Greggulator Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 Oh crap, PISSED JEANS I totally forgot about. That album Honey's rules. The new Superchunk rules, too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Niners Fan in CT Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 Some will dismiss MMLP2 because the singles outside of "Rap God" are not great but I will post some good shit here... it's a quality album http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mBclhs0eYTg http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y9GNQz4M36k http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XRMUeJRxN0c http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I36EzyoKXSA Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chaos Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 Because it came out so early in the year, I think (or at least I didn't catch it listed) everyone is forgetting to list "Amok" from Atoms for Peace. I seem to like that album more with each listen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted December 13, 2013 Share Posted December 13, 2013 WORE THIS SHIT OUT ALL SUMMER CHANCE THE RAPPER -ACID RAP The 2nd half of of Pusha Man(which starts around 2:45) pretty much expresses the thoughts of anyone in Chicago who is sick of people getting shot up. One of my favorite hip hop anything in a long time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lawful Metal Posted December 14, 2013 Share Posted December 14, 2013 Here's my top 100 songs of the year. In alphabetical order: 1. Absecon Isle – Sannhet2. Airlocked – Ghosts on Film3. Alight – Cold Showers4. All We Left Behind – Team Ghost5. Angel – Depeche Mode6. Ashtray Eyes – Pinkish Black7. Avenue of the Giants / Geneva - Arctic Sleep8. Bad Motherfucker – Biting Elbows9. Bathylepagic I – Impasses – The Ocean10. Before you Reach the End – History of Apple Pie11. Beginnings – Houses12. Black Isn’t Black – Black Angels13. Blue – Royal Thunder14. Blue - Whirr15. Bruane Brenn – Kvelertak16. BTSK – MS MR17. Burgundy – Earl Sweatshirt18. Childhood’s End – Majical Cloudz19. Chloe – Emblem320. Chords – Moving Mountains21. Chum – Earl Sweatshirt22. The Church of Jesus Christ – Destruction Unit23. Clair Obscur – Oathbreaker24. Come Look at the Darkness With Me – Lethe25. Cosey Mo - Subrosa26. Cover Me Up – Isbell27. Crawling Low and Eating Dust – Black Heart Rebellion28. Dead Film Star – Team Ghost29. Defeatist – Cameras30. Demon to Lean On - Wavves31. Don’t Play with Guns – Black Angels32. Drain – Whirr33. Dream House - Deafheaven34. Duke (of Supernature) – Monster Magnet35. Eastern Leaves – Moving Mountains36. Elephant – Jason Isbell37. Eternal Return – Locrian38. Fall In Love – Bad Rabbits39. The Fox (What does the Fox Say) - Ylvis40. Getting Sodas – The World Is …41. Ghost of a dead empire – subrosa42. Goodbye Gemini – Blood Ceremony43. Goodbye Horses – Buzz Kull44. Granulating Dark Satanic Mills - Carcass45. Halo – Lavinia46. Heart beat in the Brain – The World Is …47. Hearts Like Ours – Naked and Famous48. I love it – Icona Pop49. I’m Wise – A Place to Bury Strangers50. If I Should Fall Behind – Moving Mountains51. If You Have Ghosts – Ghost52. In The Kingdom – Mazzy Star53. Irresistible – Deafheaven54. Just What I am – Kid Cudi55. Labyrinth – Fleshgod Apocalypse56. Latch – Disclosure57. Lavender – In Solitude58. Live to Tell – A Pregnant Light59. Low Tide - Kylesa60. Memorial (feat. Chelsea Wolfe) – Russian Circles61. Minotaur (Wrath of Poseidon) – Fleshgod Apocalypse62. Monster Mash – Selebrities63. Monstrance Clock - Ghost64. My Light – So Hideous65. Nasciturus – Obscure Sphinx66. New Blood - Lavinia67. Nightcall – London Grammar68. Oblivion – M8369. Oblivion’s Spring – Ash Borer70. Passing Through – Cult of Luna71. Patterns – Mouth of the Architect72. The Pecan Tree – Deafheaven73. The Presence of Goddess – Obscure Sphinx74. Putting Flesh to Bone – Vaura75. Reflection – Balance and Composure76. Remurdered – Mogwai77. Rites of Love and Death – Nothing78. Rolling Waves – Naked and Famous79. Royals – Lorde80. ‘sblood – Inter Arma81. Sepia Mountains of her Lament – An Autumn for Crippled Children82. She Found Now – MBV83. Slow Ruin – Sannhet84. The Snow – The Eastern Sea85. The South Will Always Know my Name – Glorior Belli86. Tavoris Cloud – Mark Kozelek87. Tremblin’ – Tales of Murder and Dust88. True Trans Soul Rebel – Against Me89. Unfuckwittable – Kid Cudi90. Vertigo – Deafheaven91. Voyager - Nachtmystium92. Wanna Fight – Cliff Martinez93. Wassup – A$AP Rocky94. We Can Roll – Bad Rabbits95. We Can’t Stop – Miley96. The World on Drugs – Destruction Unit97. Year Zero - Ghost98. Youth is Wasted on the Young – Young Galaxy99. दिव्य प्रेम की ज्वाला से दग्ध – Cult of Fire100. 48 – tyler the creator 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lamp, broken circa 1988 Posted December 14, 2013 Author Share Posted December 14, 2013 I don't know how much care people can afford for this, but that Beyonce record is pretty great in a lot of the ways people tried to tell me Reflektor, RAM, Drake, Timberlake, Yeezus, Vampy Weekys, etc., etc. are. Really worth checking out if you have any pop sympathies. Also, fuck yes D-Unit's "Church Of Jesus Christ." Two albums and one EP, and their best song is a bonus track. Weird as hell but damn that's a hell of a song. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DougN Posted December 15, 2013 Share Posted December 15, 2013 I'm not forgetting Amok. I just couldn't get into it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lawful Metal Posted December 15, 2013 Share Posted December 15, 2013 Here's my top 20 albums, for what its worth: Deafheaven – Sunbather Moving Mountains – Moving Mountains The World is a Beautiful Place and I am No Longer Afraid to Die – Whenever, If Ever Ghost – Infestissumam Naked and Famous – In Rolling Waves Kylesa – Ultraviolet Mazzy Star – Seasons in Your Day Jason Isbell – Southeastern Tales of Murder and Dust – Skeleton Flowers EP Lavinia – Take Shelter EP MBV – My Bloody Valentine Subrosa – More Constant than the Gods So Hideous – Last poem / First light Black Heart Rebellion – Har Nevo Cold Showers – Love and Regret Black Angels – Indigo Meadow Bad Rabbits – American Love Kid Cudi – Indicud Whirr - Around EP Cliff Martinez – Only God Forgives Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted December 15, 2013 Share Posted December 15, 2013 Chelsea Wolfe - Beauty is Pain - Chamber music for the modern coven. Is it break up music for Hot Topic cutters OR is it the shit Jae listens to when he wants to drink a bottle of red, with no fucking distractions? Tracks to listen to:House of Metal: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CI5WbKK5wbk Sounds like the girl from Little Miss Sunshine is older, cynical, and dying, and this is what her memories sound like.Destruction Makes the World Burn Brighter: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FZ4Rj3bwx2Y You're in a diner and the world is about to end in a David Lynch shudder, you go to the jukebox and you play this.Sick: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GCZ20lC3E0E If A Clockwork Orange was a love story about Alex and Chelsea Wolfe, this would have been the song playing after the break up. Marnie Stern - The Chronicles of Marnia - Marnie Stern is the one Queen of the Guitar Super Sonic Phantasmagoria. This album feels like a cartography of the land Where the Wild Things Are, each song mapping out different terrains that serve as a backdrop for your vision quest. Take off work, today. Just call in. Pump this through your headphones and go get lost. Check the following tracks:You Don't Turn Down: www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ok6-9kfKOowProof of Life: www.youtube.com/watch?v=_vOu4jIvDrUImmortals: www.youtube.com/watch?v=dzsZwFvXFro 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lawful Metal Posted December 15, 2013 Share Posted December 15, 2013 I find Chelsea Wolfe much more appealing when she's guesting on someone else's music. Her stuff is OK, but she's better as the gravy to someone else's meat than as the main course by herself. I think I read the Ryback thread too much. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaedmc Posted December 15, 2013 Share Posted December 15, 2013 she's better as the gravy to someone else's meat I'll say. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jamal Posted December 15, 2013 Share Posted December 15, 2013 I don't know how much care people can afford for this, but that Beyonce record is pretty great in a lot of the ways people tried to tell me Reflektor, RAM, Drake, Timberlake, Yeezus, Vampy Weekys, etc., etc. are. Really worth checking out if you have any pop sympathies. Also, fuck yes D-Unit's "Church Of Jesus Christ." Two albums and one EP, and their best song is a bonus track. Weird as hell but damn that's a hell of a song. Yeah, I'm digging "Beyonce". Her best album yet Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lamp, broken circa 1988 Posted December 18, 2013 Author Share Posted December 18, 2013 Another December release to throw in here! I don't want to talk about the rest of his work or his reputation or anything boring like that. I also don't want to talk about the short film and website and screenplay that accompany the album because I'm not going to fuck with those. On it's own, as a collection of songs, "Because The Internet" by Childish Gambino is really clearly one of the best rap albums of this year. No matter what flavor of rap appeals to you, there is something in there to satisfy that. It's a work of immense range and incredible craft. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
