Story Wise / Robbins 1961 47 Touch of Evil Welles 1958 48 The Silence Of The Lambs Demme 1991 49 Network Lumet 1976 50 Malcolm X Lee (Spike) 1992 51 Chariots of Fire Hudson 1981 52 Ran Kurosawa 1985 53 The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari Wiene 1920 54 King Kong Cooper / Schoedsack 1933 55 Singing In The Rain Kelly / Donen 1952 56 Nosferatu Murnau 1922 57 Rocky Avildsen 1976 58 Vertigo Hitchcock 1958 59 Unforgiven Eastwood 1992 60 The Usual Suspects Singer 1995 61 Bride of Frankenstein Whale 1935 62 The Night of the Hunter Laughton 1955 63 Frankenstein Whale 1931 64 All Quiet On The Western Front Milestone 1930 65 Treasure of the Sierra Madre Houston 1948 66 Rebel Without A Cause Ray 1955 67 Platoon Stone 1986 68 Snow White And The Seven Dwarves Hand / others 1937 69 Blade Runner Scott 1982 70 ET The Extra Terrestrial Spielberg 1982 71 Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon Lee (Ang) 2000 72 Battle Royale Fukasaku 2000 73 Rebecca Hitchcock 1940 74 Taxi Driver Scorsese 1976 75 LA Confidential Hanson 1997 76 Pulp Fiction Tarantino 1994 77 The Birds Hitchcock 1963 78 Akira Otomo 1988 79 The Wrestler Aronofsky 2008 80 Night of the Living Dead Romero 1968 81 Brazil Gilliam 1985 82 Die Hard McTiernan 1988 83 Bonnie & Clyde Penn 1967 84 The Battle of Algiers Pontecorvo 1966 85 Marathon Man Schlesinger 1976 86 Ring Nakata 1998 87 City of God Meirelles / Lund 2002 88 Oldboy Park 2003 89 WALL-E Stanton 2008 90 Top Gun Scott 1986 91 A Nightmare on Elm Street Craven 1984 92 Let The Right One In Alfredson 2008 93 Enter The Dragon Lee / Clouse 1973 94 The Dark Knight Nolan 2008 95 Back To The Future Zemeckis 1985 96 Spirited Away Miyazaki 2001 97 Seven Fincher 1995 98 Branded To Kill Suzuki 1967 99 The Incredibles Bird 2004 100 Five Deadly Venoms Cheh 1978 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted March 28, 2017 Share Posted March 28, 2017 No Marathon Man, no First Blood, no Mean Streets. Out of 360 movies. I'm now officially stating that my COWARDICE~! is actually a Protest Non-Vote. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Natural Posted March 31, 2017 Share Posted March 31, 2017 23) The Shawshank Redemption. I ended up the high vote for the film and it’s probably done better than I expected it to with the reactions to it as the countdown progressed. I’m a fan of the film as justice comes a calling, better late than never. 20) Unforgiven. A Western tale as an aged cowboy who tries to hide what he was resurfaces in a memorable climax. Clint Eastwood’s best directed film. Unforgiven deservedly won four Academy Awards: Best Picture, Best Director (Clint Eastwood), Best Supporting Actor (Gene Hackman) and Best Editing (Joel Cox). Clint Eastwood lost out in the Best Actor category which is a shame. #4. 18) Reservoir Dogs. In the UK this was packaged with Grand Theft Auto III! A bank robbery goes wrong and the film’s told before it and the aftermath with recriminations. #28. 11) Raging Bull. Out of Raging Bull and Goodfellas, I’ve always preferred Raging Bull. Best biopic I’ve seen unless I’m blanking on something. #76 7) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly. My #1 and I’m surprised I’m the only one. I watched this film in the early hours for the first time as I couldn’t sleep. What an experience as the three titular characters go up against each other to find the money. The story, the performances by those characters, Ennio Morricone’s music especially The Ecstasy of Gold and the ending, superb. 5) Goodfellas. The rise and fall in mafia life. #79 on my ballot. 2) Pulp Fiction. Pulp Fiction closed out my top five for the story, the interweaving storylines and the performances. One of the best films of all time. Quentin Tarantino hasn’t ever topped it for that reason. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Natural Posted March 31, 2017 Share Posted March 31, 2017 Big thank you to RIPPA for running this. Films of mine making the countdown with the number they placed here and HV means I was the highest vote: 1. