Ryan Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 This just came to me and seemed like an interesting thing to look into. I use this site because a friend of mine works for it and puts in tons and tons of old to insanely old shows and bios. http://www.wrestlingdata.com/index.php?befehl=shows&sort=datum There's others like cagematch.de and such or just plain old Google. 1982/03/11: NJPW The 5th MSG Series - Day 8Iwata, Shizuoka (Japan)1. Junji Hirata vs. Makoto Arakawa2. Black Man vs. Isamu Teranishi3. Tony Atlas vs. Yoshiaki Fujiwara4. Coloso Colosetti vs. Tiger Mask5. Rusher Kimura and Animal Hamaguchi vs. Kantaro Hoshino and Haruka Eigen6. Davey O'Hannon vs. Seiji Sakaguchi7. MSG Series: Riki Choshu vs. Seiji Sakaguchi8. MSG Series: The Masked Superstar vs. Yoshiaki Yatsu9. MSG Series: The Iron Sheik vs. Killer Khan10. MSG Series: Dick Murdoch vs. Tatsumi Fujinami11. Antonio Inoki, Tiger Toguchi and Kengo Kimura vs. Hulk Hogan, Don Muraco and Steve Wright 1982/03/11: Show @ Kansas CityMemorial Hall in Kansas City, Kansas (United States of America)1. Art Crews vs. Ray Hernández2. Eddie Gilbert vs. Gene Lewis3. Dewey Robertson vs. Jerry Brown4. Roger Kirby and Jerry Valiant vs. Mark Romero and Ricky Romero5. Bob Brown vs. Dusty Rhodes6. Texas Death Match: Superfly vs. Terry Funk 1982/03/11: PNW @ SalemSalem, Oregon (United States of America)1. Billy White Cloud vs. Dizzy Hogan2. Curt Hennig vs. Stan Stasiak3. Brett Sawyer vs. Rip Oliver4. Rocky Johnson, Brett Sawyer and Curt Hennig vs. Buddy Rose, Rip Oliver and Matt Borne 1982/03/11: CWA @ Campbellsburg Campbellsburg, Kentucky (United States of America)1. The Angel vs. Ric McCord2. Dream Machine vs. Roy Rogers3. Luke Graham vs. Ric McCord4. Jerry Lawler vs. The Monk5. Bobby Eaton and Sweet Brown Sugar vs. Chief Thunder Cloud and Roy Rogers6. NWA Southern Heavyweight Title (Mid-America-Version) Match: Dutch Mantell vs. Jerry Lawler © Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mick32 Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 Events from 1972/03/07 to 1972/03/07 1972/03/07: Show @ Dallas Sportatorium in Dallas, Texas (United States of America) 1. Dean Ho vs. Gypsy Joe Rosario 2. Jack Swayze vs. Pete Sánchez 3. Great Scott and José Lothario vs. Mr. Fuji and Thunderbolt Patterson 4. Johnny Valentine vs. Red Bastien 5. NWA American Heavyweight Title Match: Mil Máscaras vs. The Spoiler © 1972/03/07: PNW @ Portland Portland, Oregon (United States of America) 1. Dutch Savage vs. Norman Charles III. 2. Bull Ramos vs. Eddie Morrow 3. Bulldog Bob Brown vs. Steven Little Bear 4. Sabu vs. Skandar Akbar 5. Jack Armstrong vs. Rocky Montero 6. Beauregard vs. Tito Montez 7. NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Dory Funk Jr. © vs. Johnny Boyd 1972/03/07: MACW @ Raleigh Dorton Arena in Raleigh, North Carolina (United States of America) 1. Lily Thomas vs. Sandy Parker 2. Joe Turner vs. Nelson Royal 3. Frank Morrell vs. Paul Jones 4. Matti Suzuki vs. Nick Russo 5. Frank Hester vs. Rock Hunter 6. Big Boy Brown vs. Swede Hanson 7. Krusher Karlson vs. Man Mountain Mike 8. $3.000 Battle Royal: Big Boy Brown vs. Frank Morrell vs. Frankie Hester vs. Joe Turner vs. Krusher Karlson vs. Man Mountain Mike vs. Matti Suzuki vs. Nelson Royal vs. Nick Russo vs. Paul Jones vs. Rock Hunter vs. Swede Hanson vs. ??? 1972/03/07: CWF @ Tampa Fort Homer Hesterly Armory in Tampa, Florida (United States of America) 1. The Challenger vs. Greg Peterson 2. Juan García vs. Louie Tillet 3. Bob Roop vs. Ronnie Garvin 4. Great Mephisto, Bearcat Wright and The Professional vs. Johnny Walker, Tim Woods and Jack Brisco 5. Bobby Shane vs. Great Malenko 6. Inferno #1 and Inferno #2 vs. Ron Miller and Larry O'Day 1972/03/07: GCW @ Macon City Auditorium in Macon, Georgia (United States of America) 1. Billy Spears and Joe Turco vs. Pat Kelly and Mike Kelly 2. Karl von Stroheim vs. Koa Tiki 3. Macon Tag Team Titles Match: Bill Dromo and Roberto Soto vs. Rocket Monroe and Flash Monroe © 4. NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: Buddy Colt vs. El Mongol © 1972/03/07: WWA @ Indianapolis Indianapolis, Indiana (United States of America) 1. Prince Pullins vs. The Professor 2. Ken Dillinger and Angelo Poffo vs. Moose Cholak and Paul Christy 3. Baron Von Raschke vs. Billy Red Cloud 4. Baron Von Raschke, Blackjack Mulligan and Bobby Heenan vs. Dick the Bruiser, "Sailor" Art Thomas and Billy Red Cloud Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Newb82 Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 Only thing I can find is an episode of WWF Championship Wrestling airing feautring Johnson & Atlas winning the tag titles (12/6/83) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 December 8th, 1983 AWA in Winnipeg 1 Bulldog Bob Brown defeated Bill