Jump to content
DVDVR Message Board

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'Namajunas'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • THE DEATH VALLEY DRIVER VIDEO REVIEW MESSAGE BOARD
    • BOARD NEWS/FEEDBACK
    • The PROFESSIONAL WRESTLING
    • BOXING & MMA
    • SPORTS
    • MOVIES & TV
    • MUSIC
    • COMPUTERS & GAMES & TECH
    • READING & WRITING
    • LAND OF CONFUSION

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Website URL


Location

Found 7 results

  1. UFC 237: Namajunas vs. Andrade May 11, 2019 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Jeunesse Arena) UFC Women's Strawweight Championship: Rose Namajunas © (114.5) vs. Jéssica Andrade (114.5) (second defense) - Andrade, KO (slam), R2 (2:58) Jared Cannonier (184.5) vs. Anderson Silva (185) - Cannonier, TKO (leg kick), R1 (4:47) José Aldo (146) vs. Alexander Volkanovski (145.5) - Volkanovski, DEC (unanimous) Thiago Alves (170.5) vs. Laureano Staropoli (170.5) - Staropoli, DEC (unanimous) Irene Aldana (135.5) vs. Bethe Correia (141)* - Aldana, SUB (armbar), R3 (3:24) ESPN Preliminary Card: Antônio Rogério Nogueira (203.5) vs. Ryan Spann (204) - Spann, KO (punches), R1 (2:07) Thiago Moisés (155) vs. Kurt Holobaugh (154.5) - Moisés, DEC (unanimous) Warlley Alves (170) vs. Sérgio Moraes (170) - Alves, KO (punch), R3 (4:13) B.J. Penn (155.5) vs. Clay Guida (153.5) - Guida, DEC (unanimous) Fight Pass Preliminary Card: Luana Carolina (124.5) vs. Priscila Cachoeira (125.5) - Carolina, DEC (unanimous) Raoni Barcelos (135.5) vs. Carlos Huachin (135.5) - Barcelos, TKO (punches and elbows), R2 (4:49) Talita Bernardo (134.5) vs. Viviane Araujo (131) - Araujo, KO (punch), R3 (0:48) *Forfeits 30% of purse for missing weight Event Bonuses ($50,000) Performance of the Night: Warlley Alves Performance of the Night: Jéssica Andrade Fight of the Night: Rose Namajunas vs. Jéssica Andrade Attendance: 15,193 Buyrate: Cancelled Bouts: Talita Bernardo vs. Jessica-Rose Clark - Injury to Clark (Torn Right Foot Ligaments) Wu Yanan vs. Luana Carolina - Injury to Yanan Raoni Barcelos vs. Said Nurmagomedov - Injury to Nurmagomedov Talita Bernardo vs. Melissa Gatto - Gatto Skin Infection Francisco Trinaldo vs. Carlos Diego Ferreira - Ferreira Kidney Stones
  2. UFC 223: Khabib vs. Iaquinta April 7, 2018 Brooklyn, NY (Barclays Center) UFC Lightweight Championship: Khabib Nurmagomedov (154.5) vs. Al Iaquinta (155.2)* (vacant) - Nurmagomedov, DEC (unanimous) UFC Women's Strawweight Championship: Rose Namajunas © (114) vs. Joanna Jędrzejczyk (114) (first defense) - Namajunas, DEC (unanimous) Renato Carneiro (146) vs. Calvin Kattar (145.5) - Carneiro, DEC (unanimous) Zabit Magomedsharipov (146) vs. Kyle Bochniak (145) - Magomedsharipov, DEC (unanimous) Joe Lauzon (155.5) vs. Chris Gruetzemacher (155) - Gruetzemacher, TKO (corner stoppage), R2 (5:00) Fox Sports 1 Preliminary Card: Karolina Kowalkiewicz (115) vs. Felice Herrig (115.5) - Kowalkiewicz, DEC (split) Evan Dunham (156) vs. Olivier Aubin-Mercier (155) - Aubin-Mercier, TKO (knee to the body and punches), R1 (0:53) Bec Rawlings (126) vs. Ashlee