caley Posted December 19, 2013 Share Posted December 19, 2013 Finished my EOY list for another board, today. I'll spoilerize it, even though it will likely be very different by the time we collect votes on the DVDVR list. 50. Miley Cyrus - Bangers 49. Fuck Buttons - Slow Focus 48. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 47. Clint Mansell - Stoker 46. Haim - Days Are Gone 45. Katy Perry - Prism 44. Olafur Arnnalds - For Now I Am Winter 43. Tyler, the Creator - Wolf 42. Mark Kozelek - Like Rats 41. My Bloody Valentine - mbv 40. The-Dream - IV Play 39. Danny Brown - Old 38. Goldfrapp - Tales of Us 37. Explosions in the Sky and David Wingo - Prince Avalanche 36. Earl Sweatshirt - Doris 35. Superchunk - I Hate Music 34. Dustin O'Halloran - The Beauty Inside 33. The Head and the Heart - Let's Be Still 32. Sebadoh - Defend Yourself 31. Jason Isbell - Southeastern 30. Mountains - Centralia 29. Mazzy Star - Seasons of Your Day 28. Kavinsky - Outrun 27. Mogwai - Les Revenants 26. Steven Price - Gravity 25. Jimmy Eat World - Damage 24. Rhye - Woman 23. Mark Kozelek & Desertshore - Mark Kozelek & Desertshore 22. Houses - A Quiet Darkness 21. Team Ghost - Rituals 20. Joel r.l. Phelps and the Downer Trio - Gala 19. Tangerine Dream, Woody Jackson, The Alchemist, Oh No & DJ Shadow - The Music of Grand Theft Auto V 18. Delorean - Apar 17. Sigur Ros - Kveikur 16. Nils Frahm - Spaces 15. Jon Hopkins - Immunity 14. Tim Hecker - Virgins 13. Phoenix - Bankrupt! 12. Iron & Wine - Ghost on Ghost 11. m82 - Oblivion 10. Mark Kozelek and Jimmy LaVelle - Perils From the Sea 09. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience Part 1 08. Drake - Nothing Was the Same 07. Jesu - Every Day I Get Closer to the Light From Which I Came 06. Eluvium - Nightmare Ending 05. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 04. Yo La Tengo - Fade 03. Washed Out - Paracosm 02. Julianna Barwick - Nepenthe 01. Kanye West - Yeezus For instance, likely after tonight I'll probably add Mike Patton's 'Place Beyond the Pines' score and I just downloaded that Phospherescent (sp.?) album that Pitchfork was so high on...I fear 'Bangerz' is not long for my list... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
throughsilver Posted December 21, 2013 Share Posted December 21, 2013 Procuring the Flaming Lips and Deafheaven now. I got the Dillinger album when it came out, but I still haven't listened to it. It's funny how SturmCRF and I both love that band, but differ so massively on them. How an album can be pimped as 'best since Miss Machine', while I think the two they did after that were way better. That said, 'Setting Fire to Sleeping Giants' is probably the best thing they will ever do. El-P & Killer Mike – Run The Jewels I had to double check that no one brought this up. This one has a quick an easy sell: El-P was the best producer working last year, Killer Mike put out one of the best rap albums last year, and then they put out a tag team mixtape for free. Whatever reason you had to pass on this isn't good enough. It's right here. What did El-P do last year? I used to love him when Def Jux was new, but he seemed to stop existing for me about a decade ago. Finished my EOY list for another board, today. I'll spoilerize it, even though it will likely be very different by the time we collect votes on the DVDVR list. The Chicago place, or have you found a new haunt? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lamp, broken circa 1988 Posted December 21, 2013 Author Share Posted December 21, 2013 El-P & Killer Mike – Run The Jewels I had to double check that no one brought this up. This one has a quick an easy sell: El-P was the best producer working last year, Killer Mike put out one of the best rap albums last year, and then they put out a tag team mixtape for free. Whatever reason you had to pass on this isn't good enough. It's right here. What did El-P do last year? I used to love him when Def Jux was new, but he seemed to stop existing for me about a decade ago. He put out a solo record called Cancer 4 Cure that was one of the best rap albums of 2012, and he produced Killer Mike's album R.A.P. Music which was also one of the best rap albums of 2012 (personally I prefer Mike's record). So this year he made a punk speed sonic blast for him and Mike to take turns using. MORE PIMPING. I'm going to try to put off guitar music for one more week because while I do have a lot of stuff I want to talk about that has guitars, this is a board that also talks about lots of things with guitars. So I'd feel bad for leaving some stuff out. This block is all more experimental and wild kinds of music. The scale of risk ranges from “Going To A New Restaurant” to “Being A Test Pilot.” Ashley Paul – Line The Clouds To me as a composer, this is like a professional party magician watching an expert street magician. We're dealing with the same medium but our skill sets are so different that the only way I can understand what they're doing is through the frame of my own experience. All press materials for this record suggest that this record is largely improvised, if not entirely. Yet, for all the listening I've done of this record, it appears seamless and evident to me. The layout is so precise and clean that my mind just can't interface with the idea of how this could be improvisational work. At the same time, I don't really want the solution either. I'm just taken in by it. Here's the first track, to illustrate what I mean Tim Hecker – Virgins This is an album I have a hard time talking about it, because I can't really find the words for what I feel while it's happening. It sounds like machines if gears were pianos, and I'm worried that it and Oneohtrix Point Never occupy too similar a space so there's not a lot of people I've seen come out in support of both. I mean, I like this one, and you should hear it, but the Oneohtrix record blew my tiny mind, as I've already talked about. Here's the intro track. Jenny