White 2 Billy Graham defeated Steve Olsonoski 3 Masa Saito defeated Baron Von Raschke 4 David Schultz vs. Mad Dog Vachon ended without a winner as a no contest 5 Bunkhouse MatchBlackjack Lanza defeated Bobby Heenan 6 AWA World Tag Team Titles MatchHigh Flyers (Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell) vs. Jerry Blackwell and Ken Patera © ended without a winner as a no contest 7 AWA World Heavyweight Title MatchNick Bockwinkel © defeated Rick Martel JCP in Norfolk 1 Mark Fleming defeated Kelly Kiniski 2 Brett Hart defeated Jerry Grey 3 Johnny Weaver defeated Gene Anderson 4 Angelo Mosca defeated Don Kernodle 5 Assassins [3] (Assassin #1 and Assassin #2) defeated Jimmy Valiant and Rufus R. Jones 6 Dick Slater and Bob Orton Jr. defeated Ricky Steamboat and Jay Youngblood 7 Roddy Piper defeated Greg Valentine PNW in Salem, Oregon 1 Rip Oliver defeated Jerry O 2 Al Madril vs. Tapu ended without a winner as a time limit draw 3 Scott McGhee defeated Tia 4 Dynamite Kid defeated Siva Afi 5 Billy Jack defeated Matt Borne 6 The Assassin vs. Jules Strongbow ended without a winner as a time limit draw and the finale of New Japan's 4th MSG Tag League 1 Shunji Kosugi defeated Kazuo Yamazaki 2 Ryuma Go defeated Masanobu Kurisu 3 Haruka Eigen and Nobuhiko Takada vs. Kuniaki Kobayashi and Isamu Teranishi ended without a winner as a time limit draw 4 Otto Wanz and Wayne Bridges defeated Osamu Kido and Yoshiaki Fujiwara 5 Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Bobby Duncum 6 André the Giant and Curt Hennig defeated Killer Khan and Tiger Toguchi 7 Tatsumi Fujinami, Kengo Kimura and Akira Maeda vs. Riki Choshu, Animal Hamaguchi and Yoshiaki Yatsu ended without a winner as a double countout 8 MSG Tag League, FinalAntonio Inoki and Hulk Hogan defeated North-South Connection [2] (Dick Murdoch and Adrian Adonis) That's a pretty rad batch there. I wonder if any of the AWA and NJPW matches were filmed, and if so were watched for voting on their respective sets. Piper/Valentine, Bockwinkel/Martel, hell the pre-main tags on three of these shows all sound dope. I'd even watch Dynamite vs. Siva Afi! I have a morbid interest in seeing Fujiwara vs. Tony Atlas now. EDIT: HA! The six-man from NJ is on the set. Now I'm gonna have to go watch that again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ace Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 I got a dozen shows, 1974/05/07: Show @ StocktonMemorial Civic Auditorium in Stockton, California (United States of America)1. Raúl Mata defeated Blackjack Slade2. Dick Slater defeated Jerry Monti3. Pat Patterson, Peter Maivia and Raúl Reyes defeated Kurt von Brauner, Karl von Brauner and Moondog Mayne 1974/05/07: Show @ Hutchinson Convention Hall in Hutchinson, Kansas (United States of America) 1. Norvell Austin vs. Taro Kobayashi - winner unknown2. Pat O'Connor and Bobby Whitlock vs. Intern #1 and Intern #2 - winner unknown3. Falls Count Anywhere Match: Bob Brown vs. Bob Geigel - winner unknown4. Battle Royal: Bob Brown vs. Bob Geigel vs. Bobby Whitlock vs. Intern #1 vs. Intern #2 vs. Norvell Austin vs. Pat O'Connor vs.Taro Kobayashi - winner unknown 1974/05/07: Show @ Dallas Sportatorium in Dallas, Texas (United States of America) 1. Bob Orton Jr. defeated Doug Somers2. Pierre Martin defeated Pancho López3. Ken Patera defeated Joe Blanchard4. 2 out of 3 Falls Match: Red Bastien and Bob Roop defeated Blackjack Mulligan and Roger Kirby5. Jack Lanza defeated Black Angus 1974/05/07: MACW @ Raleigh Dorton Arena in Raleigh, North Carolina (United States of America) 1. Don Kernodle defeated Johnny Heidman2. Ed Wiskowski vs. Pedro Godoy ended without a winner as a time limit draw3. Bob Bruggers defeated Mike Paidousis4. Mr. Hayashi and Mr. Ota defeated Scott Casey and Sandy Scott5. Paul Jones defeated Johnny Valentine 1974/05/07: MACW @ Columbia Columbia, South Carolina (United States of America) 1. Bill Crouch vs. El Gaucho ended without a winner as a time limit draw2. Danny Miller and Abe Jacobs defeated Bill White and Ricky Ferrara3. Rip Hawk defeated Nelson Royal4. Texas Death Match: The Super Destroyer defeated Swede Hanson 1974/05/07: CWF @ Tampa Fort Homer Hesterly Armory in Tampa, Florida (United States of America) 1. Tom Jones defeated Sonny Rogers2. Danny Hodge defeated George McCreary3. Tony Charles defeated Sputnik Monroe4. Mike Graham and Kevin Sullivan defeated Buddy Roberts and Jerry Brown by disqualification5. Florida Heavyweight Title Match: Ron Fuller © defeated Chris Markoff6. Dusty Rhodes and Pak Song defeated Jos LeDuc and Don Muraco7. NWA North American Heavyweight Title (Tri-State-Version) Match: Buddy Colt defeated Bill Watts © - TITLE CHANGE!!! 