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Leone, 1966) [#7] *HV* 2. The Shawshank Redemption (Darabont, 1994) [#23] *HV* 3. The Dark Knight (Nolan, 2008) [#42] *HV* 4. Unforgiven (Eastwood, 1992) [#20] 5. Pulp Fiction (Tarantino, 1994) [#2] 6. Memento (Nolan, 2000) [#41] *HV* 7. Batman Begins (Nolan, 2005) [#226] *HV* 8. Let the Right One In (Alfredson, 2008) [#121] *HV* 9. WALL·E (Stanton, 2008) [#27] 10. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (Radomski/Timm, 1993) [#118] *HV* 11. Die Hard (McTiernan,1988) [#63] 12. Shaun of the Dead (Wright, 2004) [#171] *HV* 14. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (Hooper, 1974) [#188] Only two who voted for it. 15. Almost Famous (Crowe, 2000) [#104] *HV* 16. Night of the Living Dead (Romero, 1968) [#246] *HV* 17. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gondry, 2004) [#37] 18. The Usual Suspects (Singer, 1995) [#156] *HV* 19. Se7en (Fincher, 1995) [#76] 20. Dawn of the Dead (Romero, 1978) [#161] *HV* 21. Psycho (Hitchcock, 1960) [#31] 24. Halloween (Carpenter, 1978) [#132] *HV* 25. Jurassic Park (Spielberg, 1993) [#105] 28. Reservoir Dogs (Tarantino, 1992) [#18] 29. Toy Story (Lasseter, 1995) [#39] 30. Young Frankenstein (Brooks, 1974) [#64] HV 31. South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut (Parker, 1999) [#324] *HV* 32. Avengers Assemble (Whedon, 2002) [#348] *HV* 33. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (Cameron, 1991) [#28] 36. The Silence of the Lambs (Demme, 1991) [#61] 37. American Psycho (Harron, 2000) [#96] 38. City of God (Meirelles, 2002) [#59] 39. American Beauty (Mendes, 1999) [#133] 40. A Fistful of Dollars (Leone, 1964) [#333] *HV* 41. Rocky (Stallone, 1976) [#29] 42. This is Spinal Tap (Reiner, 1984) [#81] *HVT* 43. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (McKay, 2004) [#193] 45. Saving Private Ryan (Spielberg, 1998) [#106] 47. Hitman Hart: Wrestling With Shadows (Jay, 1998) [#293] 50. The Incredibles (Bird, 2004) [#78] 51. Enter the Dragon (Clause, 1973) [#170] 53. Kill Bill: Volume One (Tarantino, 2003) [#153] 54. Kill Bill: Volume Two (Tarantino, 2004) [#123] 57. X2 (Singer, 2003) [#310] 66. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (Wright, 2010) [#146] 67. Toy Story 3 (Unkrich, 2010) [#289] 69. In the Loop (Iannucci, 2009) [#297] 70. Galaxy Quest (Parisot, 1999) [#165] 71. Ghostbusters (Reitman, 1984) [#57] 75. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Forman, 1975) [#40] 76. Raging Bull (Scorsese, 1980) [#11] 79. Goodfellas (Scorsese, 1990) [#5] 80. Requiem for a Dream (Aronofsky, 2000) [#354] 81. The Terminator (Cameron, 1984) [#147] 82. Robocop (Verhoeven, 1987) [#247] 83. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (Zemeckis, 1988) [#178] 89. Heat (Mann, 1995) [#34] 91. Scarface (De Palma, 1983) [#254] 92. A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick, 1971) [#60] 94. Full Metal Jacket (Kubrick, 1987) [#37] 97. Lost in Translation (Coppola, 2003) [#150] 99. Fight Club (Fincher, 1999) [#71] 100. Finding Nemo (Stanton, 2003) [#240] 12 honourable mentions in ranked order: 1. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Jackson, 2001) [#88] 2. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Jackson, 2003) [#107] 3. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Jackson, 2002) [#113] 6. Up (Docter/Peterson, 2009) [#97] 7. The Departed (Scorsese, 2006) [#77] 8. Amelie (Jeunet, 2001) [#100] 10. Batman (Burton, 1989) [#329] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Natural Posted March 31, 2017 Share Posted March 31, 2017 My movies that didn’t make the countdown: 13. The Crow (Proyas, 1994) 22. The Bourne Ultimatum (Greengrass, 2007) 23. Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker (Geda, 2000) 26. Scream (Craven, 1996) 27. Batman: The Dark Knight Returns (Oliva, 2012-2013) 34. Holocaust: Night Will Fall (Singer, 2014) 35. For a Few Dollars More (Leone, 1965) 44. Gran Torino (Eastwood, 2008) 46. The Bourne Identity (Litman, 2002) 48. Shrek 2 (Adamson, 2004) 49. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Anthony and Joe Russo, 2014) 55. Captain America: Civil War (Anthony and Joe Russo, 2016) 56. The Lego Movie (Lord/Miller, 2014) 58. Iron Man (Favreau, 2008) 59. The Dark Knight Rises (Nolan, 2012) 60. In the Line of Fire (Petersen, 1993) 61. Rocky Balboa (Stallone, 2006) 62. Citizenfour (Poitras, 2014) 63. Zombieland (Fleischer, 2009) 64. The Bourne Supremacy (Greengrass, 2004) 65. Captain America: The First Avenger (Johnston, 2011) 68. Four Lions (Morris, 2010) 72. The Blair Witch Project (Sanchez, 1999) 73. Gone Baby Gone (Affleck, 2007) 74. Argo (Affleck, 2012) 77. Deadpool (Miller, 2016) 78. Infernal Affairs (Lau/Mak 2002) 84. Goldfinger (Hamilton, 1964) 85. Dr. No (Young, 1962) 86. Beauty & the Beast (Trousdale/Wise, 1991) 87. Skyfall (Mendes, 2012) 88. GoldenEye (Campbell, 1995) 90. Toy Story 2 (Lasseter, 1999) 93. The Wicker Man (Hardy, 1973) 95. Live and Let Die (Hamilton, 1973) 96. Everything or Nothing: The Untold Story of 007 (Riley, 2012) 98. Shrek (Adamson/Jensen, 2001) 12 honourable mentions in ranked order: 4. Gravity (Cuaron, 2013) 5. Aladdin (Clements/Musker, 1992) 9. Zoolander (Stiller, 2001) 11. Day of the Dead (Romero, 1985) 12. Saw (Wan, 2004) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Natural Posted March 31, 2017 Share Posted March 31, 2017 I’m surprised The Crow, Scream, For a Few Dollars More, The Dark Knight Rises, Beauty & the Beast, Toy Story 2 and no other MCU film other than The Avengers/Avengers Assemble missed out. The other two films in The Dark Knight Trilogy, Dollars Trilogy and Toy Story Trilogy made it. Did voters choose one film or two films from a trilogy as its representation to save spots or vote for all three? I voted for all three in those trilogies, the Bourne Trilogy, the Captain America Trilogy and the Dead Trilogy. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted March 31, 2017 Share Posted March 31, 2017 My tastes in movies run from the eclectic to the eccentric. I love movies like The Crow and Big Trouble In Little China, but I'd have a really hard time justifying why I believed that they were among the best films ever made in history of cinema. I tried to get some personal favorites on my ballot which left quite a few glaring omissions, but I did not want to use the sissy clause and add on a metric shit ton of Honorable Mentions. Make a ballot, stick to your picks, and be prepared to defend your choices. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OSJ Posted April 1, 2017 Share Posted April 1, 2017 Wait, wait, you mean "O Lucky Man" and "Static" didn't make the list? You guys suck. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted April 3, 2017 Share Posted April 3, 2017 The Wicker Man too. But I'd have had Witchfinder General on there and nobody voted for that at all October needs to come fast Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tbarrie Posted April 3, 2017 Share Posted April 3, 2017 Wait, are you allowed to criticize the list if you didn't submit a ballot? 'Cause if I had known I could skip the work of putting together a list and just mocked the results afterwards, I probably would have done that. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted April 3, 2017 Share Posted April 3, 2017 1 hour ago, tbarrie said: Wait, are you allowed to criticize the list if you didn't submit a ballot? 'Cause if I had known I could skip the work of putting together a list and just mocked the results afterwards, I probably would have done that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OSJ Posted April 3, 2017 Share Posted April 3, 2017 4 hours ago, tbarrie said: Wait, are you allowed to criticize the list if you didn't submit a ballot? 'Cause if I had known I could skip the work of putting together a list and just mocked the results afterwards, I probably would have done that. ;-) Not criticizing the list, merely two major omissions from it. A subtle difference, but a difference. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted April 4, 2017 Share Posted April 4, 2017 13 hours ago, tbarrie said: Wait, are you allowed to criticize the list if you didn't submit a ballot? 'Cause if I had known I could skip the work of putting together a list and just mocked the results afterwards, I probably would have done that. Georgie Boy has my answer 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Execproducer Posted April 4, 2017 Share Posted April 4, 2017 I miss George Carlin. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now