Hval – Innocence Is Kinky Alright, fine, this album has rock guitars, but including it with the rock/metal stuff I want to shout out would give the wrong impression both on this album and on those albums. I'll start by saying I love the hell out of both records she's put out under her real name, this one and 2011's Viscera. However, the relationship those two records have with each other is a caterpillar to a butterfly, with a year of art installations as the cocoon. I won't fuck around: this album takes a lot of work to listen to and understand. I barely do. Hval has a very particular voice, very specific vocabulary, and very deliberate style. I believe the return gained for that investment is an album of songs that no one else right now is capable of writing, and that's valuable to me. Maybe it will be to you. Marina Rosenfeld – P.A. / Hard Love Somewhere between ambient and noise collage, this record is a mixture of industrial ambient sounds, dub beats and singing, chaotic cello playing (from a musician I'll be talking about again in a few seconds), and unsettling sample work. Words really fail on this one, so here's the title track. Pharmakon – Abandon A solo noise musician who deals exclusively in strict composition instead of improv (because anyone can improvise noise). The fastest comparison is to early Swans, but what Pharmakon manages to create in 26 minutes is both more stripped down and more expansive at the same time, managing to capture that same disturbing airless feel with a different tone profile. Here's a sample, but watch your volume. Okkyung Lee – Ghil A record from the cello player on Rosenfeld's album. See, there's this thing I like about physical instruments over electronic instruments: with an electronic instrument you have to play by the rules of the technology that made it. Physical instruments are full of ways to defy the parameters of the people that made them. It feels like you can defeat physical instruments at their own game. Colin Stetson is a fantastic example of this, and so is Okkyung Lee's record Ghil. What Lee does to her cello in the course of this record is borderline defilement, pulling sounds and energy from this old tool that feel like listening to Lightning Bolt demos so wild that they weren't able to do anything with them. Here's an example. D/P/I – ESPRESSO DIGITAL Well, I've certainly never heard anything quite like it. Unapproachable sample work with maddening synthesizers. Yet, I feel like people should know this exists, because the experience of baffled dismay that followed me through my first listen of this record still sticks with me. If you try this record, good luck, and be sure to start from the beginning. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lawful Metal Posted December 24, 2013 Share Posted December 24, 2013 I think I'm severely underrating this one: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JRGoldman Posted December 27, 2013 Share Posted December 27, 2013 I'm on my phone because I'm house sitting, so I can't post links right now, but I have a top five for the year I'll post: 1) the taxpayers- Cold Hearted Town 2) waxahatchee- Cerulean Salt 3) onsind- anesthesiology 4) my bloody valentine- mbv 5) deafheaven- sunbather Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Control Posted December 27, 2013 Share Posted December 27, 2013 Not trying to sound like a dick, but do you have to be a MBV fan to really like the new album? I ask, cuz I never listened to them before, and it did nothing for me, yet I see all sorts of people whose opinions I respect noting it in their end of year lists. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Death From Above Posted December 27, 2013 Share Posted December 27, 2013 I loved Loveless back in the day. It's a pretty unique and remarkable album. I thought M B V was absolutely awful though (including two tracks that sort of blatantly aren't finished), so I may have opinions that run contrarian to friendliness and happiness here. But that's how polls go. Really curious just how all over the map the final results will end up. Should be interesting if much of anything gains traction across the board. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JRGoldman Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 M b v is an interesting album, because it's basically the music equivalent of this amazing girl you had a super crush on in high school and still think about fondly, but as you grew older you gave up hope of ever seeing her again, but you randomly run in to her in your late twenties, hit it off, and hook up.....but the sex is only ok. I mean, it doesn't live up to the years of imagining it and thinking about it, so initially it was a disappointment. The more you think about it though, the more you begin to realize that it was actually pretty good, and nothing could have come close to what you had in your head, but objectively, with no emotion attached, it was a solid all around effort. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Biz Smarkie Posted December 29, 2013 Share Posted December 29, 2013 I'm gonna do a top five for me this year. 1. Da Mafia Six - The Six Commandments I was not expecting this to happen at all. I had written off everybody involved with Hypnotize Minds besides Lil Wyte. Paul and Juice went super shitty after they won the grammy. Lord Infamous was putting out decent stuff, but nothing like what he once was. Gangsta Boo wasn't doing much, and lord knows what Crunchy and Koopsta were doing. I was pleasantly surprised when I heard they were doing this cd, and happy that Juice wasn't going to be involved. It turns out that this cd is probably the best thing anybody involved has done since at least Unbreakables. It features great guest spots with Yelawolf and Bone Thugs. It is easily the best produced rap cd of the year, and made me love Three Six again. 2. Clutch - Earth Rocker Not one song gets skipped on this cd when I decide to listen to it. If it wasn't for the Da Mafia Six cd, it would be my favorite. 3. Amon Amarth - Deciever of the Gods/Under the Influence Their best output in years I loved the whole "cover album" aspect of Under the Influence. Can't stop headbanging to "Blood Eagle" from the main cd as well. 4. Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks Never been a huge NiN fan, but this impressed me greatly. Love "Came Back Haunted" and "Find my Way." 5 - Lil Wyte and Jelly Roll = No FIlter Not as good as Lil Wyte's CD from last year, but I do listen to it frequently. Honorable Mentions: Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP 2 Black Sabbath - 13 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DougN Posted December 30, 2013 Share Posted December 30, 2013 Top 50 Albums From 2013: 1. Twistification – The Last RoyalsKey Track: Friday Night2. Modern Vampires Of The City – Vampire WeekendKey Track: Step3. The 1975 – The 1975Key Track: Robbers4. Waiting For The Dawn – The Mowgli’sKey Track: See I’m Alive5. Kids Raising Kids – Kopecky Family BandKey Track: My Way6. The Bones Of What You Believe – CHVRCHESKey Track: The Mother We Share7. Hearthrob – Tegan And SaraKey Track: How Come You Don’t Want Me8. AM – Arctic MonkeysKey Track: No. 1 Party Anthem9. Days Are Gone – HaimKey Track: The Wire10. Wolf’s Law – The Joy FormidableKey Track: Cholla11. Opposites – Biffy ClyroKey Track: Spanish Radio12. Hummingbird – Local NativesKey Track: Mt. Washington13. When It Was Now – Atlas GeniusKey Track: Through The Glass14. Night Time, My Time – Sky FerreiraKey Track: I Blame Myself15. The Electric Lady – Janelle MonaeKey Track: Dance Apocalyptic16. Same Trailer Different Park – Kacey MusgravesKey Track: Merry Go ‘Round17. Trouble Will Find Me – The NationalKey Track: Don’t Swallow The Cap18. The Blessed Unrest – Sara BareillesKey Track: 1000 Times19. Wildewoman – LuciusKey Track: Turn It Around20. In Love – PeaceKey Track: Lovesick21. Muchacho – PhosphorescentKey Track: Song For Zula22. My Name Is My Name – Pusha TKey Track: Sweet Serenade23. Acid Rap – Chance The RapperKey Track: Pusha Man24. Lessons – Ha Ha TonkaKey Track: Arabella25. Ghost Dragon Attacks Castle – Carbon LeafKey Track: The Donnybrook Affair26. Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You, The – Neko CaseKey Track: Night Still Comes27. Holy Fire – FoalsKey Track: Inhaler28. Essential Tremors – J Roddy Walston & The BusinessKey Track: Midnight Cry29. Old – Danny BrownKey Track: 25 Bucks30. Reflektor – Arcade FireKey Track: Normal Person31. Wonderful, Glorious – EelsKey Track: Stick Together32. Pure Heroine – LordeKey Track: Royals33. LONG.LIVE.A$AP – A$AP RockyKey Track: Phoenix34. We Need Medicine – The FratellisKey Track: Halloween Blues35. Hesitation Marks – Nine Inch NailsKey Track: Copy Of A36. Pedestrain Verse – Frightened RabbitKey Track: Late March, Death March37. Let It All In – I Am KlootKey Track: These Days Are Mine38. Messenger, The – Johnny MarrKey Track: Generate! Generate!39. More Than Just A Dream – Fitz And The TantrumsKey Track: Break The Walls40. All The Times We Had – Ivan & AlyoshaKey Track: Who Are You41. Woman – RhyeKey Track: Open42. We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace & Magic – FoxygenKey Track: No Destruction43. Torres – TorresKey Track: When Winter’s Over44. Damages – Jimmy Eat WorldKey Track: Please Say No45. The Next Day – David BowieKey Track: Valentine’s Day46. Random Access Memories – Daft PunkKey Track: Doin’ It Right47. The 20/20 Expierence – Justin TimberlakeKey Track: Mirrors48. Almanac – WidowspeakKey Track: Thick As Thieves49. True Love Ways – Lou HickeyKey Track: Zombie Love50. Constellation Prize – Carbon LeafKey Track: Ragtime Carnival Top 50 Songs From 2013: 1. Friday Night – The Last Royals2. Another Toe In The Ocean – Pixies3. Entertainment – Phoenix4. Hold On, We’re Going Home – Drake5. Robbers – The 19756. I Blame Myself – Sky Ferreira7. The Mother We Share – CHVRCHES8. The Donnybrook Affair – Carbon Leaf9. How Come You Don’t Want Me – Tegan And Sara10. Young And Beautiful – Lana Del Ray11. The Wire – Haim12. My Way – Kopecky Family Band13. Spanish Radio – Biffy Clyro14. Step – Vampire Weekend15. See I’m Alive – The Mowgli’s16. Through The Glass – Atlas Genius17. Mt. Washington – Local Natives18. Turn It Around – Lucius19. YOLO – The Lonely Island20. Zombie Love – Lou Hickey21. 