RIPPA Posted September 28, 2015 Author Share Posted September 28, 2015 Okay - I need this to end since I have about 85298 projects and really only caley seems to care. So here are the rest of the results in quick & dirty form. First number is total points. Number in () is total votes. I included high vote if needed to break tie 55) 3:10 to Yuma – 194 (4 - #38 Ray) 54) Witness for the Prosecution - 194 (4 - #15 Tim Evans) 53) Los Olvidados – 194 (2 – #3 ohtani’s jacket) 52) Hiroshima mon amour – 202 (3) 51) Wild Strawberries – 215 (3) 50) All That Heaven Allows – 222 (4) 49) Johnny Guitar – 223 (4) 48) Ugetsu (Ugetsu Monogatari) – 236 (5) 47) To Catch a Thief – 241 (4) 46) Night and the City – 242 (5) 45) Mr. Hulot's Holiday – 247 (5) 44) Diabolique - 247 (4) 43) In a Lonely Place – 248 (3) 42) The Man Who Knew Too Much – 249 (5) 41) The African Queen – 255 (4) 40) Bob le Flambeur – 263 (4) 39) Forbidden Games (Jeux interdits) – 268 (4) 38) Ashes and Diamonds – 270 (4) 37) Umberto D – 276 (5) 36) Pather Panchali – 277 (3) 35) Some Like it Hot – 283 (5) 34) The Big Heat – 290 (6) 33) From Here to Eternity – 296 (5) 32) The Bridge on the River Kwai – 300 (4) 31) High Noon – 305 (5) 30) Singin' in the Rain – 332 (5 - #11 yo-yo’s roommate) 29) Rififi (Du rififi chez les hommes) – 322 (5 - #8 Ray) 28) Sansho the Bailiff (Sansho dayu) – 322 (5 - #4 Ray) 27) Ace in the Hole – 338 (6) 26) Throne of Blood (Kumonosu-jo) – 340 (6) 25) Sunset Blvd – 351 (6) 24) On the Waterfront – 362 (6) 23) A Face in the Crowd - 384 (6) 22) Sweet Smell of Success – 384 (5) 21) Rebel Without a Cause – 388 (5) 20) Anatomy of a Murder – 389 (7) 19) Mon Oncle – 392 (6) 18) The Wages of Fear (Le salaire de la peur) – 404 (6) 17) Rashomon – 404 (5) 16) Paths of Glory – 425 (6) 15) Rio Bravo – 426 (6) 14) The Seventh Seal – 426 (5) 13) All About Eve – 433 (6) 12) Rear Window – 443 (5) 11) North by Northwest - 454 (6) 10) Touch of Evil – 457 (7) 9) Ikiru – 459 (6) 8) The Searchers – 460 (6 - #2 Ray) 7) Tokyo Story - 460 (6 - #1 Ohtani’s Jacket) 6) Seven Samurai (Shichinin no samurai) - 475 (6) 5) Kiss Me Deadly – 480 (6) 4) The Night of the Hunter - 499 (6) 3) The 400 Blows (Les quatre cents coups) – 502 (6) 2) 12 Angry Men – 519 Points (7) 1) Vertigo – 543 (7) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yo-Yo's Roomie Posted September 28, 2015 Share Posted September 28, 2015 Lame. I cared. Just doesn't seem worth quoting each movie to say where I had it on my list. Oh well. I'll post my full list in a bit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jingus Posted September 29, 2015 Share Posted September 29, 2015 I was following it... just didn't have much to say, cuz I haven't seen like 75% of these. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
odessasteps Posted September 29, 2015 Share Posted September 29, 2015 Not surpising that won, but i would have put one maybe two of his other films ahead of it. But that might be nit picking. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted September 29, 2015 Share Posted September 29, 2015 KISS ME DEADLY IN THE TOP 5. DIG IT. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted September 30, 2015 Share Posted September 30, 2015 My Top 30! 