Jump to content
DVDVR Message Board
Sign in to follow this  
Ryan

Shows/Matches from the day you were born.

Recommended Posts

June 17, 1981

 

AWA in San Francisco, CA
Baron Von Raschke defeated Mike Cain 
Tito Santana defeated Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie 
Greg Gagne defeated Bobby Heenan 
Pat Patterson and Ray Stevens defeated Adrian Adonis and Jesse Ventura by disqualification

 

WWWF in Portsmouth, NH Air Force Base

Curt Hennig vs. Strong Kobayashi
SD Jones vs. Johnny Rodz
Rick McGraw vs. Frank Savage
WWWF Tag Team Champions the Moondogs vs. Tony Garea & Rick Martel
WWWF World Champion Bob Backlund vs. Don Muraco

 

Georgia Championship Wrestling in Columbus, GA
French Angel vs. Ted Oates - time limit draw 

Jimmy Snuka defeated Tommy Wright 
Butch Reed defeated Jim Duggan 
Ted DiBiase and Steve O defeated Terry Gordy and Bryan St. John 
Ken Patera defeated Mike Sharpe in a No DQ Match 

 

CWF in Miami, FL
Bubba Douglas vs. Gordon Nelson ended without a winner as a time limit draw 
Gran Apollo defeated Bobby Jaggers 
Tommy Gilbert, Coco Samoa and Kelly Kiniski defeated Jim Kent, Joel Deaton and Dave Deaton 
Jack Brisco and Jerry Brisco defeated Assassin #1 and Assassin #3 
Dory Funk Jr. defeated Sweet Brown Sugar 
Dusty Rhodes and Mil Máscaras defeated Mr. Pogo and Professor Sonoda 
Charlie Cook defeated NWA World Champion Harley Race by disqualification 

 

Mid-South Wrestling in Jackson, MS
Wild Samoans (Afa and Sika) vs. Junkyard Dog and Dick Murdoch
The Super Destroyer vs. Tommy Rich
Frank Dusek vs. Jim Garvin
The Grappler vs. Jake Roberts
Don Diamond vs. Paul Orndorff
Buddy Landel vs. Crazy Luke Graham

 

CWA / Memphis Territory in Evansville, IN
Dream Machine defeated Dutch Mantell 
Dutch Mantell defeated Wayne Ferris 
Kevin Sullivan vs. Steve Keirn ended without a winner as a double countout 
Handicap Match - Jerry Lawler defeated Nightmare and Jimmy Hart 
The Nightmares, Kevin Sullivan and Jimmy Hart defeated Jerry Lawler, Dream Machine, Steve Keirn, and Dutch Mantell 

 

NBW (?) in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Dr. Good vs. The Saint
Boris Zarnoff vs. The Claw
Cheyenne Kid vs. Scotty Lightfoot
Big Daddy Splash and Super Uke vs. John Shaw and Rick Jones
Dave Petro and Blonde Bomber Broda vs. Bobby Dagger and Larry Jones

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That Winnipeg show sounds like the most indy thing we've come across yet. Seriously, I don't recognize any of those dudes offhand and my memory is insane when it comes to stuff like this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That Omaha WWF show had a real B-show vibe to me so I did a bit of digging. Checking the History of WWE site, we also find:

 

WWF @ Poughkeepsie, NY - Mid-Hudson Civic Center - June 4, 1987
Included the Iron Sheik, Randy Savage, B. Brian Blair & Jim Brunzell

 

WWF @ Dayton, OH - Hara Arena - June 4, 1987
Included George Steele

 

 

So two other shows that night.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9/30/81
 
WWF @ Taunton, MA  (30 miles from where I was born)
1 Pete Doherty vs. SD Jones
2 Baron Mikel Scicluna vs. Great Yatsu
3 Dominic DeNucci vs. Ron Shaw

4 Angelo Mosca vs. Tony Atlas

 
Show @ Hannover
1 UFO defeated Adrian Street
2 John Quinn defeated Jim Neidhart
3 Ed Wiskoski defeated Pat Roach by disqualification
4 Goro Tanaka vs. Mile Zrno ended without a winner as a time limit draw
5 Axel Dieter Sr. and Klaus Kauroff defeated Moose Morowski and Le Grand Vladimir by disqualification
 
MACW @ Charlotte
1 Austin Idol defeated Scott McGhee
2 Ron Bass defeated Jim Nelson
3 The Grappler and The Super Destroyer defeated Johnny Weaver and Ron Ritchie
4 Jake Roberts and Leroy Brown defeated Ricky Harris and Mike Fever
5 Jay Youngblood defeated Ole Anderson by disqualification
 