1000 Times – Sara Bareilles22. Copy Of A – Nine Inch Nails23. The Fox – Ylvis24. Late March, Death March – Frightened Rabbit25. Merry Go ‘Round – Kacey Musgraves26. Mirrors – Justin Timberlake27. Safe And Sound – Capital Cities28. No. 1 Party Anthem – Arctic Monkeys29. Arabella – Ha Ha Tonka30. Song For Zula – Phosphorescent31. Hold My Liquor – Kanye West32. Cholla – The Joy Formidable33. Dance Apocalyptic – Janelle Monáe34. Don’t Swallow The Cap – The National35. Recovery – Frank Turner36. Sirens – Pearl Jam37. Phoenix – A$AP Rocky38. 25 Bucks – Danny Brown39. Night Still Comes – Neko Case40. New York City – Christopher Owens41. Pusha Man – Chance The Rapper42. Please Say No – Jimmy Eat World43. Inhaler – Foals44. Halloween Blues – The Fratellis45. Sweet Serenade – Pusha T46. Lovesick – Peace47. When Winter’s Over – Torres48. I Am Here – Savages49. Midnight Cry – J Roddy Walston & The Business50. Royals – Lorde All 250 Albums I Listened To In 2013: …Like Clockwork – Queens Of The Stone Age{Awayland} – Villagers181 – Four TetAdam Green & Binki Shapiro – Adam Green & Binki ShapiroAll My Love in Half Light – Lady LazarusAll My Relations – Black PusAll The Times We Had – Ivan & AlyoshaAlmanac – WidowspeakAM – Arctic MonkeysAmok – Atoms For PeaceAmygdala – DJ KozeApocalypse – ThundercatArc – Everything EverythingAround – WhirrAsh & Clay – The Milk Carton KidsAt Home – Keep Shelly In AthensAvalanche – QuadronBad Blood – BastilleBankrupt! – PhoenixBecause The Internet – Childish GambinoBerberian Sound Studio – BroadcastBeta Love – Ra Ra RiotBetter – Odonis OdonisBetterment – CavesBeyonce – BeyonceBitchitronics – Bitchin BajasBitter Rivals – Sleigh BellsBlack Pudding – Mark Lanegan & Duke GarwoodBlurred Lines – Robin ThickeBody Music – AlunaGeorgeBored Nothing – Bored NothingCentralia – MountainsCerulean Salt – WaxahatcheeChance The Rapper – Acid RapChange Becomes Us – WireCircumambulation – True WidowClimax – BeastmilkCold Mission – LogosComedown Machine – The StrokesConstellation Prize – Carbon LeafCountry Sleep – Night BedsCrawling Up the Stairs – Pure XCupid’s Head – The FieldCuriosity – WampireDamages – Jimmy Eat WorldDays Are Gone – HaimDead Gaze – Dead GazeDear Miss Lonelyhearts – Cold War KidsDevice – DeviceDoris – Earl SweatshirtDream River – Bill CallahanDu Flocka Rant 2 – Waka FlockaDysnomia – Dawn of MidiEarly Fragments – Fear of MenElements Of Light – Panthu Du Prince & The Bell LaboratoryEmbracism – Kirin J CallinanEnglish Electric – Orchestral Manoeuvres In The DarkEngravings – Forest SwordsEP1 – PixiesEra – DisappearsExai – AutechreExcavation – The Haxan CloakExile – HurtsFactory Floor – Factory FloorFade – Yo Le TangoFloating Coffin – Three Oh SeesFree Your Mind – Cut CopyGay Disco – Guerilla TossGhost Dragon Attacks Castle – Carbon LeafGhost On Ghost – Iron & WineGood Mood Fool – Luke TempleHalf of Where You Live – Gold PandaHardcourage – FaltyDLHearthrob – Tegan And SaraHesitation Marks – Nine Inch NailsHoly Fire – FoalsHomosapiens – PVTHoneys – Pissed JeansHummingbird – Local NativesHung At Heart – The GrowlersI Hate Music – SuperchunkI Love You – The NeighbourhoodIce on the Dune – Empire of The SunIf You Leave – DaughterII – K-X-PII – ModeratII – Unknown Mortal OrchestraImmunity – Jon HopkinsImperium – BlouseImpersonator – Majical CloudzIn A Tidal Wave Of Mystery – Capital CitiesIn Focus? – Shugo TokumaruIn Love – PeaceIn2ition – 2CellosIndicud – Kid CudiInfinity Pool – When Saints Go MachineInnocence Is Kinky – Jenny HvalInteriors – GlasserJake Bugg – Jake BuggJamie Lidell – Jamie LidellJinx – WeekendJohn Wizards – John WizardsJoin the Dots – ToyJulia With Blue Jeans On – MoonfaceKids in LA – KissesKids Raising Kids – Kopecky Family BandLaid Out – ShlohmoLenses – Soft MetalsLesser Evil – DoldrumsLessons – Ha Ha TonkaLet It All In – I Am KlootLight Up Gold – Parquet CourtsLightning Bolt – Pearl JamLimits of Desire – Small BlackLONG.LIVE.A$AP – A$AP RockyLoud City Song – Julia HolterLove Sign – Free EnergyLove’s Crush Diamond – Mutual BenefitLysandre – Christopher OwensMajor Arcana – Speedy OrtizMatangi – M.I.A.MBV – My Bloody ValentineMe Moan – Daughn GibsonMediation of Ecstatic Energy – Dustin WongMGMT – MGMTMiami – Brandt Brauer FrickMiracle Mile – StarfuckerModern Vampires Of The City – Vampire WeekendMonkey Minds In The Devil’s Time – Steve MasonMonomania – DeerhunterMoon Tides – Pure Bathing CultureMore Light – Primal ScreamMore Than Just A Dream – Fitz And The TantrumsMosquito – Yeah Yeah YeahsMove In Spectrums – Au Revoir SimoneMuchacho – PhosphorescentMy Name Is My Name – Pusha TMystical Weapons – Mystical WeaponsNepenthe – Julianna BarwickNew – Paul McCartneyNew Moon – The MenNight Time, My Time – Sky FerreiraNightmare Ending – EluviumNostalchic – LapaluxNothing Was The Same – DrakeObsidian – BathsOff the Record – Karl BartosOld – Danny BrownOn Oni Pond – Man ManOnce I Was an Eagle – Laura MarlingOne True Vine – Mavis StaplesOpposites – Biffy ClyroOut of View – The History of Apple PieOvergrown – James BlakePain Is Beauty – Chelsea WolfePale Green Ghosts – John GrantParacosm – Washed OutPDA – Part TimePedestrain Verse – Frigthened RabbitPlanta – CSSPollen – Wave MachinesPraxis Makes Perfect – Neon NeonPsychic – DarksidePull My Hair Back – Jessy LanzaPunk Authority – Pete SwansonPure Heroine – LordeR Plus Seven – Oneohtrix