S.K.o.S. Posted April 4, 2014 Share Posted April 4, 2014 Oh no way, I was expecting Her to be #2 at worst. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted April 4, 2014 Author Share Posted April 4, 2014 02. Gravity - 65 Points (11 Votes, Highest Votes: Cameron Swift and The Damn Yeti's #1 Film of 2013! Other High Votes: The Natural [#2], Fat Spanish Waiter [#3], Jingus [#3]). Directed by Alfonso Cuaron. Starring Sandra Bullock and George Clooney. WHAT CRITICS SAID: "Believe the hype: Gravity is as jaw-droppingly spectacular as you've heard - magnificent from a technical perspective but also a marvel of controlled acting and precise tone." -Christy Lemire. WHAT DVDVR SAID: "Just got back from seeing this in IMAX 3D and it was one of the absolute most incredible experiences I've ever had in a theater. Words cannot describe how amazing this movie was. When it was over I sat there till the end of the credits just taking in what I'd seen. Give Sandra Bullock the oscar now, give the movie best picture, special effects, cinematography, score, etc.. If anyone is reading this and you haven't seen this yet, go see this in the theater in 3D (IMAX if possible) NOW. I don't think I've ever seen a film that benefited from 3D and IMAX like this..." -keith_h 01. The Wolf of Wall Street - 75 Points (9 Votes, Highest Vote: Niners Fan in CT's #1 Film of 2013! Other High Votes: The Damn Yeti [#2], Fat Spanish Waiter [#2], throughsilver [#2], Ron L21 [#3], Hollinger [#3], Chaos [#4], Cameron Swift [#5]). Directed by Martin Scorsese. Starring Leonardo DiCaprio, Jonah Hill, Margot Robbie, Matthew McConaughey, Kyle Chanlder, Rob Reiner, Jon Bernthal, Jon Favreau and Jean Dujardin. WHAT CRITICS SAID: "Scorsese unleashes a furious, yet exquisitely controlled, kinetic energy, complete with a plunging and soaring camera, mercurial and conspicuous special effects, counterfactual scenes, subjective fantasies, and swirling choreography on a grand scale." -Richard Brody WHAT DVDVR SAID: "A lesser director would have stuck some moral judgement in there, but Scorsese just throws it all in your face. It's brilliant in a way. Way too long, but Leo goes all out. There is also some midget tossing and probably one of the best drug freak out scenes of all time." -Jrag (My apologies if this is any kind of spoiler, but TWoWS was the only one in the Top 5 I haven't seen, so I had to guess on a scene that was available on Youtube!) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S.K.o.S. Posted April 4, 2014 Share Posted April 4, 2014 Captain Phillips was the extra movie I was thinking of. Surprised it didn't show up at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted April 4, 2014 Author Share Posted April 4, 2014 Captain Phillips ended up being a casualty of me changing up the scoring a little bit. In the first scoring method I used, we ended up with a Top 10 of 1. Wolf of Wall Street 2. Gravity 3. Her 4. 12 Years A Slave 5. American Hustle 6. Before Midnight 7. Prisoners 8. Act of Killing 9. Inside Llewyn Davis 10. This is the End 40. Captain Phillips (It had 6 votes but no one put it higher than 11th) I liked this well enough, but it ended up putting a bunch of 1-vote films into the Top 20 which I thought looked a little silly, so I went with method #2 which kept the #1 films on the list, but outside the Top 20. On that second list, Captain Phillips was 49th. I'm not really thrilled with the scoring methods, still, but I'm not smart enough to come up with anything better. It's kind of awful that a movie with 6 votes didn't make our list (Only God Forgives had 4 votes and also didn't make the list) while ones with 1-2 did, but I wanted to reward movies that people LOVED rather than people went "I saw it and it was a movie!" and throw it on the end of the list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Niners Fan in CT Posted April 5, 2014 Share Posted April 5, 2014 My #1 is #1. How could I not love this list? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted April 5, 2014 Author Share Posted April 5, 2014 BTW, here's my Top 10 01. Nebraska 02. Her 03. Short Term 12 04. To the Wonder 05. Inside Llewyn Davis 06. Upstream Color 07. Gimme the Loot 08. Prince Avalanche 09. Mud 10. Gravity So, 8 of those placed, so I'm fairly happy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