Evans-Smith (126) - Evans-Smith, DEC (unanimous) Devin Clark (205) vs. Mike Rodriguez (203) - Clark, DEC (unanimous) *Title only on the line for Nurmagomedov Event Bonuses ($50,000 Performance of the Night: Olivier Aubin-Mercier Performance of the Night: Chris Gruetzemacher Fight of the Night: Zabit Magomedsharipov vs. Kyle Bochniak Attendance: 17,026 Gate: $3 million Buyrate: 350,000 Cancelled Fights: Mairbek Taisumov vs. Evan Dunham - Taisumov Visa Issues Tony Ferguson vs. Khabib Nurmagomedov - Injury to Ferguson (Torn Knee Ligament) Michael Chiesa vs. Anthony Pettis - Injury to Chiesa (Facial Lacerations) Ray Borg vs. Brandon Moreno - Injury to Borg (Corneal Abrasions) Alex Caceres vs. Artem Lobov - Lobov Removed From the Card Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Max Holloway - Holloway Ruled Medically Unfit to Cut Additional Weight Al Iaquinta vs. Paul Felder - Iaquinta Moved to Another Bout
  3. UFC 217: Bisping vs. St-Pierre November 4, 2017 New York, New York (Madison Square Garden) UFC Middleweight Championship: Michael Bisping © (184.5) vs. Georges St-Pierre (184.5) (second defense) - St-Pierre, SUB (rear naked choke), R3 (4:23) UFC Bantamweight Championship: Cody Garbrandt © (135) vs. T.J. Dillashaw (135) (first defense) - Dillashaw, KO (punches), R2 (2:41) UFC Women's Strawweight Championship: Joanna Jędrzejczyk © (115) vs. Rose Namajunas (114) (sixth defense) - Namajunas, KO (punches), R1 (3:03) Stephen Thompson (170.5) vs. Jorge Masvidal (171) - Thompson, DEC (unanimous) Johny Hendricks (186) vs. Paulo Henrique Costa (186) - Costa, TKO (strikes), R2 (1:23) Fox Sports 1 Preliminary Card: James Vick (155) vs. Joseph Duffy (155.5) - Vick, TKO (punches), R2 (4:59) Walt Harris (252) vs. Mark Godbeer (244) - Godbeer, DQ (illegal kick), R1 (4:29) Ovince St. Preux (205) vs. Corey Anderson (205.5) - St. Preux, KO (head kick), R3 (1:25) Randy Brown (171) vs. Mickey Gall (170) - Brown, DEC (unanimous) Fight Pass Preliminary Card: Oleksiy Oliynyk (246) vs. Curtis Blaydes (259) - Blaydes, TKO (doctor stoppage), R2 (1:56) Aiemann Zahabi (135) vs. Ricardo Ramos (135.5) - Ramos, KO (spinning back elbow), R3 (1:58) Event Bonuses: Performance of the Night ($25,000): Ricardo Ramos Performance of the Night ($25,000): Ovince St. Preux Performance of the Night ($50,000): Rose Namajunas Performance of the Night ($50,000): T.J. Dillashaw Performance of the Night ($50,000): Georges St-Pierre Attendance: 18,201 Gate: $6.2 million Buyrate: 875,000 Cancelled Fights: Gadzhimurad Antigulov vs. Ion Cutelaba - Injury to Antigulov Patrick Cummins vs. Corey Anderson - Injury to Cummins (Staph) Ion Cutelaba vs. Michał Oleksiejczuk - Cutelaba Removed Due to Possible USADA Medical Issue