NBW @ Winnipeg
1 Caveman Broda vs. Ricky Reno ended without a winner as a double countout
2 Dave Franks defeated Scotty Lightfoot
3 SuperStar and Ken Rogers defeated Rick Jones and Larry Jones
4 Dave Petro defeated Dr. Good
 
AWA @ Omaha
1 Baron Von Raschke defeated Jerry Blackwell by disqualification
2 Tito Santana defeated Adrian Adonis
3 Jerry Blackwell, Adrian Adonis and Jesse Ventura defeated Hulk Hogan, Baron Von Raschke and Buck Zumhofe
4 AWA World Heavyweight Title Match
Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissey defeated Nick Bockwinkel © by disqualification
 
CWF @ Miami Beach
1 Ray Hernández defeated Mike Bond
2 Bubba Douglas defeated Steve Sybert
3 David Sierra defeated Avalanche Tyler by disqualification
4 Assassin #2 defeated Cocoa Samoa
5 Les Thornton defeated Gran Apollo
6 Bobby Jaggers defeated Tommy Gilbert
7 Jack Brisco and Jerry Brisco defeated Sheepherders [2] (Jonathan Boyd and Luke Williams)
8 Charlie Cook defeated Assassin #1 by disqualification
 
I want to see that Adonis vs Santana match at least. The Briscoes vs the Sheepherders could have been a lot of fun too. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So was Bockwinkle working as a face as AWA Champion on that Omaha show? That just seems like a random title match even for the AWA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Awesome idea for a topic. Only two that I could dig up. Anyone know of a good resource for Japanese/Mexican results from 1983?
 

WWF @ Hazelton, PA - St. Joseph Gym - August 23, 1983
The Invaders vs. Butcher Vachon & Don Kernodle
Salvatore Bellomo vs. WWF Tag Team Champion Sika
Rocky Johnson vs. WWF Tag Team Champion Afa
Jimmy Snuka vs. Mr. Fuji
WWF World Champion Bob Backlund vs. Big John Studd


CWA (Memphis Wrestling) @ Louisville, KY - Louisville Gardens - August 23, 1983

Porkchop Cash defeated Tommy Gilbert
Troy Graham defeated Jaguar by disqualification
Susan Star defeated Judy Martin
Bobby Eaton, Stagger Lee and Terry Taylor defeated Moondog Spot, Moondog Rex and Jimmy Hart
Tommy Rogers defeated Buddy Landel by disqualification
Assassin #1, Assassin #2 and Ken Patera defeated Austin Idol, Stagger Lee and Jimmy Valiant by disqualification


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a couple of shows for me:

 

15/12/1986

 

JCP Taping @ Greenville, SC

1. Bunkhouse Stampede Match: Big Bubba beat ???

2. Steel Cage Match: Dusty Rhodes & Nikita Koloff beat Ric Flair & Arn Anderson

 

CWA @ Memphis, TN

1. John Paul & Tracy Smothers vs Tony Burton & Tony Falk ended without a winner as a time limit draw

2. Jonathan Boyd beat David Haskins

3. Lou Winston & Jerry Bryant beat Goliath & Downtown Bruno

4. CWA International Tag Team Title Match: Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Tarzan Goto & Akio Sato (Title Change)

5. AWA Southern Tag Team Title Match: Mike Davis & Tommy Lane beat Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis

6. The Great Kabuki beat Jerry Lawler

 

WCCW @ Fort Worth, TX

1. Dingo Warrior & Tony Atlas beat Black Bart & Abdullah the Butcher

2. Master Gee beat Steve Doll

3. Al Madril beat Steve Simpson

4. Bruiser Brody beat Tim Brooks

5. Mike Von Erich beat The Grappler

6. Brian Adias beat Mark Youngblood

7. Matt Borne beat Scott Casey

8. Kerry Von Erich beat Al Madril

 

EDIT: A search on Cagematch dug this one up too

 

CCW @ Birmingham, AL

1. Brad Armstrong beat Mike Fever

2. NWA Alabama Heavyweight Title: Wendell Cooley vs Chris Colt (no contest)

3. Bull Rope Match: Tom Prichard beat Roy Lee Welch

4. NWA Southern Heavyweight Title: Tommy Rogers beat Adrian Street

5. Danny Davis & Ken Wayne beat Jerry Stubbs & Tony Anthony

6. Chris Colt, Jerry Stubbs & Tony Anthony vs Danny Davis, Ken Wayne & Wendell Cooley (no contest)

7. NWA Continental Heavyweight Title: The Bullet beat Kevin Sullivan

8. Kevin Sullivan, Headhunter A & Headhunter B beat Robert Fuller, The Bullet & Tennessee Stud

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dope.

