RIPPA Posted February 23, 2017 Author Share Posted February 23, 2017 5 minutes ago, odessasteps said: Mark's disgust You hating anything fun is the least shocking thing about this list Wait till you see the rest of my Top 10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 23, 2017 Author Share Posted February 23, 2017 Okay - more going up after I walk the dog Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted February 23, 2017 Share Posted February 23, 2017 I love all sorts of trash and camp stuff. Look at some of my picks for the movie club (great race, mad world). Did i ever actually pick Buckaroo Banzai? I just wouldnt put them on a list of greatest films of all time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 23, 2017 Author Share Posted February 23, 2017 And that is why your list would be no fun 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 23, 2017 Author Share Posted February 23, 2017 225) BOYZ N THE HOOD (1991) Director: John Singleton 151 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: WNBB (#40) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Rippa, Ed IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (96%) : METACRITIC (75) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: 57 (90s V2), 65 (90s V1) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 23, 2017 Author Share Posted February 23, 2017 What the fuck @J.T. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted February 23, 2017 Share Posted February 23, 2017 6 minutes ago, RIPPA said: And that is why your list would be no fun Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 23, 2017 Author Share Posted February 23, 2017 224) FIVE EASY PIECES (1970) Director: Bob Rafelson 152 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Lacelle (#5) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: New Blood, Caley IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (87%) Criterion Collection: YES Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: 52 (70s) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 23, 2017 Author Share Posted February 23, 2017 223) MANHATTAN (1979) Director: Woody Allen 153 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: New Blood (#41) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: JH, Chaos IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (98%) : MANHATTAN (82) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: 35 (70s) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matt D Posted February 23, 2017 Share Posted February 23, 2017 If I had voted for any Woody Allen movies, it would have been Zelig. I did not. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 23, 2017 Author Share Posted February 23, 2017 222) HIGH FIDELITY (2000) Director: Stephen Frears 153 Points (2 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Paco (#20) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: CSC IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (91%) : METACRITIC (79) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: 41 (2000s) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 23, 2017 Author Share Posted February 23, 2017 Just now, RIPPA said: 153 Points (2 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Paco (#20) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: CSC You can't make this up Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paco Posted February 23, 2017 Share Posted February 23, 2017 28 minutes ago, RIPPA said: 222) HIGH FIDELITY (2000) 153 Points (2 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Paco (#20) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: CSC CSC...You magnificent son of a bitch! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.H. Posted February 23, 2017 Share Posted February 23, 2017 oh fuck me I love High Fidelity! I always feel Manhattan is the spiritual sequel to Annie Hall Both are pretty much apart of Allen's "NYC is the only place really worth living" philosophy (which I 100% support) James Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CSC Posted February 23, 2017 Share Posted February 23, 2017 3 hours ago, Paco said: CSC...You magnificent son of a bitch! This makes me feel slightly better for realizing yesterday that I had left off both Bill & Ted movies and feeling like I betrayed you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted February 23, 2017 Share Posted February 23, 2017 'Manhattan' would have done better if I was still in my "I love Woody Allen" phase and not my "Woody Allen kinda skeeves me out now" phase. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paco Posted February 23, 2017 Share Posted February 23, 2017 6 hours ago, CSC said: This makes me feel slightly better for realizing yesterday that I had left off both Bill & Ted movies and feeling like I betrayed you. Oh, you've already done more than enough, my friend. Although now I'm hoping Tbarrie is a BIG Excellent Adventure fan. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted February 23, 2017 Share Posted February 23, 2017 11 hours ago, RIPPA said: What the fuck @J.T. Where was the love for Malcolm X, yo? I showed mine. I am more of a Menace 2 Society man, anyway, and that didn't make my GOAT list either. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 23, 2017 Author Share Posted February 23, 2017 You disgust me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
(BP) Posted February 23, 2017 Share Posted February 23, 2017 I'm not sure if it'll be funnier if Excellent Adventure shows up in the top 100 or only Bogus Journey makes the list. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tbarrie Posted February 23, 2017 Share Posted February 23, 2017 Bogus Journey is pretty clearly the better movie. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted February 23, 2017 Share Posted February 23, 2017 49 minutes ago, RIPPA said: You disgust me Says the uncultured barbarian that did not vote for Ran. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 23, 2017 Author Share Posted February 23, 2017 Because I haven't seen it My laziness is my excuse Meanwhile I think you gave me your Flixchart list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J.T. Posted February 23, 2017 Share Posted February 23, 2017 I am enough of a movie snob to say that I have seen every movie on my ballot and either appreciate them or enjoy them immensely. My quarterly vigorous defense of Lawrence of Arabia on previous incarnations of the Board stand as proof. My GOAT ballot would (and should) be much different than my Here Are My Favorite Movies Ballot where I had something like Big Trouble In Little China, NOROI, or [REC] as #1. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIPPA Posted February 23, 2017 Author Share Posted February 23, 2017 221) (500) DAYS OF SUMMER (2009) Director: Marc Webb 154 Points (3 Votes) - HIGH VOTE: Paco (#27) - ADDITIONAL VOTES: Rippa, Tbarrie IMDB : ROTTEN TOMATOES (86%) : METACRITIC (76) Criterion Collection: NO Previous DVDVR Poll Placement: 67 (2000s) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now