1974/05/07: GCW @ Macon Macon Coliseum in Macon, Georgia (United States of America) 1. Steve Keirn defeated Zebra Kid2. Jerry Oates defeated Big Mac3. Ole Anderson and Gene Anderson defeated Bob Armstrong and José Azzari4. No Disqualification Match - NWA Georgia Tag Team Titles Match: Ronnie Garvin and Terry Garvin © defeated Black Crusader #1 and Black Crusader #25. Mr. Wrestling #2 defeated Bobby Duncum 1974/05/07: AJPW @ Kushiro Kushiro, Hokkaido (Japan) 1. 7 Man Battle Royal: Masanobu Fuchi defeated Atsushi Onita and ???2. Atsushi Onita defeated Masanobu Fuchi3. Mitsuo Hata and Mitsu Hirai defeated Animal Hamaguchi and Isamu Sakae4. Thunder Sugiyama defeated Sailor White5. Samson Kutsuwada defeated Joe Soto6. Mr. Wrestling defeated Matti Suzuki7. Mark Lewin defeated Akihisa Takachiho8. The Destroyer defeated Rufus R. Jones9. Giant Baba and Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Abdullah the Butcher and King Iaukea 1974/05/07: ESA @ Halifax Forum in Halifax, Nova Scotia (Canada)1. Neil Guay vs. Pat Kelly - winner unknown2. Bold Eagle vs. George Bell - winner unknown3. Bill Armstrong vs. Great Kuma - winner unknown4. ESA International Tag Team Titles Match: The Beast and Bobby Kay vs. Fred Sweetan and Mike Dubois - winner unknown5. North American Heavyweight Title (Maritimes-Version) Match: Harley Race © vs. Leo Burke - winner unknown 1974/05/07: AWA @ Grand ForksGrand Forks, North Dakota (United States of America)1. Ivan Putski defeated Larry Hennig by countout 1974/05/07: AWA @ Detroit Lakes Detroit Lakes, Minnesota (United States of America) 1. Moose Morowski vs. Ric Flair ended without a winner as a time limit draw 1974/05/07: ASWA @ Atlanta Atlanta City Auditorium in Atlanta, Georgia (United States of America)1. Whipper Watson Jr. defeated Ted Oates2. Jim Wilson vs. Wayne Cowan ended without a winner as a no contest3. Afa and Sika defeated Oki Shikina and Great Fuji4. Brass Knuckles Match: Norman Charles III. defeated Charlie Cook5. ASWA Georgia Tag Team Titles Match: Ox Baker and Missouri Mauler vs. Ray Candy and El Mongol © ended without a winner as a time limit draw (20 minutes)6. Magnificent Zulu defeated Lord Jonathon Boyd7. Texas Death Match: Assassin #2 defeated Lord Jonathon Boyd8. Ox Baker and Missouri Mauler defeated El Mongol and Ray Candy9. No Disqualification Match (Special Referees: Ron Pritchard & Tommy Nobis): Ernie Ladd and Thunderbolt Pattersondefeated Crusher Verdu and Mighty Yankee Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 You got Flair jerking the curtain that day! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cool arrow Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 What a cool site! October 21, 1970 at the Olympic in LA: 1 John Tolos defeated Akihisa Takachiho 2 Black Gordman defeated Gypsy Torres 3 Great Goliath defeated Buddy Rose 4 Pantera Negra defeated El Lobo 5 Medic #1 and Medic #2 defeated Karl Heisinger and Oregon Lumberjack 6 Dory Funk Jr. defeated Ric Drasin Miami Beach: 1 Frank Martínez defeated Joe Turner 2 Lee Wong defeated Joe Flaherty 3 Masa Saito defeated Jack Welch 4 Jack Brisco defeated Hiro Matsuda 5 Texas Death MatchTarzan Tyler and Dick Murdoch defeated José Lothario and Jake Smith 6 Texas Death MatchDusty Rhodes defeated Dale Lewis Wow. Lee Wong beat somebody (probably not the SCTV guy, though). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Z Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 Nice: Singles Match Naoki Sano beat Shinya Hashimoto (10:28) Six Man Tag Team Match Adrian Adonis, Andre The Giant & Dick Murdoch vs. Antonio Inoki, Kengo Kimura & Tatsumi Fujinami - Double Count Out (14:11) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Curt McGirt Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 Two Texas death matches on one show? Weird. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ultimo Necro Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 That site is like the back of every PWI recorded online. Bunch of shows on my Birthday but this is my favourite 1 Steve Regal vs. Sugar Bear Harris ended without a winner as a time limit draw 2 Sonny King defeated Koko Ware 3 Ricky Gibson and Robert Gibson defeated Medic #1 and Medic #2 4 Assassin #1 and Assassin #2 defeated Paul Ellering and Ricky Morton 5 Back Alley BrawlJerry Jarrett defeated Jimmy Hart 6 Jimmy Valiant defeated Ken Lucas 7 Jerry Lawler defeated Bill Dundee Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chaos Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 Events from 1987/02/12 to 1987/02/12 1987/02/12: WWF @ SpokaneSpokane Coliseum in Spokane, Washington (United States of America)1. Junkyard Dog and George Steele vs. Paul Orndorff and King Harley Race - winner unknown2. 