 

But C&P kind of sucks, so http://www.wrestlingdata.com/index.php?befehl=shows&sort=datum&jahr=1983&monat=11&ansicht=&tag=16

 

There's a 21 match WWF taping with no match exceeding 5 minutes, the longest being a Steve Lombardi job.

 

The famous Tiger Mask (Ken Peale) wrestled in Chomte, Kansas.

 

Rip Oliver took Billy Jack's NWA Pacific Northwest hw title in Seattle.

 

A fairly uninspiring NBW show in Winnipeg.

 

There was a super awesome & stacked CWF show at Miami Beach.

 

A classic Von Erichs vs. Freebirds main event in Lawton, OK.

 

Tully lost a main event in Hubbard, OH.

 

 

That Winnipeg show sounds like the most indy thing we've come across yet. Seriously, I don't recognize any of those dudes offhand and my memory is insane when it comes to stuff like this.

Yeah. How about these legendary superstars from the 11/16/83 show?

 

1. Jeff Grae defeated SuperStar

2. Mr. Gold defeated Gino Lombardo

3. Doug McColl defeated Joe Apollo

4. Butcher vs. Mike Stone ended without a winner as a no contest

5. Brian Jewel defeated Caveman Broda

6. Chris Pepper defeated The Iron Duke by disqualification

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1973/05/17: WWWF @ New London
New LondonConnecticut (United States of America)
1. Louis Torres vs. Miguel Feliciano
2. Joe Esposito vs. Vincente Pometti
3. Juan Caruso vs. Ricky Sexton
4. WWWF World Heavyweight Title MatchMoondog Mayne vs. Pedro Morales ©

 

1973/05/17: MACW @ Norfolk
Norfolk Scope in NorfolkVirginia (United States of America)
1. Joe Soto vs. Klondike Bill
2. Big Boy Brown vs. Buck Robley
3. Peggy Patterson and Frank Morrell vs. Jan Sheridan and Les Thatcher
4. Scott Casey and Bobby Starr vs. Lord Jonathon Boyd and Norman Frederick Charles III.
5. Brass Knuckles Death MatchArt Neilson vs. Gene Anderson
6. Brass Knuckles MatchOle Anderson vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

 

1973/05/17: MACW @ Greensboro
Greensboro Coliseum in GreensboroNorth Carolina (United States of America)
1. Frank Monte vs. Terry Sawyer
2. Joe Furr vs. Nelson Royal
3. Mike York vs. Sandy Scott
4. George Harris vs. George Scott
5. Johnny Ringo vs. Swede Hanson
6. Jack Brisco vs. Rip Hawk
7. Killer Karl Kox vs. Wahoo McDaniel
8. Jerry Brisco vs. Terry Funk
9. Street FightJohnny Weaver vs. Mike Dubois

 

1973/05/17: Stampede @ Regina
Exhibition Auditorium in ReginaSaskatchewan (Canada)
1. Smith Hart vs. Super Hawk
2. Benny Ramírez vs. Frank Butcher
3. Bill Cody and The Viking vs. Randy Mountain and Dan McLellan
4. Sika and Afa vs. Joe Tomasso and Gil Hayes
5. Bob Pringle and Dick Corcoran vs. Chati Yokouchi and Yasuyuki Fujii
6. Dan Kroffat vs. Tor Kamata

 

1973/05/17: CWF @ Jacksonville
Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum in JacksonvilleFlorida (United States of America)
1. Saint #1 and Saint #2 vs. Steve Keirn and Stan Hansen
2. Jim Brooks vs. Tony Charles
3. Roberto Soto vs. Tosh Togo
4. Dale Lewis vs. Tim Woods
5. Frank Hester and Bobby Cash vs. Reno Tuufuli and Tio Taylor
6. NWA Florida Tag Team Titles MatchGorgeous George Jr. and Dick Slater vs. Mike Graham and Kevin Sullivan ©
7. Paul Jones and Bill Watts vs. Buddy Colt and Chris Markoff
8. NWA Southern Heavyweight Title (Florida-Version) MatchDick Murdoch vs. Ron Fuller ©

 