1 Rear Window (Hitchcock, 1954)2 M. Hulot’s Holiday (Tati, 1953) 3 In A Lonely Place (Ray, 1950) 4 Rio Bravo (Hawks, 1959) 5 Harvey (Koster, 1950) 6 Mon Oncle (Tati, 1958) 7 Ikiru (Kurosawa, 1952) 8 North by Northwest (Hitchcock, 1959) 9 The Ladykillers (Mackendrick, 1955) 10 A Face in the Crowd (Kazan, 1957) 11 The Lavender Hill Mob (Crichton, 1951) 12 The Wages of Fear (Clouzot, 1953) 13 Bigger Than Life (Ray, 1956) 14 From Here to Eternity (Zinnemann, 1953) 15 Sabrina (Wilder, 1954) 16 The 400 Blows (Truffaut, 1959) 17 Rebel Without A Cause (Ray, 1955) 18 Kiss Me Deadly (Aldrich, 1955) 19 The Horse’s Mouth (Neame, 1958) 20 The Night of the Hunter (Laughton, 1955) 21 Stage Fright (Hitchcock, 1950) 22 Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 23 No Time For Sergeants (LeRoy, 1958) 24 Anatomy of a Murder (Preminger, 1959) 25 Bridge on the River Kwai (Lean, 1957) 26 Marty (Mann, 1955) 27 12 Angry Men (Lumet, 1957) 28 All About Eve (Mankiewicz, 1950) 29 On Dangerous Ground (Ray & Lupino, 1952) 30 The Searchers (Ford, 1956) I was surprised to go back and found I'd put 'Rear Window' at #1. Realistically, any of my #2-5 would have been a more appropriate #1 as I really only saw 'Rear Window' once (And loved it) whereas 2-5 are all movies I've watched multiple times. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yo-Yo's Roomie Posted October 1, 2015 Share Posted October 1, 2015 No Vertigo, Caley? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yo-Yo's Roomie Posted October 1, 2015 Share Posted October 1, 2015 Here's my top ton, spoilied for size: 1. Pather Panchali (Satyajit Ray, 1955) 2. Tokyo Story (Yasujiro Ozu, 1953) 3. The Seventh Seal (Ingmar Bergman, 1957) 4. Ballad of a Soldier (Grigoriy Chukhray, 1959) 5. Los Olvidados (Luis Bunuel, 1950) 6. Rashomon (Akira Kurosawa, 1950) 7. Black Orpheus (Marcel Camus, 1959) 8. Kiss Me Deadly (Robert Aldrich, 1955) 9. Sansho the Bailiff (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1954) 10. Forbidden Games (Rene Clement, 1952) 11. Singin' In The Rain (Gene Kelly; Stanley Donen, 1952) 12. Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958) 13. Ikiru (Akira Kurosawa, 1952) 14. Ashes and Diamonds (Andrzej Wajda, 1958 15. Pickpocket (Robert Bresson, 1959) 16. Ugetsu monogatari (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1953) 17. Sweet Smell of Success (Alexander Mackendrick, 1957) 18. Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock, 1954) 19. Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa, 1954) 20. Les Diaboliques (Henri-Georges Clouzot, 1955) 21. The 400 Blows (Francois Truffaut, 1959) 22. In A Lonely Place (Nicholas Ray, 1950) 23. Paths of Glory (Stanley Kubrick, 1957) 24. A Man Escaped (Robert Bresson, 1956) 25. Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman, 1957) 26. Aparajito (Satyajit Ray, 1956) 27. The World of Apu (Satyajit Ray, 1959) 28. Umberto D (Vittorio De Sica, 1952) 29. Smiles of a Summer Night (Ingmar Bergman, 1955) 30. Early Spring (Yasujiro Ozu, 1956) 31. Hiroshima Mon Amour (Alain Resnais, 1959) 32. Pyaasa (Guru Dutt, 1957) 33. The Cranes Are Flying (Mikhail Kalatozov, 1957) 34. Touch of Evil (Orson Welles, 1958) 35. Early Summer (Yasujiro Ozu, 1951) 36. Touchez Pas au Grisbi (Jacques Becker, 1954) 37. The Life of Oharu (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1952) 38. All About Eve (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1950) 39. On The Waterfront (Elia Kazan, 1954) 40. Bob le Flambeur (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1956) 41. Kanal (Andrzej Wajda, 1957) 42. 12 Angry Men (Sidney Lumet, 1957) 43. The Wages of Fear (Henri-Georges Clouzot, 1953) 44. The Big Heat (Fritz Lang, 1953) 45. Therese Raquin (Marcel Carne, 1953) 46. Diary of a Country Priest (Robert Bresson, 1951) 47. Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton, 1955) 48. Witness For The Prosecution (Billy Wilder, 1957) 49. Some Like It Hot (Billy Wilder, 1959) 50. Sunset Boulevard (Billy Wilder, 1950) 51. Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks, 1959) 52. Rififi (Jules Dassin, 1955) 53. Throne of Blood (Akira Kurosawa, 1957) 54. Awaara (Raj Kapoor, 1951) 55. Equinox Flower (Yasujiro Ozu, 1958) 56. Mon Oncle (Jacques Tati, 1958) 57. A Place in the Sun (George Stevens, 1951) 58. North By Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock, 1959) 59. A Star Is Born (George Cukor, 1954) 60. From Here To Eternity (Fred Zinnemann, 1953) 61. All That Heaven Allows (Douglas Sirk, 1955) 62. Stalag 17 (Billy Wilder, 1953) 63. La Strada (Federico Fellini, 1954) 64. Orpheus (Jean Cocteau, 1950) 65. Anatomy of a Murder (Otto Preminger, 1959) 66. Shane (George Stevens, 1953) 67. Odds Against Tomorrow (Robert Wise, 1959) 68. Fires On The Plain (Kon Ichikawa, 1959) 69. Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray, 1954) 70. Tokyo Twilight (Yasujiro Ozu, 1957) 71. Cairo Station (Youssef Chahine, 1958) 72. A Streetcar Named Desire (Elia Kazan, 1951) 73. An American In Paris (Vincente Minnelli, 1951) 74. Floating Weeds (Yasujiro Ozu, 1959) 75. The Searchers (John Ford, 1956) 76. Il Generale Della Rovere (Roberto Rossellini, 1959) 77. High Noon (Fred Zinnemann, 1952) 78. Elevator to the Gallows (Louis Malle, 1958) 79. A Face in the Crowd (Elia Kazan, 1957) 80. Death of a Cyclist (Juan Antonio Bardem, 1955) 81. The Asphalt Jungle (John Huston, 1950) 82. The Earrings of Madame De... (Max Ophuls, 1953) 83. Ordet ( Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1955) 84. Jalsaghar (Satyajit Ray, 1958) 85. Mr. Hulot's Holiday (Jacques Tati, 1953) 86. The Hidden Fortress (Akira Kurosawa, 1958) 87. The River (Jean Renoir, 1951) 88. The Bad and the Beautiful (Vincente Minnelli, 1952) 89. I Vittelloni (Federico Fellini, 1953) 90. Les enfants terribles (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1950) 91. Where the Sidewalk Ends (Otto Preminger, 1950) 92. Strangers On A Train (Alfred Hitchcock, 1951) 93. Look Back In Anger (Tony Richardson, 1959) 94. Pickup On South Street (Samuel Fuller (1953) 95. Il Grido (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1957) 96. The Band Wagon (Vincente Minnelli, 1953) 97. Ace In The Hole (Billy Wilder, 1951) 98. Bad Day At Black Rock (John Sturges, 1955) 99. The Big Knife (Robert Aldrich, 1955) 100. Good Morning (Yasujiro Ozu, 1959) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nate Posted October 2, 2015 Share Posted October 2, 2015 What were the choice films of 1952? I have a decent little movie collection but it always surprises me that I have only one movie from 1952 ("Narrow Margin"). I have weird movie tastes, so there may be some fantastic films from this year that I just never felt the need to own. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jingus Posted October 2, 2015 Share Posted October 2, 2015 1952: High Noon, Singin' in the Rain, Ikiru, The Quiet Man. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted October 2, 2015 Share Posted October 2, 2015 No Vertigo, Caley? I'm not as big on 'Vertigo' as most. I probably need to rewatch it. But it always leaves me a little cold/bored. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chaos Posted October 2, 2015 Share Posted October 2, 2015 That list is a list of all films that I am aware I need to see, but I have maybe seen 5 of them. I know. I probably should hand over my film geek card right now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nate Posted October 2, 2015 Share Posted October 2, 2015 1952: High Noon, Singin' in the Rain, Ikiru, The Quiet Man. I wasn't high on "Quiet Man," but I could go for the other three. Thanks man! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nate Posted October 2, 2015 Share Posted October 2, 2015 1952: High Noon, Singin' in the Rain, Ikiru, The Quiet Man. I wasn't high on "Quiet Man," but I could go for the other three. Thanks man! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now