20 Man $50000 Bunkhouse Battle Royal: Adrian Adonis vs. B. Brian Blair vs. Bret Hart vs. Dick Slater vs. George Steele vs. Jim Brunzell vs. Jim Neidhart vs. Junkyard Dog vs. King Harley Race vs. Rick Martel vs. Roddy Piper vs. Ron Bass vs. Tom Zenk vs. ??? vs. ??? vs. ??? vs. ??? vs. ??? vs. ??? vs. ??? - winner unknown3. Adrian Adonis vs. Roddy Piper - winner unknown 1987/02/12: WWF @ Kansas CityKemper Arena in Kansas City, Missouri (United States of America)1. Dino Bravo defeated Brad Rheingans2. Mike Rotunda and Danny Spivey vs. Haku and Tama ended without a winner as a double disqualification3. Jake Roberts defeated Pedro Morales4. Hercules defeated Billy Jack Haynes5. WWF Intercontinental Title Match: Randy Savage © vs. Ricky Steamboat ended without a winner as a double countout6. WWF World Heavyweight Title Match: Hulk Hogan © defeated Kamala 1987/02/12: JCP @ RaleighDorton Arena in Raleigh, North Carolina (United States of America)1. Ivan Koloff and Vladimir Petrov defeated Brad Armstrong and Tim Horner2. Wahoo McDaniel defeated Shaska Whatley3. Ricky Lee Jones defeated Denny Brown4. NWA United States Heavyweight Title (Mid-Atlantic-Version) Match: Nikita Koloff © defeated Arn Anderson5. Bob Armstrong defeated Gary Royal6. Lex Luger and Tully Blanchard defeated Dutch Mantell and Bobby Jaggers7. Ric Flair defeated Barry Windham8. Steel Cage Match: Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson defeated Rick Rude and Manny Fernández Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JustJay Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 Friday November 30, 1979 WWF @ Pittsburgh, PA 1 WWF World Tag Team Titles MatchIvan Putski and Tito Santana © vs. Jerry Valiant and Johnny Valiant - winner unknown 2 Hussein Arab vs. Ted DiBiase - winner unknown 3 WWF Intercontinental Title MatchBruno Sammartino defeated Pat Patterson © A show in Breman, Germany 1 Peter Seidl defeated Steve Wright 2 Tony St. Clair defeated Oscar Lago 3 Bobby Gaetano defeated Tony Kosic 4 John Quinn defeated Ivan Strogoff 5 Robby Ganseur and Billy Samson defeated Dave Viking and Rasputin 6 Wolfgang Saturski defeated Indio Guajaro Mid-South @ Baton Rouge, LA 1 Eric Embry vs. Porkchop Cash 2 Jake Roberts vs. Tank Patton 3 Dizzy Golden vs. Tank Patton 4 Gino Hernández vs. Hércules Ayala 5 Angelo Mosca vs. Charlie Cook 6 Bob Sweetan and Mike George vs. Mr. Wrestling #2 and Buck Robley MACW @ Winston-Salem, NC 1 Charlie Fulton vs. Cocoa Samoa 2 Bob Marcus vs. Don Kernodle 3 Scorpion and Brute Bernard vs. Rufus R. Jones and Johnny Weaver 4 Indian Strap MatchJay Youngblood vs. Paul Jones 5 Jimmy Snuka vs. Ric Flair MACW @ Charleston, SC 1 Billy Starr vs. Frank Monte - winner unknown 2 Luther Dargon, Leroy Dargon and SD Jones defeated Gene Anderson, David Patterson and Doug Somers 3 Dewey Robertson vs. Johnny Weaver - winner unknown 4 Texas Street Fight MatchBlackjack Mulligan defeated John Studd CWA @ Tupelo, MS 1 Larry Latham vs. Steve Regal 2 Danny Davis vs. Koko Ware 3 Héctor Guerrero vs. Wayne Farris 4 Assassin #1 and Assassin #2 vs. Ricky Morton and Sonny King 5 Death Match Wayne Farris, Larry Latham and Danny Davis vs. Koko Ware, Héctor Guerrero and Steve Regal SWCW @ Seguin, TX 1 Evelyn Stevens vs. Lisa Randall 2 El Mongol vs. Tom Jones 3 2 out of 3 Falls MatchGreat Goliath vs. Tully Blanchard Stampede @ Calgary, Alberta, Canada 1 Bruce Hart and Keith Hart defeated Tsutomu Oshiro and Tom Stanton 2 Dynamite Kid defeated Joe Ventura 3 Don Gagne defeated Tetsuo Sekigawa 4 Hubert Gallant vs. Leo Burke ended without a winner as a time limit draw 5 Hiroshi Yagi defeated Cuban Assassin GCW @ Atlanta, GA 1 Tom Shaft defeated Ricky Fields 2 Killer Khan defeated Bret Hart 3 NWA Georgia Television Title MatchRay Candy defeated Killer Karl Kox © - TITLE CHANGE!!! 4 NWA Georgia Tag Team Titles MatchJack Brisco and Jerry Brisco defeated Austin Idol and The Masked Superstar © - TITLE CHANGE!!! 5 Ole Anderson defeated Ivan Koloff 6 NWA World Heavyweight Title MatchHarley Race © vs. Tommy Rich ended without a winner as a time limit draw Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Unholy Dragon Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 I'd love to see the Ikki Kajiwara Memorial Show or that Stampede event. 