throughsilver Posted April 7, 2014 Share Posted April 7, 2014 I really need to post here more. That I was the only vote for Filth was something that could have easily been rectified had I just told people to watch it. Absolutely brilliant stuff. Side Effects was pretty good, but when it came to the list, I forgot I even saw it. The Act of Killing is awful. Brilliantly made, and insanely moving. But I feel dirty recommending it to anyone. Truly the dark side of human existence. There are just too many films I missed at the cinema. Boobs. I'll be better in 2014. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted April 7, 2014 Author Share Posted April 7, 2014 I really need to post here more. That I was the only vote for Filth was something that could have easily been rectified had I just told people to watch it. Absolutely brilliant stuff. Side Effects was pretty good, but when it came to the list, I forgot I even saw it. The Act of Killing is awful. Brilliantly made, and insanely moving. But I feel dirty recommending it to anyone. Truly the dark side of human existence. There are just too many films I missed at the cinema. Boobs. I'll be better in 2014. I've been toying with a 'Best of 2014' thread that runs all year long, so people can post half-way lists, discuss 2014 flicks, list other folk's lists (critics and such) and bring attention to underseen films. I'm not sure if enough people would post in it to make it worthwhile, though. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stanley Posted April 28, 2014 Share Posted April 28, 2014 20. The Place Beyond the Pines - 15 Points (3 Votes, Highest Vote: The Damn Yeti & Chaos [#5]). Directed by Derek Cianfrance. Starring Ryan Goslin, Eva Mendes, Bradley Cooper, Ben Mendelsohn, Rose Byrne, Bruce Greenwood, Ray Liotta, Emory Cohen and Dane DeHaan. WHAT CRITICS SAID: "This is a story about legacy, the sins of the father, the restlessness in our souls. It's powerful, bold, it hits you hard." -Steven Rea WHAT DVDVR SAID: "The Place Beyond the Pines was really good as I expected, just not in the ways I expect ed. It might be th e last year, big time sleeper crime film. There were points at the start where I was going to give up on it but if you stay with it... damn."-Curt McGirt I agree about the patience. The movie went in a different direction than I was expecting. Great movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brian Fowler Posted April 29, 2014 Share Posted April 29, 2014 I thought the first story of Place Beyond was really spectacular, but the second and third chapters did basically nothing for me whatsoever. They weren't bad per se, but they didn't strike me as anything worth recommending. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Damn Yeti Posted April 30, 2014 Share Posted April 30, 2014 The Act of Killing is awful. Brilliantly made, and insanely moving. But I feel dirty recommending it to anyone. Truly the dark side of human existence. While the subject of this story is in the past, it made me feel the same way the amazing "It's not happening here, but it is happening now" campaign for Amnesty International does: Supremely uncomfortable for all the right reasons. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Damn Yeti Posted May 12, 2014 Share Posted May 12, 2014 Just watched Prisoners, and it would probably sneak in to my top 5. Definitely top 10. Intense violence, while mostly implied, great performances from everyone, and an epic, brooding evil that permeates every scene after the first 5 minutes. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bill S. Preston ESQ. Posted May 22, 2014 Share Posted May 22, 2014 Didn't get on this in time but my Top 10. A lot of indie stuff in here I haven't seen. 10. Before Midnight 9. The Place Beyond the Pines 8. Mud 7. Her 6. American Hustle 5. Blue Jasmine 4. Dallas Buyers Club 3. The Wolf of Wall Street 2. Inside Llewyn Davis 1. Nebraska Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted May 22, 2014 Author Share Posted May 22, 2014 Saw 'Kings of Summer' last night and that would have figured prominently onto my list had I seen it in time. Also, dammit, Preston, you could've helped 'Nebraska' (Also my #1) go even higher! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now