Curt McGirt Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 No Trainspotting? THE VENOM RETURNS! Really need to see The Battle of Algiers sometime. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zev Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 Happy to see that Seven Samurai won. I watch it every year on or right around my birthday. Spoiler Kikuchiyo: [in a drunken stupor] Oh, it's you, is it? I remember your head. You had the nerve to ask me if I was a samurai. Didn't you? I never forget a face. Look, though I'm dressed in rags, I'm a real samurai, all right. Here. I'm going to show you something. Just look at this. [He clumsily fumbles around in his robe, and presents a scroll from inside it] Kikuchiyo: There, just you look at this. It's been handed down in my family for generations and generations. And you asked me if I were a samurai! Look at this, just look at this! That's me right there. [Unrolls it and points randomly to a part of the scroll] Kambei Shimada: Kikuchiyo, born on 17 February, the Second Year of Tensho. [He suddenly bursts out laughing] Kikuchiyo: What's so funny? Kambei Shimada: You don't look thirteen! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Z Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 My movies that didn't make the cut: Spoiler 14) Interstellar (Christopher Nolan, 2014) 25) Blue Is the Warmest Color (Abdellatif Kechiche, 2013) 37) Apocalypto (Mel Gibson, 2006) 40) Gattaca (Andrew Niccol, 1997) 41) The Human Condition I: No Greater Love (Masaki Kobayashi, 1959) 44) Le Passé (Asghar Farhadi, 2013) 45) Spider-Man 2 (Sam Raimi, 2004) 50) High and Low (Akira Kurosawa, 1963) 57) House of Sand and Fog (Vadim Perelman, 2003) 59) Red Beard (Akira Kurosawa, 1965) 60) Narc (Joe Carnahan, 2002) 61) Casino (Martin Scorsese, 1995) 62) Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Alejandro González Iñárritu, 2014) 71) Infernal Affairs II (Wai-keung Lau, Siu Fai Mak, 2003) 77) Cinema Paradiso (Giuseppe Tornatore, 1988) 79) Death Proof (Quentin Tarantino, 2007) 82) Stalag 17 (Billy Wilder, 1953) 84) Aparajito (Satyajit Ray, 1956) 87) Predator (John McTiernan, 1987) 88) The Sixth Sense (M. Night Shyamalan, 1999) 89) Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (F.W. Murnau, 1927) 91) The Green Mile (Frank Darabont, 1999) 93) X-Men: Days of Future Past (Bryan Singer, 2014) 97) A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011) 98) Rififi (Jules Dassin, 1955) 99) Life of Pi (Ang Lee, 2012) 100) Arsenic and Old Lace (Frank Capra, 1944) Honorable mentions: Brick (Rian Johnson, 2005) Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Anthony Russo, Joe Russo, 2014) Gran Torino (Clint Eastwood, 2008) Hotel Rwanda (Terry George, 2004) My Neighbors the Yamadas (Isao Takahata, 1999) Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (Hayao Miyazaki, 1984) On the Waterfront (Elia Kazan, 1954) Sabrina (Billy Wilder, 1954) Super 8 (J.J. Abrams, 2011) Sweet Smell of Success (Alexander Mackendrick, 1957) The Lives of Others (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, 2006) The Martian (Ridley Scott, 2015) The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese, 2013) This Is England (Shane Meadows, 2006) Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman, 1957) Witness for the Prosecution (Billy Wilder, 1957) 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chaos Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 58 minutes ago, J.T. said: Everyone is sleeping on the awesomeness of the fact that Marsellus Wallace's representation on that Pulp Fiction poster is wearing a ball gag. Yeah, put that on your wall and explain that shit to your kid. I keep looking at the posters that Rippa posted to see if there's any I want to try and see if I can buy prints of for my work office. I looked at that Pulp Fiction one and went "that's cool." I looked again and went "nope." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matt D Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 3 hours ago, jaedmc said: Matt D is a big ol' softy with that Casablanca #1 vote. If I didn't go #1 on it, it wouldn't have made the top 10 and that would have been an absolute travesty. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 2 hours ago, J.T. said: Empire is ranked higher than Citizen Kane. There is a lot of table flipping going on at the Coale house right now. Well, since im not totally surprised, no need for get upset. It also helps that a classic film won in the end, since i wouldnt have expected Kane to win. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 22, 2017 Author Share Posted March 22, 2017 This is definitely the first time Pulp Fiction has been knocked off in one of our polls Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paco Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 Is Seven Samurai the only film to surpass its "decade" ranking? #6 Film of the 50s BUT #1 of All-Time! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paco Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 2 hours ago, Curt McGirt said: No Trainspotting? THE VENOM RETURNS! Aww...I gave it 8 points. Not enough, I guess. Other movies from my ballot that I'm surprised didn't make a Top 360-ish: - Cinema Paradiso (!!!) - Office Space - Predator - Wayne's World Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Z Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 16 minutes ago, Paco said: Aww...I gave it 8 points. Not enough, I guess. Other movies from my ballot that I'm surprised didn't make a Top 360-ish: - Cinema Paradiso (!!!) - Office Space - Predator - Wayne's World Where did you rank them? I had Cinema Paradiso at #77 and Predator at #87. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paco Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 17 minutes ago, The Z said: Where did you rank them? I had Cinema Paradiso at #77 and Predator at #87. Wow! We had them almost the same... Cinema #78 Predator #86 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Z Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 If Princess Bride made it to 16th place, because there's a wrestler in it, then Predator should have at least made it on the list somewhere. Recount! Recount! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.H. Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 I'm kind of disappointed I was probably the only person who voted for Four Weddings & A Funeral I think I was the only person to vote for The Street Fighter, Super Infra-Man and Kentucky Fried Movie The lack of love for Shaft is shameful! James Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S.K.o.S. Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 I probably mentioned this like ten times already, but (1) 98 out of my 100 movies were from 2000 or later, and (2) my list is based on my personal taste alone. That said, I was a bit surprised that Yi Yi: A One and a Two, House of Sand and Fog and Caché didn't make it (no Haneke at all, actually). The Arbor is one in particular that I think would have been on if more people had seen it. Please watch it before we start the documentary poll, thx. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 I had 6 films from my Top 20 fail to make the final list Starred Films were said films 20. Rocky 19. M.Hulot's Holiday* 18. Rio Bravo 17. Manhunter* 16. Ride the High Country* 15. Mon Oncle 14. Make Way For Tomorrow* 13. Ikiru 12. Planes Trains and Automobiles 11. Fargo 10. Yi Yi* 09. In A Lonely Place 08. Spirited Away 07. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance 06. Play Time* 05. Heat 04. Once Upon A Time in the West 03. The Big Lebowski 02. The Tree of Life 01. It's A Wonderful Life 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 19 minutes ago, J.H. said: The lack of love for Shaft is shameful! James Ultimately, I found 'Shaft's Big Score' to be the better movie, but I still didn't vote for it either. 2 minutes ago, S.K.o.S. said: I probably mentioned this like ten times already, but (1) 98 out of my 100 movies were from 2000 or later, and (2) my list is based on my personal taste alone. That said, I was a bit surprised that Yi Yi: A One and a Two, House of Sand and Fog and Caché didn't make it (no Haneke at all, actually). The Arbor is one in particular that I think would have been on if more people had seen it. Please watch it before we start the documentary poll, thx. I had 'Yi Yi' at #10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 Still workshopping my "did seven samurai win because it also got all the Magnificent Seven's votes too?" Gag. But it is not there yet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 14 minutes ago, S.K.o.S. said: Caché didn't make it (no Haneke at all, actually). Not a Haneke fan tho I dig his aesthetic. His best is probably White Ribbon. I would have voted for it or maybe Benny's Video before Cache. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted March 22, 2017 Author Share Posted March 22, 2017 22 minutes ago, caley said: Ultimately, I found 'Shaft's Big Score' to be the better movie, but I still didn't vote for it either. I had 'Yi Yi' at #10 Yeah - SKOS had it at HM so that explains why it didn't make it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matt D Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 31 minutes ago, S.K.o.S. said: I probably mentioned this like ten times already, but (1) 98 out of my 100 movies were from 2000 or later, and (2) my list is based on my personal taste alone. That said, I was a bit surprised that Yi Yi: A One and a Two, House of Sand and Fog and Caché didn't make it (no Haneke at all, actually). The Arbor is one in particular that I think would have been on if more people had seen it. Please watch it before we start the documentary poll, thx. That's kind of fun because 98 out of my 100 movies were from before 2000. (92 out of 100 were from before 1990. 81 out of 100 were from before 1980. 75 out of 100 were from before 1970.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S.K.o.S. Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 10 minutes ago, Matt D said: That's kind of fun because 98 out of my 100 movies were from before 2000. (92 out of 100 were from before 1990. 81 out of 100 were from before 1980. 75 out of 100 were from before 1970.) What were your two from the 21st century? (Sorry if you posted your list already) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matt D Posted March 23, 2017 Share Posted March 23, 2017 I had Up at 82 (right after Christmas in Connecticut) and Spirited Away at 46 (between The Producers and The Bad and the Beautiful). I did have a few Honorable mentions like Royal Tennanbaums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted March 23, 2017 Share Posted March 23, 2017 See, matt had the old man list covered. No need for me to vote. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leonidas Posted March 23, 2017 Share Posted March 23, 2017 My movies that didn't make it, ones in bold I'm particularly surprised about. I picked films based on how they affected my life since watching them, rather than their critical reception. Spoiler Papillon #9 - Loved the book, McQueen will always be one of my favourites. Beautiful cinematography, sound, acting. Hook #17 - I was 4 when this came out, they got me at the right age. Tendency towards sentimentality in my list I now realise. Robin Williams was a God of my youth. From Dusk Till Dawn #18 - Stylish as fuck, gorey in the best ways, always want to watch it. Salma Hayek. Misery #20 - Kathy Bates rules the fucking world in this movie, one of my favourite performances ever. Tight script. Star Trek: First Contact #23 - Trekkie, loved TNG and anything Borg, should've been the swan song for TNG cast. Home Alone #26 - Again the right age for this. Marv's scream is still the funniest thing of all time. Butterfly Effect #28 - Eric Stoltz creeps me out. Mary Poppins #29 - When I was a kid I wore out the VHS playing, rewinding and playing this again. Uncle Albert scene always cheers me up. Death Wish #31 - Seriously?! Charles motherfucking Bronson. Architect turned vigilante. Boss suits. Evolution #38 - "There is always time for lubricant!" Orlando Jones owned this movie. Monster #41 - Charlize Theron equals Kathy Bates here as one of my favourite performances of all time. Bullitt #42 - Steve McQueen, car chase. Air Force One #43 - "Get off my plane!" The Goonies #45 - One Eyed Willy is ashamed of you. The Getaway #46 - "Punch It Baby" Another McQueen movie, his chemistry with MacGraw is palpable, as it should be. The Bank Job #52 - Feels a little high now, but a great British movie with Statham and the whole cast doing a great job. Star Trek #54 - Feels epic The Witches #55 - Angelica Huston as a scary witch who scared me as a child, but I think I still wanted to have sex with her and I've said too much. Constantine #57 - Great premise, very stylish. Keanu and Weisz two of my favourites. The Mummy #58 - I was 12, we went to the cinema as a whole family, great memory and a film I've watched countless times. Cast are brilliant together. Arachnophobia #59 - One of the only movies I actually found scared me, when they were coming out of the sink etc. Great funny performances in this. Hard Rain #60 - "I've been eating shit, breakfast lunch and dinner. Well now I'm changing the menu!" Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom #61 - Lowest of the 3 IJ movies for me, but still well worth being in the count. Very surprising. Swordfish #62 - Hugh Jackman is cool in this, Travolta is cooler, Cheadle is even cooler. Halle Berry's boobs and the bomb at the beginning got many replays. The Fugitive #63 - "I didn't kill my wife" "I don't care" So fucking good. As Good As It Gets #64 - Great performances from everyone involved. Love Nicholson's character. Stephen King's It #65 - "Beep beep Richie, beep beep!" Tim Curry is ashamed of you. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy #69 - Fun movie I can't turn off when I'm flipping channels. Little Shop of Horrors #70 - So enjoyable to watch, great songs. Still have a crush on Ellen Greene. Jumanji #73 - I was 6 when this came out in the cinema, as previously mentioned Robin Williams = God. Super 8 #74 - That Abrams guy knows his Sci Fi, feels like a Spielberg movie. Independence Day #75 - Again perfect age for this, actually I don't have to justify this, it's fucking awesome. Eastern Promises #76 - Viggo wrestles a man naked. Taken #80 - Gets loads of replays and always will. I love how Liam Neeson is always in a rush everywhere he goes. Usually to throat chop some fool. The Last Boy Scout #82 - Great script, great main characters. Thought it was popular on this board. Idiocracy #83 - Make America Great Again. Cellular #84 - How Chris Evans should be booked. Kim Basinger as damsel in distress. Scary Movie #88 - Perfect age again, can quote it line for line. Seraphim Falls #89 - Underrated, Brosnan vs Neeson. Predator #90 - Seriously, how did this not rank? Shoot 'Em Up #91 - Great action movie, love Owen, Belluci and Giamatti. X-Men: Days of Future Past #92 - Having watched all the X-Men movies, this is the one that ties everything up. Love how they linked the two casts. The Lost World: Jurassic Park #93 - "Don't go into the long grass!" - Goes into the long grass, gets eaten. Jingle All the Way #94 - The most quotable movie in my list? Enemy at the Gates #95 - Ron Perlman dies even though he jumped first. Fiennes shows Law where Ed Harris is hiding, great movie. Killing Zoe #96 - Eric Stoltz creeps me out. Back to the Future Part III #97 - Weakest of the trilogy, but still a great movie. The Legend of Drunken Master #98 - Very surprised this didn't make it, had to restrict myself to just one kung fu movie. Cool Hand Luke #99 - Paul Newman being...Cool. Mars Attacks! #100 - Ridiculous Django Unchained #101 - One of Tarantino's best. Also: Birdman - I had not seen before sending my list, would most likely make the list easily now. And I want to watch it again already. and two omissions I forgot about: The Adventures of Tintin - Saw this at the cinema in 3D and it was one of the only films I thought benefitted from that experience. Can't wait for the next one. Big Tintin fan. What We Do In The Shadows - One of my favourite comedies, only came out in 2014, but must've watched it over a dozen times already. So mad at myself for forgetting. Thanks Rippa for organising and putting all the work in. And most importantly for your poster choices. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hobo joe Posted March 23, 2017 Share Posted March 23, 2017 my movies that didn't make it Spoiler 28: ANOMALISA 30: GRAVITY 32: ELECTION 36: 12 MONKEYS 39: PEE-WEE'S BIG ADVENTURE 43: GHOST WORLD 47: HAROLD AND MAUDE 67: WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE 68: DISTRICT 9 70: FREAKS 71: TEAM AMERICA: WORLD POLICE 73: EX MACHINA 76: YOUNG ADULT 78: THEY LIVE 81: PRIMER 82: HESHER 83: FIRST BLOOD 86: A SCANNER DARKLY 87: APOLLO 13 89: PI 92: SNOWPIERCER 93: BORAT 95: EASY RIDER 96: PATHS OF GLORY 98: STRAY DOG 100: AMERICAN MOVIE HONORABLE MENTIONS THE APPRENTICESHIP OF DUDDY KRAVITZ ARSENIC AND OLD LACE BRINGING OUT THE DEAD GONE WITH THE WIND INSIDE OUT JOHNNY GOT HIS GUN LABYRINTH LONELY ARE THE BRAVE THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE MEAN STREETS ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW SOURCE CODE THE TEN COMMANDMENTS Mildly surprised about First Blood, Easy Rider, Arsenic and Old Lace, Gone With the Wind, and The Ten Commandments. SHOCKED about Harold and Maude 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now