1988/04/02: WWF @ MilanPalatrussardi in Milano, Lombardia (Italy) 1. Brady Boone defeated Steve Lombardi 2. Ax and Smash defeated Paul Roma and Jim Powers (7:47 minutes) 3. Brutus Beefcake defeated Greg Valentine by disqualification (8:06 minutes) 4. Koko B. Ware defeated Ron Bass (9:10 minutes) 5. Hercules vs. Ultimate Warrior ended without a winner as a double countout (4:24 minutes) 6. André the Giant defeated Jim Duggan 1988/04/02: Show @ CloverdaleSurrey, British Columbia (Canada) 1. Mike Masters defeated Inferno 2. Sweet Daddy Sampson defeated Eddie Watts 3. Buddy Wayne defeated Ritchie Magnett by disqualification 4. Rocky Dellaserra defeated Verne Siebert 5. Neil Drummond defeated Mauro Ranallo 6. Rick Davis defeated ET Stanton by disqualification 1988/04/02: Show @ Ashton-under-LyneTameside Hippodrome in Ashton-under-Lyne, Greater Manchester, England (United Kingdom) 1. Bernie Wright vs. Richie Brooks ended without a winner as a time limit draw 2. Ian McGregor defeated Rasputin 3. Grasshopper defeated Matt Matthews 4. Marty Jones defeated John Quinn by disqualification 5. Barry Douglas defeated Richie Brooks 1988/04/02: PNW @ PortlandPortland, Oregon (United States of America) 1. Al Madril and Cocoa Samoa defeated Moondog Moretti and CW Bergstrom 2. Art Barr defeated Mike Golden by disqualification 3. The Assassin defeated Moondog Moretti 4. Scott Peterson defeated Avalanche by disqualification 5. Avalanche and Mike Golden defeated Art Barr and Billy Two Eagles 6. Cage Match: The Grappler defeated Matt Borne 1988/04/02: JCP @ BluefieldBluefield, West Virginia (United States of America) 1. Bobby Fulton and Tommy Rogers defeated Bobby Eaton and Stan Lane by disqualification 1988/04/02: Ikki Kajiwara Memorial Show 1988Nippon Budokan in Tokyo, Tokyo (Japan) 1. Harley Saito defeated Miss A 2. Rumi Kazama defeated Cutie Suzuki 3. Wrestler vs. Kickboxer Match: Ismael Changani vs. Yoshiaki Fujiwara ended without a winner 4. AJPW World Junior Heavyweight Title Match: Masanobu Fuchi © defeated Kenta Kobashi 5. Giant Baba and Tiger Mask #2 defeated Abdullah the Butcher and George Skaaland 1988/04/02: CWA TV-Taping @ MemphisWMC Studios in Memphis, Tennessee (United States of America) 1. Tom Brandi defeated Keith Eric 2. Jerry Lawler defeated Tommy Punk 3. Mighty Yankee #1 and Mighty Yankee #2 defeated Doug Dancing and Alan Reynolds 4. Cuban Assassin #1 and Cuban Assassin #2 defeated Ken Raper and Freezer Thompson 5. Brickhouse Brown, Max Pain and Gary Young vs. Ron Bruise, Don Bruise and Scott Steiner ended without a winner as a time limit draw 1988/04/02: AJPW Champion Carnival 1988 - Day 8Tokyo, Tokyo (Japan) 1. Masanobu Fuchi defeated Kenta Kobashi (9:01 minutes) 2. Giant Baba and Tiger Mask #2 defeated Abdullah the Butcher and George Skaaland 1988/04/02: Stampede @ EdmontonEdmonton, Alberta (Canada) 1. Jonathan Holliday defeated Gilles Des Fosses 2. Willie Seymour defeated Goldie Rogers 3. Gerry Morrow defeated Suni War Cloud 4. British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Title Match: Chris Benoit © defeated Cuban Assassin 5. Stampede International Tag Team Titles Match: Kerry Brown and Rip Rogers defeated Bruce Hart and Brian Pillman © by disqualification 6. Owen Hart and Jason the Terrible vs. Makhan Singh and Johnny Smith ended without a winner as a no contest 1988/04/02: AJW @ ???Japan 1. Erika Shishido and Nobuko Kimura vs. Mika Takahashi and Kaoru Maeda - winner unknown 2. Dynamite King, Dynamite Queen and Dynamite Jack vs. Lioness Asuka, Hisako Uno and Mika Suzuki - winner unknown 3. WWF Women's Tag Team Titles Match: Noriyo Tateno and Itsuki Yamazaki © defeated Yumiko Hotta and Mitsuko Nishiwaki 4. WWWA All-Pacific Title Match: Chigusa Nagayo © defeated Bull Nakano Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pete Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 1972/11/06: WWWF @ Hammond United States of America 1. Blackjack Slade defeated Bull Pometti 2. The Sheik defeated José Rodríguez 3. Chuck O'Connor vs. El Olympico ended without a winner as a time limit draw 4. George Steele defeated Gorilla Monsoon by disqualification 5. Prof. Toru Tanaka defeated Sonny King 6. Ray Stevens defeated Chief Jay Strongbow 1972/11/06: WWWF @ Albany Washington Avenue Armory in Albany, New York (United States of America) 1. El Olympico vs. Prof. Toru Tanaka ended without a winner as a time limit draw (20 minutes) 2. Blackjack Slade defeated Joe Turco (15 minutes) 3. Tony Garea defeated Chuck O'Connor (15 minutes) 4. Buddy Wolfe defeated Ben Ortiz (13 minutes) 5. Chief Jay Strongbow defeated Mr. Fuji 1972/11/06: Show @ Wichita Century II in Wichita, Kansas (United States of America) 1. Les Thornton vs. Steve Bolus - winner unknown 2. Mongolian Stomper vs. Roger Kirby - winner unknown 3. Danny Little Bear and Bob Geigel vs. Destroyer and Juan Sebastian ended without a winner 4. NWA Central States Heavyweight Title Match: Black Angus vs. Harley Race © - winner unknown 1972/11/06: Show @ Vancouver Vancouver, British Columbia (Canada) 1. Jacques Gagne and Mohan Singh defeated John Foley and Jack Bence 2. Buck Ramstead defeated Fred Barron 3. Abe Jacobs defeated El Gringo 4. Eddie Morrow defeated Ray Glenn 5. Dean Higuchi defeated Rocky Montero 6. Don Leo Jonathan and Steven Little Bear defeated Bob Brown and Tor Kamata 7. NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Dory Funk Jr. © defeated Gene Kiniski 1972/11/06: Show @ Memphis Mid-South Coliseum in Memphis, Tennessee (United States of America) 1. Frank Martínez and Great Fuji defeated Tommy Gilbert and Doug Smith 2. David Novak and Jerry Novak vs. Dennis Hall and Eddie Marlin ended without a winner as a time limit draw 3. NWA Southern Tag Team Titles (Mid-America-Version) Match: Len Rossi and Kevin Sullivan defeated Intern #1 and Intern #2 © - TITLE CHANGE!!! 