  4. UFC on Fox 24: Johnson vs. Reis April 15, 2017 Kansas City, MO (Sprint Center) UFC Flyweight Championship: Demetrious Johnson © (124) vs. Wilson Reis (124) (tenth defense) - Johnson, SUB (armbar), R3 (4:49) Rose Namajunas (116) vs. Michelle Waterson (114.5) - Namajunas, SUB (rear naked choke), R2 (2:47) Ronaldo Souza (186) vs. Robert Whittaker (185.5) - Whittaker, TKO (punches), R2 (3:28) Jeremy Stephens (146) vs. Renato Carneiro (145.5) - Carneiro, DEC (split) Fox Preliminary Card: Alexander Volkov (245) vs. Roy Nelson (262) - Volkov, DEC (unanimous) Patrick Williams (136) vs. Tom Duquesnoy (135.5) - Duquesnoy, TKO (elbows), R2 (0:28) Bobby Green (156) vs. Rashid Magomedov (155.25) - Magomedov, DEC (split) Tim Elliott (126) vs. Louis Smolka (126) - Elliott, DEC (unanimous) Fight Pass Preliminary Card: Aljamain Sterling (135.5) vs. Augusto Mendes (135) - Sterling, DEC (unanimous) Devin Clark (205) vs. Jake Collier (205.5) - Clark, DEC (unanimous) Anthony Smith (186) vs. Andrew Sanchez (184.5) - Smith, KO (head kick and punches), R3 (3:52) Zak Cummings (170) vs. Nathan Coy (171) - Cummings, SUB (guillotine choke), R1 (4:21) Ashlee Evans-Smith (136) vs. Ketlen Vieira (136) - Vieira, DEC (unanimous) Event Bonuses ($50,000): Performance of the Night: Robert Whittaker Performance of the Night: Demetrious Johnson Fight of the Night: Tim Elliott vs. Louis Smolka Attendance: 12,171 Gate: $1.1 million Rating: 1.99 million viewers Cancelled Fights: Renan Barão vs. Doo Ho Choi - Bout Nixed
  5. UFC 201: Lawler vs. Woodley July 30, 2016 Atlanta, GA (Philips Arena) UFC Welterweight Championship: Robbie Lawler © (170) vs. Tyron Woodley (170) (third defense) - Woodley, KO (punches), R1 (2:12) Rose Namajunas (116) vs. Karolina Kowalkiewicz (114.5) - Kowalkiewicz, DEC (split) Matt Brown (171) vs. Jake Ellenberger (170) - Ellenberger, TKO (body kick and strikes), R1 (1:46) Francisco Rivera (135.5) vs. Érik Pérez (135) - Pérez, DEC (unanimous) Ryan Benoit (126) vs. Fredy Serrano (126) - Benoit, DEC (split) Fox Sports 2 Preliminary Card: Ed Herman (205.5) vs. Nikita Krylov (206) - Krylov, KO (head kick), R2 (0:40) Ross Pearson (170) vs. Jorge Masvidal (171) - Masvidal, DEC (unanimous) Anthony Hamilton (258.5) vs. Damian Grabowski (256) - Hamilton, KO (punches), R1 (0:14) Wilson Reis (126) vs. Hector Sandoval (126) - Reis, SUB (rear naked choke), R1 (1:49) Fight Pass Preliminary Card: Michael Graves (170.5) vs. Bojan Veličković (170.5) - DRAW (majority) César Arzamendia (155) vs. Damien Brown (155.5) - Brown, KO (punches), R1 (2:27) Event Bonuses ($50,000): Performance of the Night: Jake Ellenberger Performance of the Night: Tyron Woodley Fight of the Night: Rose Namajunas vs. Karolina Kowalkiewicz Attendance: 10,240 Gate: $1.07 million Buyrate: 240,000 Cancelled Fights: Siyar Bahadurzada vs. Cláudio Silva - Injury to Silva Demetrious Johnson vs. Wilson Reis - Injury to Johnson Siyar Bahadurzada vs. Jorge Masvidal - Bahadurzada Removed Due to Illness Wilson Reis vs. Sean Santella - Santella Didn't Complete Medicals Ray Borg vs. Fredy Serrano - Injury to Borg Ian McCall vs. Justin Scoggins - Scoggins Removed Due to Weight Cutting Issues