1973/05/17: AWA @ Duluth
Duluth Arena Auditorium in DuluthMinnesota (United States of America)
1. Rene Goulet vs. Vic Rossitani
2. Little Tokyo and Frenchy Lamonte vs. Lord Littlebrook and Wee Willie Wilson
3. European Rules MatchGeoff Portz vs. Horst Hoffmann
4. Billy Robinson and Ken Patera vs. Nick Bockwinkel and Rene Goulet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1980/08/07: 

 

WWF @ Asbury Park
Convention Hall in Asbury ParkNew Jersey (United States of America)
1. Angel Maravilla vs. Johnny Rodz - winner unknown
2. Hangman vs. Ricky Stallone - winner unknown
3. Larry Sharpe vs. Rene Goulet - winner unknown
4. Frankie Williams vs. Tor Kamata - winner unknown
5. WWF Intercontinental Title MatchKen Patera © vs. Pedro Morales - winner unknown
6. Ivan Putski vs. Larry Zbyszko - winner unknown 

 

Show @ Kansas City Memorial Hall in Kansas CityKansas (United States of America)

1. Jesse Barr defeated Black Devil
2. Billy Howard defeated Ringo
3. Bob Sweetan and Mike George defeated Omar Atlas and Yoshihiro Momota
4. Bob Brown defeated Roger Kirby
5. Killer Karl Kox and Takachiho defeated Rufus R. Jones and Dick Murdoch 

 

MACW @ Norfolk Norfolk Scope in NorfolkVirginia (United States of America)

1. Bobby Duncum vs. Jim Brunzell - winner unknown
2. Russian Chain MatchBlackjack Mulligan vs. Enforcer Luciano - winner unknown
3. Ric Flair and Sweet Ebony Diamond defeated Jimmy Snuka and Ray Stevens by disqualification

 

CWA @ Lexington Rupp Arena in LexingtonKentucky (United States of America)
1. Carl Fergie and Cowboy Lang defeated Buddy Wayne and Little Tokyo
2. Sonny King defeated Eddie Gilbert
3. Bill Irwin vs. Jimmy Valiant ended without a winner as a time limit draw
4. Jerry Jarrett and Tojo Yamamoto defeated Tio and Tapu
5. Killer Karl Krupp and El Mongol defeated Paul Ellering and Ken Lucas
6. Bill Dundee defeated Billy Robinson by disqualification  

 

AJPW @ Tokyo TokyoTokyo (Japan)
1. Motoshi Okuma and Masao Ito defeated Atsushi Onita and Masanobu Fuchi
2. Great Kojika defeated David Sammartino
3. Rocky Hata defeated Pampero Firpo by disqualification
4. Takashi Ishikawa defeated Dominic DeNucci
5. Prince Tonga and Tiger Toguchi defeated John Davidson and Rick Davidson
6. Giant Baba defeated Ernie Ladd
7. Bruiser Brody vs. Jumbo Tsuruta ended without a winner 

 

CWF @ Jacksonville Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum in JacksonvilleFlorida (United States of America)
1. NWA Florida Tag Team Titles MatchIvan Koloff and Nikolai Volkoff defeated Jerry Brisco and Jack Brisco © - TITLE CHANGE!!!
2. Bill White defeated Frank Monte
3. Raúl Mata vs. Reggie Parks ended without a winner as a time limit draw
4. Wendi Richter defeated Winona Little Heart
5. Masa Saito and The Super Destroyer defeated Gordon Nelson and Scott McGhee
6. Bobby Jaggers defeated Bubba Douglas
7. Mike Graham defeated Lord Alfred Hayes
8. Bobo BrazilBugsy McGraw and Barry Windham defeated Don MuracoDick Slater and The Spoiler

 

Stampede @ Calgary CalgaryAlberta (Canada)
1. Jim Neidhart and TG Stone defeated Carlos Peron and José Peron
2. Kazuo Sakurada defeated Barabas
3. Bret Hart and Keith Hart defeated Fidel Castillo and Kasavubu
4. Hércules Ayala defeated Duke Myers by disqualification
5. Dynamite Kid defeated Dan Kroffat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know a little about the WWWF from 40 years ago, but I've never heard of anyone on that New London undercard.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1984/11/01: WWF @ Regina

Regina, Saskatchewan (Canada)

1. Davey Boy Smith defeated Rene Goulet

2. Jude Rosenbloom defeated Ron Shaw

3. WWF World Tag Team Titles Match: Adrian Adonis and Dick Murdoch © defeated Afa and Sika

4. Dynamite Kid defeated Bobby Bass

5. André the Giant defeated Kamala

1984/11/01: WWF @ Glens Falls

Civic Center in Glens Falls, New York (United States of America)