4. 2 out of 3 Falls Match: Don Greene and Al Greene vs. Jackie Fargo and Johnny Walker ended without a winner as a no contest 1972/11/06: Show @ Jefferson City Helias High School Gym in Jefferson City, Missouri (United States of America) 1. Johnny Reb vs. Lord Littlebrook - winner unknown 2. Betty Niccoli and Johnny Reb vs. Jean Antone and Lord Littlebrook - winner unknown 3. Billy Howard vs. Omar Atlas - winner unknown 4. Baron Von Raschke vs. Rufus R. Jones - winner unknown 1972/11/06: MACW @ Fayetteville Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium in Fayetteville, North Carolina (United States of America) 1. Johnny Ringo defeated Joe Soto 2. Tony Romano defeated Bob Burns 3. Dick Shannon and Evil Eye Gordon defeated Sandy Scott and Jim Dillon 4. 2 out of 3 Falls Match: Rip Hawk and Swede Hanson vs. Thunderbolt Patterson and Ronnie Garvin ended without a winner as a double disqualification 1972/11/06: MACW @ Charlotte Charlotte, North Carolina (United States of America) 1. Mike Hall defeated Billy Hines 2. The Menace defeated Frankie Hester 3. Jerry Brisco defeated Matti Suzuki 4. Bobby Kay and Terry Kay defeated George Harris and Pancho Valdez 5. NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Team Titles Match: Gene Anderson and Ole Anderson defeated Johnny Weaver and Art Nelson © - TITLE CHANGE!!! 1972/11/06: CWF @ West Palm Beach West Palm Beach Auditorium in West Palm Beach, Florida (United States of America) 1. John Smith vs. Scott Casey - winner unknown 2. Bob Griffin vs. Swede Karlson - winner unknown 3. Lily Thomas vs. Peggy Patterson - winner unknown 4. Mike Graham vs. Redbeard - winner unknown 5. Sputnik Monroe and Norvell Austin vs. Ron Fuller and Robert Fuller - winner unknown 6. Bobby Shane vs. Jack Brisco - winner unknown 1972/11/06: CWF @ Orlando Eddie Graham Sports Stadium in Orlando, Florida (United States of America) 1. Jack Evans defeated Tito Montez 2. Bob Orton Jr. defeated Joe Nova 3. Dick Slater defeated Ed Wiskowski 4. Mike Webster defeated Bob Orton 5. Bearcat Wright and Buddy Colt defeated Great Malenko and Phil Robley 6. Florida Heavyweight Title Match: Tim Woods defeated Paul Jones © by disqualification Interesting that Mid-Atlantic and Florida had split crews while a lot of the WWWF boys double-dipped. And I WANT to see Dory vs Kiniski. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cool arrow Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 1. John Smith vs. Scott Casey - winner unknown Was John Smith a whitebread babyface? Because that's the perfect name for one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jm29195 Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 1984/08/07: WWF @ Steubenville St. John Arena in Steubenville, Ohio (United States of America) 1. Moondog Spot vs. SD Jones ended without a winner as a time limit draw 2. The Iron Sheik defeated Jimmy Jackson 3. Salvatore Bellomo defeated Moondog Rex by disqualification 4. George Steele defeated Tony Garea 5. Ken Patera defeated Jerry Valiant 6. WWF World Tag Team Titles Match: Afa and Sika defeated Dick Murdoch and Adrian Adonis © by disqualification 7. WWF Intercontinental Title Match: Tito Santana © defeated Greg Valentine 1984/08/07: JCP @ Raleigh Raleigh, North Carolina (United States of America) 1. Tom Shaft defeated Bobby Bass 2. Brian Adidas defeated Gary Royal 3. James J. Dillon defeated Brett Hart 4. Assassin #3 defeated Adrian Street 5. Assassin #1 defeated Rufus R. Jones 6. Angelo Mosca Jr. defeated Kurt Von Hess 1984/08/07: JCP @ Columbia Columbia, South Carolina (United States of America) 1. Johnny Weaver defeated Jeff Sword 2. Nikita Koloff defeated Sam Houston 3. Mark Youngblood and The Renegade defeated Ivan Koloff and Don Kernodle 4. Tully Blanchard defeated Vinnie Valentino 5. NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Ric Flair © defeated Wahoo McDaniel by disqualification 1984/08/07: CWA @ Louisville Louisville Gardens in Louisville, Kentucky (United States of America) 1. Phil Hickerson and The Spoiler defeated Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson by disqualification 2. The Animal and Masao Ito defeated Johnny Wilhoit and Bart Batten 3. Bill Dundee and Dutch Mantell defeated Nightmare #1 and Nightmare #2 4. Jerry Lawler and Jimmy Valiant defeated Lanny Poffo and Randy Savage 5. King Kong Bundy and Rick Rude defeated Eddie Gilbert and Tommy Rich 6. Jerry Lawler and Jimmy Valiant defeated The Animal and Masao Ito 7. King Kong Bundy and Rick Rude defeated Bill Dundee and Dutch Mantell 8. Jerry Lawler and Jimmy Valiant defeated Phil Hickerson and The Spoiler 9. Jerry Lawler and Jimmy Valiant defeated King Kong Bundy and Rick Rude 1984/08/07: WCCW @ Wylie Wylie, Texas (United States of America) 1. Scott Irwin defeated Buck Zumhofe 2. Missing Link defeated Jules Strongbow 3. Mike Von Erich defeated Buddy Roberts 4. Kerry Von Erich defeated Terry Gordy That last match looks good, also interesting tag stuff going on with Lawler et al... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cristobal Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 WWF, Bangor, ME:1 SD Jones vs. Tito Santana ended without a winner as a time limit draw (20 minutes) 2 The Great Hussein Arab defeated Johnny Rodz 3 Steve Travis defeated Bulldog Brower by disqualification 4 2 out of 3 Falls MatchJimmy Valiant, Johnny Valiant and Jerry Valiant defeated Ted DiBiase, Haystacks Calhoun and Dominic DeNucci 5 Greg Valentine defeated Ivan Putski MACW TV taping, Raleigh, VA 1 Paul Jones Army (Paul Jones and Baron Von Raschke) defeated Leo Burke and Nick DeCarlo 2 Dino Bravo and Paul Orndorff defeated Len Denton and Ben Alexander 3 Jim Brunzell defeated Tony Russo 4 Ken Patera defeated Cocoa Samoa 5 Ernie Ladd vs. Jay Youngblood ended without a winner as a no contest MACW, Rocky Mount, NC 1 Pedro Morales and Johnny Weaver defeated Moose Morowski and Swede Hanson 2 Les Thornton defeated Kim Duk by disqualification 3 Jacques Goulet defeated Abe Jacobs 4 Jimmy Snuka defeated John Studd 5 Ric Flair defeated Tony Atlas SWCW, San Antonio, TX 1 Leo Seitz defeated Gene Stevens 2 Pepper Gómez defeated Killer Brooks by disqualification 3 Gran Markus defeated Nick Ramírez 4 El Halcón defeated Bill Rathke 5 Dale Valentine vs. Tully Blanchard ended without a winner as a time limit draw CWF, Miami Beach, FL 1 Thor the Viking and Bugsy McGraw vs. Ciclón Negro and Jim Sheilds ended without a winner as a time limit draw 2 Killer Khan defeated Steve Brody 3 Sweet Brown Sugar defeated Frank Dusek 4 Marine Barracks MatchJim Garvin defeated Killer Karl Kox 5 NWA United States Tag Team Titles (Florida-Version) MatchMike Graham and Steve Keirn © defeated Jos LeDuc and Don Muraco by disqualification 6 Florida Heavyweight Title MatchDusty Rhodes © defeated King Curtis by disqualification GCW, Columbus, GA 1 Bill Howard vs. Jerry Roberts 2 Doug Somers vs. Mike Stallings 3 Bobby Heenan vs. Ray Candy 4 Bob Armstrong and Mr. Wrestling #1 vs. Kurt Von Hess and The Masked Superstar 5 Ole Anderson vs. Tommy Rich 6 NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title MatchIvan Koloff vs. Wahoo McDaniel © CCW, Mobile, AL 1 2 on 1 Handicap MatchGinger the Wrestling Bear and Ray Hall vs. Ox Baker ended without a winner 2 Gladiator vs. Ron Slinker - winner unknown 3 Leon Ogle and The Inferno vs. Dargon Twins (Leroy Dargon and Luther Dargon) - winner unknown 4 Texas Tornado MatchWild Samoans (Afa and Sika) vs. Ricky Fields and Terry Latham - winner unknown 5 NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Title (Southern Division) MatchAustin Idol defeated Terry Boulder © - TITLE CHANGE!!! That last one is my favorite. On the day I was born, Hulk dropped a strap and Ox Baker fought a bear to a standstill. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cool arrow Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 How does one team with a bear? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rev Ray Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 11/11/1972WWWF Sunnyside Gardens in New York City, New York (United States of America)1 Lee Wong defeated Joe Turco by disqualification 2 Chuck O'Connor defeated Blackjack Slade 3 Chief Jay Strongbow defeated The Spoiler by disqualification 4 Buddy Wolff defeated El Olympico 5 WWWF World Tag Team Titles MatchProf. Toru Tanaka and Mr. Fuji © defeated Chief Jay Strongbow and Sonny King 6 WWWF World Heavyweight Title MatchPedro Morales © defeated The Spoiler by disqualification AWA Auditorium in Milwaukee, Wisconsin (United States of America) 6.1121 Armando Rodríguez vs. Kenny Jay ended without a winner as a time limit draw 2 George Scott defeated Larry Hennig by disqualification 3 Dick the Bruiser defeated The Big K 4 Don Muraco and Lani Kealoha defeated Bobby Heenan and Rene Goulet 5 The Crusher defeated Ivan Koloff (19:10 minutes) NWA Central States Wrestling Hutchinson, Kansas (United States of America)1 Juan Sebastian vs. Les Thornton2 Billy Howard vs. Bob Geigel3 Omar Atlas vs. Roger Kirby4 NWA Central States Heavyweight Title MatchDanny Little Bear vs. Harley Race © CW USA Portland, Oregon (United States of America)1 Haru Sasaki vs. Jim Gagne