  6. UFC on Fox 19: Teixeira vs. Evans April 16, 2016 Tampa, FL (Amalie Arena) Glover Teixeira (205) vs. Rashad Evans (205) - Teixeira, KO (punches), R1 (1:48) Rose Namajunas (115.5) vs. Tecia Torres (116) - Namajunas, DEC (unanimous) Khabib Nurmagomedov (160.5) vs. Darrell Horcher (162)* - Nurmagomedov, TKO (punches), R2 (3:38) Cub Swanson (145) vs. Hacran Dias (145.5) - Swanson, DEC (unanimous) Fox Preliminary Card: Beneil Dariush (156) vs. Michael Chiesa (156) - Chiesa, SUB (rear naked choke), R2 (1:20) Bethe Correia (136) vs. Raquel Pennington (135.5) - Pennington, DEC (split) Court McGee (170.5) vs. Santiago Ponzinibbio (171) - Ponzinibbio, TKO (strikes), R1 (4:15) Randy Brown (171) vs. Michael Graves (170.5) - Graves, SUB (rear naked choke), R2 (2:31) Fight Pass Preliminary Card: John Dodson (135) vs. Manvel Gamburyan (136) - Dodson, TKO (punches), R1 (0:47) Cezar Ferreira (185.5) vs. Oluwale Bamgbose (183.5) - Ferreira, DEC (unanimous) Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos (171) vs. Omari Akhmedov (170.5) - Dos Santos, TKO (knees), R3 (3:03) *Catchweight of 160 lbs.; Reweighed after weighing 161 on first attempt Event Bonuses ($50,000): Performance of the Night: Michael Chiesa Performance of the Night: Glover Teixeira Fight of the Night: Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos vs. Omari Akhmedov Attendance: 11,273 Gate: $1.057 million Rating: 2.487 million viewers Cancelled Fights: Rashad Evans vs. Maurício Rua - Injury to Rua Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Tony Ferguson - Injury to Ferguson (Lung Issue) Cezar Ferreira vs. Caio Magalhães - Injury to Magalhães (Ankle) Lyoto Machida vs. Dan Henderson - Machida Removed From Card After Admitting Using Banned Substance Drew Dober vs. Islam Makhachev - Makhachev Removed From Card After Being Flagged For Banned Substance
  7. UFC Fight Night 80: Namajunas vs. VanZant December 10, 2015 Las Vegas, NV (The Chelsea at The Cosmopolitan) Rose Namajunas (115.5) vs. Paige VanZant (115.5) - Namajunas, SUB (rear naked choke), R5 (2:25) Jim Miller (155.5) vs. Michael Chiesa (156) - Chiesa, SUB (rear naked choke), R2 (2:57) Sage Northcutt (155.5) vs. Cody Pfister (156) - Northcutt, SUB (guillotine choke), R2 (0:41) Elias Theodorou (185) vs. Thiago Santos (185) - Santos, DEC (unanimous) Fight Pass Preliminary Card: Tim Means (170) vs. John Howard (170) - Means, KO (punch), R2 (0:21) Omari Akhmedov (170) vs. Sérgio Moraes (171) - Moraes, TKO (punches), R3 (2:18) Antônio Carlos Júnior (185) vs. Kevin Casey (185) - No Contest (Casey Unable to Continue Due to Accidental Eyepoke), R1 (0:11)Aljamain Sterling (135.5) vs. Johnny Eduardo (135) - Sterling, SUB (guillotine choke), R2 (4:18)Santiago Ponzinibbio (170) vs. Andreas Ståhl (171) - Ponzinibbio, TKO (punches), R1 (4:25)Nathan Coy (170) vs. Danny Roberts (169.5) - Roberts, SUB (triangle armbar), R1 (2:46)Zubaira Tukhugov (145) vs. Phillipe Nover (145) - Tukhugov, DEC (split)Kailin Curran (115) vs. Emily Kagan (115) - Curran, SUB (rear naked choke), R2 (4:13) Event Bonuses ($50,000): Performance of the Night: Tim Means Performance of the Night: Rose Namajunas Fight of the Night: Jim Miller vs. Michael Chiesa Attendance: 1,643 Gate: $234,725 Cancelled Bouts: Lyman Good vs. Omari Akhmedov - Injury to Good Paige VanZant vs. Joanne Calderwood - Injury to Calderwood (Knee) Edgar Garcia vs. Sheldon Westcott - Bout Moved to Another Card Michael Graves vs. Danny Roberts - Injury to Graves
×
×
  • Create New...