Point NeverRandom Access Memories – Daft PunkReflektor – Arcade FireReleased By The Movement – IsletRepave – Volcano ChoirRun The Jewels – Run The JewelsSamaris – SamarisSame Trailer Different Park – Kacey MusgravesSettle – DisclosureShaking The Habitual – The KnifeSilence Yourself – SavagesSilver Cloud – ActressSing To The Moon – Laura MvulaSky Burial – Inter ArmsSkyer – PostiljonenSleep – Canary Oh CanarySlow Focus – Fuck ButtonsSoma – WindhandSongs For Imaginative People – Darwin DeezSoutheastern – Jason IsbellStars Are Our Home – Black Hearted BrotherStay Trippy – Juicy JStealth of Days – Jensen SportagStitches – CalifoneStrange Pleasures – Still CornersSunbather – DeafheavenSurrounded – Richard BucknerSwisher – BlondesTape Deck Heart – Turner, FrankThe 1975 – The 1975The 20/20 Expierence – Justin TimberlakeThe 20/20 Expierence 2 Of 2 – Justin TimberlakeThe Beast In Its Tracks – Josh RitterThe Blessed Unrest – Sara BareillesThe Bones Of What You Believe – CHVRCHESThe Chronicles of Marnia – Marnie SternThe Civil Wars – The Civil WarsThe Electric Lady – Janelle MonaeThe Inheritors – James HoldenThe Island Come True – L. PierreThe Lone Bellow – The Lone BellowThe Man Who Died In His Boat – GrouperThe Marshall Mathers LP 2 – EminemThe Messneger – Johnny MarrThe Next Day – David BowieThe Stand-In – Caitlin RoseThe Terror – The Flaming LipsThe Wack Album – The Lonely IslandThe Word as Power – LustmordTides End – MinksTo the Happy Few – MedicineTomorrow’s Harvest – Boards of CanadaTorres – TorresTotal Folklore – Dan FrielTrap God 2 – Gucci ManeTrouble Will Find Me – The NationalTruant/Rough Sleeper – BurialTrue Love Ways – Lou HickeyTrue North – Bad ReligionTwistification – The Last RoyalsUncanney Valley – The Dismemberment PlanUntil The Colours Run – Lanterns on the LakeUntogether – Blue HawaiiUZU – Yamantaka // Sonic TitanVices – Nickeuls FVirgins – Tim HeckerWait To Pleasure – No JoyWaiting For The Dawn – The Mowgli’sWakin On A Pretty Daze – Kurt VileWe Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace & Magic – FoxygenWe Need Medicine – The FratellisWhen It Was Now – Atlas GeniusWhere Does This Door Go – Mayer HawthorneWilderness – The Handsome FamilyWildewoman – LuciusWish To Scream – TribesWolf’s Law – The Joy FormidableWoman – RhyeWonderful, Glorious – EelsWorse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You, The – Neko CaseYeah Right – Bleeding RainbowYeezus – Kanye WestYou Owe Me Nothing But Love – ComanechiYou’re Nothing – Iceage Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lamp, broken circa 1988 Posted December 30, 2013 Author Share Posted December 30, 2013 ALRIGHT. GUITARS. This is ordered in least to most extreme. The Diet – The Diet I don't know if we've talked about this, but my favorite album is “Public Strain” by Women. When I saw them live they had this band opening for them called Manchild, who had some neat ideas and a kind of similar sound. They were also huge fans of Women, judging by the look of childlike joy on one of the guitarist's face during the outro of Shaking Hand and the singer standing at the side of the stage clutching a beer and bobbing his head to every song as I was. What I'm saying here is I am biased and I love this album and I have no idea if it's any good. See if it's good for yourself! Circuit Des Yeux – Overdue Friend of mine put me up on this album after seeing her open for Bill Callahan this year. She makes sense as an opener because her work throws heavily to old, insular Smog. Her voice has an epic and powerful coloring effect to the elegant little devices she's constructed. The production is also pretty much immaculate (except for when it deliberately isn't) which allows her to make some incredible kinds of sounds like on the ending of the album's opener Lithonia, where she collides her deep voice and feedbacking guitar against a driving piece of chamber music. PK14 – 1984 Chinese punk rock and dedicated Fugazi worship. Check it out if you are down with either idea. Kind of no use trying to sell it if neither do. Blackout Beach – Blues Trip / Frog Eyes – Carey's Cold Spring I'm personally jealous of Carey Mercer's whole skillset. As a singer, his voice trembles while it holds up weight of his subjects. As a guitarist, the tone he uses makes me feel like I'm going to get electrocuted by my speakers. As a songwriter, he can create a wide range of sound with his self-limited palettes. As a lyricist, he writes more like a poet than anything, using words to communicate an emotion and a state instead of an idea. He also seems like a pretty nice guy, which makes the work he made this year feel pretty tragic. In 2011 he released an epic electronic record called Fuck Death, which was then karmically awarded with the slow death of his father. Mercer felt directly responsible, and the two albums he's released this year feel very much like an attempt to undo this hex. Blues Trip is a drastic reworking of 7 of the 8 songs from Fuck Death done in the immediate wake of the death of his father (with vocals added later). Carey's Cold Spring is the release of the record he's slowly been writing since the release of Fuck Death. The album ends with Claxxon's Lament which, a devastating ballad in it's