ended without a winner as a time limit draw 2 Ricky Hunter defeated Tony Rocco 3 Steven Little Bear defeated Jack Bence 4 Lonnie Mayne and Dutch Savage defeated Bull Ramos and The Skull MACW Memorial Auditorium in Spartanburg, South Carolina (United States of America)1 Charlie Fulton defeated Bob Burns 2 Pancho Valdez defeated Billy Hines 3 Sandy Scott defeated Joe Soto 4 Freddie Sweetan and Mike Dubois defeated Frankie Hester and Randy Curtis 5 2 out of 3 Falls MatchJohnny Weaver and Art Nelson defeated Blond Bombers (Rip Hawk and Swede Hanson) MACW Starland Arena in Roanoke, Virginia (United States of America)1 Matti Suzuki vs. Terry Sawyer2 George Harris vs. Joe Furr3 Big Boy Brown vs. Jim Grabmire4 Klondike Bill vs. The Menace5 Gene Anderson and Ole Anderson vs. Thunderbolt Patterson and Ronnie Garvin Georgia Championship Wrestling WTCG Studios in Atlanta, Georgia (United States of America)1 Argentina Apollo defeated Pedro Godoy 2 Dick Steinborn defeated Ox Baker 3 Jesse James defeated Skandar Akbar by disqualification AWA Auditorium in Minneapolis, Minnesota (United States of America)1 Joe Scarpello defeated José Quintero (13:52 minutes) 2 Chris Markoff vs. Reggie Parks ended without a winner as a time limit draw 3 Billy Graham defeated Moose Cholak (7:10 minutes) 4 Nick Bockwinkel defeated Mad Dog Vachon (12:13 minutes) 5 2 out of 3 Falls MatchBilly Robinson and Wahoo McDaniel defeated Dusty Rhodes and Dick Murdoch by disqualification in the third fall Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rev Ray Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 How does one team with a bear? Well, Bears are natural wrestlers... Right Gordon? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=25BIVy7g0X8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cool arrow Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 I think it's funny that Ox was such a badass that the bear needed a partner to make it a fair fight. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DEAN Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 Hey! I was born on a Tuesday. Hey! I'm old as fuck. Frickin Bronco Lubich was an active wrestler when I was born. I wonder if the Penny Banner/ Judy Grable match was better than the Killer Karl Kox match. Date Tuesday, 1966/04/12Venue Sportatorium in Dallas, Texas (United States of America) 1 Pepe Gómez defeated Indian Joe 2 Luke Graham vs. Zuma ended without a winner as a time limit draw 3 Golden Terror defeated Danny McShain 4 The Destroyer defeated The Mummy 5 2 out of 3 Falls MatchBilly Red Lyons and The Ox defeated Killer Karl Kox and Mark Lewin by 2 falls to 1 Date Tuesday, 1966/04/12Venue Dorton Arena in Raleigh, North Carolina (United States of America) 1 Gori Guerrero defeated Johnny Heidman 2 Kurt von Stroheim and Henry von Stroheim defeated Tex McKenzie and Nelson Royal 3 Penny Banner defeated Judy Grable 4 2 out of 3 Falls MatchAldo Bogni and Bronko Lubich vs. Brute Bernard and Skull Murphy ended without a winner as a double disqualification Date Tuesday, 1966/04/12Venue Township Auditorium in Columbia, South Carolina (United States of America)1 Roger Kirby vs. Steve Bolus ended without a winner as a time limit draw (20 minutes) 2 2 out of 3 Falls MatchAbe Jacobs and Rudy Kay defeated Blond Bombers (Rip Hawk and Swede Hanson) by 2 falls to 13 2 out of 3 Falls MatchSandy Scott defeated Boris Malenko by 2 falls to 0 Date Tuesday, 1966/04/12Venue City Auditorium in Macon, Georgia (United States of America) 1 Chief Crazy Horse defeated Chin Lee 2 Linda Carroll defeated Toni Rose 3 Infernos (Inferno #2 and Inferno #1) defeated Bad Boy Hines and Billy Hines Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cool arrow Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 Thank you, DEAN, for being older than I am. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ingrsco Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 12/25/74 Park Center in Charlotte, NC 1. Bill Crouch vs. Mr. Hayashi ended without a winner as a time limit draw 2 Don Kernodle defeated Pedro Godoy 3 Ric Flair defeated Charlie Cook 4 Swede Hanson and Abe Jacobs defeated Rip Hawk and Chuck O'Connor 5. Paul Jones defeated Johnny Valentine by disqualification Meh. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DEAN Posted August 3, 2013 Share Posted August 3, 2013 Man, my wife's birthday had the greatest card in the history of Canada: Date Sunday, 1967/02/19Venue Maple Leaf Gardens in Toronto, Ontario (Canada) 1 Bob Leipler vs. Ivan Kalmikoff2 The Beast vs. Sweet Daddy Siki3 Mr. X vs. Spiros Arion4 Bulldog Brower and Hans Schmidt vs. Michele Barone and Édouard Carpentier5 Fred Atkins and Tiger Jeet Singh vs. Great Igor and Johnny Valentine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now