1. The Spoiler defeated SD Jones

2. David Sammartino defeated Frank Savage

3. The Tonga Kid defeated Charlie Fulton

4. Brutus Beefcake vs. Samula - winner unknown

5. Roddy Piper defeated Ivan Putski

6. Junkyard Dog defeated Paul Orndorff by disqualification

7. WWF Intercontinental Title Match: Greg Valentine © vs. Tito Santana ended without a winner as a double countout

1984/11/01: Show @ Kansas City

Memorial Hall in Kansas City, Kansas (United States of America)

1. Mike Bond defeated Terry Anderson

2. 2 on 1 Handicap Match: Tug Taylor defeated TG Stone and The Animal

3. Tom Gorman defeated Dr. X

4. Bob Brown and Marty Jannetty vs. Mr. Pogo and Gypsy Joe ended without a winner as a time limit draw

5. Texas Death Match: Harley Race defeated Hacksaw Higgins

1984/11/01: PNW @ Salem

Salem, Oregon (United States of America)

1. Siva Afi defeated Tiny Anderson

2. Scott Ferris defeated Mando Guerrero

3. Jerry Gray vs. Mike Miller ended without a winner as a time limit draw

4. Mr. Ebony defeated Tom Prichard

5. Bobby Jaggers vs. Kendo Nagasaki ended without a winner as a time limit draw

6. Billy Jack defeated Rip Oliver by disqualification

1984/11/01: AWA @ Rockford

Boylan Catholic High School in Rockford, Illinois (United States of America)

1. Jim Garvin defeated Tom Zenk

2. Brad Rheingans defeated Roger Kirby

3. Steve Keirn defeated Masa Saito by disqualification

4. 2 on 1 Handicap Match: Jerry Blackwell defeated Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissey and Chris Markoff

5. Curt Hennig vs. Nick Bockwinkel ended without a winner as a time limit draw (15 minutes)

6. 9 Team Tag Battle Royal: The Crusher and Baron Von Raschke defeated Roger Kirby and Billy Robinson; Brad Rheingans and Jim Brunzell; Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissey and Chris Markoff; Larry Hennig and Curt Hennig; Jerry Blackwell and Steve Olsonoski; Jim Garvin and Steve Regal; Nick Bockwinkel and Masa Saito; Steve Keirn and Stan Lane

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So was Bockwinkle working as a face as AWA Champion on that Omaha show? That just seems like a random title match even for the AWA.

 

Not so random. It was a heel vs heel feud with Nick obviously getting cheered against the Arab dude.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1985/06/11: WWF @ San Diego

San Diego, California (United States of America)

1. B. Brian Blair defeated Rene Goulet

2. Paul Orndorff defeated Bob Orton Jr.

3. Jimmy Snuka defeated Roddy Piper by disqualification

4. Barry Windham defeated The Iron Sheik

5. Mike Rotunda vs. Nikolai Volkoff ended without a winner as a time limit draw

6. Crusher el Cahun defeated Gama Singh

7. Bret Hart and Jim Neidhart defeated Tony Atlas and George Wells

1985/06/11: NJPW IWGP & WWF Champion Series - Day 27

Metropolitan Gymnasium in Tokyo, Tokyo (Japan)

1. Shunji Kosugi defeated Keiji Muto

2. Keiichi Yamada defeated Naoki Sano

3. Shinya Hashimoto defeated Masahiro Chono

4. Tony St. Clair and Mike Sharpe defeated Black Cat and Hiro Saito

5. Kantaro Hoshino and Cobra defeated El Canek and Enrique Vera (10:24 minutes)

6. Super Strong Machine defeated Shunji Takano (9:41 minutes)

7. Kengo Kimura and Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Adrian Adonis and Dick Murdoch by disqualification (9:23 minutes)

8. Special Referee: Danny Hodge - WWF World Heavyweight Title Match: Hulk Hogan © defeated Tatsumi Fujinami (11:04 minutes)

9. Antonio Inoki defeated André the Giant by countout

1985/06/11: CWF @ West Palm Beach

West Palm Beach Auditorium in West Palm Beach, Florida (United States of America)

1. Rip Rogers defeated Bugsy McGraw

2. Cowboy Lang and Héctor Guerrero defeated Little Tokyo and Jack Hart

3. Billy Jack Haynes and Bugsy McGraw defeated Rick Rude and Jesse Barr by disqualification

4. Wahoo McDaniel defeated Hercules Hernández

1985/06/11: WCCW @ Magnum

Mangum, Oklahoma (United States of America)

1. Johnny Mantell defeated Mike Reed

2. Rip Oliver defeated Scott Casey

3. The Great Kabuki defeated Gino Hernández

4. Kerry Von Erich defeated One Man Gang

It looks like I might have the match that Hogan talks about in his book or first DVD claiming Fujinami was gonna shoot on him, so they were gonna send in Andre to face him to set him straight, and Hogan was like "no, I got this".