own right, he revealed to be a song he played for his father on his death bed, and which may have been the last song he heard. So I guess what I'm trying to say here is, don't put these albums on if you're looking for a good time. They're still immense and worthy works, though. The Fat White Family – Champagne Holocaust Man, I kind of don't want to say anything about this record. All I'm going to say is that there's a progression in the sound and the writing that is absolutely brilliant, and that this record is gross. You can listen to it in full here (cover NSFW). The Drones – I See Seaweed You know a record's going to be dark when the opening song is about overpopulation and ex-girlfriends, and sure enough the whole album is bleak. It's also theoretically sound and sonically gorgeous, all delightful bait on the hook Gareth Liddiard has thrown into the water. The sound, to be more specific, ranges from excessively loud dramatics to slow rolling blues rock all while the lyrics spin darker and darker tales. The best place to start in the case of this album is the title track and opener, to see if that hooks you. Savages – Silence Yourself Yeah okay this one isn't so obscure. It still feels like the kind of dirty fueled raging fuck engine that Iggy Pop exposed rock and roll as being, which is a thing that a lot of modern rock records (and bands for that matter) just get wrong. Savages do not get it wrong, but really, you should've heard this by now. Destruction Unit – Void / Two Strong Hits / Deep Trip All the things I've said about lyrics are totally useless here. I can't hear shit Destruction Unit says. This would be a terrible fault if that was at all the point of listening to Destruction Unit. What they're doing instead is the kind of thing I'd like my music to do, where when you put it on it feels like the air in the room changes. This is the kind of music that Hunter S. Thompson was talking about when he implied that good music was fuel. So where to start? Well, that's sadly pretty easy: Void is a total motherfucker to track down. It was released on a limited vinyl run with no digital release, so all versions of it floating around the internet are vinyl rips. Of course this supposes you're lucky enough to run into someone with one. Deep Trip, though, was released on Sacred Bones Records so that's pretty easy to go find at this point. Make sure you get the bonus track, The Church of Jesus Christ. If you need even more D-Unit after that, well, Two Strong Hits is right here. Alternatively, just listen to that and see if you're up for an album of it. Perfect Pussy – I have lost all desire for feeling This is my overall favorite music release of the year. It's thirteen minutes and there's not a second of it I don't love. It's noisy as fuck, it's confrontational, it's fast (but perfectly timed), the lyrics are great... ugh. To my ears it's flawless. I'll avoid making any comparisons in sound and instead just link you here, to the record in full. Again, it's like thirteen minutes. You probably have that much time to get your ass kicked. The Body – Christs, Redeemers My favorite metal band is Neurosis, so I guess what I mean to say is “I don't like a lot of metal.” Lost in the style of all of the acts that claim them as inspirations or heroes is the atmospheric suffocation in those middle 90s Neurosis records, accomplished through their simultaneous use of samples and delicate composition, which served as bookends to the immense sonic devastation (the part a lot of bands come close to getting right). I don't know if The Body has ever cited Neurosis as a key influence, and I'm pretty sure they wouldn't (especially considering that their vocal delivery is “the even crazier guy in the padded cell next to yours”). Either way, they're still the only thing I've heard that's capable of making that intensive, vile mood that Neurosis built it's reputation on. See for yourself. And with that I'm out of stuff to pimp. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
throughsilver Posted December 31, 2013 Share Posted December 31, 2013 The Body – Christs, Redeemers My favorite metal band is Neurosis, so I guess what I mean to say is “I don't like a lot of metal.” Lost in the style of all of the acts that claim them as inspirations or heroes is the atmospheric suffocation in those middle 90s Neurosis records, accomplished through their simultaneous use of samples and delicate composition, which served as bookends to the immense sonic devastation (the part a lot of bands come close to getting right). I don't know if The Body has ever cited Neurosis as a key influence, and I'm pretty sure they wouldn't (especially considering that their vocal delivery is “the even crazier guy in the padded cell next to yours”). Either way, they're still the only thing I've heard that's capable of making that intensive, vile mood that Neurosis built it's reputation on. See for yourself. That tune is pretty fucking cool. More Bloody Panda or Khanate to my ears than Neurosis, but that's not because of the vocals (have you heard Enemy of the Sun?). Unsure what “I don't like a lot of metal.” is supposed to mean in that context. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now