Also Baby Hash vs. Baby Chono!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Crusher El Cahun???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Crusher El Cahun???

 

Can't find anything about him, but I was surprised to see Gama Singh there; apparently he worked a bunch of WWF shows in '84 and '85.  Even beat some Ron Shaw/Johnny Rodz-level guys.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Crusher El Cahun???

 

Can't find anything about him, but I was surprised to see Gama Singh there; apparently he worked a bunch of WWF shows in '84 and '85.  Even beat some Ron Shaw/Johnny Rodz-level guys.

 

Pretty sure they also used him for overseas tours when they went to the Middle East, Australia etc. A friendlier face for the locals.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What's the single best looking match that anyone's come up with so far? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Found an ad for the Memphis card on my birthday.  :)

 

Posted Image

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What's the single best looking match that anyone's come up with so far? 

I think the Murdoch vs Blackwell match on mine looks pretty sweet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sunday, 10/24/82

 

WWF @ Trenton, NJ:

Mr. X def Bob Bradley

Curt Hennig def Frankie Williams

Salvatore Bellomo def Mac Rivera

Pete Sanchez def Johnny Rodz by DQ

Ivan Putski def White Angel

IC Title: Billy Graham vs. Pedro Morales © ended in Double DQ

 

MACW @ Roanoke, VA

Jimmy Valiant vs Jos LeDuc

Jack Brisco vs Paul Jones

Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver vs Sgt. Slaughter & Pvt. Don Kernodle

 

AWA @ Green Bay, WI

Baron von Raschke def Bobby Heenan by Count Out

Bobby Duncum def Ray Stevens

Brad Rheingans def Sgt. Jacques Goulet

Hulk Hogan vs. Ken Patera ended without a winner as a no contest

Handicap Match: Andre the Giant def Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissey

Rick Martel won a Battle Royal which featured everybody else from the card as well as Tom Lentz and Tom Stone

 

Stampede @ Calgary, AB

Bill Haynes def Mike Hammer

Gerry Morrow def Tony Rocco

Danny Davis & Hubert Gallant def Mr. Hito & Mach Hayato

Hercules Ayala def Ho Chi Lau

Mike Shaw def Jim Neidhart

Davey Boy Smith, Bruce Hart, & Bret Hart def Duke Myers, the Great Gama, & ??? by DQ

 

NJPW Fighting Spirit- Day 16 @ Saijo, Ehime, JP

Norio Honaga def Nobuhiko Takada

Makoto Arakawa def Masanobu Kurisu

Ryuma Go def Shinichi Nakano

Kuniaki Kobayashi def Black Cat

SD Jones def Junji Hirata

Rusher Kimura & Animal Hamaguchi def Kantaro Hoshino & Haruka Eigen

Tiger Mask & Osamu Kido def Marty Jones & Johnny Londos

Seiji Sakaguchi def Bad News Allen by DQ

Antonio Inoki, Kengo Kimura, & Tatsumi Fujinami def Les Thornton, Abdullah the Butcher, & Bob Orton, Jr.

 

?? (CSW?) @ Topeka, KS

Mark Romero def Tapu

Tommy Sharpe def Tio

Manny Fernandez vs. Mike George ended as Double DQ

Kim Duk def Bob Brown

Buzz Tyler & Rufus R. Jones def Dewey Robertson & Hercules Hernandez

 

 

 

 

i would totally watch any of these shows

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dope. But C&P kind of sucks, so http://www.wrestlingdata.com/index.php?befehl=shows&sort=datum&jahr=1983&monat=11&ansicht=&tag=16 Tully lost a main event in Hubbard, OH.

 On a SOUTHWEST show, no less.
 And to Luke Williams, of all people. Why was SWCW running in Ohio, anyway?
They had something of a national profile since their TV was on USA, so they did a couple of tours on the Northeast that year. Pretty sure this was after they lost the USA slot so I can't imagine them drawing too well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...